Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Reduce,Rebate and Reuse Milk Pouches to save Environment
21 AUG 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A high level meeting was held under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying to review the milk situation in the country today. The meeting was attended by senior officers of State Cooperative Dairy Federations/, CEOs/Managing Directors of Private Dairies, Representatives from Ministry of Women & Child Development, School Education and Literacy, Commerce & Industries, National Dairy Development Board & APEDA.
In view of announcement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Independence Day, AMUL and Mother Dairy were requested to formulate action plan/protocol to recycle milk pouches and share with Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying for circulation to other Milk Federations for implementation.
The Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying requested Major Dairy Federations like Gujarat Milk Federation (Amul), Karnataka Milk Federation (Nandini), Punjab Milk Federation (Verka), Maharashtra Milk Federation (Mahanand) to encourage reuse of plastic milk pouches, in a campaign mode, with 3R strategy – Reduce, Rebate and Reuse. i.e. REDUCE consumption of plastics by subsidizing price of 1 litre pack over ½ litre pack, REBATE to customers for bringing back plastics, REUSE of pouches for users such as Road construction, recyclers.
Secretary, Animal Husbandry and Dairying requested all Cooperative Milk Federations and Private Dairies to at least halve plastic use by Gandhi Jayanti (2nd October). Media was requested to start a campaign like Swachcha Bharat to discourage plastics and thereby improve environment.
The meeting also reviewed the availability, supply, prices and export/import issues with the milk processors. The milk procurement price was observed to have increased by Rs.1-2 across the country. The representatives were requested to focus on the quality aspects of milk and reduction in cost of production. The views of the stakeholders present in the meeting were sought on breeding, feeding, disease management, traceability etc. to draw the policy to double productivity, exports and farmers income by next 5 years.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए दूध की थैलियों के संबंध में रिड्यूस, रिबेट और रियूज की कार्यनीति
21 AUG 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग में सचिव की अध्यक्षता में आज एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक हुई, जिसमें देश में दूध की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई। इस बैठक में राज्य सहकारी डेयरी संघों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों/,निजी डेयरियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों/प्रबंध निदेशकों, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, राष्ट्रीय डेयरी विकास बोर्ड और कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण(एपीडा) के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर की गई घोषणा के मद्देनजर अमूल और मदर डेयरी से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे दूध की थैलियों का पुनर्चक्रण करने से संबंधित कार्य योजना/प्रोटोकॉल का निरुपण करे और उसे पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के साथ साझा करे, ताकि उसका कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए उसे अन्य दुग्ध संघों तक पहुंचाया जा सके।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग में सचिव ने गुजरात दुग्ध संघ (अमूल), कर्नाटक दुग्ध संघ (नंदिनी), पंजाब दुग्ध संघ (वेर्का), महाराष्ट्र दुग्ध संघ (महानंद) जैसे प्रमुख डेयरी संघों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे 3आर- रिड्यूस, रिबेट और रियूज- की कार्यनीति के तहत अभियान के रूप में दूध की प्लास्टिक की थैलियों के पुनः उपयोग को बढ़ावा दें। रिड्यूस यानी आधा लीटर दूध की थैली की तुलना में एक लीटर दूध की थैली का दाम घटाते हुए प्लास्टिक की थैलियों की खपत में कमी लाना, रिबेट यानी प्लास्टिक वापस लाने वाले उपभोक्ताओं को छूट देना, रियूज यानी सड़क निर्माण, पुनर्चक्रण करने वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए थैलियों कापुनः उपयोग करना।
पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग में सचिव ने सभी सहकारी दुग्ध संघों और निजी डेयरियों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे कम से कम गांधी जयंती (2 अक्टूबर) तक प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को आधा कर दें। मीडिया से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे प्लास्टिक के इस्तेमाल को हतोत्साहित करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत जैसा अभियान शुरू करे और इस प्रकार पर्यावरण को बेहतर बनाए।
बैठक में दूध का प्रसंस्करण करने वालों के साथ उपलब्धता, आपूर्ति, मूल्यों और निर्यात/आयात जैसे मामलों की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह पाया गया कि देश भर में दूध के दाम 1-2 रुपये बढ़ गए हैं। प्रतिनिधियों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे दूध की गुणवत्ता तथा उत्पादन की लागत में कमी लाने से संबंधित पहलुओं पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करें। अगले पांच वर्षों तक उत्पादकता, निर्यात और किसानों की आमदनी दोगुना करने के लिए प्रजनन, भरण, रोग का उपचार आदि विषयों पर बैठक में मौजूद हितधारकों की राय मांगी गई।