PIB Headquarters
BSNL "PRATIBHA" PLAN AND TELANGANA CIRCLE NEW OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF BSNL LAUNCHED IN HYDERABAD
-BSNL achieved first place in South Zone in SIM activations of 4,27,209 in the current financial year 2017-18 so far
-BSNL earned Rs.2,500 Crore revenue for Andhra Pradesh and Telangana States during 2016-17
21 JUL 2017 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
Shri L. Anantharam, Chief General Manager, BSNL, Telangana Circle launched new prepaid plan PRATIBHA of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) today. It is meant for Rank Students of EAMCET, NEET, JEE etc in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana states. While addressing media conference held today at Doorsanchar Bhavan at Abids in Hyderabad Shri Anantharam said that he is handing over the SIMs to two meritorious students namely, Mr. Sai Sumanth who got the second rank in EAMCET and Mr. Karthik, who secured rank in the IIT today. The salient features of the plan are Free Data of 3GB and 300 SMS with validity of 30 days. Talk value of Rs.20 in main account. Plan Voucher cost is Rs.49.
A New official website of BSNL Telangana Telecom Circle launched by name www.telangana.bsnl.co.in . The new website offers quick and easy access to the essential information on plans, tariffs and offers of Landline, Broadband, Mobile, FTTH and all other BSNL products and specific offers of Telangana Circle. Customers can easily have access for payment of the bills and recharges on the website. The website will be updated on regular basis with latest tariff plans, offers and with the news of events of BSNL Telangana Circle.
Shri Anantharam explained several new services of Mobile, Landline, Broadband, Wi-fi etc for the benefit of customers. He said that they are going to launch 4G Wi-fi service next month in Telangana Circle. In this context, he mentioned about the various Landline and Broadband services that are in vogue. Shri Anantharam said BSNL started Re-verificatiion process of existing customers through e-KYC. With this process Mobile number will be linked to Aadhaar number through this process. It is mandatory for all existing customers to undergo re-verification for linking Mobile number with Aadhaar number. As per Supreme Court guidelines the linking is to be completed by 6-02-2018. For the benefit of postpaid customers, BSNL has enhanced the free data offered in the Post Paid Plans with effect from 1st July 2017. Installation charges have been waived off for the benefit of new Landline, Broadband & FTTH connections (Voice/Broadband/Combo) for a period of one year with effect from 18th July, 2017. BSNL, Telangana circle has commissioned Wi-Fi services under the brand name "BSNL 4G PLUS" in many important locations/public places in Telangana State. As of now in 63 locations Wi-Fi services are commissioned under Phase-I, including 11 rural exchanges and 58 more locations are expected to be launched by Aug 2017. Further in Phase II, 130 more sites are planned.

PIB Headquarters
బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ ‘ప్రతిభ’ ప్లాన్, తెలంగాణ సర్కిల్ నూతన అధికారిక వెబ్ సైట్ ప్రారంభం
- దక్షిణ మండలంలో ఒకటో స్థానం కైవసం; 2017-18లో ఇంతవరకు 4,27,209 సిమ్ యాక్టివేషన్ లు
-ఆంధ్ర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలలో 2016-17లో రూ.2,500 కోట్ల ఆదాయం
21 JUL 2017 6:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత్ సంచార్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్) తెలంగాణ టెలికమ్ సర్కిల్ చీఫ్ జనరల్ మేనేజర్ శ్రీ ఎల్. అనంతరామ్ ఈ రోజు హైదరాబాద్ లో బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ కొత్త ప్రి పెయిడ్ ప్లాన్ ‘ప్రతిభ’ను ప్రారంభించారు. ఇఎఎమ్ సిఇటి, ఎన్ఇఇటి, జెఇఇ తదితర పరీక్షలలో ర్యాంకులు సాధించిన విద్యార్థులకు ఉద్దేశించిన ప్లాన్ ఇది. హైదరాబాద్ లోని అబిడ్స్ లో ఉన్న దూర్ సంచార్ భవన్ లో ఏర్పాటైన విలేకరుల సమావేశంలో శ్రీ అనంతరామ్ పాల్గొని మాట్లాడుతూ, తాను ప్రతిభ ప్లాన్ ప్రారంభ సూచకంగా ఇద్దరు ప్రతిభావంతులైన విద్యార్థులకు ఆ ప్లాన్ యొక్క సిమ్ లను అందజేశానన్నారు. వారి పేర్లు సాయి సుమంత్, కార్తీక్. సాయి సుమంత్ ఇఎఎమ్ సిఇటి లో రెండో ర్యాంకు సాధించాడు. కాగా కార్గీక్ ఐఐటి ర్యాంకు విజేత. ఈ ప్లాను ముఖ్యాంశాలలో 3 జిబి డేటా, 300 ఎస్ఎమ్ఎస్ లు ఉచితం. దీని వ్యాలిడిటీ 30 రోజులు. ప్రధాన ఖాతాలో టాక్ వాల్యూ రూ.20. ప్లాన్ వౌచర్ ఖరీదు రూ.49.
బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ తెలంగాణ టెలికమ్ సర్కిల్ కు ఒక కొత్త అధికారిక వెబ్ సైట్ ను www.telangana.bsnl.co.in పేరుతో ప్రారంభించడమైంది. ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ లో ప్లానులు, టారిఫ్ లు, ల్యాండ్ లైన్, బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్, మొబైల్, ఎఫ్ టిటిహెచ్ ఆఫర్ లతో పాటు బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ ప్రోడక్టులు అన్నింటికి సంబంధించి తాజా సమాచారం ఉంటుంది. తెలంగాణ సర్కిల్ యొక్క ప్రత్యేక ఆఫర్ లు కూడా ఈ వెబ్ సైట్ లో చూడవచ్చు.
వినియోగదారులకు బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ అందిస్తున్న పలు పథకాలను గురించి శ్రీ అనంతరామ్ సంక్షిప్తంగా వివరించారు. తెలంగాణ సర్కిల్ లో వచ్చే నెలలో మరిన్ని 4జి డబ్ల్యుఐ-ఎఫ్ఐ (వై-ఫై) సేవలను ప్రారంభించనున్నట్లు కూడా ఆయన తెలిపారు. ఇ-కెవైసి ద్వారా బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ ప్రస్తుత వినియోగదారులకు రీ-వెరిఫికేషన్ ప్రక్రియ మొదలైందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఇందులో మొబైల్ నంబరును ‘ఆధార్’ తో జోడించడం జరుగుతుంది. సుప్రీం కోర్టు మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాల ప్రకారం ఈ జోడింపు 2018 ఫిబ్రవరి 6వ తేదీ లోగా పూర్తి కావాలి. పోస్ట్ పెయిడ్ వినియోగదారుల మేలు కోసం బిఎస్ఎన్ఎల్ 2017 జులై 1వ తేదీ నుంచి పోస్ట్ పెయిడ్ ప్లానులలో ఉచిత డేటాను పెంచింది. కొత్త ల్యాండ్ లైన్, బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్, ఎఫ్ టిటిహెచ్ కనెక్షన్ (వాయిస్/బ్రాడ్ బ్యాండ్/కాంబో)లకు 2017 జులై 18వ తేదీ నుంచి ఒక సంవత్సర కాలం పాటు ఇన్ స్టాలేషన్ చార్జీలను రద్దు చేయడమైంది.