Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: September 2018
15 OCT 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s overall exports (Merchandise and Services combined) in April-September 2018-19* are estimated to be USD 265.39 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 17.38 per cent over the same period last year. Overall imports in April- September 2018-19* are estimated to be USD 321.40 Billion, exhibiting a positive growth of 19.41 per cent over the same period last year.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. It is arrived at by adding Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for April to August 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2018 is estimated and added to the April-August 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2018.
I. MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
Exports inSeptember 2018 were US $ 27.95 Billion, as compared to US $ 28.57Billion in September 2017, exhibiting a negative growth of 2.15per cent. In Rupee terms, exports were Rs. 2,01,857.62Crore in September 2018, as compared to Rs. 1,84,088.94 Crore in September 2017, registering a positive growth of 9.65per cent.
InSeptember 2018, major commodity groups of export showing positive growth over the corresponding month of last year are
Cumulative value of exports for the period April-September 2018-19 was US $ 164.04 Billion (Rs.11,25,305.44 Crore) as against US $ 145.75 Billion (Rs.9,38,307.83 Crore) during the period April-September 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 12.54per cent in Dollar terms (19.93per cent in Rupee terms).
Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in September 2018 were US $ 19.80 Billion, as compared to US $ 20.31 Billion in September 2017, exhibiting a negative growth of 2.49 per cent. Non-petroleum and Non Gems and Jewellery exports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 119.05 Billion, as compared to US $ 107.91 Billion for the corresponding period in 2017-18, an increase of 10.32 %.
IMPORTS
Imports in September 2018 were US $ 41.93Billion (Rs. 3,02,804.39 Crore), which was 10.45 per cent higher in Dollar terms and 23.78per cent higher in Rupee terms over imports of US $ 37.96 Billion (Rs.2,44,634.86 Crore) in September 2017. Cumulative value of imports for the period April-September 2018-19 was US $ 258.36 Billion (Rs.17,72,283.63Crore), as against US $ 222.42 Billion (Rs.14,31,823.75 Crore) during the period April-September 2017-18, registering a positive growth of 16.16per cent in Dollar terms (23.78 per cent in Rupee terms).
Major commodity groups of import showing high growth in September 2018 over the corresponding month of last year are:
CRUDE OIL AND NON-OIL IMPORTS:
Oil imports inSeptember 2018 were US $ 10.91 Billion (Rs. 78,811.17 Crore), which was 33.59 percent higher in Dollar terms (49.71 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 8.17 Billion (Rs. 52,642.37 Crore) in September 2017. Oil imports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 69.73 Billion (Rs. 4,78,183.10 Crore) which was 50.05 per cent higher in Dollar terms (59.85 percent higher in Rupee terms) compared to US $ 46.47 Billion (Rs. 2,99,147.05 Crore), over the same period last year.
In this connection it is mentioned that the global Brent price ($/bbl) has increased by 42.97% in September 2018 vis-à-vis September 2017 as per data available from World Bank (Pink Sheet).
Non-oil imports inSeptember 2018 were estimated at US $ 31.02 Billion (Rs.2,23,993.22 Crore) which was 4.11 per cent higher in Dollar terms (16.67 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 29.79 Billion (Rs. 1,91,992.49 Crore) in September 2017. Non-oil imports in April-September 2018-19 were US $ 188.63 Billion (Rs.12,94,100.53 Crore) which was 7.21 per cent higher in Dollar terms (14.25 percent higher in Rupee terms), compared to US $ 175.95 Billion (Rs. 1132676.70 Crore) in April-September2017-18.
Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were US $ 28.42 billion in September 2018, recording a positive growth of 1.22 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in September 2017. Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports were US $ 170.99 billion in April-September 2018-19, recording a positive growth of 7.57 per cent, as compared to Non-Oil and Non-Gold imports in April-September 2017-18.
II. TRADE IN SERVICES (for August, 2018, as per the RBI Press Release dated 15th October 2018)
EXPORTS (Receipts)
Exports inAugust2018 were US $ 16.53 Billion (Rs.1,14,932.55Crore) registering a negative growth of 5.85 per cent in dollar terms,vis-à-vis July 2018. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
IMPORTS (Payments)
Imports inAugust 2018 were US $ 10.35 Billion (Rs. 72,008.45 Crore) registering a negative growth of 4.57 per cent in dollar terms,vis-à-vis July 2018. (as per RBI’s Press Release for the respective months).
III.TRADE BALANCE
MERCHANDISE: The trade deficit for September 2018 was estimated at US $ 13.98 Billion as against the deficit of US $ 9.40 Billion inSeptember 2017.
SERVICES: As per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018, the trade balance in Services (i.e. Net Services export) for August, 2018 is estimated at US $ 6.17 Billion.
OVERALL TRADE BALANCE: Taking merchandise and services together, overall trade deficit for April-September 2018-19* is estimated at US $ 56.01 Billion as compared to US $ 43.07 Billion in April-September 2017-18.
*Note: Services data pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. It is arrived at by adding Month-wise QE dataof RBI’s press release for April to August 2018-19. This data is provisional and subject to revision by RBI. In addition, it may be noted that data for September 2018 is estimated and added to the April-August 2018-19 data of RBI to calculate the Overall Trade Deficit for April-September 2018-19. It will be revised based on RBI’s next press release for September 2018.
MERCHANDISE TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (US $ Billion)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS (including re-exports)
2017-18
28.57
145.75
2018-19
27.95
164.04
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
-2.15
12.54
IMPORTS
2017-18
37.96
222.42
2018-19
41.93
258.36
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
10.45
16.16
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
-9.40
-76.66
2018-19
-13.98
-94.32
EXPORTS & IMPORTS: (Rs. Crore)
(PROVISIONAL)
SEPTEMBER
APRIL-SEPTEMBER
EXPORTS(including re-exports)
2017-18
1,84,088.94
9,38,307.83
2018-19
2,01,857.62
11,25,305.44
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
9.65
19.93
IMPORTS
2017-18
2,44,634.86
14,31,823.75
2018-19
3,02,804.39
17,72,283.63
%Growth 2018-19/ 2017-18
23.78
23.78
TRADE BALANCE
2017-18
- 60,545.92
- 4,93,515.92
2018-19
-1,00,946.77
-6,46,978.19
SERVICES TRADE
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES) : (US $ Billion)
(Provisional)
AUGUST 2018
APRIL-AUGUST 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
16.53
84.69
IMPORTS (Payments)
10.35
52.63
TRADE BALANCE
6.17
32.06
EXPORTS & IMPORTS (SERVICES): (Rs. Crore)
(Provisional)
AUGUST 2018
APRIL-AUGUST 2018-19
EXPORTS (Receipts)
1,14,932.55
5,74,399.09
IMPORTS (Payments)
72,008.45
3,56,947.14
TRADE BALANCE
42,924.10
2,17,451.95
Note: Services data of 2018-19 pertains to April-August 2018-19 as August 2018 is the latest data available as per RBI’s Press Release dated 15th October 2018. April-August 2017-18 data is arrived by adding Month-wise QE data.
This has been used along with the estimate of service export and import for September 2018, as explained in page-1 for the purpose of this Press note.
Quick Estimates for Selected Major Commodities for September 2018

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
चालू वित्‍त वर्ष की प्रथम छमाही में निर्यात 17.38 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
15 OCT 2018 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19* के दौरान भारत से निर्यात (वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाएं) कुल मिलाकर 265.39 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में 17.38 प्रतिशत अधिक है। अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19* के दौरान भारत में कुल आयात 321.40 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि के मुकाबले 19.41 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
*नोट: सेवाओं से जुडा आंकड़ा अप्रैल-अगस्‍त 2018-19 तक का है क्‍योंकि आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार नवीनतम आंकड़ा अगस्‍त 2018 तक के लिए ही उपलब्‍ध है। यह आंकड़ा अनंतिम है और आरबीआई इसमें संशोधन कर सकता है। इसके अलावा, यह भी उल्‍लेखनीय है कि सितम्‍बर, 2018 के लिए डेटा अनुमानित है और इसे आरबीआई के अप्रैल-अगस्‍त, 2018-19 के आंकड़ों में जोड़ा गया है, ताकि अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19 के लिए समग्र व्‍यापार घाटे की गणना की जा सके। रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा सितम्‍बर 2018 के लिए जारी की जाने वाली अगली प्रेस वि‍ज्ञप्ति के आधार पर इसमें संशोधन किया जाएगा।
वाणिज्यिक व्‍यापार
निर्यात (पुनर्निर्यात सहित)
सितम्‍बर 2018 में निर्यात 27.95 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो सितम्‍बर 2017 के मुकाबले 2.15 प्रतिशत कम है। रुपये के लिहाज से सितम्‍बर 2018 में कुल निर्यात 2,01,857.62 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो सितम्‍बर, 2017 में हुए निर्यात की तुलना में 9.65 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
सितम्‍बर 2018 में निर्यात के इन प्रमुख जिन्‍स समूहों ने पिछले वर्ष के समान माह की तुलना में धनात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्ज की है:
अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19 के दौरान निर्यात कुल मिलाकर 164.04 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (11,25,305.44 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ जो अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2017-18 में हुए निर्यात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 12.54 प्रतिशत और रुपये के लिहाज से 19.93 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
आयात
सितम्‍बर 2018 में आयात कुल मिलाकर 41.93 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (3,02,804.39 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ वह जो सितम्‍बर 2017 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 10.45 प्रतिशत और रुपये के लिहाज से 23.78 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है। इसी तरह अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19 के दौरान आयात कुल मिलाकर 258.36 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर (17,72,283.63 करोड़ रुपये) का हुआ जो अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2017-18 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 16.16 प्रतिशत और रुपये के लिहाज से 23.78 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
सितम्‍बर 2018 में आयात के इन प्रमुख जिन समूहों ने उच्‍च वृद्धि दर दर्शायी :
कच्‍चे तेल का आयात
सितम्‍बर 2018 में तेल आयात 10.91 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो सितम्‍बर 2017 की तुलना में 33.59 प्रतिशत अधिक है। रुपये की दृष्टि से सितम्‍बर 2018 में तेल आयात 78,811.17 करोड़ रुपये का हुआ जो सितम्‍बर 2017 की तुलना में 49.71 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19 के दौरान तेल आयात 69.73 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2017-18 के दौरान हुए तेल आयात की तुलना में 50.05 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इस दौरान रुपये की दृ‍ष्टि से तेल आयात ने 59.85 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शायी है।
सेवाओं का व्‍यापार
निर्यात (प्राप्तियां)
अगस्‍त 2018 में सेवाओं का निर्यात कुल मिलाकर 16.53 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो जुलाई 2018 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 5.85 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह जानकारी आरबीआई की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति से मिली है।
आयात (भुगतान)
अगस्‍त 2018 में सेवाओं का आयात 10.35 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ जो जुलाई 2018 में हुए आयात की तुलना में डॉलर के लिहाज से 4.57 प्रतिशत की ऋणात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाता है। यह जानकारी आरबीआई की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति से मिली है।
व्‍यापार संतुलन
वाणिज्यिक : सितम्‍बर 2018 में व्‍यापार घाटा 13.98 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि सितम्‍बर 2017 में व्‍यापार घाटा 9.40 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर आंका गया था।
सेवाएं : आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को जारी विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार अगस्‍त 2018 में सेवाओं में व्‍यापार संतुलन 6.17 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है।
समग्र व्‍यापार संतुलन: वाणिज्यिक एवं सेवाओं दोनों को मिलाने पर अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2018-19* के दौरान समग्र व्‍यापार घाटा 56.01 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का रहने का अनुमान लगाया गया है, जबकि अप्रैल-सितम्‍बर 2017-18 में व्‍यापार घाटा 43.07 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का हुआ था।
*नोट: सेवाओं से जुडा आंकड़ा अप्रैल-अगस्‍त 2018-19 तक का है क्‍योंकि आरबीआई द्वारा 15 अक्‍टूबर, 2018 को जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति के अनुसार नवीनतम आंकड़ा अगस्‍त 2018 तक के लिए ही उपलब्‍ध है।
वाणिज्यिक व्‍यापार की विस्‍तृत जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें