Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF makes the nation proud by winning 5 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals in World Police and Fire Games at Chengdu, China
21 AUG 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The World Police and Fire Games are an Olympic-style competition with 10,000 athletes representing law enforcement, firefighters, and officers from corrections, probation, border protection, immigration and customs from 70+ countries across the world competing in 60+ sports. The World Police and Fire Games-2019 was held from 08-18 August, 2019 at Chengdu, China wherein CISF sports personnel represented India in different sporting events and won ten (10) medals.
On 21.08.2019, Shri Rajesh Ranjan, DG, CISF felicitated sports personnel of CISF for their excellent performance in World Police & Fire Games-2019 held at Chengdu, China. As they brought laurels not only to the force but also to the nation by achieving five (05) Gold, three (03) Silver & two (02) Bronze medals in this International Event.
CISF has a comprehensive sports facility that seeks to foster the culture of sports in the Force and to ensure fair and reasonable opportunities to talented sports personnel so that they can fully realise their potential and win laurels for the organisation and the country.
Details of achievements of CISF sports personnel in World Police & Fire Games-2019 are as under:-
S. No.
Rank & Name
Particulars/Events
Medals
1.
L/Insp Kuheli Gangulee
Rifle (Shooting)
Gold-1
Bronze-1
2.
L/ASI Jina Devi Chongtham
Judo (78 kg)
Silver-1
3.
HC Harmeet
Judo (60 kg)
Gold-1
4.
L/HC Meena Kumari Devi
Boxing (54 kg)
Gold-1
5.
L/ASI Himani
Discuss Throw
Silver-1
Shotput
Bronze-1
6.
L/HC Sangeeta
Pole Vault
Gold-1
High Jump
Silver-1
7.
HC Ankit Rathi
Javelin Throw
Gold-1

गृह मंत्रालय
सीआईएसएफ के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश रंजन ने सीआईएसएफ के खिलाडि़यों को सम्‍मानित किया
21 AUG 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल - सीआईएसएफके महानिदेशकश्री राजेश रंजन नेआज नई दिल्‍ली में सीआईएसएफके खिलाडि़योंको सम्‍मानित किया। इनखिलाडि़यों ने चीन केचेंग्दूमें आयोजित वर्ल्‍ड पुलिस एंड फायर गेम्स-2019 में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया था। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा मेंखिलाडि़यों ने (05) स्वर्ण, (03) रजत और दो (02) कांस्य पदकप्राप्त कर सीआईएसएफऔर राष्‍ट्र को गौरवान्वित किया था।
वर्ल्‍ड पुलिस एंड फायर गेम्सएक ओलंपिक-शैली की प्रतियोगिता है, जिसमें 60 से अधिक खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाले दुनिया भर के 70 से अधिक देशों केकानून प्रवर्तन, अग्निशमन तथा सुधार, प्रशिक्षण, सीमा सुरक्षा, आव्रजन और सीमा शुल्क के अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 10,000 एथलीट शामिल होते हैं। वर्ल्ड पुलिस एंड फायर गेम्स -2019 8 अगस्‍त से 18 अगस्त,2018 तक चीन के चेंग्‍दू में आयोजित किया गया था
सीआईएसएफ में खेल की अच्‍छी सुविधा है, जो इस बल में खेल की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने और प्रतिभाशाली खिलाडि़यों को समुचित अवसर प्रदान करने का प्रयास करती है,जिससे वे पूरी तरह से अपने सपनों को साकार कर सकें और संगठन तथा देश को गौरवान्वित कर सकें।
वर्ल्‍ड पुलिस एंड फायर गेम्स-2019 में सीआईएसएफ के खिलाडि़यों की उपलब्धियों का विवरण निम्‍नानुसार है-
क्र.सं.
रैंक और नाम
विवरण/स्‍पर्धा
पदक
1.
एल/आईएनएसपीकुहेली गंगेली
राइफल (शूटिंग)
स्‍वर्ण -1
कांस्‍य -1
2.
एल/एएसआई जीना देवी चोंगथम
जूडो (78 किग्रा)
रजत -1
3.
एचसी हरमीत
जूडो (60 किग्रा)
स्‍वर्ण -1
4.
एल/एचसी मीना कुमारी देवी
मुक्केबाजी (54 किग्रा)
स्‍वर्ण -1
5.
एल/एएसआई हिमानी
डिस्‍कस थ्रो
रजत -1
गोला फेंक
कांस्‍य -1
6.
एल/एचसी संगीता
बांस कूद
स्‍वर्ण -1
ऊंची कूद
रजत -1
7.
एचसी अंकित राठी
भाला फेंक
स्‍वर्ण -1
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसकेएस/डीए – 2556