Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Rural sanitation coverage under Swachh Bharat crosses the 85% mark
08 JUN 2018 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the largest behavior change programme in the world, the rural sanitation coverage of India has now risen to 85%. Through mobilization of rural communities, 7.4 crore toilets have been built across rural India, and as an outcome, over 3.8 lakh villages and 391 districts have been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF).
This is significant because, under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), sanitation coverage has increased to more than double the coverage at the time of the launch of the Mission.
A recent survey conducted by an Independent Verification Agency across 90,000 households in over 6000 villages has found the usage of toilets in rural India to be 93.4%. Two independent surveys conducted in the past by the Quality Council of India in 2017, and National Sample Survey Organization in 2016, have pegged the usage of these toilets at 91% and 95% respectively. This success has been achieved due to the difference in approach to sanitation adopted by the Swachh Bharat Mission in comparison to previous sanitation programmes in the country.
The Swachh Bharat Mission is the first sanitation programme in the country to measure outcomes (ODF) instead of output (toilets) alone. The SBM's emphasis on behavior change in rural sanitation at the grassroots also leads to rigorous verification and sustainability of the benefits accrued to rural communities under the progress made. The SBM is a people's movement, a true jan andolan, and it is this people's participation that has led to the success being witnessed under the Mission. The Mission is on track to achieve an ODF India by October 2019.

पेयजल एवं स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्रालय
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता कवरेज 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक हुआ
08 JUN 2018 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े व्‍यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत का ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता कवरेज बढ़कर 85 प्रतिशत हो गया है। ग्रामीण समुदायों को सक्रिय बनाने के कारण ग्रामीण भारत में 7.4 करोड़ शौचालय बनाए गए जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप 3.8 लाख से अधिक गांव और 391 जिले खुले में शौच से मुक्‍त (ओडीएफ) घोषित किए गए हैं।
यह महत्‍वपूर्ण है क्‍योंकि स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) के अंतर्गत मिशन लांच किए जाने के समय से कवरेज बढ़कर दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है।
एक स्‍वतंत्र सत्‍यापन एजेंसी द्वारा हाल में 6000 से अधिक गांवों में 90 हजार परिवारों में कराए गए शौचालयों का उपयोग 93.4 प्रतिशत पाया गया। भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता परिषद द्वारा 2017 में तथा राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण संगठन द्वारा 2017 में कराए गए सर्वेक्षणों में शौचालयों का उपयोग क्रमश: 91 प्रतिशत और 95 प्रतिशत पाया गया। यह सफलता स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन द्वारा स्‍वच्‍छता के लिए अलग दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के कारण मिली है।
स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन देश का पहला स्‍वच्‍छता कार्यक्रम है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य आउटपुट (शौचालय) के स्‍थान पर परिणामों (ओडीएफ) को मापना है। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन का बल जमीनी स्‍तर पर ग्रामीण स्‍वच्‍छता में व्‍यवहार परिवर्तन पर है। इस संबंध में हुई प्रगति का कठोरता से सत्‍यापन किया जाता है। स्‍वच्‍छ भारत मिशन एक जन आंदोलन है और जन भागीदारी के कारण मिशन के अंतर्गत इसकी सफलता देखी जा रही है। मिशन अक्‍टूबर, 2019 तक भारत को ओडीएफ बनाने के लिए निर्धारित रास्‍ते पर है।