Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀ ਐਸ ਟੀ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ: ਸੀ.ਬੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀ.ਬੀ.ਆਈ.ਸੀ.) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ.ਐੱਸ.ਟੀ. ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰ. 63 / 2020- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੰਭਾਵਤ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੀ ਐਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ 39 ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਜੀ ਐਸ ਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਟੈਕਸ ਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਸੀ ਬੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ 25 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਤੇ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਵਸੂਲਣ (ਨਕਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ) ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਆਰ.ਐਮ. / ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.ਐੱਨ