Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organisations on 12th July
11 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations on 12th July at around 11:00 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela will play a significant role in providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in nation building. More than 10 lakh recruitment letters have been issued so far through the Rozgar Melas across the country.
The 16th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Ministries and Departments. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Labour & Employment among other departments and ministries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार मेले के अंतर्गत 12 जुलाई, 2025 को सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त युवाओं को 51,000 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
11 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 जुलाई, 2025 को सुबह लगभग 11 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में नवनियुक्त 51,000 से अधिक युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वे नियुक्त लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोज़गार मेला, रोज़गार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक पहल है। रोज़गार मेला युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनकी भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। देश भर में रोज़गार मेलों के माध्यम से अब तक 10 लाख से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र जारी किए जा चुके हैं।
16वां रोज़गार मेला देशभर के 47 स्‍थलों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। ये नियुक्तियां केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में हो रही हैं। देश भर से चुने गए नए कर्मचारी रेल मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, डाक विभाग, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, श्रम एवं रोज़गार मंत्रालय सहित अन्य विभागों और मंत्रालयों में शामिल होंगे।