Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
जीएसटीच्या विलंबित देयकावर व्याज : सीबीआयसी
26 AUG 2020 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर व सीमाशुल्क मंडळाने (सीबीआयसी) आज स्पष्टीकरण दिले की जीएसटीच्या विलंब देयकावरील व्याजा संबंधित 25 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजी जारी होणारी अधिसूचना क्रमांक 63/2020-केंद्रीय कर काही तांत्रिक मर्यादा लक्षात घेऊन जारी करण्यात आली आहे. तथापि, जीएसटी परिषदेच्या 39 व्या बैठकीत घेण्यात आलेल्या निर्णयाच्या अनुषंगाने केंद्र व राज्य कर प्रशासन मागील कालावधीसाठी कोणतीही वसुली करणार नाही, असे आश्वासन दिले आहे. जीएसटी परिषदेने घेतलेल्या निर्णयानुसार करदात्यांना संपूर्ण दिलासा मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
1 सप्टेंबर 2020 पासून निव्वळ दायित्वावर जीएसटी देण्यास उशीर झाल्यावर व्याज आकारण्याबाबत 25 ऑगस्ट 2020 रोजीच्या अधिसूचनेसंदर्भात सोशल मीडियावर येणाऱ्या टिप्पण्यांवर प्रतिसाद देताना सीबीआयसीने हे स्पष्टीकरण दिले आहे.