Ministry of Finance
Interest on delayed payment of GST: CBIC
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) today clarified that the Notification No. 63/2020-Central Tax dated 25th August 2020 relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.
CBIC explanation came in response to an assortment of comments in the social media with respect to Notification dated 25th August 2020 regarding charging of interest on delayed payment of GST on net liability (the tax liability discharged in cash) w.e.f. 1st September 2020.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎస్‌టీ చెల్లింపుల్లో ఆలస్యంపై వడ్డీ విధించడంపై సీబీఐసీ వివరణ
26 AUG 2020 5:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీఎస్‌టీ చెల్లింపులు ఆలస్యమైతే వడ్డీ విధింపునకు సంబంధించి ఈనెల 25వ తేదీన జారీ చేసిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌ నం.63/2020పై కేంద్ర పరోక్ష పన్నులు, సుంకాల బోర్డు (సీబీఐసీ) వివరణ ఇచ్చింది. కొన్ని సాంకేతిక కారణాల కారణంగా ఆ నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను ముందే ఇచ్చినట్లు స్పష్టం చేసింది. జీఎస్‌టీ 39వ సమావేశంలో తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయానికి అనుగుణంగా గత కాలానికి ఇది వర్తించదని; కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు గత కాలానికి వసూళ్లు జరపవని భరోసా ఇచ్చింది. జీఎస్‌టీ కౌన్సిల్‌ నిర్ణయం ప్రకారం పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులకు ఊరటనిచ్చింది.
సెప్టెంబర్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి నికర మొత్తంపై జీఎస్‌టీ చెల్లింపుల ఆలస్య వడ్డీని విధిస్తారంటూ ఈనెల 25వ తేదీన వచ్చిన నోటిఫికేషన్‌కు సంబంధించి సోషల్‌ మీడియాలో చాలా వ్యాఖ్యానాలు వెల్లువెత్తాయి. దీనిపై సీబీఐసీ వివరణ ఇస్తూ ప్రకటన జారీ చేసింది.