Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Animal Welfare Board of India issues advisories with regard to stray dogs and pet dogs
07 DEC 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
In recent times, it has been brought to the notice of the Animal Welfare Board of India ( AWBI) that atrocities against the dogs, feeders of dogs and care givers and conflicts among urban residents are increasing day by day. This could be happening because of sporadic incidences of dog bites taking place in the cities of Delhi, Gurgaon, Faridabad, Noida, Mumbai, Pune, Nagpur etc.
The AWBI clarified that the AWBI has issued the following advisories with regard to the stray dogs and pet dogs which are available on AWBI Website i.e. www.awbi.in:
1. Pet Dogs and Street Dogs Circular dated 26.02.2015
2. Circular to all DGPs of all States/UTs regarding harassment to Citizens showing compassion to animals dated 25-08-2015 and 28.10.2015
3. Advisory to initiate necessary action for rescue and rehabilitation of stray animals dated 12-07-2018
4. Circular to all District Magistrate for effective implementation of Animal Birth Control programmes dated 18.08.2020
5. Permission for Animal Birth Control/Anti Rabies Vaccination (ABC/AR) Programme to AWBI recognized AWOs/NGOs dated 25.02.2021
6. Advisory to identify sufficient number of feeding spots for stray dogs in every district and to properly implement the (AWBI Revised Guidelines on Pet dogs and street dogs) dated 03.03.2021
7. Request to initiate action on animal welfare issues dated 28.06.2021 related to reduce man animal conflict and maintain peace and harmony in the society or area.
8. Request to initiate necessary action on the following points regarding animal welfare issues dated 28.06.2021reiterating the compliance of the various advisories and guidelines.
9. Effective implementation of the provisions of the Animal Birth Control (Dogs) Rules, 2001 for sterilization and immunization of the stray dogs dated 01.07.2021
10. Advisory for implementation of Animal Birth Control Programme dated 17.12.2021
11. Request to properly implement and circulate the standard protocol for the adoption of community animals dated 17.05.2022
12. Guidelines for use of Muzzle on Dogs and care of community dogs dated 17.08.2022
13. Mass killing of dogs and stray dogs menace dated 10.10.2022
The Central Government has framed the Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rule, 2001 which is to be implemented by the local authority to control the population of stray dogs. The main focus of the rules is on anti-rabies vaccination of stray dogs and neutering of stray dogs as means of population stabilization. However, it has been noticed that there is lack of proper implementation of Animal Birth Control (Dog) Rules, 2001 by the Municipal Corporation / Local Bodies and instead attempts are made for relocation of dogs from the urban areas.
The Supreme Court has in various orders specifically mentioned that relocation of dogs cannot be permitted. The Municipal Corporations need to implement the ABC and Anti Rabies Program jointly. The RWA also cannot deny feeding of dogs or creation of feeding spot in those areas where these dogs are residing. The Animal feeders/ care givers are feeding these animals from their own resources and out of Compassion. The Constitution of India has allowed the Citizen of India to do so under 51 A (g). Therefore, the feeder cannot be prevented from feeding the animals or care giving following the AWBI Advisories. Therefore, all the RWAs and Citizen of India are requested not to take any kind of adverse action against the feeders of dogs, nor to relocate or resort to poisoning of dogs or other atrocities which is against the law of the land.
Background:
Animal Welfare Board of India (AWBI) is a Statutory Body established under the Prevention of Cruelty to Animal Act, 1960 (PCA Act). The AWBI is an advisory body to the Central Government and State Government and also looks after the matter of implementation of PCA Act, 1960 and the Rules framed under this Act.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड ने आवारा कुत्तों और पालतू कुत्तों से संबंधित परामर्श जारी किया
07 DEC 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
हाल के दिनों में, भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्ल्यूबीआई) के संज्ञान में आया है कि कुत्तों के खिलाफ अत्याचार, कुत्तों को खिलाने और देखभाल करने वालों के खिलाफ और शहरी नागरिकों के बीच के विवाद दिन-प्रतिदिन बढ़ते जा रहे हैं। ऐसी घटनाएं दिल्ली, गुड़गांव, फरीदाबाद, नोएडा, मुंबई, पुणे, नागपुर आदि शहरों में कुत्तों के काटने की छिटपुट घटनाओं के कारण हो रही है।
एडब्ल्यूबीआई ने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा है कि एडब्ल्यूबीआई ने आवारा कुत्तों और पालतू कुत्तों के संबंध में निम्नलिखित परामर्श जारी किया है जो एडब्ल्यूबीआई की वेबसाइट www.awbi.in पर उपलब्ध है।
i पालतू कुत्ते और आवारा कुत्तों पर दिनांक 26.02.2015 को जारी परिपत्र।
ii सभी राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सभी डीजीपी को पशुओं के प्रति दया दिखाने वाले नागरिकों का उत्पीड़न करने के संबंध में दिनांक 25.08.2015 और 28.10.2015 कों जारी परिपत्र।
iii आवारा पशुओं के बचाव और पुनर्वास के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठाने के लिए दिनांक 12.07.2018 को जारी परिपत्र।
iv पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन प्रभावी रूप से करने के लिए सभी जिलाधिकारियों को दिनांक 18.08.2020 को जारी परिपत्र।
v एडब्ल्यूबीआई द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एडब्ल्यूओ/ एनजीओ को पशु जन्म नियंत्रण/ रेबीज रोधी टीकाकरण (एबीसी/एआर) कार्यक्रम के लिए दिनांक 25.02.2021 को दी गई अनुमति।
vi प्रत्येक जिले में आवारा कुत्तों के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में खिलाने वाले जगहों की पहचान करने और पालतू कुत्तों तथा आवारा कुत्तों पर एडब्ल्यूबीआई द्वारा संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों को सही रूप से लागू करने के लिए दिनांक 03.03.2021 को जारी परामर्श।
vii मानव और पशु के बीच के संघर्ष में कमी लाने और समाज या क्षेत्र में शांति एवं सद्भाव स्थापित करने संबंधित, पशु कल्याण के मुद्दों पर कदम उठाने के लिए दिनांक 28.06.2021 को जारी अनुरोध।
viii पशु कल्याण वाले विषयों पर निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर आवश्यक कार्रवाई करने का लिए दिनांक 28.06.2021 को जारी अनुरोध, जिसमें विभिन्न सलाहों और दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुपालन को फिर से परिभाषित किया गया है।
ix आवारा कुत्तों की नसबंदी और टीकाकरण के लिए पशु जन्म नियंत्रण (कुत्ते) नियम, 2001 के प्रावधानों का दिनांक 01.07.2021 से प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन।
x पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन के लिए दिनांक 17.12.2021 को जारी परामर्श।
xii सामुदायिक जानवरों को गोद लेने के लिए आदर्श प्रोटोकॉल को ठीक प्रकार से लागू करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए दिनांक 17.05.2022 को जारी अनुरोध।
xiii कुत्तों का मुंह बांधने और सामुदायिक कुत्तों की देखभाल करने के लिए दिनांक 17.08.2022 को जारी दिशा-निर्देश।
xiv कुत्तों की सामूहिक हत्या और आवारा कुत्तों से उत्पन्न खतरों पर दिनांक 10.10.2022 को जारी परामर्श।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पशु जन्म नियंत्रण (कुत्ते) नियम, 2001 तैयार किया गया है, जिसे आवारा कुत्तों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करने के लिए स्थानीय प्राधिकरण द्वारा लागू किया जाता है। नियमों का मुख्य केंद्रबिंदु आवारा कुत्तों में रेबीज रोधी टीकाकरण और उनकी जनसंख्या स्थिर करने के साधन के रूप में आवारा कुत्तों को नपुंसक बनाना है। हालांकि, यह देखा गया है कि नगर निगम/स्थानीय निकायों द्वारा पशु जन्म नियंत्रण (कुत्ते) नियम, 2001 का कार्यान्वयन समुचित रूप से नहीं किया जा रहा है और इसके स्थान पर शहरी क्षेत्रों से कुत्तों को स्थानांतरित करने की कोशिश की जाती है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने अपने विभिन्न आदेशों में विशेष रूप से उल्लेख किया है कि कुत्तों को स्थानांतरित करने की अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती है और नगर निगमों को एबीसी तथा रेबीज रोधी कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त रूप से लागू करने की आवश्यकता है। आरडब्ल्यूए उन क्षेत्रों में कुत्तों को खिलाने या खिलाने का स्थल प्रदान करने से भी मना नहीं कर सकता है जहां ये कुत्ते निवास कर रहे हैं। पशुओं की देखभाल करने या खिलाने वाले इन जानवरों को अपनी ओर से करुणा के साथ खिला या देखभाल कर रहे हैं। भारत के संविधान ने देश के नागरिक को 51 ए(जी) के अंतर्गत ऐसा करने की अनुमति प्रदान की है।
इसलिए, एडब्ल्यूबीआई के परामर्शों का पालन करते हुए, जानवरों को खिलाने या देखभाल करने वालों को उनके कार्यों से नहीं रोका जा सकता है। इसलिए सभी आरडब्ल्यूए और भारत के सभी नागरिकों से अनुरोध है कि वे कुत्तों को खिलाने या देखभाल करने वालों के खिलाफ किसी भी प्रकार की प्रतिकूल कार्रवाई न करें और कुत्तों को जहर देने या अन्य अत्याचार का सहारा नहीं लें क्योंकि यह देश के कानून के खिलाफ है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारतीय पशु कल्याण बोर्ड (एडब्लूबीआई) पशु क्रूरता निवारण अधिनियम, 1960 (पीसीए अधिनियम) के अंतर्गत स्थापित की गई एक सांविधिक निकाय है। एडब्ल्यूबीआई, केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकार को पशुओं के मामलों में सलाह देने वाली एक निकाय है और यह पीसीए अधिनियम, 1960 त‍था इस अधिनियम के अंर्गतम बनाए गए नियमों के कार्यान्वयन संबंधित मामलों को भी देखता है।