Ministry of Culture
President of India presents Gandhi Peace Prize
26 FEB 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the prestigious Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018 at a function in Rashtrapati BHawan today (26.02.2019). The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi also attended the function and felicitated the awardees. The Minister of State for Culture (Independent Charge), Dr. Mahesh Sharma and other dignitaries were present on the occasion. The Gandhi Peace Prize was presented to the Vivekananda Kendra, Kanyakumari for 2015; jointly to the Akshaya Patra Foundation and the Sulabh International for 2016; to the Ekal Abhiyan Trust for 2017; and to Shri Yohei Sasakawa (from Japan) for 2018.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Gandhian thinking, Gandhian modes of struggle and Gandhian ideals of achieving human liberty by conciliation, by appealing to the conscience of the opponent, have influenced some of the greatest of our age. From Martin Luther King Jr in the United States to Nelson Mandela in South Africa and Lech Walesa in Poland, a dazzling galaxy of statespersons has learnt and borrowed from Gandhiji.
Pointing to the contributions made by the awardees, the President said that the Vivekananda Centre has promoted self-help, sustainability and development throughout our country, especially in areas populated by tribal communities. The Akshaya Patra Foundation has advanced education and cognition by working to remove hunger and enhance nutrition. The Sulabh International and its founder Dr Bindeshwar Pathak were sanitation pioneers, advocating the merits of sanitation and advocating toilets in days and years when not many others were. The Ekal Abhiyan Trust is helping 2.2 million children – 52 per cent of them girls – access education. Mr Yohei Sasakawa has been instrumental in helping us win crucial battles in the war against leprosy – to prevent and eradicate the disease, and to end stigma and discrimination.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister congratulated all those who have been conferred the prestigious Gandhi Peace Prize. He noted that the prize is being conferred at a time when India marks the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that on this occasion, the devotional hymn Vaishnav Jan To, which was so dear to Bapu, had been rendered by artistes in about 150 countries across the world. He said this is an indication that the world accepts the relevance of Gandhi’s ideals, even today. The Prime Minister spoke of Mahatma Gandhi’s commitment to Swachhta and how he had merged the streams of Jan Bhagidari (public participation) and Jan Andolan (mass movement).
In his welcome address, the Minister of State for Culture (IC), Dr. Mahesh Sharma said that it is appropriate that these awards are being given at a time when the nation is celebrating the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The award is dedicated to the ideals and principles of peace and harmony propagated by the Mahatma. The Culture Minister further said that Bapu’s mantra extended from Satyagraha to Swachhagraha and he is a true apostle of peace in this world troubled by turmoil and divisiveness.
The awardees said that they feel honoured to receive such a prestigious award and they are inspired to work in their areas of excellence with renewed encouragement, carrying forward the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi.
Gandhi Peace Prize for Social, Economic and Political transformation through Non-violence was instituted in the year 1995. The Award comprises an amount of Rs. One Crore and a Citation. The Jury of the Gandhi Peace Prize is a high level committee headed by the Prime Minister of India.
This annual award is given to individuals, associations, institutions or organizations who have worked selflessly for peace, non-violence and amelioration of human sufferings particularly of the less-privileged section of society contributing towards social justice and harmony. The Award is open to all persons regardless of nationality, race, language, caste, creed or gender.
Click here to read more about the works of the awardees of Gandhi Peace Prize for 2015, 2016, 2017 & 2018.
(The President, Shri Ram Nath Kovind and the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the awardees of the Gandhi Peace Prize for the years 2015, 2016, 2017 and 2018, at Rashtrapati Bhavan, in New Delhi on February 26, 2019. The Minister of State for Culture (I/C), Dr. Mahesh Sharma is also seen.)

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किये
26 FEB 2019 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्‍द ने आज राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वर्ष 2015, 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किये। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार वर्ष 2015 के लिए विवेकानंद केन्‍द्र, कन्‍याकुमारी, 2016 के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन व सुलभ इं‍टरनेशनल, 2017 के लिए एकल अभियान ट्रस्‍ट तथा 2018 के लिए जापान के श्री योहेई ससाकावा को प्रदान किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि गांधीवादी विचार, संघर्ष के गांधीवादी तरीकों और मानवीय स्‍वतंत्रता को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए गांधीवादी आदर्शों ने हमारे युग के महान व्‍यक्तियों को प्रभावित किया है। अमेरिका के मार्टिन लूथर किंग जूनियर से लेकर दक्षिण अफ्रीका के नेल्‍सन मंडेला और पोलैंड के लेक वेलेसा जैसे राजनयिक गांधी जी के विचारों से अत्‍यधिक प्रभावित रहे हैं।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं के योगदान के बारे में राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि विवेकानंद केन्‍द्र ने पूरे देश में विशेषकर जनजाति बहुल इलाकों में स्‍वयं सहायता, सततता और विकास को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया है। संगठन ने शिक्षा तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण किया है। अक्षय पात्र फाउंडेशन ने शिक्षा का प्रसार करने, भूख को मिटाने तथा पोषण को बेहतर बनाने का कार्य किया है। फाउंडेशन स्‍कूली बच्‍चों को संतुलित और पोषण युक्‍त भोजन उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए आधुनिकतम तकनीक का उपयोग करता है। सुलभ इं‍टरनेशनल और इसके संस्‍थापक डॉ. विंदेश्‍वर पाठक ने स्‍वच्‍छता के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। एकल अभियान ट्रस्‍ट 22 लाख बच्‍चों को शिक्षा प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इन बच्‍चों में 52 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं। ट्रस्‍ट के कई कार्यक्रमों से जनजातीय समुदायों को लाभ मिला है। श्री योहेई ससाकावा ने कुष्‍ठ रोग के खिलाफ हमारी लड़ाई (रोकथाम व समाप्ति) में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिष्ठित गांधी शांति पुरस्कार पाने वालों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार उस समय दिया जा रहा है, जब देश महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मना रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि महात्मा गांधी के प्रिय भजन वैष्णव जन को पूरी दुनिया के 150 देशों के कलाकारों द्वारा गाया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इस बात का संकेत है कि आज भी विश्व महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों की प्रासंगिकता को स्वीकार करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छता के प्रति महात्मा गांधी के संकल्प की चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता संग्राम महात्मा गांधी के प्रयासों के कारण जन-आंदोलन बना। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने जन-भागीदारी और जन-आंदोलन की धाराओं का विलय कर दिया था।
अपने स्‍वागत भाषण में केन्‍द्रीय संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा ने कहा कि जब देश महात्‍मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती मना रहा है, तो ये पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करना सर्वथा उचित है। पुरस्‍कार महात्‍मा गांधी के शांति व सद्भाव से संबंधित आदर्शों व सिद्धान्‍तों के प्रति समर्पित है। बापू के स्‍वच्‍छता के मंत्र को स्‍वच्‍छाग्रह का विस्‍तार दिया गया है।
पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं ने कहा कि वे पुरस्‍कार पाकर सम्‍मानित महसूस कर रहे हैं और वे अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित हुए है।
अहिंसा के माध्‍यम से सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनैतिक रूपांतर के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार की स्‍थापना 1995 में की गई थी। पुरस्‍कार के अंतर्गत एक करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि और एक प्रशस्ति पत्र प्रदान किया जाता है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री, ज्‍यूरी के अध्‍यक्ष हैं, जो विजेताओं का चयन करती है।
यह वार्षिक पुरस्कार समाज के कमजोर तबको में शांति, अहिंसा और मानवीय कष्‍टों को समाप्‍त करने के लिए कार्य करने वाले संगठनों, संस्‍थाओं, संघों या व्‍यक्तिगत स्‍तर पर दिया जाता है। इस पुरस्‍कार के लिए सभी व्‍यक्ति योग्‍य हैं। इसके चयन में राष्‍ट्रीयता, भाषा, जाति, वर्ग, समुदाय या लिंग का विभेद नहीं किया जाता है।
2015, 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं के विस्‍तृत योगदान को जानने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें-
(राष्‍ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविन्‍द, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 26 फरवरी, 2019 को राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में वर्ष 2015, 2016, 2017 और 2018 के लिए गांधी शांति पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं के साथ। इस अवसर पर संस्‍कृति राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. महेश शर्मा भी उपस्थित थे)