Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR lab to give technology for India’s first indigenous Lithium Ion Battery project
10 JUN 2018 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Central Electro Chemical Research Institute (CECRI), Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu under Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) and RAASI Solar Power Pvt Ltd have signed a Memorandum of Agreement for transfer of technology for India’s first Lithium Ion (Li-ion) Battery project. The Agreement was signed in Bengaluru on Saturday (June 09, 2018) by Dr Vijayamohan K. Pillai, Director, CECRI and C. Narasimhan, Chairman-cum-Managing Director of RAASI Group in the presence of Union minister for Science & Technology Dr Harsh Vardhan.
A group at CSIR-CECRI headed by Dr Gopu Kumar has developed an indigenous technology of Lithium-ion cells in partnership with CSIR-National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) New Delhi, CSIR- Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CSIR-CGCRI) Kolkata and Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT) Hyderabad. CSIR-CECRI has set up a demo facility in Chennai to manufacture prototype Lithium-Ion cells. It has secured global IPRs with potential to enable cost reduction, coupled with appropriate supply chain and manufacturing technology for mass production.
Currently, Indian manufacturers source Lithium Ion Battery from China, Japan and South Korea among some other countries. India is one of the largest importers and in 2017, it imported nearly 150 Million US Dollar worth Li-Ion batteries.
“Today’s development is a validation of the capabilities of CSIR and its laboratories to meet technology in critical areas to support our industry, besides other sectors,” said Dr Harsh Vardhan after the signing ceremony. “It will give tremendous boost to two flagship programmes of Prime Minister Narendra Modi – increasing the share of Clean Energy in the energy basket by generating 175 Giga Watts by 2022, of which 100 Giga Watts will be Solar and the second, National Electric Mobility Mission, to switch completely to electric vehicles by 2030.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, the project is in tune with Prime Minister’s vision of “Make in India”, to turn India into a manufacturing hub and to cut down outflow of foreign exchange.
Raasi Group will set up the manufacturing facility in Krishnagiri district of Tamil Nadu close to Bangalore. “We want to bring down the cost of cell manufacturing below Rs. 15,000/- per KW to replace Lead Acid Battery,” said Narasimhan. “We also have plans to make Lithium Ion battery for solar roof top with life span of 25 years to make it affordable enough to drive the Photo Voltaic segment.”
Li-Ion batteries have applications in Energy Storage System – from hearing aid to container sized batteries to power a cluster of villages, Electric Vehicles (2-wheeler, 3-wheeler, 4-wheeler and Bus), portable electronic sector, Grid Storage, Telecom and Telecommunication Towers, Medical Devices, Household and Office Power Back (UPS), Powering Robots in Processing Industry. Lithium-ion batteries can power any electrical application without the need of physical wires-means wireless.
Dr Jitendra Yadav, Director, CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories, Bengaluru, Dr Vidyadhar Mudkavi, Director, CSIR-4PI, Dr. M. Annadurai, Director, ISRO Satellite Centre, Bengaluru were also present on the occasion. Dr Annadurai stressed, the Li-Ion cells developed by ISRO is primarily for space applications and there is room for convergence.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशाला भारत की पहली स्वदेशी लिथियम आयन बैटरी परियोजना के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उपलब्ध कराएगी
10 JUN 2018 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के तहत सेंट्रल इलेक्ट्रो कैमिकल रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट (सीईसीआरआई) एवं आरएएएसआई सोलर पावर प्रा. लिमिटेड ने भारत की पहली लिथियम आयन (एलआई-आयन) बैटरी परियोजना के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतरण हेतु एक सहमति ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। इस समझौते पर सीईसीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. विजयमोहन के. पिल्लई एवं आरएएएसआई समूह अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक सी. नरसिम्हन द्वारा केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन की उपस्थिति में शनिवार (09 जून, 2018) को बंगलुरु में हस्ताक्षर किया गया।
डॉ. गोपु कुमार की अध्यक्षता में सीएसआईआर- सीईसीआरआई में एक समूह ने सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर-एनपीएल) नई दिल्ली, सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल ग्लास एंड सिरेमिक्स रिसर्च इंस्टीच्यूट (सीएसआईआर-सीजीसीआरआई ) कोलकाता एवं भारतीय रसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) हैदराबाद की साझेदारी में लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों की एक स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की है। सीएसआईआर- सीईसीआरआई ने प्रोटोटाइप लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों के विनिर्माण के लिए चेन्नई में एक डेमो सुविधा केंद्र की स्थापना की है।
वर्तमान में भारतीय विनिर्माता कुछ अन्य देशों समेत चीन, जापान एवं दक्षिण कोरिया से लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों का आयात करता है। भारत इसके सबसे बड़े आयातकों में से एक है और 2017 में इसने लगभग 150 मिलियन डॉलर के मूल्य के बराबर की लिथियम-आयन बैटरियों का आयात किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने हस्ताक्षर समारोह के समापन के बाद कहा कि, ‘ आज का घटना क्रम अन्य क्षेत्रों के अतिरिक्त, हमारे उद्योग की सहायता करने के लिए महत्वचपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी की पूर्ति करने में सीएसआईआर एवं इसकी प्रयोगशालाओं की क्षमता का प्रमाण है।
उन्होंने कहा कि , ‘ इससे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दो प्रमुख योजनाओं-2022 तक 175 गीगावाट, जिसमें 100 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा होगा, के सृजन के द्वारा ऊर्जा बास्केट में स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के हिस्से को बढ़ाना, तथा दूसरा, 2030 तक पूरी तरह बिजली के वाहनों में बदल देने की राष्ट्रीय बिजली गतिशीलता मिशन- को बेशुमार बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि, ‘ यह परियोजना भारत को एक विनिर्माण हब में रूपांतरित कर देने तथा विदेशी मुद्रा के देश से बाहर जाने में कमी लाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के -मेक इन इंडिया- के विजन के अनुरूप है।
श्री सी. नरसिम्हन ने कहा कि आरएएएसआई समूह बंगलुरु के निकट तमिलनाडु के कृष्णागिरी जिले में विनिर्माण सुविधा केंद्र की स्थापना करेगा।उन्होंने कहा कि हम लीड एसिड बैटरी को विस्थापित करने के लिए बैटरी विनिर्माण की लागत प्रति केडब्ल्यू 15000 रुपये से कम पर लाना चाहते हैं।
इस अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-नेशनल एयरोस्पेस लैबोरेट्रीज, बंगलुरु के निदेशक डॉ. जितेंद्र यादव, सीएसआईआर-4पीआई के निदेशक डॉ. विद्याधर मडकवी, इसरो उपग्रह केंद्र, बंगलुरु के निदेशक डॉ एम अन्नादुर्रई भी उपस्थित थे।