Cabinet
Cabinet approves the proposal of National Policy on Electronics 2019
19 FEB 2019 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Decision
The Union Cabinet today gave its approval to the National Policy on Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019), proposed by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). The Policy envisions positioning India as a global hub for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing - (ESDM) by encouraging and driving capabilities in the country for developing core components, including chipsets, and creating an enabling environment for the industry to compete globally.
Salient Features of NPE 2019
1. Create eco-system for globally competitive ESDM sector: Promoting domestic manufacturing and export in the entire value-chain of ESDM.
2. Provide incentives and support for manufacturing of core electronic components.
3. Provide special package of incentives for mega projects which are extremely high-tech and entail huge investments, such as semiconductor facilities display fabrication, etc.
4. Formulate suitable schemes and incentive mechanisms to encourage new units and expansion of existing units.
5. Promote Industry-led R&D and innovation in all sub-sectors of electronics, including grass root level innovations and early stage Start-ups in emerging technology areas such as 5G, loT/ Sensors, Artificial Intelligence (Al), Machine Learning, Virtual Reality (VR), Drones, Robotics, Additive Manufacturing, Photonics, Nano-based devices, etc.
6. Provide incentives and support for significantly enhancingavailability of skilled manpower, including re-skilling.
• vii. Special thrust on Fabless Chip Design Industry, Medical Electronic Devices Industry, Automotive Electronics Industry andPower Electronics for Mobility and Strategic Electronics Industry.
1. Create Sovereign Patent Fund (SPF) to promote the developmentand acquisition of IPs in ESDM sector.
2. Promote trusted electronics value chain initiatives to improve national cyber security profile.
Background
The implementation of the Schemes/ Programmes under the aegis of the National Policy on Electronics 2012 (NPE 2012) has successfully consolidated the foundations for a competitive Indian ESDM value chain. NPE 2019 proposes to build on that foundation to propel the growth of ESDM industry in the country. The National Policy of Electronics 2019 (NPE 2019) replaces the National Policy of Electronics 2012 (NPE 2012).
Implementation strategy and targets
Implementation strategy: The Policy will lead to the formulation of several schemes, initiatives, projects and measures for the development of ESDM sector in the country as per the roadmap envisaged therein.
Targets: Promote domestic manufacturing and export in the entire value-chain of ESDM for economic development to achieve a turnover of USD 400 billion (approximately INR 26,00,000 crore) by 2025. This will include targeted production of 1.0 billion (100 crore) mobile handsets by 2025, valued at USD 190 billion (approximately INR 13,00,000 crore), including600 million (60 crore) mobile handsets valued at USD 110 billion (approximately INR 7,00,000 crore) for export.
Major Impact
The NPE 2019 when implemented will lead to formulation of several schemes, initiatives, projects, etc., in consultation with the concerned Ministries/ Departments, for the development of ESDM sector in the country. It will enable flow of investment and technology, leading to higher value addition in the domestically manufactured electronic products, increased electronics hardware manufacturing in the country and their export, while generating substantia! employment opportunities.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے الیکٹرانکس 2019 پر قومی پالیسی کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
19 FEB 2019 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
فیصلہ:
مرکزی کابینہ نے الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی الیکٹرانکس 2019 پر قومی پالیسی (این پی ای2019) کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی۔ اس پالیسی میں ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن ومینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم) کے مرکز کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ملک میں چپ سیٹس سمیت کلیدی اجزاء کے فروغ اور عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کیلئے اندرون ملک فضا سازگار کرنے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی اور اہلیتوں کے فروغ کے ذریعے قائم کیا جاسکے گا۔
این پی ای 2019 کی خاص خاص باتیں
1. پورے ویلو چین ای ایس ڈ ی ایم میں گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کے فروغ اور برآمدات کے ذریعے عالمی سطح کے مقابلہ جاتی ای ایس ڈ ی ایم شعبے کیلئے سازگار فضا ہموار کی جائے گی۔
2. کلیدی الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری کیلئے ترغیبات اور امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
3. ان میگاپروجیکٹس کیلئے ترغیبات کا خصوصی پیکیج فراہم کرایا جائیگا جو زبردست ہائی ٹیک نوعیت کے ہیں اور زبردست سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے شروع کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ان میں سیمی کنڈکٹر فیسلٹیز ڈسپلے فیبریکیشن وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
4. نئے یونٹوں کے قیام اور موجودہ یونٹوں کی توسیع کی حوصلہ افزائی کیلئے معقول اسکیموں اور ترغیبات کا نظام مرتب کیا جائے۔
5. زمینی سطح پر کی جانے والی جدت طرازیوں اور 5جی ، آئی او ٹی / سینسرز ، آرٹی فیشیل انٹلی جنس (اے آئی) ، مشین لرننگ ورچوئل ریئلٹی (وی آر)،ڈرونس، روبوٹکس، ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ، فوٹونکس اور نینو بیسڈ ڈیوائسز جیسے اُبھرتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی شعبوں میں ابتدائی اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت الیکٹرانکس کے سبھی ذیلی شعبوں میں صنعت کی رہنمائی میں تحقیق وترقی اور جدت طرازیوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
6. بعض ہنرمندی سمیت ہنرمند افرادی طاقت کی دستیابی میں نمایاں اضافے کیلئے ترغیبات اور امداد فراہم کرائی جائے گی۔
7. رابطہ کاری کیلئے فیب لیس چپ ڈیزائن انڈسٹری ، میڈیکل الیکٹرانک ڈیوائسز انڈسٹری آٹوموٹیو الیکٹرانکس انڈسٹری اور اسٹریٹیجک الیکٹرانکس انڈسٹری پر خصوصیت کے ساتھ زور دیاجائے۔
8. ای ایس ڈی ایم سیکٹر میں آئی پی کے حصول اور فروغ کیلئے خود مختار پیٹنٹ فنڈ (ایس پی ایف) قائم کیا جائے گا۔
9. قومی سائبر سلامتی میں بہتری کیلئے بھروسے مند الیکٹرانکس ویلو چین اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
پس منظر
نیشنل پالیسی آن الیکٹرانکس 2012 (این پی ای 2012) کے تحت اس اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ایک بھروسے مند مقابلہ جاتی ہندوستانی ای ایس جی ایم ویلو چین کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم کی جاچکی ہے۔ این پی ای 2019 میں تجویز کی گئی ہے کہ ملک میں ای ایس جی ایم کی صنعت کے فروغ کیلئے ایک بنیاد تیار کی جائے گی۔ یاد رہے کہ نیشنل پالیسی آف الیکٹرانکس 2019 (این پی ای 2019) ، نیشنل پالیسی آف الیکٹرانکس 2012 (این پی ای 2012) کی جگہ لیگی۔
اہم اثرات
ملک میں ای ایس ڈی ایم شعبے کے فروغ کیلئے این پی ای 2019 کی عمل آوری کے نتیجے میں متعدد اسکیمیں، اقدامات اور پروجیکٹس وغیرہ متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے مشورے سے شروع کی جائیں گی جن کی بدولت سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بہاؤ میں اضافہ ہوگا اور گھریلو طور پر تیار کی جانے والی الیکٹرانکس مصنوعات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ الیکٹرانکس ہارڈ ویئر کی تیاری میں اضافہ ہوگا ، جس کی بدولت برآمدات میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔