Ministry of Home Affairs
CISF makes the nation proud by winning 5 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze Medals in World Police and Fire Games at Chengdu, China
21 AUG 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The World Police and Fire Games are an Olympic-style competition with 10,000 athletes representing law enforcement, firefighters, and officers from corrections, probation, border protection, immigration and customs from 70+ countries across the world competing in 60+ sports. The World Police and Fire Games-2019 was held from 08-18 August, 2019 at Chengdu, China wherein CISF sports personnel represented India in different sporting events and won ten (10) medals.
On 21.08.2019, Shri Rajesh Ranjan, DG, CISF felicitated sports personnel of CISF for their excellent performance in World Police & Fire Games-2019 held at Chengdu, China. As they brought laurels not only to the force but also to the nation by achieving five (05) Gold, three (03) Silver & two (02) Bronze medals in this International Event.
CISF has a comprehensive sports facility that seeks to foster the culture of sports in the Force and to ensure fair and reasonable opportunities to talented sports personnel so that they can fully realise their potential and win laurels for the organisation and the country.
Details of achievements of CISF sports personnel in World Police & Fire Games-2019 are as under:-
S. No.
Rank & Name
Particulars/Events
Medals
1.
L/Insp Kuheli Gangulee
Rifle (Shooting)
Gold-1
Bronze-1
2.
L/ASI Jina Devi Chongtham
Judo (78 kg)
Silver-1
3.
HC Harmeet
Judo (60 kg)
Gold-1
4.
L/HC Meena Kumari Devi
Boxing (54 kg)
Gold-1
5.
L/ASI Himani
Discuss Throw
Silver-1
Shotput
Bronze-1
6.
L/HC Sangeeta
Pole Vault
Gold-1
High Jump
Silver-1
7.
HC Ankit Rathi
Javelin Throw
Gold-1

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سی آئی ایس ایف نے چین کے چھینگدو شہر میں ورلڈ پولیس اور فائر گیمس میں سونے کے پانچ ،چاندی کے تین اور کانسے کے دو تمغے جیت کر ملک کا نام روشن کیا
21 AUG 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21 اگست 2019 ؍ ورلڈ پولیس اور فائر گیمس درحقیقت اولمپک طرز کے مقابلے ہیں جن میں دنیا بھر کے 70ملکوں کے پروبیشن ، سرحدی تحفظ ، امیگریشن اور کسٹمس کے افسران اور قانون نافذ کرنے والوں، فائرفائٹرس کی نمائندگ کرنے والے 10 ہزار ایتھلیٹس نے تقریباً 60 مختلف طرز کے کھیل کود مقابلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ چھینگدو میں 8 اگست سے 18 اگست 2019 کو منعقد ہوا تھا۔ جہاں سی آئی ایس ایف کے کھلاڑیوں نے مختلف کھیل کود مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائدنگی کی اور 10 تمغے جیتے۔
سی آئی ایس ایف کے ڈی جی جناب راجیش رنجن نے 21 اگست 2019 کو چھینگدو میں ہوئے ورلڈ پولیس اور فائر گیمس 2019 میں سی آئی ایس ایف کے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی شاندار اور نمایاں کار کردگی کے لئے عزت افزائی کی ۔ کیونکہ انہوں نے نہ صرف اپنی فورس کے لئے تمغے جیتے بلکہ اس بین الاقوامی سطح کے مقابلو میں سونے کے پانچ ، چاندی کے تین،کانسے کے دو تمغے حاصل کر کے ملک کا ہی نام روشن کی ۔
سی آئی ایس ایف ایک جامع اسپورٹس ادارہ ہے جہاں فورس میں کھیلوں کے کلچر کو فروغ دیا جاتا ہے اور با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کو مناسب مواقع فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیت کو اور زیادہ نکھار سکیں اور اپنے ارادے اور ملک کے لئے تمغے جیت سکیں۔
نمبر شمار
عہدہ اور نام
مخصوص کھیل اور مقابلوں کے نام
تمغے
1.
ایل؍ انسپیکٹر کوہیلی گانگولی
رائفل (شوٹنگ)
گولڈ-1
کانسے کا -1
2.
ایل؍ اے ایس آئی جینا دیوی چھانگتھم
جوڈو(78 کلوگرام)
چاندی -1
3.
ایچ سی ہرمیت
جوڈو(60 کلو گرام )
گولڈ-1
4.
ایل؍ ایچ سی مینا کماری دیوی
باکسنگ (54 کلو گرام )
گولڈ-1
5.
ایل؍ اے ایس آئی ہیمانی
ڈسکس تھرو
چاندی-1
شاٹ پٹ
کانسے -1
6.
ایل؍ ایچ سی سنگیتا
پول والٹ
گولڈ-1
اونچی کود
چاندی-1
7.
ایچ سی انکت راٹھی
نیزا پھینکنا
گولڈ-1