Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the National Mega Conclave on FPO in the cooperative sector and releases the action plan for formation of 1100 new FPOs by PACS in New Delhi today
Modi Government has made full arrangements from the Production to Marketing for the FPO made through PACS
FPOs made through PACS have the highest potential to make farmers prosperous, Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Cooperation will work together with the mantra of three-pronged rural development and prosperity through PACS, FPOs and SHGs
We have to move away from traditional methods and adopt modern methods of agriculture with time to make the country's marginal farmers prosperous, and PACs FPO is the beginning of this
In the field of agriculture and rural development every person can be made prosperous through cooperative movement, it can become a great medium to make those people prosperous who do not have capital
If agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries are strengthened through cooperatives, employment opportunities will increase along with the GDP
Agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries-based economic activities are the backbone of the Indian economy, these 3 sectors together make up 18% of India's GDP today, strengthening them means strengthening the country's economy
Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, there has been an increase of 55% in MSP of Paddy and 51% in MSP of Wheat in 10 years, Modi government is the first government after independence which has fixed at least 50% more profit than the cost incurred by the farmers
14 JUL 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurated the National Mega Conclave on FPO in the cooperative sectorand released the action plan for formation of 1100 new FPOs by PACS in New Delhi today. On this occasion Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri BL Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Shri Gyanesh Kumar and Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja were also present along with several dignitaries.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the decision to set up a separate Ministry of Cooperation with a different vision. He said that the cooperative movement in our country is very old, but after 75 years of independence, when we look back, it seems that the cooperative movement in the country got divided into many parts. He said that from the point of view of cooperatives, the country can be divided into three categories – states, where the cooperative movement has been successful in advancing and strengthening itself, states, where the cooperative movement is still going on, and States, where the cooperative movement is almost dead. Shri Shah said that in such a large country, where about 65 crore people are engaged in agriculture, it has become very essential to revive the cooperative movement, modernize it, bring transparency in it and aim to achieve new heights. He said in the field of agriculture and rural development through cooperatives movement only, every person can be made prosperous. Shri Shah said that it does not matter whether one has capital or not, but if one has the courage and passion to work hard and the ability to take oneself forward, then the cooperative movement is a great medium for making such people prosperous who lack capital. He said that the cooperative movement can make a significant contribution towards strengthening the country's 65 crore people associated with agriculture and making them prosperous by combining their small capital through cooperatives and turning into a big capital.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken several initiatives in the last two years. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, it was decided to form FPOs in the country. He said that after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi took several steps to strengthen agriculture and make farmers prosperous and one of them is FPOs. Farmers have benefited a lot through these, but in the cooperative sector, FPO and its benefits have reached to very limited amount and this happened because we did not fix the targets to achieve the goal .Shri Shah said that he said that if PACS becomes an FPO, then the benefits of FPO will reach to all the farmers of PACS. He said that FPOs formed through PACS have the maximum potential to make the farmers prosperous. In the coming days, Ministry of Agriculture and the Ministry of Cooperation will work together with the mantra of three-pronged rural development and prosperity through PACS, FPOs and SHGs. He said that if PACS want to become FPO then NCDC can help them and there is no limit for this and this conclave will further speed up the cooperative movement in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries-based economic activities are the strength of the Indian economy, but they are never discussed in the country. He said that today these three sectors together make up 18 percent of India's GDP. Shri Shah said that in a way agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries are the backbone of the country's economy and strengthening them means strengthening the country's economy. He said that if GDP increases through manufacturing, then the employment figures do not increase that much, but if agriculture, animal husbandry and fisheries are strengthened through cooperatives, then along with GDP, employment opportunities will also increase.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that about 65 percent of the people in India are engaged in agriculture and allied activities directly and about 55 percent of the workforce is engaged in agriculture and allied activities. He said that all other services are also indirectly dependent on agriculture in rural areas. Shri Shah said that today 86 percent of the farmers of the country are small and marginal farmers, who have less than one hectare of land. He said that India is the only country in the whole world which did not allow small farmers to become laborers and they are the owners of their land. He said that in order to modernize agriculture, get good prices for agricultural produce and make agriculture profitable, we have to move out of traditional methods and adopt today's contemporary methods and this PACS as FPOs is a new beginning in this series.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is the In Toto responsibility of the government and the cooperative sector to ensure that the life of all those associated with agriculture is as comfortable as that of the people involved in the service sector. He said that FPO was conceived in 2003 by Yogendra Alag Committee during the time of Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee. He said that when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister of the country, he decided to implement the suggestion of FPO. Shri Shah said that the magnitude of this initiative is that today 11,770 FPOs are working in the country and through these and through these, lakhs of farmers of the country have been successful in increasing their income. He said that it was announced in the budget to set up 10,000 FPOs and the target is to achieve this by the year 2027. He said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, the Government of India has allocated Rs 6900 crore to achieve this goal. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has come with up such concept that entire system from input to output, from manufacturing to processing and grading and from packaging to marketing and storage, that is the entire system from agricultural production to marketing should be under FPO. Shri Shah said that procurement of inputs, market information, dissemination of technology and innovation, aggregation of inputs for production, facilities for storage, drying, cleaning and grading have been done by FPOs. FPOs have also made arrangements for brand building as well as packaging, labeling and standardization processes, quality control, getting higher price to the farmer by associating with institutional buyers and corporate houses. FPOs havealso become the medium for dissemination of the schemes by informing the farmers about all the government schemes.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation called upon all the FPOs of the country to continue working in the same manner, but also to keep integrating PACS alongside. He said that a new hybrid model should be designed so that a completer system for information exchange, profit sharing and marketing based on the arrangement between the PACS and the FPO can be put in place. Shri Shah said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has provided loans of over Rs. 127 crore to FPOsso far, which is in addition to Rs. 6,900 crores. In tribal districts, 922 FPOs have been formed for work related to the forest produce. This showcases the meticulous way in which the Modi government and Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, have moved forward. He said that the states of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Punjab have done excellent work in the field of FPOs.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to establish amongst youth that agriculture is a profitable business, and it needs to be practiced in a modern way with proper marketing. He said that if such a confidence is instilled in the 12 crore farmers of the nation, then not only agricultural production will increase, but the contribution of agriculture to the GDP will increase. It will also make not only make these 12 crore farmers self-reliant but the nation will also become self-reliant. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken many initiatives in this regard and now through cooperative- FPO, the Modi government will move forward in the direction of making farmers into businessmen and entrepreneurs.
Minister of Cooperation said that during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the budget allocation for agriculture sector has increased by 5.6 times. He said that while in the year 2013-14, the agriculture budget was of Rs 21,000 crore, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has increased to Rs 1.15 lakh crore in the year 2023-24. He said that earlier the combined budget was Rs 21,000 crore, but now the budget of Ministry of Agriculture alone is Rs 1.15 lakh crore. This showcases the priority given by the Prime Minister and the government to agriculture.
Shri Amit Shah said that the country produced 265 million tonnes of food grains in 2013-14 and 324 million tonnes in 2022-23. He said that some farmers want to talk about MSP and the government is ready to discuss it. Shri Shah said that there has been an increase of 55% in MSP of Paddy and 51% of MSP of Wheat in 10 years. He said that the present government under the leadership of Shri Modi is the first government after independence which has fixed at least50% more profit than the cost incurred by the farmers. He said that the Modi government has increased paddy procurement by 88% which means almost double paddy has been procured and wheat procurement has increased by around two-thirds, that is, 72%. He said that the work of purchasing 251 lakh metric tonnes of wheat has been done by the Modi government and the number of beneficiaries has almost doubled. He said that this shows how much work has been done by the Modi government for the welfare of the farmers. Along with this, organic farming has been promoted, 60 lakh farmers are covered through micro irrigation of 72 lakh hectares, created micro irrigation fund, created National Edible Oil Mission, created agricultural infrastructure fund of Rs .24000 crore, created fund for agricultural mechanization and the work of connecting about 1260 mandis through e-NAM has also been done by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that there has been a radical change in the agriculture sector during the Modi government and now the Ministry of Cooperation has been created so that its benefits reach the farmers. He said that according to the mantra of cooperative, the profit goes to the one who does hard work in fields and this has been ensured by the Ministry of Cooperation.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government has done many things in the cooperative sector. Bylaws of PACS have been made which have been accepted by 26 states. Now, PACSwill be able to function as Dairy and fishermen committee, will also be able to run petrol pump, gas agency, CSC,cheaper medicine shop and cheaper grain shop, will be able to do storage work. Not only this PACS will be able to perform commercial work in water management under Har Ghar Jal committee of the village. Shri Shah said that the Modi government has decided to link 22 different works with PACS. He said that unless PACS is strong, Apex can never be strong. If FPOs, PACS and Self Help Groups complement each other, then a new era of rural development and agricultural development will begin in the coming days.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں ایف پی او پر قومی میگا کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا اور پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے 1100 نئے ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل کے لیے ایکشن پلان جاری کیا
مودی حکومت نے پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ایف پی او کے لیے پیداوار سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ تک کا پورا انتظام کیا ہے
پی اے سی ایس (پیکس) کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ایف پی اوز میں کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کی سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت ہے، وزارت زراعت اور وزارت امداد باہمی، پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی اوز، اور ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے سہ رخی دیہی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے منتر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے
ملک کے پسماندہ کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے ہمیں روایتی طریقوں سے ہٹ کر وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ زراعت کے جدید طریقے اپنانا ہوں گے اور پی اے سی، ایف پی او اس کا آغاز ہے
زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کے ذریعے ہر فرد کو خوشحال بنایا جا سکتا ہے، یہ ان لوگوں کو خوشحال بنانے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن سکتی ہے جن کے پاس سرمایہ نہیں ہے
اگر کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کو مضبوط کیا جائے تو جی ڈی پی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے
زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری پر مبنی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ہندوستانی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں، یہ 3 شعبے مل کر آج ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کا 18 فیصد بنتے ہیں، ان کو مضبوط کرنے کا مطلب ہے ملک کی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا
جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 10 سالوں میں دھان کے ایم ایس پی میں 55 فیصد اور گیہوں کے ایم ایس پی میں 51 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، مودی حکومت آزادی کے بعد پہلی حکومت ہے جس نے کسانوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اخراجات سے کم از کم 50 فیصد زیادہ منافع طے کیا ہے
14 JUL 2023 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں ایف پی او پر قومی میگا کانکلیو کا افتتاح کیا اور آج نئی دہلی میں پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعہ 1100 نئے ایف پی او کی تشکیل کے لیے ایکشن پلان جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما، امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب گیانش کمار اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجا کے ساتھ دیگر کئی معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایک الگ وژن کے ساتھ امداد باہمی کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک بہت پرانی ہے، لیکن آزادی کے 75 سال بعد جب ہم پیچھے مڑکر دیکھتے ہیں تو لگتا ہے کہ ملک میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک کئی حصوں میں بٹ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کے نقطہ نظر سے، ملک کو تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جا سکتا ہے- ریاستیں، جہاں کوآپریٹیو تحریک خود کو آگے بڑھانے اور مضبوط کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے۔ وہ ریاستیں، جہاں کوآپریٹیو تحریک اب بھی چل رہی ہے، اور وہ ریاستیں، جہاں کوآپریٹیو تحریک تقریباً ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اتنے بڑے ملک میں، جہاں تقریباً 65 کروڑ لوگ زراعت سے وابستہ ہیں، کوآپریٹیو تحریک کو زندہ کرنا، اسے جدید بنانا، اس میں شفافیت لانا اور نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنا بہت ضروری ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے میدان میں کوآپریٹیو تحریک کے ذریعے ہی ہر شخص کو خوشحال بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا کہ کسی کے پاس سرمایہ ہے یا نہیں، لیکن اگر کسی میں محنت کرنے کی ہمت اور جذبہ ہے اور خود کو آگے لے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے تو کوآپریٹیو تحریک ایسے لوگوں کو خوشحال بنانے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے جن کے پاس سرمائے کی کمی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو موومنٹ زراعت سے وابستہ ملک کے 65 کروڑ لوگوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کے چھوٹے سرمائے کو کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے جمع کرکے ایک بڑے سرمائے میں تبدیل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے پچھلے دو سالوں میں کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی قیادت میں ملک میں ایف پی اوز بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم بننے کے بعد جناب نریندر مودی نے زراعت کو مضبوط کرنے اور کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے اور ان میں سے ایک ایف پی او ہے۔ ان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو کافی فائدہ ہوا ہے، لیکن کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں ایف پی او اور اس کے فوائد بہت محدود مقدار تک پہنچے ہیں اور ایسا اس لیے ہوا کیونکہ ہم نے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اہداف طے نہیں کیے تھے ۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی او بن جاتا ہے تو ایف پی او کے فوائد پی اے سی ایس کے تمام کسانوں تک پہنچیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی اے سی ایس کے ذریعے بنائے گئے ایف پی اوز میں کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، وزارت زراعت اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی اوز، اور ایس ایچ جی کے ذریعے سہ رخی دیہی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے منتر کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی او بننا چاہتا ہے تو این سی ڈی سی ان کی مدد کر سکتا ہے اور اس کی کوئی حد نہیں ہے اور یہ کانکلیو ملک میں تعاون پر مبنی تحریک کو مزید تیز کرے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری پر مبنی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ہندوستانی معیشت کی مضبوطی ہیں، لیکن ملک میں ان پر کبھی بحث نہیں کی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج یہ تینوں شعبے مل کر ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کا 18 فیصد بنتے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک طرح سے زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری ملک کی معیشت میں ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں اور انہیں مضبوط کرنے کا مطلب ملک کی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے جی ڈی پی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے تو روزگار کے اعداد و شمار میں اتنا اضافہ نہیں ہوتا، لیکن اگر کوآپریٹیو کے ذریعے زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری کو مضبوط کیا جائے تو جی ڈی پی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں تقریباً 65 فیصد لوگ براہ راست زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں مصروف عمل ہیں اور تقریباً 55 فیصد افرادی قوت زراعت اور اس سے منسلک سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر تمام خدمات بھی بالواسطہ طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں زراعت پر منحصر ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے 86 فیصد کسان چھوٹے اور معمولی کسان ہیں، جن کے پاس ایک ہیکٹر سے کم زمین ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جس نے چھوٹے کسانوں کو مزدور نہیں بننے دیا اور وہ اپنی زمین کے مالک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت کو جدید بنانے، زرعی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمتیں حاصل کرنے اور زراعت کو منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے ہمیں روایتی طریقوں سے نکل کر آج کے عصری طریقوں کو اپنانا ہوگا اور یہ پی اے سی ایس بطور ایف پی اوز اسی سلسلے کی ایک نئی شروعات ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ حکومت اور کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر کی مکمل ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ زراعت سے وابستہ تمام لوگوں کی زندگی بھی اتنی ہی آرام دہ ہو جتنی خدمت کے شعبے سے وابستہ لوگوں کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف پی او کا تصور یوگیندر الگ کمیٹی نے 2003 میں وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی کے دور میں کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب جناب نریندر مودی ملک کے وزیر اعظم بنے تو انہوں نے ایف پی او کی تجویز کو نافذ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پہل کی اہمیت یہ ہے کہ آج ملک میں 11,770 ایف پی او کام کر رہے ہیں اور ان کے ذریعے ملک کے لاکھوں کسان اپنی آمدنی بڑھانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بجٹ میں 10,000 ایف پی اوز قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا اور اسے سال 2027 تک حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے اس ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے 6900 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایسا تصور پیش کیا ہے کہ اِن پٹ سے لے کر آؤٹ پٹ تک، مینوفیکچرنگ سے لے کر پروسیسنگ اور گریڈنگ تک اور پیکیجنگ سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ اور اسٹوریج تک، یعنی زرعی پیداوار سے لے کر مارکیٹنگ تک کا پورا نظام ایف پی او کے تحت ہونا چاہیے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اِن پٹس کی خریداری، مارکیٹ کی معلومات، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کا پھیلاؤ، پیداوار کے لیے اِن پٹس جمع کرنے، ذخیرہ کرنے، خشک کرنے، صفائی ستھرائی اور درجہ بندی کی سہولیات ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے کی گئی ہیں۔ ایف پی اوز نے برانڈ کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ پیکیجنگ، لیبلنگ اور معیار کاری کے عمل، کوالٹی کنٹرول، ادارہ جاتی خریداروں اور کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے ساتھ مل کر کسان کو زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے کے انتظامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ ایف پی اوز تمام سرکاری اسکیموں کے بارے میں کسانوں کو آگاہ کرکے اسکیموں کو پھیلانے کا ذریعہ بھی بن گئے ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کے تمام ایف پی اوز پر زور دیا کہ وہ اسی طرح کام کرتے رہیں، بلکہ پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتے رہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک نئے ہائبرڈ ماڈل کو ڈیزائن کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ معلومات کے تبادلے، منافع کی تقسیم اور پی اے سی ایس اور ایف پی او کے درمیان ترتیب پر مبنی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک مکمل نظام وضع کیا جا سکے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے 5000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے قرضے فراہم کیے ہیں۔ ایف پی اوز کو اب تک 127 کروڑ روپے، جو کہ 6900 کروڑ روپے کے علاوہ ہیں۔ قبائلی اضلاع میں جنگلاتی پیداوار سے متعلق کام کے لیے 922 ایف پی اوز بنائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اس باریک بیں طریقے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس میں مودی حکومت اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گجرات، مہاراشٹر، اترپردیش، راجستھان اور پنجاب کی ریاستوں نے ایف پی اوز کے میدان میں شاندار کام کیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمیں نوجوانوں کے درمیان یہ ثابت کرنا ہے کہ زراعت ایک منافع بخش کاروبار ہے، اور اسے مناسب مارکیٹنگ کے ساتھ جدید طریقے سے عمل میں لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ملک کے 12 کروڑ کسانوں میں ایسا اعتماد پیدا ہو جائے تو نہ صرف زرعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا بلکہ جی ڈی پی میں زراعت کا حصہ بھی بڑھے گا۔ اس سے نہ صرف ان 12 کروڑ کسانوں کو خود انحصاری ملے گی بلکہ ملک بھی خود کفیل ہو جائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سلسلے میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اب کوآپریٹیو- ایف پی او کے ذریعے مودی حکومت کسانوں کو تاجر اور کاروباری بنانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھے گی۔
امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور میں زرعی شعبے کے لیے بجٹ مختص میں 5.6 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں سال 2013-14 میں زرعی بجٹ 21,000 کروڑ روپے کا تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سال 2023-24 میں یہ بڑھ کر 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے مشترکہ بجٹ 21,000 کروڑ روپے تھا، لیکن اب صرف زراعت کی وزارت کا بجٹ 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم اور حکومت کی طرف سے زراعت کو دی گئی ترجیح کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک نے 2013-14 میں 265 ملین ٹن اور 2022-23 میں 324 ملین ٹن اناج کی پیداوار کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کچھ کسان ایم ایس پی کے بارے میں بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور حکومت اس پر بات کرنے کو تیار ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ 10 سالوں میں دھان کے ایم ایس پی میں 55 فیصد اور گیہوں کے ایم ایس پی میں 51 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت آزادی کے بعد پہلی حکومت ہے جس نے کسانوں کی لاگت سے کم از کم 50 فیصد زیادہ منافع طے کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے دھان کی خریداری میں 88 فیصد کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ تقریباً دوگنا دھان خریدا گیا ہے اور گندم کی خریداری میں تقریباً دو تہائی یعنی 72 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 251 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کا کام کیا ہے اور اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مودی حکومت نے کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کتنا کام کیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دیا گیا، 72 لاکھ ہیکٹر کی مائیکرو اریگیشن کے ذریعے 60 لاکھ کسانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا، مائیکرو اریگیشن فنڈ بنایا، قومی خوردنی تیل مشن بنایا، 24000 کروڑ روپے کا زرعی انفرااسٹرکچر فنڈ بنایا، زرعی میکانائزیشن کے لیے فنڈ بنایا اور تقریباً 1260 منڈیوں کو e-NAM کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا کام بھی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کیا ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دوران زراعت کے شعبے میں بنیادی تبدیلی آئی ہے اور اب امداد باہمی کی وزارت بنائی گئی ہے تاکہ اس کے فوائد کسانوں تک پہنچیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کے منتر کے مطابق منافع اسی کو جاتا ہے جو کھیتوں میں محنت کرتا ہے اور اس کو امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے یقینی بنایا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے کوآپریٹیو سیکٹر میں بہت سے کام کئے ہیں۔ پی اے سی ایس کے بائی لاز بنائے گئے ہیں جنہیں 26 ریاستوں نے قبول کرلیا ہے۔ اب پی اے سی ایس ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کمیٹی کے طور پر کام کر سکے گی۔ یہ پٹرول پمپ، گیس ایجنسی، سی ایس سی، سستی ادویات کی دکان اور سستے اناج کی دکان بھی چلا سکے گی، یہ ذخیرہ کرنے کا کام بھی کر سکے گی۔ پی اے سی ایس گاؤں کی ہر گھر جل کمیٹی کے تحت پانی کے انتظام میں کمرشیل ورک دے سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت نے 22 مختلف کاموں کو پی اے سی ایس کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک پی اے سی ایس مضبوط نہیں ہوتا، اے پی اے سی ایس کبھی مضبوط نہیں ہو سکتا۔ اگر ایف پی اوز، پی اے سی ایس اور سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ایک دوسرے کو مدد بہم پہنچانے کا کام کریں تو آنے والے دنوں میں دیہی ترقی اور زرعی ترقی کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوگا۔