Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves interventions to deal with the current crisis in the sugar sector
06 JUN 2018 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to improve the problem of liquidity of sugar mills resulting in accumulation of huge cane price arrears of farmers, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following measures involving total amount of about Rs. 7000 crore:
1. Creation of buffer stock of 30 LMT of sugar for one year and to incur estimated expenditure of Rs.1175 crore for this purpose. However, based on the market price and availability of sugar, this may be reviewed by Department of Food & Public Distribution(DFPD) any time. The reimbursement under the scheme would be made on quarterly basis which would be directly credited into farmers’ account on behalf of mills against their cane price dues.
2. To notify Sugar Price (Control) Order, 2018 under Essential Commodities Act, 1955 to fix minimum selling price of white/refined sugar at the mill gate below which no white/refined sugar can be sold and delivered by a sugar mill in the domestic market. Fixation of minimum selling price of white sugar would be based on Fair Remunerative Price (FRP) of cane and minimum conversion cost of white/refined sugar. The minimum selling price of white/refined sugar shall be initially fixed at Rs.29/kg which can be revised by DFPD subsequently based on revision of FRP etc. This will not affect availability of sugar to consumers at reasonable price and Government will put in place a mechanism to ensure that the retail prices of sugar are kept fully under control. At present, this would be done along with imposition of stock holding limits on sugar mills. The stock limit on mills will be initially imposed for the current sugar season (up to September 2018), which may be reviewed by DFPD at any time.
3. To augment capacity through up-gradation of existing distilleries attached to sugar mills by installing incineration boilers and setting up new distilleries in sugar mills; government will bear interest subvention of maximum Rs.1332 crore over a period of five years including moratorium period of one year on estimated bank loan amounting to Rs.4440 crore to be sanctioned to the sugar mills by the banks over a period of three years for which DFPD would formulate a detailed scheme in this regard. This would help diversion of sugar during surplus phase to reduce excess inventories.
Background:
Excess production during the current Sugar Season and indication of higher production in the ensuing Sugar Season has been continuously depressing the market price of sugar. Due to the depressed market sentiments and crash in sugar prices, the liquidity position of the sugar mills has been adversely affected leading to accumulation of cane price dues which has already reached to an alarming level of more than Rs.22000 crore.
In order to stabilize sugar production at reasonable level with a view to improve the liquidity position of the mills thereby enabling them to clear the cane price arrears of farmers, Central Government has taken the following steps in past four months:
(i) Increased custom duty on import of sugar from 50% to 100% to check any import to the country.
(ii) Imposed stock holding limits on producers of sugar for the months of February and March, 2018 to stabilise the domestic sugar price.
(iii) Withdrawn custom duty on export of sugar to encourage sugar industry to start exploring possibility of export of sugar.
(iv) Allocated mill-wise Minimum Indicative Export Quotas (MIEQ) of 20 LMT of sugar for export during Sugar Season 2017-18.
(v) Re-introduced Duty Free Import Authorization (DFIA) Scheme in respect of sugar to facilitate and incentivize export of surplus sugar by sugar mills.
(vi) Extended financial assistance to sugar mills @ Rs.5.50/qtl of cane crushed during 2017-18 Sugar Season to offset the cost of cane.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
சர்க்கரைத் துறையில் தற்போது நிலவும் நெருக்கடியைச் சமாளிப்பதற்கான தலையீட்டுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 JUN 2018 3:09PM by PIB Chennai
சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மூடப்படுவதன் விளைவாக விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பெரிய அளவில் கரும்பு விலை பாக்கி நிலவும் பிரச்சினையில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காகப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமை வகித்த மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ரூ. 7,000 கோடி அளவுக்கான கீழ்க்காணும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது:
1. ஓர் ஆண்டுக்கான 30 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் சர்க்கரையின் கையிருப்பை உருவாக்குதல். இதற்காக ரூ. 1,175 கோடி அளவுக்குச் செலவு ஆகும். ஆயினும் சர்க்கரையின் சந்தை விலை மற்றும் இருப்பு அடிப்படையில், உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவினியோகத் துறை எந்த நேரத்திலும் இதனைப் பரிசீலனைக்குட்படுத்தலாம். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் செலவிடப்பட்ட தொகையைக் காலாண்டு அடிப்படையில் திரும்பப் பெறலாம். விவசாயிகளின் கரும்பு விலை நிலுவைத் தொகையானது ஆலைகள் சார்பாக அவர்களின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படும்.
2. அவசியப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1955 –ன் கீழ், சர்க்கரை விலை (கட்டுப்பாடு) உத்தரவு, 2018 அறிவிக்கை வெளியிட
வெள்ளை/சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சர்க்கரையின் குறைந்தபட்ச விற்பனை விலையை ஆலை வாயிலில் நிர்ணயிப்பதால் வெள்ளை/சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சர்க்கரையை உள்ளூர் சந்தையில் சர்க்கரை ஆலையால் விற்கவோ வினியோகிக்கவோ முடியாது. வெள்ளை சர்க்கரையின் குறைந்தபட்ச விற்பனை விலையானது கரும்பின் நியாயமான பரிவர்த்தனை விலை மற்றும் வெள்ளை/சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சர்க்கரையின் குறைந்தபட்ச மாற்று அடக்கவிலை அடிப்படையில் நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும். வெள்ளை/சுத்திகரிக்கப்பட்ட சர்க்கரையின் குறைந்தபட்ச விற்பனை விலையானது ஆரம்பத்தில் ரூ.29 / கிலோ ஒன்றுக்கு என நிர்ணயிக்கப்படும். இது உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவினியோகத் துறையால் அவ்வப்போது நியாயமான பரிவர்த்தனை விலை முதலியவற்றின் திருத்தத்தின் அடிப்படையில் திருத்தியமைக்கப்படலாம். இது நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு நியாயமான விலையில் சர்க்கரை கிடைப்பதைப் பாதிக்காது. சர்க்கரையின் சில்லறை விற்பனை விலையை முற்றிலும் கட்டுப்பாட்டில் வைத்திருப்பதற்கான ஏற்பாட்டை அரசு உத்தரவாதப்படுத்தும். தற்போது, சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் சரக்கிருப்பை வரையறைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இது செய்யப்படும். நடப்பு சர்க்கரைப் பருவத்தின் (2018 செப்டம்பர் வரை) இருப்பானது ஆரம்பத்தில் வரையறுக்கப்பட்டு, உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவினியோகத் துறையால் எந்த நேரத்திலும் மறுபரிசீலனை செய்யப்படலாம்.
3. தற்போதைய வடிசாலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் சுத்திகரிப்புக் கொதிகலன்களை நிறுவுதல் மற்றும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் புதிய வடிசாலைகளை அமைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றின் வாயிலாகவும் சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் திறனை அதிகரிக்கலாம். அதிகப்பட்சம் ரூ.1,332 கோடி அளவுக்கு, கடனைக் காலம் தாழ்த்திச் செலுத்துவதற்கான சட்ட இசைவுக் காலம் உள்ளிட்டு வட்டிமானியத் தொகையை ஐந்தாண்டு காலத்திற்கு அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளும்.