NITI Aayog
Empowering States Through Science: NITI Aayog Launches Roadmap to Strengthen State S&T Councils
10 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening decentralized innovation in India, NITI Aayog today released its strategic report titled “A Roadmap for Strengthening State S&T Councils”. The report was officially launched by Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, in the presence of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, who graced the occasion as the Chief Guest, and Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog. The event was also attended by Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) & Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR); Dr. M. Ravichandran, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES); Dr. Shivkumar Kalyanaraman, Chief Executive Officer (CEO), Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF); and senior officials of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) underscoring the wide institutional backing for this initiative.
Setting the context for the launch, Prof. Vivek Kumar Singh, Senior Adviser, NITI Aayog, provided an overview of the report’s genesis and strategic intent. He emphasized the pivotal role that State S&T Councils can play in bridging national policy with local development needs, and elaborated on how the roadmap was shaped through an inclusive process of regional consultations, a national workshop, and extensive multi-stakeholder engagement.
Dr. V.K. Saraswat reflected on the evolving role of State S&T Councils. He emphasized the need for enhanced techno-administrative leadership, robust Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) data systems, and the importance of bringing research institutions, industries, and grassroots innovators onto a common platform. “To respond to the demands of the 21st century, our State S&T Councils must operate not only as administrative units but as integrated innovation ecosystems,” he said.
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. Jitendra Singh underlined the strategic importance of transforming State S&T Councils into mission-oriented institutions. He urged state governments to align their science and technology efforts with local developmental priorities and emphasized greater industry engagement to support innovation funding through co-financing mechanisms. “States should not rely solely on government allocations – industries must also be seen as partners in the innovation value chain,” he remarked.
He also advocated for strategic coupling of states based on shared sectoral priorities such as biotechnology, clean energy, or agri-innovation. “Such thematic clusters can allow states to learn from one another, pool resources, and build collective strength in areas of mutual interest,” the Minister added.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Suman Bery stressed the need to embed science and technology in the broader framework of federal governance. He noted that “State S&T Councils can act as catalytic enablers of innovation when empowered with the right tools, leadership, and autonomy. This roadmap is an effort to build the institutional backbone required for locally relevant, nationally aligned scientific advancement”.
The report identifies key challenges and calls for a more coordinated, well-governed, and sustainably funded network of State S&T Councils. The launch event witnessed participation from senior officials from various scientific departments and ministries, and different division heads from NITI Aayog. With this roadmap, NITI Aayog aims to catalyze a paradigm shift, enabling State S&T Councils to evolve into dynamic institutions that drive regionally anchored innovation and contribute meaningfully to India’s national transformation.
The full report is now available on the official website of NITI Aayog at: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/A-Roadmap-for-Strengthening-State-ST-Council.pdf

नीति आयोग
विज्ञान के माध्यम से राज्यों का सशक्तिकरण: नीति आयोग ने राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की रूपरेखा जारी की
10 JUL 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में विकेंद्रीकृत नवाचार को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, नीति आयोग ने आज अपनी रणनीतिक रिपोर्ट जारी की। इसका शीर्षक "राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की रूपरेखा" है। इस रिपोर्ट का आधिकारिक विमोचन नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने किया। इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के माननीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के महानिदेशक एवं वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग (डीएसआईआर) के सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी भी उपस्थित थे। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के सचिव डॉ. एम. रविचंद्रन; अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) डॉ. शिवकुमार कल्याणरमन; तथा विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस पहल के लिए व्यापक संस्थागत समर्थन पर बल दिया।
रिपोर्ट जारी करने की पृष्ठभूमि तैयार करते हुए, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार, प्रो. विवेक कुमार सिंह ने रिपोर्ट की उत्पत्ति और रणनीतिक उद्देश्य का अवलोकन प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय नीति को स्थानीय विकास आवश्यकताओं के साथ जोड़ने में राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि क्षेत्रीय परामर्श, राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और व्यापक बहु-हितधारक सहभागिता की समावेशी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से इस रूपरेखा को कैसे आकार दिया गया।
डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत ने राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों की उभरती भूमिका पर विचार किया। उन्होंने उन्नत तकनीकी-प्रशासनिक नेतृत्व, मज़बूत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) डेटा प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता एवं अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योगों और ज़मीनी स्तर के नवप्रवर्तकों को साझा मंच पर लाने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "21वीं सदी की माँगों को पूरा करने के लिए, हमारी राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को केवल प्रशासनिक इकाइयों के रूप में, बल्कि एकीकृत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के रूप में भी काम करना चाहिए।"
मुख्य भाषण में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों को मिशन-उन्मुख संस्थानों में बदलने के रणनीतिक महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से अपने विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयासों को स्थानीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के साथ जोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सह-वित्तपोषण तंत्रों के माध्यम से नवाचार वित्तपोषण को समर्थन देने के लिए उद्योग जगत की अधिक भागीदारी पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्यों को केवल सरकारी आवंटन पर निर्भर नहीं रहना चाहिए - उद्योगों को भी नवाचार मूल्य श्रृंखला में भागीदार के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए।"
डॉ. सिंह ने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा या कृषि-नवाचार जैसी साझा क्षेत्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर राज्यों के रणनीतिक संयोजन की भी वकालत की। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, "ऐसे विषयगत समूह राज्यों को एक-दूसरे से सीखने, संसाधनों को एकत्रित करने और पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में सामूहिक शक्ति का निर्माण करने का अवसर प्रदान कर सकते हैं।"
इस अवसर पर, श्री सुमन बेरी ने संघीय शासन के व्यापक ढाँचे में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदें, सही उपकरणों, नेतृत्व और स्वायत्तता से सशक्त होकर, नवाचार के उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य कर सकती हैं। यह रूपरेखा स्थानीय रूप से प्रासंगिक, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संरेखित वैज्ञानिक प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक संस्थागत आधार तैयार करने का प्रयास है।"
इस रिपोर्ट में प्रमुख चुनौतियों की पहचान की गई है। यह राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों के अधिक समन्वित, सुशासित और स्थायी रूप से वित्तपोषित नेटवर्क का आह्वान करती है। इस अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक विभागों और मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और नीति आयोग के विभिन्न प्रभाग प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया। इस रूपरेखा के साथ, नीति आयोग का लक्ष्य आदर्श बदलाव को गति प्रदान करना है। इससे राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदें गतिशील संस्थाओं के रूप में विकसित हो सकेंगी जो क्षेत्रीय नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगी और भारत के राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन में सार्थक योगदान देंगी।
पूरी रिपोर्ट अब नीति आयोग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2025-07/A-Roadmap-for-Strengthening-State-ST-Council.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।