Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves decisions regarding re-organisation of Army Headquarters
21 AUG 2019 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved certain decisions regarding re-organisation of Army Headquarters. The approval has been given based on a detailed internal study conducted by the Army Headquarters. The decisions are as follows:
1. A separate Vigilance Cell under COAS with Tri-Services representation - Presently, the vigilance function for the COAS is through multiple agencies and there is no single point interface. An independent vigilance cell will be made functional under COAS. Accordingly, ADG (Vigilance) will be placed directly under the COAS for this purpose. It will have three Colonel-level officers (one each from Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Navy). This will be done within the existing posts at AHQ.
2. An umbrella organisation under VCOAS for enhanced focus on human rights issues - To give high priority to observance of human rights convention and values, it has been decided to set up a special Human Rights Section headed by ADG (Major General rank officer) directly under the VCOAS. It will be the nodal point to examine any HR violation reports. To enhance transparency and ensure the best of investigative expertise is available to the section, a Police officer of SSP/SP rank will be taken on deputation.
3. Re-location of 206 Army Officers from AHQ to Formations/Units of the Field Army - A total of 206 officers will be optimized from AHQ and these officers will be made available additionally to Formations/Units of the Field Army, as per details given below:
Name of Post
Major Gen.
Brigadier
Colonel
Lt. Colonel/ Major
Total
No. of Posts
03
08
09
186
206

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز کی تنظیم نو کے فیصلوں کو منظوری دی
21 AUG 2019 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، `21 اگست / رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق حالیہ فیصلوں کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اندرونی تفصیلی مطالعے کی بنیاد پر دی گئی ہے۔ یہ فیصلے درج ذیل ہیں:۔
i سی او اے ایس کے تحت تینوں خدمات کے نمائند پر مشتمل ایک علیحدہ ویجیلنس سیل کا قیام:۔ موجودہ طور پر، سی او اے ایس کے لئے ویجیلنس کا کام کاج مختلف ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اس میں کوئی واحد ربط نہیں ہے۔ سی او اے ایس کے تحت ایک خود مختار ویجیلنس قائم کیا جائے گا۔ اس مقصد کے لئے براہ راست ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (اے ڈی جی) ویجیلنس مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ کرنل کی سطح کے تین افسران (بھارتی بّری فوج، بھارتی فضائیہ اور بھارتی بحریہ) پر مشتمل ہو گا۔ یہ آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز پر موجود نشستوں میں ہی سے قائم کیا جائے گا۔
ii حقوق انسانی سے متعلق معاملات پر اعلیٰ توجہ کو تقویت دینے کے لئے وی سی او اے ایس کے تحت ایک امبریلا تنظیم یعنی چھتر ساز تنظیم کا قیام:۔ حقوق انسانی کنونشن اور اقدار کے معاملات کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دینے کی عرض سے ایک اسپیشل حقوق انسانی سیکشن قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ وی سی او اے ایس کے تحت براہ راست ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل یعنی اے ڈی جی (میجر جنرل کے رینک کے افسر) کی سربراہی میں کام کرے گا۔ حقوق انسانی کی خلاف ورزیوں کی رپورٹوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لئے یہ ایک نوڈل پوائنٹ ہو گا۔ شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور بہترین تحقیقات کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے سیکشن کو ماہرین دستیاب کرائے جائیں گے جن میں ایس ایس پی / ایس پی کے رینک کا ایک پولیس افسر ڈیپو ٹیشن پر لیا جائے گا۔
iii فیلڈ آرمی کے یونٹوں کے قیام/ تشکیل کے لئے آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز سے 206 بّری فوج کے افسران کی تبدیلی:۔ آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹرز سے کل 206 افسران کو اضافی طور پر فیلڈ آرمی کے یونٹوں کے قیام / تشکیل کے لئے مقرر کیاجائے گا۔جن کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:۔ میجر جنرل 03، بریگیڈئیر 08، کرنل 09، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل 186 اور کل تعداد 206۔