Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Rural sanitation coverage under Swachh Bharat crosses the 85% mark
08 JUN 2018 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the largest behavior change programme in the world, the rural sanitation coverage of India has now risen to 85%. Through mobilization of rural communities, 7.4 crore toilets have been built across rural India, and as an outcome, over 3.8 lakh villages and 391 districts have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
This is significant because, under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), sanitation coverage has increased to more than double the coverage at the time of the launch of the Mission.
A recent survey conducted by an Independent Verification Agency across 90,000 households in over 6000 villages has found the usage of toilets in rural India to be 93.4%. Two independent surveys conducted in the past by the Quality Council of India in 2017, and National Sample Survey Organization in 2016, have pegged the usage of these toilets at 91% and 95% respectively. This success has been achieved due to the difference in approach to sanitation adopted by the Swachh Bharat Mission in comparison to previous sanitation programmes in the country.
The Swachh Bharat Mission is the first sanitation programme in the country to measure outcomes (ODF) instead of output (toilets) alone. The SBM's emphasis on behavior change in rural sanitation at the grassroots also leads to rigorous verification and sustainability of the benefits accrued to rural communities under the progress made. The SBM is a people's movement, a true jan andolan, and it is this people's participation that has led to the success being witnessed under the Mission. The Mission is on track to achieve an ODF India by October 2019.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی مشن کے تحت دیہی صفائی احاطہ 85فیصد سے تجاوز کرگیا
08 JUN 2018 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،11جون : دنیا کے سب سے بڑے برتاؤتبدیلی پروگرام کے ، سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت، ہندوستان میں دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے عمل کا احاطہ 85فیصدتجاوزکرگیاہے ۔ دیہی برادریوں کو سرگرم بنانے کی وجہ سے دیہی بھارت میں 7.4کروڑبیت الخلأ تعمیر کئے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں 3.8لاکھ سے زائد گاوؤں اور 391اضلاع کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( اوڈی ایف ) قراردیے گئے ہیں ۔
یہ اہم ہے کیونکہ سووچھ بھارت مشن ( دیہی ) کے تحت مشن شروع کئے جانے کے وقت سے کوریج بڑھ کر دوگنا سے زائد ہوگیاہے ۔
ایک آزاد ایجنسی کے ذریعہ کی گئی تصدیق کے مطابق حال میں 6000سے زائد گاوؤں میں 90ہزار کنبوں پر کرائے گئے سروے میں بیت الخلائ کا استعمال 93.4فیصد پایاگیا ۔2017 میں کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ آزادانہ طورپرکرائے گئے دو جائزوں میں بیت الخلا ٔ کا استعمال بالترتیب 91فیصد اور 95فیصد پایاگیا ۔ یہ کامیابی سووچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعہ صفائی کے معاملے میں ایک علیحدہ نظریہ اپنانے کے طفیل حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔
سووچھ بھارت مشن ملک کا پہلا صفائی ستھرائی پروگرام ہے ، جس کا مقصدآوٹ پٹ ( بیت الخلأ) کی جگہ پر نتیجہ ( اوڈی ایف ) کاتخمینہ لگاناہے ۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کا زورزمینی سطح پر دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے برتاؤ میں تبدیلی لاناہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ہوئی پیش رفت کی سختی سے جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے ۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کا ایک عوامی تحریک ہے اورعوامی شراکت داری کی وجہ سے مشن کے تحت اس کی کامیابی دیکھی جارہی ہے ۔ مشن اکتوبر ، 2019تک بھارت کو اوڈی ایف بنانے کے لئے طے شدہ راستے پرہے ۔