Ministry of Finance
Fifteenth Finance Commission constitutes an Advisory Council to advise on the matters related to its Terms of Reference
09 MAY 2018 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission has constituted an Advisory Council to advise and assist the Commission. The role and functions of the Advisory Council will be:
• To advise the Commission on any issue or subject related to the Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission, which may be of relevance;
• To assist in the preparation of any paper or research study which would enhance the Commission's understanding on the issues containing in its ToR; and
• To help in broadening the Commission's ambit and understanding to seek best national and international practices on matters pertaining to fiscal devolution and improving the quality and reach and enforcement of its recommendations.
Advisory Council will have following members:
1. Arvind Virmani, President, Forum for Strategic Initiatives
2. Surjit S. Bhalla, Part-time Member of PMEAC and Sr. Indian Analyst for the Observatory Group and Chairman of Oxus Research and Investments
3. Sanjeev Gupta, Ex-Deputy Director (Fiscal Affairs Department), IMF
4. Pinaki Chakraborty, Professor (NIPFP)
5. Shri Sajjid Chinoy, Chief India Economist, JP Morgan
6. Shri Neelkanth Mishra, Managing Director and the Credit Suisse India Economist and Strategist

وزارت خزانہ
پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے ایک مشاورتی کونسل تشکیل دی ہے جو اس کے دائرہ کار سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں اسے مشورہ دے گی
09 MAY 2018 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 مئی 2018، پندرہویں مالی کمیشن نے ایک مشاورتی کونسل تشکیل دی ہے جو اس کے دائرہ کار سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں اسے مشورہ دے گی اور ا س کی مدد کرے گی۔ مشاورتی کمیٹی کا رول اور اس کا کاج کاج اس طرح ہوگا۔
• کمیشن کے دائرہ کار کے بارے میں کسی بھی ایسے مسئلے یا موضوع سے متعلق جو افادیت کا حمل ہو، اسے مشورہ دینا۔
• کسی بھی ایسے مقالے یا تحقیقاتی مطالعہ میں مدد کرنا جس سے کمیشن کے دائرہ کار کے بارے میں معاملات اور کمیشن کی سمجھ بوجھ میں اضافہ ہوا اور
• کمیشن کے کام کاج میں وسعت کی کوشش کرنا تاکہ مالی معاملات اور اس کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد اور ان کے معیار میں بہتری کے لئے بہترین قومی اور بین الاقوامی مفادات کا خیال رکھا جاسکے۔
مشاورتی کونسل میں مندرجہ ذیل ارکان ہوں گے۔
1. فورم فار اسٹریٹیجک انیشیٹیوز کے صدر اروند ورمانی ۔
2. پی ایم ای اے سی کی جز وقتی ممبر، آبزرویٹری گروپ کی سینئر ہندوستانی تجزیہ کار نیز آکسس ریسرچ اینڈ انوسٹمنٹ کے چیئرمین سرجیت ایس بھلہ۔
3. بین الاقوامی مالی فنڈ کے (مالی امور کے شعبے) کے سابق ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر سنجیو گپتا۔
4. پروفیسر (این آئی پی ایف پی)پناکی چکرورتی ۔
5. چیف انڈیا اکونومسٹ جے پی مورگن جناب ساجد چنائے۔
6. کریڈٹ سوسی انڈیا اکانومسٹ اینڈاسٹریجسٹ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب نیل کنٹھ مشرا۔