Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari Says Ministry has Initiated Steps to Implement Provisions of Motor Vehicles Act 2019
Enhanced Penalties for Rule Violation to Be Operationalized from 1st of September Subject To Law Ministry Clearance
Minister Launches New Website of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
21 AUG 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways and MSME launched the new website of his Ministry here today. The new website has a dashboard that gives data about highways construction, land acquisition, FASTags etc. It also gives the state wise, month wise data on registration of vehicles in the country.
MoS, Road Transport & Highways, General (Retd) V K Singh,. Secretary Shri Sanjeev Ranjan, NHAI Chairman Shri N.N. Sinha and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gadkari informed that his Ministry has initiated steps to implement the Motor Vehicles Act 2019. He said 63 clauses which do not require framing of new rules, have been sent to Law Ministry for vetting. Subject to clearance from Law Ministry, these clauses are likely to be implemented from 1st of next month. These clauses deal with penalties, licences, registration, National Transport Policy etc. Regarding the other clauses for which rules have to be framed, the Minister informed that steps for this have already been initiated by the Ministry, and rules will be notified as and when due processes are completed. The Minister expressed happiness that the Motor Vehicles Act 2019 has become a reality, and said this will go a long way in giving the country a safe and corruption free road transport system. He also said the National Transport Policy that will be brought in under the Act, will help to develop an efficient, multi modal transport system in the country.
Shri Gadkari also expressed hope that the MVA 2019 will help curb road accidents and bring down fatalities. He said that the Ministry is spending Rs 12,000 crore towards rectification of 786 accident black spots identified by NHAI. In addition, talks are on with World Bank and ADB for another programme worth Rs 14000 crore for rectification of black spots on national, state, district highways etc.
The Minister also announced that FASTags will become mandatory for all vehicles from December this year. As many as 52.59 lakh FASTags have been issued till date.
FASTags are being issued by 22 certified banks through various channels such as Point-of-Sale at NH toll plazas, selected bank branches, etc. These are also available on e-commerce platform. It is a ‘bank-neutral’ FASTag i.e. no bank is pre-assigned to the FASTag at the time of purchase by customer from a Point-of-Sale or Online and offers the flexibility to customer to link the FASTag with their existing bank account by using My FASTag Mobile app, currently available on Google Play Store.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा, 'मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 2019 के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं'
कानून मंत्रालय की मंजूरी मिलने के बाद नियम उल्लंघन पर 1 सितंबर से ज्यादा जुर्माना देना होगा
श्री गडकरी ने सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया
21 AUG 2019 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री और एमएसएमई के श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में अपने मंत्रालय की नई वेबसाइट का शुभारंभ किया। नई वेबसाइट में एक डैशबोर्ड है जो राजमार्ग निर्माण, भूमि अधिग्रहण, फास्‍टैग्‍स आदि के बारे में डेटा देता है। यह देश में वाहनों के पंजीकरण के बारे में राज्यवारऔरमासिक डेटा भी देता है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग राज्‍य मंत्री जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) वी के सिंह, सचिव श्री संजीव रंजन, भारतीय राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के अध्यक्ष श्री एन.एन. सिन्हा और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 2019 को लागू करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन 63 उपखंडों को नए नियमों के निर्धारण की आवश्यकता नहीं है, उन्हें कानून मंत्रालय के पास मूल्‍यांकन के लिए भेज दिया गया है। कानून मंत्रालय से मंजूरी मिलने पर,इन उपखंडों को 1 सितबंर से लागू किए जाने की संभावना है। ये उपखंड जुर्माने, लाइसेंस, पंजीकरण, राष्ट्रीय परिवहन नीति आदि से संबंधित हैं।जिन अन्य उपखंडों के बारे में नियमों को तैयार किया जाना है, उनके बारे में श्री गडकरी ने बताया कि इसके लिए मंत्रालय ने पहले ही कदम उठाएं हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रक्रिया पूरी होने पर नियमों को अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। श्री गडकरी ने प्रसन्‍नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 2019 एक वास्तविकता बन गया हैयह देश को एक सुरक्षित और भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त सड़क परिवहन प्रणाली देने में काफी मददगार सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अधिनियम के तहत एक राष्ट्रीय परिवहन नीतिलाई जाएगी, जो देश में एक कुशल, बहुरूपीय परिवहन प्रणाली विकसित करने में मदद करेगी।
श्री गडकरी ने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि मोटर वाहन अधिनियम - 2019 सड़क दुर्घटनाओं पर लगाम लगाने और घातक दुर्घटनाओं को कम करने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय एनएचएआई द्वारा चिन्हित 786 दुर्घटना ब्लैक स्पॉट के सुधार की दिशा में 12,000 करोड़ रुपये खर्च कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय, राज्य, जिला राजमार्गों आदि पर काले धब्बों के सुधार के लिए 14, 000 करोड़ रुपये के एक अन्य कार्यक्रम के लिए विश्व बैंक और एडीबी के साथ बातचीत चल रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि फास्‍टैग्‍स इस साल दिसंबर से सभी वाहनों के लिए अनिवार्य हो जाएगा। अब तक 52.59 लाख फास्‍टैग्‍सजारी किए जा चुके हैं।एनएच टोल प्लाजाओं पर विक्रय केंद्रोंचयनित बैंक शाखाओंआदि जैसे विभिन्‍न चैनलों के माध्‍यम से 22 प्रमाणित बैंकों द्वाराफास्‍टैग्‍सजारी किए जा रहे हैं। ये ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। यह एक 'बैंक-न्यूट्रल' फास्‍टैग्‍स है