Ministry of Culture
Access to Digitised Archival Records at Abhilekh Patal
23 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The National Archives of India (NAI), under the Ministry of Culture, has undertaken a phased programme for the digitisation of archival records with the objective of preserving historically valuable documents and improving access to archival resources for researchers and the public.
The Abhilekh Patal portal is presently hosting approximately the following:
1. 74,03,109 reference media records
2. 40,09,504 digitised files
3. 18,98,20,637 digitised pages
The archival collections available through the Abhilekh Patal portal cover a wide range of historical records preserved by the National Archives of India. These include:
1. Public records transferred from various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India
2. Private papers of eminent personalities
3. Archival reference media such as photographs, maps, microfilms and rare documents
4. Digitised historical government files and archival collections maintained by NAI
During the last three years, sustained efforts have been undertaken to strengthen and expand the digital archival repository. These efforts include:
1. Large-scale digitisation of archival files and historical records
2. Integration of newly accessioned archival material into the digital repository
3. Creation and improvement of archival metadata and catalogue descriptions
4. Expansion of digitised reference media collections available through the portal
Several initiatives have been undertaken by the National Archives of India to enhance user accessibility and improve the management and standardisation of archival metadata. These initiatives include:
1. Development of a comprehensive Online Archival Information Management System through the Abhilekh Patal platform
2. Implementation of standardised archival metadata frameworks and cataloguing practices
3. Provision of advanced search and retrieval facilities to enable efficient discovery of archival records
4. Online user registration and remote access facilities allowing researchers and scholars to access archival information digitally
5. Introduction of services such as Digitize-on-Demand (DoD) and Page-on-Demand (PoD) to facilitate access to archival material not yet digitized
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ابھیلکھ پٹل میں ڈیجیٹائزڈ آرکائیو ریکارڈز تک رسائی
23 MAR 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت کے تحت نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا (این اے آئی) نے تاریخی طور پر اہمت کے حامل دستاویزات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور محققین اور عوام کے لیے آرکائیو وسائل تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے آرکائیو ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے لیے ایک مرحلہ وار پروگرام شروع کیا ہے ۔
ابھیلیکھ پٹل پورٹل فی الحال تقریبا مندرجہ ذیل کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے:
1. 74,03,109 حوالہ جات میڈیا ریکارڈ
2. 40,09,504 ڈیجیٹل فائلیں
3. 18,98,20,637 ڈیجیٹائزڈ صفحات
ابھیلیکھ پٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب آرکائیول کلیکشنز نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کے ذریعے محفوظ کردہ تاریخی ریکارڈوں کی ایک وسیع رینج کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں ۔ ان میں شامل ہیں:
1. حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں سے منتقل کیے گئے عوامی ریکارڈ
2. نامور شخصیات کے نجی کاغذات
• III. آرکائیول ریفرنس میڈیا جیسے تصاویر ، نقشے ، مائیکرو فلمز اور نایاب دستاویزات
1. این اے آئی کے زیر انتظام ڈیجیٹائزڈ تاریخی سرکاری فائلیں اور آرکائیول کلیکشن
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران ، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیول ذخیرہ کو مضبوط اور وسعت دینے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان کوششوں میں شامل ہیں:
1. آرکائیو فائلوں اور تاریخی ریکارڈوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹلائزیشن
2. ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ میں نئے رسائی شدہ آرکائیول مواد کا انضمام
3. آرکائیول میٹا ڈیٹا اور کیٹلاگ کی وضاحتوں کی تخلیق اور بہتری
4. پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب ڈیجیٹائزڈ ریفرنس میڈیا کلیکشنز کی توسیع
نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا کی طرف سے صارف کی رسائی کو بڑھانے اور آرکائیول میٹا ڈیٹا کے انتظام اور معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
1. ابھیلیکھ پٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ایک جامع آن لائن آرکائیول انفارمیشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم کی ترقی
2. معیاری آرکائیو میٹا ڈیٹا فریم ورک اور کیٹلاگ کے طریقوں کا نفاذ
3. آرکائیو ریکارڈ کی موثر دریافت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے اعلی درجے کی تلاش اور بازیافت کی سہولیات کی فراہمی
4. آن لائن صارف کی رجسٹریشن اور ریموٹ رسائی کی سہولیات محققین اور اسکالرز کو آرکائیو کی معلومات تک ڈیجیٹل طور پر رسائی کی اجازت دیتی ہیں
5. ڈیجیٹائز آن ڈیمانڈ (ڈی او ڈی) اور پیج آن ڈیمانڈ (پی او ڈی) جیسی خدمات کو متعارف کیاجانا تاکہ ابھی تک ڈیجیٹائز نہ کیے گئے آرکائیول مواد تک رسائی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔