Ministry of Civil Aviation
Civil Aviation Minister to inaugurate newly constructed terminal building and associated works of Chipi Airport, Sindhudurg on 5th March
Flight operations at Sindhudurg airport to start soon
Bids called from airlines to operate flights under UDAN 3.1 from Sindhudurg to Mumbai, Pune and Nashik
04 MAR 2019 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
The Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Commerce & Industry Shri Suresh Prabhu will inaugurate the newly constructed terminal building and associated works of Chipi Airport, Sindhudurg tomorrow, along with Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis.
Flight operations from the airport (under UDAN scheme) will commence very soon. Routes connecting Sindhudurg to Pune, Mumbai and Nashik have already been approved under UDAN 3.1 and bids from airlines have been invited.
The Konkan region has a long and beautiful coastline blessed with picturesque white sandy beaches. The region is not only blessed with rich natural beauty but also has ancient temple and historical forts. With the airport coming up in the region, air connectivity to areas of Northern Karnataka, western Maharashtra and parts of Goa will improve. It will also boost tourism in the region and bode well for economic development of the region.
Features of Chipi Airport, Sindhudurg:
1. Total cost of the project is about Rs. 520 crore
2. Newly constructed Terminal Building has a capacity to handle 400 passengers per hour and with an annual passenger capacity of about 10 lakh
3. Runway Length of the airport is 2500 M X 45 M, which is suitable for operations of A-320 and B737 type of aircraft
4. Apron, Taxiway, Isolation Bay and boundary wall have been completed
5. Fire station and other associated facilities have been completed. Security cabin and Watch Tower have also been completed

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
चिपी विमानतळ आणि इतर विकासकामांचे नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभू यांच्या हस्ते 5 मार्च रोजी उद्घाटन
सिंधुदुर्ग विमानतळावरून हवाई सेवा लवकरच सुरु होणार
04 MAR 2019 11:39AM by PIB Mumbai
सिंधुदुर्ग येथील चिपी विमानतळाचे उदघाटन 5 मार्च रोजी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्री श्री सुरेश प्रभू यांच्या हस्ते महाराष्ट्राचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत होईल. तसेच यावेळी मत्स्यबीज केंद्र उदघाटन, मासेमारी बंदराचे भूमिपूजन, पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी मालकीचे घर वाटप, सीसीटीवी प्रकल्पाचे लोकार्पण , देवगड पवनचक्कीचे लोकार्पण, चांदा ते बांदा योजने अंतर्गत मच्छीमार बांधवांना जाळी वाटप तसेच बंधाऱ्याचे भूमिपूजन, विक्रमी तांदूळ उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांचा सत्कार, श्रमयोगी योजना लाभार्थी कार्ड वाटप, प्रधानमंत्री किसान योजना लाभार्थी प्रमाणपत्र वाटप आदी कार्यक्रम ही केले जातील
विविध विमान वाहतूक कंपन्यांनी सदर विमानतळावरून सेवा देण्यासाठी उत्सुकता दर्शवली आहे. उडान योजने अंतर्गत सिंधुदुर्ग, पुणे आणि मुंबई, नाशिक यांना जोडणारे मार्ग मंजूर केले गेले आहेत.
सिंधुदुर्ग आणि रत्नागिरीचा विमानतळ सुरु झाल्याने उत्तर कर्नाटक आणि महाराष्ट्रचे विमानतळ जोडले जाऊन सुंदर किनारपट्टी लाभलेल्या कोकण क्षेत्रातील प्राचीन मंदिर आणि ऐतिहासिक किल्ल्यांचे पर्यटन सुलभ होईल तसेच कोकणासह, पश्चिम महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा भागाचा विकास होण्यास मदत होईल.
येत्या काळात कार्गो हब आणि कोकणातील बंदरे या विमानतळाशी जोडण्याचा मानस असून चिप्पी विमानतळावरून हवाई वाहतूक (उडान योजना) लवकरच सुरू होईल.
चिपी विमानतळ, सिंधुदुर्गची वैशिष्ट्ये:
1. प्रकल्पाची एकूण किंमत 520 कोटी रुपये.
2. नव्याने बांधलेल्या टर्मिनल बिल्डिंगमध्ये प्रति तास 400 प्रवासी आणि वार्षिक 10 लाख प्रवासी हाताळण्याची क्षमता आहे.
3. एअरवेजची रनवे लांबी 2500 एम एक्स 45 एम आहे, जी A320 आणि B737 प्रकारच्या विमानासाठी उपयुक्त आहे.
4. एप्रॉन, टॅक्सीवे, आयसोलोशन बे आणि सीमा भिंत पूर्ण झाली आहे.
5. फायर स्टेशन आणि इतर संबंधित सुविधा पूर्ण केल्या आहेत. सुरक्षा केबिन आणि वॉच टॉवर देखील पूर्ण झाले आहेत.