Ministry of Culture
Access to Digitised Archival Records at Abhilekh Patal
23 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI), under the Ministry of Culture, has undertaken a phased programme for the digitisation of archival records with the objective of preserving historically valuable documents and improving access to archival resources for researchers and the public.
The Abhilekh Patal portal is presently hosting approximately the following:
1. 74,03,109 reference media records
2. 40,09,504 digitised files
3. 18,98,20,637 digitised pages
The archival collections available through the Abhilekh Patal portal cover a wide range of historical records preserved by the National Archives of India. These include:
1. Public records transferred from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India
2. Private papers of eminent personalities
3. Archival reference media such as photographs, maps, microfilms and rare documents
4. Digitised historical government files and archival collections maintained by NAI
During the last three years, sustained efforts have been undertaken to strengthen and expand the digital archival repository. These efforts include:
1. Large-scale digitisation of archival files and historical records
2. Integration of newly accessioned archival material into the digital repository
3. Creation and improvement of archival metadata and catalogue descriptions
4. Expansion of digitised reference media collections available through the portal
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the National Archives of India to enhance user accessibility and improve the management and standardisation of archival metadata. These initiatives include:
1. Development of a comprehensive Online Archival Information Management System through the Abhilekh Patal platform
2. Implementation of standardised archival metadata frameworks and cataloguing practices
3. Provision of advanced search and retrieval facilities to enable efficient discovery of archival records
4. Online user registration and remote access facilities allowing researchers and scholars to access archival information digitally
5. Introduction of services such as Digitize-on-Demand (DoD) and Page-on-Demand (PoD) to facilitate access to archival material not yet digitized
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
अभिलेख पटल पर डिजिटल अभिलेखीय रिकॉर्डों तक पहुंच
23 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार (एनएआई) ने ऐतिहासिक रूप से मूल्यवान दस्तावेजों को संरक्षित करने और शोधकर्ताओं तथा आम जनता के लिए अभिलेखीय संसाधनों तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के उद्देश्य से अभिलेखीय रिकॉर्डों के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए एक चरणबद्ध कार्यक्रम आरंभ किया है।
अभिलेख पटल पोर्टल पर वर्तमान में लगभग निम्नलिखित सामग्री उपलब्ध है:
1. 74,03,109 संदर्भ मीडिया रिकॉर्ड
2. 40,09,504 डिजिटाइज्ड फाइलें
3. 18,98,20,637 डिजिटाइज्ड पेज
अभिलेख पटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध अभिलेखीय संग्रह में भारत के राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार द्वारा संरक्षित ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। इनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों से स्थानांतरित सार्वजनिक अभिलेख
2. प्रख्यात हस्तियों के निजी दस्तावेज़
3. अभिलेखीय संदर्भ माध्यम जैसे कि तस्वीरें, नक्शे, माइक्रोफिल्म और दुर्लभ दस्तावेज
4. एनएआई द्वारा संरक्षित ऐतिहासिक सरकारी फाइलें और अभिलेखीय संग्रहों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, डिजिटल अभिलेख भंडार को सुदृढ और विस्तारित करने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए गए हैं। इन प्रयासों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. अभिलेखीय फाइलों और ऐतिहासिक अभिलेखों का व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर डिजिटलीकरण
2. नए अधिग्रहीत अभिलेखीय सामग्रियों को डिजिटल भंडार में एकीकृत करना
3. अभिलेखीय मेटाडेटा और कैटलॉग विवरणों का निर्माण और सुधार
4. पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध डिजिटल संदर्भ मीडिया संग्रहों का विस्तार
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अभिलेखागार ने उपयोगकर्ताओं की पहुंच बढ़ाने और अभिलेखीय मेटाडेटा के प्रबंधन और मानकीकरण में सुधार करने के लिए कई पहलें की हैं। इन पहलों में शामिल हैं:
1. अभिलेख पटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन अभिलेखीय सूचना प्रबंधन प्रणाली का विकास
2. मानकीकृत अभिलेखीय मेटाडेटा फ्रेमवर्क और कैटलॉगिंग कार्यप्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन
3. अभिलेखीय अभिलेखों की कुशल खोज को सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्नत खोज और पुनर्प्राप्ति सुविधाओं का प्रावधान
4. ऑनलाइन उपयोगकर्ता पंजीकरण और दूरस्थ पहुंच की सुविधा शोधकर्ताओं और विद्वानों को अभिलेखीय जानकारी को डिजिटल रूप से प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाती है।
5. डिजिटाइज़-ऑन-डिमांड और पेज-ऑन-डिमांड जैसी सेवाओं की शुरुआत से उन अभिलेखीय सामग्रियों तक पहुंच सुगम हो जाएगी जिनका अभी तक डिजिटलीकरण नहीं हुआ है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।