Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
PM launches DD Arunprabha – a dedicated 24x7 Satellite channel for Arunachal Pradesh
PM lays foundation stone of Film and Television Institute and several other projects at Arunachal Pradesh
09 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched DD Arunprabha at Arunachal Pradesh. He also laid foundation stone of Film and Television Institute (FTI) and several other projects in the state.
Prime Minister said that in order to strengthen and develop the culture of the State, a dedicated 24x7 Satellite TV channel DD Arunprabha has been launched by the Government. He expressed hope that the channel will act as an ambassador of the culture of the state and will familiarize people across India with the beauty and the culture of the State.
Talking about the Film and Television Institute to be developed in Jote, he said that it will not only will give new avenues and opportunities to the youngsters but will also be a boost for the expression of the culture of the State.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister recounted the impact these projects will have on the lives of people of Arunachal Pradesh. He said that for the development of New India, the development of North-East is essential. He mentioned about the benefits set to accrue to the state under UdanYojna, while also highlighting other initiatives being taken to boost infrastructure in the region. He also appreciated the impact of SaubhagyaYojna in ensuring electrical connectivity for almost all the people in the State. All these steps will further boost tourism in the region, he stated. He also highlighted the benefits of PM-KISAN set to accrue to the farmers of the country, including those of the State.
Background
DD Arunprabha is the 24th satellite channel operated by Doordarshan. It is equipped with state of the art facilities, including a Digital Satellite News Gathering unit to provide live coverage from remote locations, for 24x7 telecast. The playout facility and the earth stations established at DDK Itanagar will ensure seamless transmission of DD Arunprabha.
The channel will showcase the rich tradition and diversity of local culture. Not only will it help integrate North-East with the country, but will also bring alive the magnificence of North-East by airing content sensitive to the needs and aspirations of local population including news, travelogues, mythological shows, documentaries, magazines, tele-films, reality shows, daily shows etc.
The permanent campus of Film and Television Institute will come up atJollang-Rakap (Jote), Papum Pare, Arunachal Pradesh. This is the third Film and Television Institute of Ministry of I&B, the first two being FTII Pune and SRFTI Kolkata. It is the first Film and Television Institute of entire North-East.
It will provide a boost to the talented youngsters of the North-East in film and television sector. The project, to be constructed at around 20 km from Itanagar, has been approved for construction at a total estimated cost of Rs. 204.32 crore. To be executed by CPWD, it is expected that the project will be completed in 25 months’ time.
It will have an integrated campus comprising of Administrative Block, Class Room Block, Class Room Theatre, Academic Staff Block, Library, Preview Theatre, Mini Theatre, Shooting Floor, Digital Block, Sound Studio, Canteen and Recreation, Residential Quarters, Boys Hostel, Girls Hostel, Transit Accommodation and Guest House with other supportive structures like Electrical Sub-station, Pump-room, Sump, Filtration Plant, Sewerage Treatment Plant etc.
The campus will be constructed with an organic design philosophy, ensuring minimum disturbance to natural topography. National Building Code 2016 Norms, Accessible India Campaign Features and other statutory norms will be followed in construction. It will be a state of the art modern campus with several Green Features including Sewage Treatment Plant of 150 kiloletres per day capacity to ensure a zero discharge building, 300 KW solar panels, energy efficient air conditioning plants, street lighting with LED lamps, rain water harvesting, energy efficient light fixtures with sensors etc.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लिए समर्पित 24x7 सैटेलाइट चैनल- अरुणप्रभा को लॉन्च किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश में फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान और कई अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
09 FEB 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश में डीडी अरुणप्रभा का शुभारंभ किया। उन्होंने राज्य में फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआई) और कई अन्य परियोजनाओं के लिए आधारशिला भी रखी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राज्य की संस्कृति को सुदृढ़ एवं विकसित करने के उद्देश्‍य से सरकार द्वारा राज्य के लिए समर्पित 24x7 सैटेलाइट टीवी चैनल डीडी अरुणप्रभा को लॉन्च किया गया है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह चैनल राज्य की संस्कृति के दूत के तौर पर काम करेगा और पूरे भारत के लोगों को राज्य की सुंदरता एवं संस्कृति से अवगत कराएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोते में फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान विकसित किए जाने के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि यह न केवल युवाओं को नई राह और अवसर देगा बल्कि इससे राज्य की संस्कृति की अभिव्यक्ति को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए अरुणाचल प्रदेश के लोगों के जीवन पर इन परियोजनाओं के संभावित प्रभावों को गिनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि नए भारत के विकास के लिए पूर्वोत्तर का विकास जरूरी है। उन्होंने उड़ान योजना के तहत राज्य को मिलने वाले लाभों का उल्लेख किया। साथ ही उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उठाए गए अन्य कदमों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने राज्य के लगभग सभी लोगों के लिए बिजली कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने में सौभाग्‍य योजना के प्रभाव की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इन सभी कदमों से क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने अरुचाल प्रदेश सहित देश के किसानों के लिए पीएम-किसान योजना के लाभ पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
पृष्ठभूमि
डीडी अरुणप्रभा दूरदर्शन द्वारा संचालित 24वां उपग्रह चैनल है। यह 24x7 प्रसारण के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है जिसमें दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से लाइव कवरेज के लिए एक डिजिटल सैटेलाइट न्यूज गैदरिंग इकाई भी शामिल है। डीडीके ईटानगर में स्थापित प्लेआउट संयंत्र एवं पृथ्वी स्टेशनों से डीडी अरुणप्रभा का निर्बाध प्रसारण सुनिश्चित होगा।
यह चैनल स्थानीय संस्कृति की समृद्ध परंपरा एवं विविधता को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह न केवल पूर्वोत्तर को देश के अन्य भागों के साथ एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा बल्कि समाचार, यात्रा-वृत्तांत, पौराणिक कार्यक्रम, वृत्तचित्र, पत्रिकाएं, टेली-फिल्म, रियलिटी शो, दैनिक शो आदि सहित स्थानीय लोगों की जरूरतों एवं आकांक्षाओं के लिए संवेदनशील सामग्री प्रसारित करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर की भव्यता को जीवंत करेगा।
फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान का स्थायी परिसर का निर्माण अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पापुम पारे के जोलांग-रकाप (जोते) में किया जाएगा। यह सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय का तीसरा फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान है, पहले दो संस्थान पुणे में एफटीआईआईआई और कोलकाता में एसआरएफटीआई हैं। यह पूरे पूर्वोत्तर का पहला फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान है।
यह फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन के क्षेत्र में पूर्वोत्तर के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। ईटानगर से लगभग 20 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित इस परियोजना को कुल 204.32 करोड़ रुपये की निर्माण लागत के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है। सीपीडब्‍ल्‍यूडी द्वारा तैयार होने वाली यह परियोजना 25 महीने की समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरी हो जाएगी।
इसमें एक एकीकृत परिसर होगा जहां प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक, क्लास रूम ब्लॉक, क्लास रूम थिएटर, अकादमिक स्टाफ ब्लॉक, लाइब्रेरी, प्रीव्यू थिएटर, मिनी थिएटर, शूटिंग फ्लोर, डिजिटल ब्लॉक, साउंड स्टूडियो, कैंटीन एवं मनोरंजन, आवासीय क्वार्टर, लड़कों के लिए छात्रावास, लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास, ट्रांजिट हाउसिंग और गेस्ट हाउस के अलावा इलेक्ट्रिकल सब-स्टेशन, पंप-रूम, सम्प, फिल्ट्रेशन प्लांट, सीवरेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट आदि सहायक बुनियादी ढांचे होंगे।
परिसर का निर्माण एक जैविक डिजाइन दर्शन के साथ किया जाएगा ताकि प्राकृतिक स्थलाकृति को कम से कम नुकसान सुनिश्चित हो सके। निर्माण में राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता 2016 के मानदंडों, सुगम्य भारत अभियान सुविधाओं और अन्य वैधानिक मानदंडों का पालन किया जाएगा। यह तमाम सुविधाओं से लैस एक अत्याधुनिक परिसर होगा जहां शून्‍य डिस्चार्ज बिल्डिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 150किलोवॉट क्षमता के साथ सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट संयंत्र, 300 किलोवाट के सौर पैनल, ऊर्जा कुशल एयर कंडीशनिंग संयंत्र, एलईडी लैंप के जरिये गलियों में प्रकाश की व्यवस्था, वर्षा जल संग्रह, सेंसर के साथ ऊर्जा कुशल लाइटिंग आदि सुविधाएं होंगी।