NITI Aayog
Empowering States Through Science: NITI Aayog Launches Roadmap to Strengthen State S&T Councils
10 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening decentralized innovation in India, NITI Aayog today released its strategic report titled “A Roadmap for Strengthening State S&T Councils”. The report was officially launched by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog. The event was also attended by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) & Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR); Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES); Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); and senior officials of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) underscoring the wide institutional backing for this initiative.
Setting the context for the launch, Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, provided an overview of the report’s genesis and strategic intent. He emphasized the pivotal role that State S&T Councils can play in bridging national policy with local development needs, and elaborated on how the roadmap was shaped through an inclusive process of regional consultations, a national workshop, and extensive multi-stakeholder engagement.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat reflected on the evolving role of State S&T Councils. He emphasized the need for enhanced techno-administrative leadership, robust Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) data systems, and the importance of bringing research institutions, industries, and grassroots innovators onto a common platform. “To respond to the demands of the 21st century, our State S&T Councils must operate not only as administrative units but as integrated innovation ecosystems,” he said.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the strategic importance of transforming State S&T Councils into mission-oriented institutions. He urged state governments to align their science and technology efforts with local developmental priorities and emphasized greater industry engagement to support innovation funding through co-financing mechanisms. “States should not rely solely on government allocations – industries must also be seen as partners in the innovation value chain,” he remarked.
He also advocated for strategic coupling of states based on shared sectoral priorities such as biotechnology, clean energy, or agri-innovation. “Such thematic clusters can allow states to learn from one another, pool resources, and build collective strength in areas of mutual interest,” the Minister added.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Suman Bery stressed the need to embed science and technology in the broader framework of federal governance. He noted that “State S&T Councils can act as catalytic enablers of innovation when empowered with the right tools, leadership, and autonomy. This roadmap is an effort to build the institutional backbone required for locally relevant, nationally aligned scientific advancement”.
The report identifies key challenges and calls for a more coordinated, well-governed, and sustainably funded network of State S&T Councils. The launch event witnessed participation from senior officials from various scientific departments and ministries, and different division heads from NITI Aayog. With this roadmap, NITI Aayog aims to catalyze a paradigm shift, enabling State S&T Councils to evolve into dynamic institutions that drive regionally anchored innovation and contribute meaningfully to India’s national transformation.
The full report is now available on the official website of NITI Aayog at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/A-Roadmap-for-Strengthening-State-ST-Council.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
سائنس کے ذریعے ریاستوں کو بااختیار بنانا: نیتی آیوگ نے ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلز کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے روڈمیپ کا آغاز کیا
10 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں وکندریقرت اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت کے طور پر، نیتی آیوگ نے آج اپنی اسٹریٹجک رپورٹ بعنوان "ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے روڈمیپ" جاری کی۔ اس رپورٹ کا باضابطہ اجرا نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے کیا، جس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزارتِ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، حکومتِ ہند موجود تھے جنہوں نے تقریب میں بطور مہمانِ خصوصی شرکت کی، جبکہ نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں ڈاکٹر این کلائی سلوی، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) اور سیکریٹری، ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (ڈی ایس آئی آر) شامل تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن، سیکریٹری، وزارتِ ارضیاتی علوم (ایم او ای ایس)، ڈاکٹر شیوکمار کلیانارامن، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، انوسندھن نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف )بھی جنابک ہوئے۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی )، محکمہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی)، اور وزارتِ الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (میٹی)کے سینئر افسران کی شرکت نے اس اقدام کے لیے وسیع ادارہ جاتی حمایت کو اجاگر کیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر مشیر پروفیسر ویویک کمار سنگھ نے رپورٹ کے پس منظر اور اس کے اسٹریٹجک مقصد پر تفصیلی روشنی ڈالی، اور بتایا کہ ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ایس اینڈ ٹی) کونسلیں قومی پالیسی اور مقامی ترقیاتی ضروریات کے درمیان پُل کا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہیں، نیز انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ یہ روڈمیپ علاقائی مشاورت، ایک قومی ورکشاپ، اور کثیر اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کے ایک جامع عمل کے ذریعے تشکیل پایا۔
ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت نے ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بہتر تکنیکی‑انتظامی قیادت، مضبوط سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی ) ڈیٹا نظام، اور تحقیقی اداروں، صنعتوں اور زمینی سطح کے مخترعین کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ناگزیر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"اکیسویں صدی کے تقاضوں کا جواب دینے کے لیے، ہماری ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلیں محض انتظامی اکائیاں نہیں بلکہ مربوط اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔"
مہمانِ خصوصی جناب ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کلیدی خطاب میں ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی کونسلوں کو مشن پر مبنی اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے تاکید کی کہ وہ اپنی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کی کوششوں کو مقامی ترقیاتی ترجیحات کے مطابق ترتیب دیں اور اختراع کے لیے صنعتوں کے شراکت داری کے ذریعے مالی معاونت کو فروغ دیں۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ریاستوں کو صرف سرکاری فنڈنگ پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہیے ، صنعتوں کو اختراعی ویلیو چین میں شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھنا ضروری ہے۔
انہوں نے ریاستوں کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کی بھی وکالت کی جو مشترکہ شعبہ جاتی ترجیحات جیسے بایوٹیکنالوجی، صاف توانائی، یا زرعی اختراع پر مبنی ہو۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "ایسے موضوعاتی خوشے ریاستوں کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے، وسائل کو مشترکہ طور پر استعمال کرنے، اور باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں اجتماعی قوت پیدا کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔"
تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سمن بیری، وائس چیئرمین نیتی آیوگ، نے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کو وفاقی طرز حکمرانی کے وسیع تر فریم ورک میں ضم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلیں جب مناسب اوزار، قیادت اور خودمختاری سے لیس ہوں تو یہ اختراع کو فروغ دینے والی متحرک قوت کے طور پر کام کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ روڈ میپ ایک ایسا ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کی کوشش ہے جو مقامی سطح پر متعلقہ اور قومی سطح پر ہم آہنگ سائنسی ترقی کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔"
رپورٹ میں کلیدی چیلنجز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلوں کے زیادہ مربوط، مؤثر انداز میں چلائے جانے والے اور پائیدار مالی امداد والے نیٹ ورک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ اس آغاز تقریب میں مختلف سائنسی محکموں اور وزارتوں کے سینئر حکام کے علاوہ نیتی آیوگ کے مختلف ڈویژن سربراہان نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس روڈ میپ کے ذریعے، نیتی آیوگ کا مقصد ایک نظریاتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا ہے جس سے ریاستی سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کونسلیں متحرک اداروں کی صورت میں ابھریں جو علاقائی سطح پر اختراع کو فروغ دیں اور بھارت کی قومی تبدیلی میں مؤثر کردار ادا کریں۔
مکمل رپورٹ نیتی آیوگ کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے:
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/A-Roadmap-for-Strengthening-State-ST-Council.pdf