Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 132nd Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 29.03.2026
29 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar.
Welcome once again to 'Mann Ki Baat'. This month of March has been full of turbulence globally. All of us remember that the entire world faced myriad problems for a long time on account of COVID. Indeed, all of us had expected that after emerging from the Corona crisis, the world would move forward on the path of renewed progress. However, situations of war and conflict have continuously kept arising in different parts of the world. Presently, a fierce war has been going on in our neighbourhood for a month. Millions of our family members, near and dear ones, live in these countries, especially working in the Gulf countries. I am deeply grateful to the Gulf countries, who are providing all kinds of assistance to more than 1 crore such Indians there.
Friends,
The region where the war is currently going on is a major centre of our energy needs. On account of that, a crisis is emerging around the world regarding petrol and diesel.
Our global relations; the support we receive from various countries, and the strengths the country has built over the past decade have enabled India to bravely confront these circumstances.
Friends,
These certainly are challenging times. Today, through "Mann Ki Baat," I would once again urge all my countrymen that we must unitedly overcome this challenge. Those who are politicizing even this issue should refrain from doing so. This is a matter concerning the interests of 140 crore countrymen; there is no place for self-serving politics. Therefore, those who are spreading rumours are causing a major harm to the country. I would also appeal to all citizens to remain vigilant and not be misled by rumours. Trust only the continuous information provided by the government and take action based only on that. As always, I am confident that just as we have overcome past crises with the strength of our 140 crore countrymen; this time too, we will together emerge victorious from this difficult situation.
My dear countrymen,
India's strength lies in its crores of people. Today, in 'Mann Ki Baat,' I want to tell you about an initiative that reflects the spirit of public participation among our countrymen. This initiative is the Gyan Bharatam Survey, which is related to our great culture and rich heritage.
Its objective is to collect information about manuscripts across the country. One way to participate in this survey is through the Gyan Bharatam App. If you have a manuscript or information about it, do share its image on the Gyan Bharatam App. Information related to each entry is being verified before it is recorded. I am glad that thousands of manuscripts have been shared so far. For example, Chao Nantisindh Lokang ji of Namsai, Arunachal Pradesh, has shared manuscripts in the Tai script. Bhai Amit Singh Rana of Amritsar has shared manuscripts in the Gurmukhi script. This is a script associated with our great Sikh tradition and the Punjabi language. Some organizations have provided manuscripts written on palm leaves. The Abhay Jain Library in Rajasthan has shared very old manuscripts inscribed on copper plates. The Hemis Monastery in Ladakh has provided information about valuable Tibetan manuscripts.
I have cited just a few examples here. This survey will continue until mid-June. I urge all of you to uncover and share aspects of your culture.
My dear countrymen,
India is the youngest country in the world. When the strength of the country's youth is involved in nation-building, it is of immense help. The organization MY Bharat, is playing a major role in fulfilling this responsibility of nation-building. This organization is connecting the country's youth with various positive activities. Recently, MY Bharat organized a budget quest. Its aim was to connect the youth across the country with the budget process and policymaking. Nearly 12 lakh youth from across the country participated in the quiz. After the quiz, approximately 160,000 participants were selected for the essay competition. I had the opportunity as well to read some of these essays. They demonstrate the eagerness of my young friends to contribute to the country's development. Kotla Raghuveer Reddy from Suryapet, Telangana, Saurabh Baiswar from Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh and Sumit Kumar from Gopalganj, Bihar, have written on the topic related to farmer welfare.
Aanchal from Mohali, Punjab, and Om Prakash Rath from Kendrapara, Odisha, expressed their views on ways to advance women-led development. Pratham Barar from Yamunanagar, Haryana, has written that a green and clean India is the only path to a prosperous India. This reveals their deep thinking. Shankh Gupta from Delhi suggests that more efforts should be made to identify sports talent in rural areas. Our young friends have also shared their ideas on skill development and ease of doing business. I commend all the young people who are sharing their ideas. These ideas are crucial in taking the country forward.
My dear countrymen,
This month has been full of excitement and enthusiasm for cricket fans across the country. When India achieved a historic victory in the T20 World Cup, a wave of joy swept across the country. We are all very proud of our team's thumping success. Late last month, a thrilling match was witnessed in Hubli, Karnataka. By winning this match, the Jammu and Kashmir cricket team secured for themselves the Ranji Trophy. It is most heartening to note that after a long wait of nearly seven decades, the team achieved its first Ranji Trophy title.
This unprecedented success is the result of years of continuous efforts by the players. Team captain Paras Dogra displayed extraordinary skills. Through his leadership he played a significant role in this victory. The performance of young Kashmiri bowler Aaqib Nabi, who took 60 wickets in the Ranji Trophy, is being talked about nationwide. This victory has thrilled the players and coaching staff, as well as the people of Jammu and Kashmir. This impressive performance on the cricket field has further increased the enthusiasm for sports among the youth there. In the future, it will inspire many young people to take up sports. The people of Jammu and Kashmir have a tremendous passion for sports. I am glad that it is now becoming a hub for major sporting events. Gulmarg has already established itself as the host of the Khelo India Winter Games. Sports like football are also very popular among the youth there. I hope this winning streak of Jammu and Kashmir sports persons continues in the future.
My dear countrymen,
I often say, 'The one who plays will blossom.' I am happy to see that our country's youth are now embracing sports that were not as popular before.
Gulveer Singh, a talented athlete from Uttar Pradesh, has done wonders in one such sport. Just a few weeks ago, he created history by finishing third in the New York City Half Marathon. He became the first Indian athlete to complete a half marathon in under an hour. Squash player daughter Anahat Singh, won a major international title in the Squash on Fire Open. She achieved this success at just 17 years of age. With this, she has become the youngest Asian female player to make it to the top-20 in the PSA World Ranking. I also came to know about the Asmita Athletics League. In this, many sporting events were organized on the occasion of Women's Day on the 8th of March. Around 2 lakh daughters participated in the league. It is good to see that the woman power of India is playing an important role in this sporting transformation taking place in the country.
Friends,
I have always urged all of you to certainly pay attention to your fitness. Now less than 100 days are left for the International Yoga Day; the attraction towards yoga is also rising continuously all over the world. Almis ji is promoting yoga through his Arvind Yoga Centre in Djibouti, Africa. He also teaches yoga to people in many other places there.
Many of you have commented on Instagram Content Creator Yuvraj Dua's post pertaining to my reply. He had requested me to ask his father to reduce his sugar intake. I am happy that my request has had a positive impact on his father. I would urge all of you to reduce your sugar intake also… and as I have said earlier, we also need to cut down on cooking oil by 10 percent. These small efforts will keep you away from obesity and lifestyle diseases.
My dear countrymen,
There is an old saying 'Karat Karat Abhyas Ke, Jadmat Hot Sujan' which means that the more we practice continuously, the more intellect we keep acquiring. People also learn best when there is active participation on their part. I have come to know about a unique initiative related to education in Bengaluru. A team here is running Prayog Institute of Education Research. This team has a special focus on research projects. This team is engaged in popularizing science education at the school level. They have launched an experiment called Anveshan, which provides students from 9th to 12th standard the opportunity to innovate in areas like Chemistry, Earth Science, and Wellness.
This provides students with a very good research experience and a platform to publish their projects.
Friends, during our ‘Pareeksha Pe Charcha’, some students told me that they wanted to study science but were also intimidated by it. The efforts of the Prayog team in this direction are commendable. This initiative gives students the opportunity to engage with science and demonstrate practical experience. When we try something firsthand, curiosity and interest are generated. Who knows, perhaps one of these young friends of mine might be a great scientist of the future.
Friends,
The Naga community is also making an effort to preserve the past and prepare for the future through education. The people of this community deeply respect their tribal traditions. They are proud of this and simultaneously also maintain a modern approach. The Naga tribes had a traditional system of Morung learning, in which elders would share traditional knowledge, history, and life skills with the youth through their experiences. Over time, this system has evolved into the Morung concept of education. Through this system, interest in children in subjects like mathematics and science is instilled.
In this, elders in the community teach them life skills through stories, folk songs and traditional games. In this way, our Nagaland is advancing children's education while preserving its cultural heritage. If you learn about such efforts in your area, please share them with me.
My dear countrymen,
Summer has begun in many parts of the country, which means it's time to renew our commitment to water conservation. Over the last 11 years, the 'Jal Sanchay Abhiyan' has created a lot of awareness among the people. Under this campaign, nearly 50 lakh Artificial Water Harvesting Structures have been created across the country. I am happy to see that community-level efforts are now underway in every village to address the water crisis. At some places, old ponds are being cleaned; at others, efforts are being made to conserve rainwater. Under the Amrit Sarovar Abhiyan as well, nearly 70,000 Amrit Sarovars have been made across the country. The cleaning of these lakes has also begun before the advent of the rainy season. Today, I would also like to share some inspiring examples with you. These examples demonstrate how widespread water conservation can be with public participation.
Friends,
Wangmun village, located in the Jampui Hills of Tripura, is situated at an altitude of 3,000 feet. This village had been facing a severe water crisis. During the summer, villagers would tread long distances for the sake of water. Finally, the villagers decided to conserve every drop of rain.
Today, almost every household in Wangmun village has a rooftop rainwater harvesting system installed. The village, that was once struggling with water scarcity, has become an inspiring example of water conservation.
Friends,
A unique initiative was also observed in Korea district of Chhattisgarh. Farmers there worked on a simple yet effective idea. They made small recharge ponds and soak pits in their fields, allowing rainwater to remain in the fields and gradually seep into the ground. Today, more than 1,200 farmers in this area have adopted this model, and the groundwater level of the village has improved significantly.
Similarly, in Mudhigunta village in Telangana's Mancherial district, people have come together to address the water problem. 400 families made soak pits at their homes and created a mass movement for water conservation. This has improved the village's groundwater level and significantly reduced diseases caused by polluted water.
My dear countrymen,
Our fishermen brothers and sisters are not just warriors of the sea; they are also a strong foundation of a self-reliant India. Battling the waves of the sea even before dawn, they set out to strengthen their families and the country's economy. The lives of these hardworking fishermen are being made easier in many ways today. Whether it's port development or insurance for fishermen, many such initiatives are proving extremely helpful. We know that weather patterns greatly impact their activities at sea. Keeping this in mind, they are being fully supported through technology.
I am extremely happy that such efforts are not only enriching our fisheries sector; it is also instilling the spirit to innovate. Today, ever new innovations are taking place in the fields of fisheries and seaweed, and our fishermen are becoming self-reliant.
Sujata Bhuyan of Sambalpur, Odisha, was a homemaker, but she wanted to do something new and further help her family. So, a few years ago, she started fish farming in the Hirakud reservoir. The early days were not easy for her. Numerous challenges such as weather changes, arranging food for the fish and balancing household responsibilities were there, but her spirit remained unwavering. Within just two or three years, she transformed her endeavour into a thriving business. Today, her success has become a new ray of hope for the women of the community.
Friends,
The story of Havva Gulzar ji of Minicoy in Lakshadweep brings to the fore the incredible determination of our mothers and sisters. Actually, she used to run a fish processing unit. But she felt she could do even better with a good cold storage facility. Therefore, she decided to set up a cold storage unit. Today, this has become her strength. Now, she is able to do business with better planning.
Friends,
Such efforts are being undertaken everywhere in the country, which are inspiring. Shivling Satappa Huddar of Belagavi chose a path different from traditional farming. For this, he created a pond farm.
He also received training for this business. Now, he is earning a good income by selling fish from his pond. Whereas, looking at the demand for seaweed, many people have also adopted seaweed cultivation. They are also getting huge benefits from it. I once again commend all those associated with the fisheries sector. Their efforts to strengthen our economy are highly commendable.
My dear countrymen,
When society itself steps forward, even small efforts become the foundation of big change. Many such examples are emerging in different parts of our country which teach us that. Recently, an inspiring effort was witnessed in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. Over 251,000 saplings were planted there in a single hour, setting a new Guinness World Record.
The most remarkable aspect of this effort was the involvement of thousands of people. Students, youth, volunteer organizations, and various institutions all joined together to make this possible. This same form of public participation is also visible in the "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" campaign. Under this campaign, millions of trees have been planted across the country.
Friends,
A very inspiring effort has come to fore from Chizami village in Nagaland. The women of Chizami village are collectively preserving over 150 varieties of traditional seeds. These seeds are being preserved in a community seed bank, run by the village women themselves. These include rice, millet, maize, pulses, vegetables, and a variety of herbs. This is an effort that preserves knowledge, keeps traditions alive, and lays a strong foundation for future generations.
Friends,
Today, when the world is facing challenges like climate change, such efforts show us that solutions are not always far away. Sometimes, our own traditional knowledge and community efforts offer us the strongest path forward.
My dear countrymen,
If you visit any city, big or small, today, you will surely notice a change. You will see solar panels installed on the rooftops of a large number of homes. Until a few years ago, this was only seen on a few homes. But today, the impact of the "PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana" is being observed in every corner of the country. This scheme has brought about a profound change in the life of Payal Munjpara of Surendranagar district, Gujarat.
She received training in solar power technology through the Surya Initiative and completed a four-month Solar PV technician course. She has now become a skilled solar technician. Payal is making a name for herself as a solar entrepreneur. She works on solar rooftop installations in nearby districts, earning thousands of rupees every month.
Friends,
Arun Kumar from Meerut has now become an energy provider in his area. Recently, Arun Kumar participated in a program in Delhi and shared his experiences. He had shared that he is not only saving on his electricity bills but also selling his excess electricity.
Friends,
Muralidhar ji from Jaipur has achieved similar success. Earlier, his farming was dependent on a diesel pump, which cost thousands of rupees every year. When he adopted a solar pump, his farming system transformed. Now, he no longer has to worry about fuel; irrigation is timely, and his annual income has also increased. Most importantly, his family is now living a better life with clean energy.
Friends,
The benefits of the 'PM Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana' are also being obtained in areas of the Northeast. In Tripura, there are many villages of the Riang tribe which faced electricity problems. Now, through solar mini-grids, their homes remain illuminated. Children there are now able to study even after dusk. People are able to charge their mobile phones, and the social life of villages has also changed.
Friends,
There are countless such examples of the solar energy revolution in the country. Do join this revolution and connect others too.
My dear countrymen,
Every month I receive numerous messages from different parts of the country for 'Mann Ki Baat'. These messages also reveal how enthusiastically people in remote areas listen to this program. When I read your suggestions, I feel that this is not just a programme; it has become a shared dialogue between all of us. Your thoughts… Your experiences inspire us to continuously improve this programme.
Do keep sharing inspiring stories from your surroundings. Maybe a small effort of yours will bring a big change in someone else's life; giving someone new courage to move forward - this very is the true power of radio.
It connects people in different corners of the country with one thought, one feeling, and one purpose. We'll meet again next month, with some new inspiring personalities; with some such initiatives that will infuse us with new energy to move forward. +Until then, take care of yourselves and your families – stay healthy, stay happy. Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مورخہ 29.03.2026 کو ’من کی بات‘ کی 132ویں قسط میں وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 MAR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار۔
'من کی بات میں ایک بار پھر خوش آمدید۔ مارچ کا یہ مہینہ عالمی سطح پر بہت ہنگامہ خیز رہا ہے۔ ہم سب کو یاد ہے کہ پوری دنیا کو کووڈ کی وجہ سے طویل عرصے تک بہت سے مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ ہم سب کو توقع تھی کہ کورونا بحران سے نکلنے کے بعد دنیا ترقی کی نئی راہ پر گامزن ہوگی۔ تاہم دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں مسلسل جنگ اور تصادم کے حالات پیدا ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ اس وقت ہمارے پڑوس میں ایک ماہ سے شدید جنگ جاری ہے۔ ہمارے لاکھوں خاندان کے افراد ان ممالک میں رہتے ہیں، خاص طور پر وہ لوگ جو خلیجی ممالک میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ میں خلیجی ممالک کا بہت شکر گزار ہوں، جو وہاں ایسے ایک کروڑ سے زیادہبھارتیوں کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
وہ خطہ جہاں اس وقت جنگ جاری ہے وہ ہماری توانائی کی ضروریات کا بڑا مرکز ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے دنیا بھر میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل کے حوالے سے بحران پیدا ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمارے عالمی تعلقات، ہمیں مختلف ممالک سے ملنے والی حمایت، اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں ملک نے جو طاقت بنائی ہے، اس نےبھارت کو ان حالات کا بہادری سے مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہ یقیناً مشکل وقت ہے آج من کی بات کے ذریعے میں ایک بار پھر اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں سے گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا کہ ہمیں متحد ہو کر اس چیلنج پر قابو پانا چاہیے۔ جو لوگ اس معاملے پر سیاست کر رہے ہیں انہیں ایسا کرنے سے گریز کرنا چاہیے۔ یہ ایک ارب چالیس کروڑشہریوں کے مفادات کا معاملہ ہے۔ خود غرض سیاست کے لیے کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے۔ اس لیے جو لوگ افواہیں پھیلا رہے ہیں وہ ملک کو بہت نقصان پہنچا رہے ہیں۔ میں تمام شہریوں سے بھی اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور افواہوں سے گمراہ نہ ہوں۔ حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مسلسل معلومات پر بھروسہ کریں اور اس کی بنیاد پر کارروائی کریں۔ ہمیشہ کی طرح، مجھے یقین ہے کہ جس طرح ہم نے اپنےایک ارب چالیس کروڑشہریوں کی طاقت سے ماضی کے بحرانوں پر قابو پایا ہے، اسی طرح اس بار بھی ہم مل کر اس مشکل صورتحال سے جیت کر ابھریں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
بھارت کی طاقت اس کے کروڑوں لوگوں میں ہے۔ آج من کی بات پر میں آپ کو ایک ایسی پہل کے بارے میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں جو ہمارے ہم وطنوں میں عوامی شرکت کے جذبے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ پہل گیان بھارتم سروے ہے، جس کا تعلق ہماری عظیم ثقافت اور بھرپور ورثے سے ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں مخطوطات کے بارے میں معلومات جمع کرنا ہے۔ اس سروے میں حصہ لینے کا ایک طریقہ گیان بھارتم ایپ کے ذریعے ہے۔ اگر آپ کے پاس کوئی مخطوطہ، مسودہ، یا اس کے بارے میں معلومات ہیں، تو براہ کرم گیان بھارتم ایپ پر اس کی تصویر شیئر کریں۔ ہر اندراج سے متعلق معلومات کو اپ لوڈ کرنے سے پہلے اس کی تصدیق کی جاتی ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب تک ہزاروں مسودات کا اشتراک کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، اروناچل پردیش کے نامسائی کے چاو نانتی سنگھ لوکانگ نے تائی رسم الخط میں مخطوطات کا اشتراک کیا۔ امرتسر کے بھائی امیت سنگھ رانا نے گورمکھی رسم الخط میں مخطوطات کا اشتراک کیا، یہ رسم الخط ہماری عظیم سکھ روایت اور پنجابی زبان سے قریبی تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ کچھ تنظیموں نے کھجور کے پتوں پر لکھے ہوئے مخطوطات عطیہ کیے ہیں۔ راجستھان میں ابھے جین لائبریری نے تانبے کی پلیٹوں پر لکھے ہوئے بہت پرانے نسخے شیئر کیے ہیں۔ دریں اثنا، لداخ میں حمیس خانقاہ نے تبتی زبان میں قیمتی مخطوطات کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔ میں نے صرف چند مثالیں پیش کی ہیں۔ یہ سروے جون کے وسط تک جاری رہے گا۔ میں آپ سب سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ اپنی ثقافت کے پہلوؤں کو افشا کریں اور ان کا اشتراک کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
بھارت دنیا کا سب سے کم عمر ملک ہے۔ جب ملک کے نوجوانوں کی طاقت کو قوم سازی میں استعمال کیا جاتا ہے تو اس سے بے پناہ مدد ملتی ہے۔ میرا یووا بھارت نامی تنظیم ملک کی تعمیر کی اس ذمہ داری کو نبھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ تنظیم ملک کے نوجوانوں کو مختلف مثبت سرگرمیوں سے جوڑ رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں،مائی بھارت نے بجٹ کویسٹ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو بجٹ کے عمل اور پالیسی سازی سے جوڑنا تھا۔ کوئز میں ملک بھر سے تقریباً 12لاکھ نوجوانوں نے حصہ لیا۔ کوئز کے بعد، تقریباً 160,000 شرکاء کو مضمون نویسی کے مقابلے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا۔ مجھے بھی ان میں سے کچھ مضامین پڑھنے کا موقع ملا۔ وہ ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے میرے نوجوان ساتھیوں کی بے تابی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہیں۔ سوریاپیٹ، تلنگانہ سے کوٹلہ رگھویر ریڈی، بارہ بنکی، اتر پردیش سے سوربھ بیسوار، اور گوپال گنج، بہار سے سمیت کمار نے کسانوں کی بہبود سے متعلق موضوعات پر لکھا۔ موہالی، پنجاب سے آنچل اور کیندرپارا، اڈیشہ سے اوم پرکاش رتھ نے خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
یمنا نگر، ہریانہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے پرتھم برار نے لکھا کہ ایک سبز اور صاف بھارت خوشحال بھارت کا راستہ ہے۔ یہ اس کی گہری سوچ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ دہلی سے تعلق رکھنے والے شنکھ گپتا کا مشورہ ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کے لیے مزید کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں۔
ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں نے ہنر کی ترقی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے بارے میں بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ میں ان تمام نوجوانوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں جو اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ خیالات ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
یہ مہینہ ملک بھر کے کرکٹ شائقین کے لیے جوش اور ولولے سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ ٹی ٹوئنٹی ورلڈ کپ میں بھارت نے تاریخی فتح حاصل کی تو ملک بھر میں خوشی کی لہر دوڑ گئی۔ ہم سب کو اپنی ٹیم کی شاندار کامیابی پر بہت فخر ہے۔ پچھلے مہینے کے آخر میں، کرناٹک کے ہبلی میں ایک بہت ہی دلچسپ میچ دیکھنے کو ملا۔ یہ میچ جیت کر جموں و کشمیر کرکٹ ٹیم نے رنجی ٹرافی جیت لی۔ یہ بات انتہائی خوش آئند ہے کہ تقریباً سات دہائیوں کے طویل انتظار کے بعد ٹیم نے اپنی پہلی رنجی ٹرافی جیتی۔ یہ بے مثال کامیابی کھلاڑیوں کی برسوں کی مسلسل محنت کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ٹیم کے کپتان پارس ڈوگرہ نے شاندار مہارت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس فتح میں ان کی قیادت نے اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ رنجی ٹرافی سیزن میں 60 وکٹیں لینے والے نوجوان کشمیری بولر عاقب نبی کی کارکردگی کا ملک بھر میں خوب چرچا ہو رہا ہے۔ اس جیت نے کھلاڑیوں اور کوچنگ اسٹاف کے ساتھ ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کو بھی پرجوش کردیا ہے۔ کرکٹ کے میدان پر اس شاندار کارکردگی نے وہاں کے نوجوانوں میں کھیلوں کے لیے جوش و خروش کو مزید بڑھا دیا ہے۔ مستقبل میں، یہ بہت سے لوگوں کو کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں میں کھیلوں کا زبردست جنون ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ریاست اب کھیلوں کے بڑے مقابلوں کا مرکز بن رہی ہے۔ گلمرگ پہلے ہی کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کے مقام کے طور پر خود کو قائم کر چکا ہے۔ فٹ بال جیسے کھیل بھی یہاں کے نوجوانوں میں بہت مقبول ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ جموں و کشمیر کے کھلاڑیوں کی جیت کا یہ سلسلہ مستقبل میں بھی جاری رہے گا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
میں اکثر کہتا ہوںجو کھیلتے ہیں وہ پھلتے پھولتے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان اب ایسے کھیلوں کو اپنا رہے ہیں جو پہلے اتنے مقبول نہیں تھے۔ اتر پردیش کے ایک باصلاحیت کھلاڑی گل ویر سنگھ نے ایسے ہی ایک کھیل میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ صرف چند ہفتے قبل، انہوں نے نیویارک سٹی ہاف میراتھن میں تیسرا مقام حاصل کرکے تاریخ رقم کی، اور ایک گھنٹے سے کم وقت میں ہاف میراتھن مکمل کرنے والے پہلے بھارتیہ ایتھلیٹ بن گئے۔ اسکواش کھلاڑی اناہت سنگھ نے اسکواش آن فائر اوپن میں بڑا بین الاقوامی ٹائٹل جیت لیا۔ انہوں نے یہ کارنامہ صرف 17 سال کی عمر میں حاصل کیا، وہ پی ایس اےورلڈ رینکنگ کے ٹاپ 20 میں جگہ بنانے والی سب سے کم عمر ایشین خاتون بن گئیں۔ میں نے اسمتا ایتھلیٹکس لیگ کے بارے میں بھی جانا، جس نے 8 مارچ کو خواتین کے دن کے موقع پر کھیلوں کے کئی متاثر کن ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا۔ لیگ میں تقریباً 200,000 لڑکیوں نے حصہ لیا۔ یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہبھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت ملک میں کھیلوں کی اس تبدیلی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
میں نے ہمیشہ آپ سب پر زور دیا ہے کہ اپنی فٹنس پر توجہ دیں۔ یوگا کے عالمی دن میں 100 سے بھی کم دن باقی رہ گئے ہیں، دنیا بھر میں یوگا میں دلچسپی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جبوتی، افریقہ میں، المیس جی اپنے اروند یوگا سینٹر کے ذریعے یوگا کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ وہ کئی دوسری جگہوں پر بھی یوگا سکھاتے ہیں۔ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے انسٹاگرام مواد کے تخلیق کار یوراج دوا کی پوسٹ پر میرے جواب پر تبصرہ کیا ہے۔ انہوںنے مجھ سے اپنے والد کو شوگر کی مقدار کم کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کی درخواست کی۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میری درخواست کا ان کے والد پر مثبت اثر ہوا۔ میں آپ سب سے گزارش کروں گا کہ اپنی چینی کی مقدار کو بھی کم کریں، اور جیسا کہ میں پہلے کہہ چکا ہوں، ہمیں کھانا پکانے کے تیل کے استعمال کو بھی 10 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششیں آپ کو موٹاپے اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں سے بچنے میں مدد دیں گی۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ایک پرانی کہاوت ہے’کرت کرتا ابھیاس کے، جڑمتہوت سوجان ، مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہم جتنا زیادہ مشق کریں گے، اتنا ہی ہمیں عقل حاصل ہوگی۔ لوگ سب سے بہتر سیکھتے ہیں جب وہ سرگرمی سے حصہ لیتے ہیں۔ میں نے بنگلور میں ایک منفرد تعلیمی اقدام کے بارے میں سیکھا۔ ایک ٹیم پریوگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن ریسرچ چلاتی ہے۔ اس ٹیم کی تحقیقی منصوبوں پر خصوصی توجہ ہے۔ وہ اسکول کی سطح پر سائنس کی تعلیم کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے انوویشن کے نام سے ایک تجربہ کیا ہے، جو 9 سے 12 جماعت کے طلباء کو کیمسٹری، ارتھ سائنس، اور فلاح و بہبود جیسے شعبوں میں اختراع کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ طلباء کو قیمتی تحقیقی تجربہ اور اپنے پروجیکٹس کو شائع کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
امتحانات پر ہماری بحث کے دوران کچھ طلباء نے مجھے بتایا کہ وہ سائنس پڑھنا چاہتے ہیں لیکن اس سے ڈرتے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں پرییوگ ٹیم کی کوششیں قابل ستائش ہیں۔ یہ اقدام طلباء کو سائنس کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے اور عملی تجربے کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جب ہم کسی چیز کو خود دیکھتے ہیں تو تجسس اور دلچسپی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ کون جانتا ہے کہ میرے ان نوجوان دوستوں میں سے کوئی مستقبل کا شاندار سائنسدان ہو سکتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ناگا کمیونٹی بھی ماضی کو محفوظ رکھنے اور تعلیم کے ذریعے مستقبل کے لیے تیار کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ اس کمیونٹی کے لوگ اپنی قبائلی روایات کا دل سے احترام کرتے ہیں۔ انہیں ان پر فخر ہے، اس کے باوجود وہ جدید طرز فکر کو بھی برقرار رکھتے ہیں۔ ناگا قبائل کے پاس مورنگ سیکھنے کا ایک روایتی نظام تھا، جس میں بزرگ اپنے تجربات کے ساتھ روایتی علم، تاریخ اور زندگی کی مہارتیں بانٹتے تھے۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ، یہ نظام تعلیم کے مورنگ تصور میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے بچوں کو ریاضی اور سائنس جیسے مضامین میں دلچسپی لینے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔ کمیونٹی کے بزرگ انہیں کہانیوں، لوک گیتوں اور روایتی کھیلوں کے ذریعے زندگی کے ہنر سکھاتے ہیں۔ اس طرح ناگالینڈ اپنے ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے بچوں کی تعلیم کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ اپنے علاقے میں اس طرح کی کوششوں کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں، تو براہ کرم انہیں میرے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ملک کے بہت سے حصوں میں موسم گرما شروع ہو چکا ہے، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں’پانی کے تحفظ کی مہم‘ نے لوگوں میں نمایاں بیداری پیدا کی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 50 لاکھ مصنوعی پانی ذخیرہ کرنے کے ڈھانچے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ اب ہر گاؤں میں پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی سطح پر کوششیں جاری ہیں۔ پرانے تالابوں کی صفائی کی جا رہی ہے، اور بارش کے پانی کو محفوظ کرنے کی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ امرت سروور ابھیان کے تحت ملک بھر میں تقریباً 70,000 امرت سروور بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ان جھیلوں کی صفائی بھی موسم برسات سے پہلے شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔ آج، میں آپ کے ساتھ کچھ متاثر کن مثالیں شیئر کرنا چاہوں گا۔ یہ مثالیں ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ عوامی شرکت سے پانی کے تحفظ کا کام کس قدر وسیع ہو جاتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
تریپورہ کی جمپوئی پہاڑیوں میں واقع وانگمن گاؤں 3000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔ اس گاؤں کو پانی کے شدید بحران کا سامنا تھا۔ گرمیوں میں گاؤں والے پانی لانے کے لیے لمبی دوری کا سفر کرتے تھے۔ آخر کار گاؤں والوں نے بارش کی ہر بوند کو محفوظ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ آج، وانگمون گاؤں کے تقریباً ہر گھر میں چھت پر بارش کے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا نظام نصب ہے۔ یہ گاؤں، جو کبھی پانی کی قلت کا شکار تھا، پانی کے تحفظ کی ایک متاثر کن مثال بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ایسا ہی ایک انوکھا اقدام چھتیس گڑھ کے کوریا ضلع میں دیکھنے کو ملا۔ یہاں کے کسانوں نے ایک سادہ لیکن موثر آئیڈیا کو نافذ کیا۔ انہوں نے اپنے کھیتوں میں چھوٹے ریچارج تالاب بنائے اور گڑھے جس سے بارش کا پانی کھیتوں میں ہی رہ سکتا ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ زمین میں داخل ہو جاتا ہے۔ آج، علاقے کے 1,200 سے زیادہ کسانوں نے اس ماڈل کو اپنایا ہے، اور گاؤں کے زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح تلنگانہ کے منچیریال ضلع کے مدھی گنٹا گاؤں میں بھی لوگ پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں۔ 400 خاندانوں نے اپنے گھروں میں بھیگنے کے گڑھے بنائے اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک چلائی۔ اس سے گاؤں کی زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں بہتری آئی ہے اور آلودہ پانی سے ہونے والی بیماریوں میں نمایاں کمی آئی ہے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ہمارے ماہی گیر بھائی بہن نہ صرف سمندر کے جنگجو ہیں بلکہآتم نربھربھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد بھی ہیں۔ طلوع فجر سے پہلے لہروں سے لڑتے ہوئے، وہ اپنے خاندانوں اور ملکی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں۔ ان محنتی ماہی گیروں کی زندگی کو کئی طریقوں سے آسان بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ بندرگاہ کی ترقی ہو یا ماہی گیروں کے لیے انشورنس، اس طرح کے بہت سے اقدامات انتہائی مددگار ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ موسم کے نمونے سمندر میں ان کی سرگرمیوں کو بہت متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ اس کی روشنی میں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ان کی بھرپور مدد کی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے بے حد خوشی ہے کہ اس طرح کی کوششیں نہ صرف ہمارے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں بلکہ جدت کا جذبہ بھی پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔ آج ماہی گیری اور سمندری سوار کے شعبوں میں نت نئی ایجادات ہو رہی ہیں اور ہمارے ماہی گیر خود انحصار ہو رہے ہیں۔ اوڈیشہ کے سمبل پور کی سجاتا بھوئیان گھریلو خاتون تھیں، لیکن وہ اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کے لیے کچھ نیا کرنا چاہتی تھیں۔ چنانچہ، چند سال پہلے، انہوں نے ہیرا کڈ کے ذخائر میں مچھلی کاشت کرنا شروع کیا۔ ابتدائی دن اس کے لیے آسان نہیں تھے۔ موسم کی تبدیلی، مچھلیوں کے لیے خوراک کا بندوبست، اور گھریلو ذمہ داریوں میں توازن نے بہت سے چیلنجز کا سامنا کیا، لیکن کا جذبہ اٹل رہا۔ صرف دو یا تین سالوں میں، اس نے اپنی کوشش کو ایک فروغ پزیر کاروبار میں بدل دیا۔ آج اس کی کامیابی اس کی برادری کی خواتین کے لیے امید کی ایک نئی کرن بن گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
لکشدیپ کے منیکوئے سے حوا گلزار جی کی کہانی ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کے ناقابل یقین عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ وہ فش پروسیسنگ یونٹ چلاتی تھیں۔ لیکن انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ وہ کولڈ اسٹوریج کی اچھی سہولت کے ساتھ اور بھی بہتر کام کر سکتی ہے۔ اس لیے انہوںنے کولڈ اسٹوریج یونٹ قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ آج، یہ ان کی طاقت بن گیا ہے. اب وہ بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے ساتھ اپنا کاروبار چلانے کے قابل ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
آج ملک بھر میں ایسی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں جو متاثر کن ہیں۔ بیلگام سے تعلق رکھنے والے شیولنگ ستاپا ہدر نے روایتی کھیتی سے ایک مختلف راستہ چنا۔ اس کے لیے انہوںنے تالاب کا فارم بنایا اور اس کاروبار کی تربیت حاصل کی۔ اب وہ اپنے تالاب سے مچھلی بیچ کر اچھی آمدنی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ سمندری سوار کی مانگ کو دیکھتے ہوئے بہت سے لوگوں نے سمندری سوار کی کاشت بھی اختیار کر لی ہے جس سے خاطر خواہ منافع بھی حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر ماہی گیری کے شعبے سے وابستہ تمام افراد کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ ہماری معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ان کی کوششیں قابل تعریف ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
جب معاشرہ خود آگے بڑھتا ہے تو چھوٹی کوششیں بھی بڑی تبدیلی کی بنیاد بن جاتی ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں بے شمار مثالیں سامنے آ رہی ہیں جو ہمیں یہ سکھاتی ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں ایک متاثر کن کوشش دیکھنے کو ملی۔ ایک ہی گھنٹے میں 251,000 سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے، جس نے نیا گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا۔ اس کاوش کا سب سے نمایاں پہلو ہزاروں لوگوں کی شمولیت تھی۔ طلباء، نوجوان، رضاکارانہ تنظیمیں، اور مختلف ادارے سب مل کر اس کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے شامل ہوئے۔ عوامی شرکت کی یہی شکل ماں کے لیے ایک پیڑ مہم میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں لاکھوں درخت لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ناگالینڈ کے چیزامی گاؤں سے ایک اور متاثر کن کوشش سامنے آئی ہے۔ چزامی گاؤں کی خواتین اجتماعی طور پر روایتی بیجوں کی 150 سے زیادہ اقسام کو محفوظ کر رہی ہیں۔ ان بیجوں کو گاؤں کی خواتین کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے کمیونٹی سیڈ بینک میں محفوظ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ان میں چاول، باجرا، مکئی، دالیں، سبزیاں اور مختلف قسم کی جڑی بوٹیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ ایک ایسی کوشش ہے جو علم کو محفوظ رکھتی ہے، روایات کو زندہ رکھتی ہے، اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آج جب دنیا کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے چیلنجز کا سامنا ہے، ایسی کوششیں ہمیں دکھاتی ہیں کہ حل ہمیشہ دور نہیں ہوتے۔ کبھی کبھی، ہمارے اپنے روایتی علم اور کمیونٹی کی کوششیں ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کا سب سے مضبوط راستہ دکھاتی ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
آج آپ کسی بھی شہر میں جائیں، بڑے یا چھوٹے، آپ کو یقیناً تبدیلی نظر آئے گی۔ آپ کو بڑی تعداد میں گھروں کی چھتوں پر سولر پینل نصب نظر آئیں گے۔ چند سال پہلے تک یہ صرف چند گھروں پر ہی نظر آتا تھا۔ لیکن آج پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کا اثر ملک کے کونے کونے میں محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم نے گجرات کے سریندر نگر ضلع کی پائل منجپارہ کی زندگی میں ایک گہری تبدیلی لائی ہے۔ اس نے سوریا انیشیٹو کے ذریعے سولر پاور ٹیکنالوجی میں تربیت حاصل کی اور 4 ماہ کا سولر پی وی ٹیکنیشن کورس مکمل کیا۔ اب وہ ایک ہنر مند سولر ٹیکنیشن ہے۔ پائل ایک سولر انٹرپرینیور کے طور پر اپنا نام بنا رہی ہے۔ وہ قریبی اضلاع میں شمسی چھتوں کی تنصیب کا کام کرتی ہے، ہر ماہ ہزاروں روپے کماتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
میرٹھ کے ارون کمار اب اپنے علاقے میں توانائی فراہم کرنے والے بن گئے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں انہوں نے دہلی میں ایک پروگرام میں شرکت کی اور اپنے تجربات بتائے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ وہ نہ صرف اپنے بجلی کے بلوں میں بچت کر رہے ہیں بلکہ اپنی اضافی بجلی بھی بیچ رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
جے پور کے مرلیدھر جی نے بھی ایسی ہی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ پہلے ان کی کھیتی کا انحصار ڈیزل پمپ پر تھا جس پر سالانہ ہزاروں روپے خرچ ہوتے تھے۔ جب انہوںنے سولر پمپ اپنایا تو ان کا کاشتکاری کا نظام بدل گیا۔ اب اسے ایندھن کی فکر نہیں ہے، آبپاشی بروقت ہے اور اس کی سالانہ آمدنی بھی بڑھ گئی ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ اس کا خاندان اب صاف توانائی کے ساتھ بہتر زندگی گزار رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
'پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا کے فوائد شمال مشرق کے علاقوں میں بھی محسوس کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ تریپورہ میں ریانگ قبیلے کے کئی گاؤں کو بجلی کے مسائل کا سامنا ہے۔ اب سولر منی گرڈز کے ذریعے ان کے گھروں کو روشن کیا جاتا ہے۔ وہاں کے بچے اب شام کے بعد بھی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہیں۔ لوگ اپنے موبائل فون چارج کرنے کے قابل ہیں، اور دیہات کی سماجی زندگی بھی بدل گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ملک میں شمسی توانائی کے انقلاب کی ایسی بے شمار مثالیں موجود ہیں۔ اس انقلاب میں شامل ہوں اور دوسروں کو بھی جوڑیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں،
ہر ماہ مجھےمن کی بات کے لیے ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے متعدد پیغامات موصول ہوتے ہیں۔ ان پیغامات سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگ اس پروگرام کو کتنے جوش و خروش سے سنتے ہیں۔ جب میں آپ کی تجاویز پڑھتا ہوں تو مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ صرف ایک پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہم سب کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ مکالمہ بن گیا ہے۔ آپ کے خیالات اور تجربات ہمیں اس پروگرام کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ اپنے اردگرد سے متاثر کن کہانیوں کا اشتراک جاری رکھیں۔ شاید آپ کی چھوٹی سی کوشش کسی اور کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلی لائے، کسی کو آگے بڑھنے کی نئی ہمت دے، یہی ریڈیو کی اصل طاقت ہے۔ یہ ملک کے مختلف کونوں میں لوگوں کو ایک سوچ، ایک احساس اور ایک مقصد سے جوڑتا ہے۔ ہم اگلے مہینے دوبارہ ملیں گے، کچھ نئی متاثر کن شخصیات اور اقدامات کے ساتھ جو ہمیں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے نئی توانائی فراہم کریں گے۔ تب تک، اپنا اور اپنے خاندان کا خیال رکھیں صحت مند اور خوش رہیں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔