Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी के विलंबित भुगतान पर ही देना होगा ब्याज: सीबीआईसी
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर एवं सीमा शुल्क (सीबीआईसी) विभाग ने आज स्पष्ट किया कि जीएसटी के भुगतान में देरी पर ब्याज से संबंधित 25 अगस्त, 2020 की अधिसूचना संख्या 63/2020-केन्द्रीय कर संभावित रूप से कुछ तकनीक सीमाओं को देखते हुए जारी की गई है। हालांकि यह भरोसा दिलाया गया है कि जीएसटी परिषद की 39वीं बैठक के दौरान लिए गए फैसले के क्रम में केन्द्र और राज्य सरकार द्वारा पिछली अवधियों के लिए कोई वसूली नहीं की जाएगी। इससे जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा लिए गए फैसले के क्रम में करदाताओं को पूरी राहत सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
सीबीआईसी का स्पष्टीकरण 1 सितंबर, 2020 तक कुल देनदारी (नकद में कर देयता निर्वहन) पर जीएसटी के विलंबित भुगतान पर वसूले जा रहे ब्याज के संबंध में 25 अगस्त, 2020 की अधिसूचना के संबंध में सोशल मीडिया में आईं कुछ टिप्पणियों के क्रम में आया है