Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Teesta Stage-VI HE Project (4x125 mw), Sikkim
07 MAR 2019 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modihas given its approval for the investment sanction for acquisition of M/s Lanco Teesta Hydro Power Ltd (LTHPL) and execution of balance work of the Teesta Stage-Vl HE Project by NHPC Ltd in Sikkim.
The project will be implemented at an estimated cost of Rs 5748.04 crore (at July, 2018 Price Level), which includes Bid amount of Rs 907 crore for acquisition of LTHPL and estimated cost of balance work of Rs. 3863.95 crore withincludes Interest During Construction (IDC)and Foreign Component (FC) of Rs. 977.09 crore.
Teesta Stage-Vl HE Project is a Run of River (RoR) Scheme in Sirwani Village of Sikkim to utilize the power potential of Teesta River Basin in cascade manner. It consists of construction of a 26.5 m high Barrage across river Teesta; Two nos Horse Shoe shape Head Race Tunnels of 9.8 m dia with 13.76 km length; an underground Power House having 4 no Units of 125 MW each.
The project would generate 2400 MUs in a 90% dependable year with Installed Capacity of 500 MW (4x125MW).
By taking up this project, this sink cost will be utilized and this investment till now will also be used for generation of energy. Further, the bid amount will be used to discharge the liability of banks and financial institutions etc.The project shall help in meeting peaking demand of energy; balancing & ramping requirement of the grid and shall accelerate process of development of Sikkim State.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
सिक्कीम येथील तीस्ता स्टेज -6 व्या(4x125 मेगा व्हॅट ) प्रकल्पाला केंद्रीय मंत्री मंडळाची मंजुरी
07 MAR 2019 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 मार्च 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली असलेल्या आर्थिक विषयावरील संसदीय समितीने मेसर्स लॅन्को तीस्ता हायड्रो पॉवर लिमिटेड (एलएचटीपीएल)च्या अधिग्रहण
आणि गुंतवणूकीसाठी तसेच सिक्किम मधील एनएचपीसी लिमिटेड तर्फे बाकी असलेल्या तीस्ता स्टेज-व्हीएचएच प्रोजेक्टच्या अंमलबजावणीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी प्रस्थापित 5748.04 कोटी रुपये (जुलै, 2018 किंमत पातळीवर) मूल्याने करण्यात येईल, ज्यामध्ये एलटीएचपीएलच्या अधिग्रहणासाठी
907 कोटी रुपयांची बोली आणि रु. 3863.95 कोटी रुपये व्याज उर्वरित बांधकामासह आणि रु. 9 77.0 9 कोटी परदेशी घटकांचा समावेश आहे (एफसी)
तीस्ता स्टेज-व्हीएच हा प्रकल्प सिक्कीमच्या सिरवनी गावात तिस्ता नदीवर कार्यरत असून, तिस्ता नदीवरील धबधब्याद्वारे निर्मित ऊर्जेचा वापर करण्यात येणार आहे.
यात तिस्ता नदी पल्याड 26.5 मीटर उंच बॅररेज बांधण्याचे काम करण्यात येणार असून, १३७६ कि. मी. लांबीच्या आणि 9 .8 डायमीटर असलेल्या दोन हॉर्स शु आकाराचे
हेड रेस टनेल; भूमिगत पॉवर हाऊसमध्ये प्रत्येकी 125 मेगावॅट असलेले चार एककांचा समावेश आहे.
500 मेगावॉट (4x125 मेगावॉट) ची स्थापित क्षमता असलेल्या प्रकल्पाद्वारे ९०% विश्वसनीय वर्षात २४०० एम यु ची निर्मिती करण्यात येईल.
हा प्रकल्प घेऊन, बुडत्या किमतीचा वापर गुंतवणूकीसाठी आणि उर्जेच्या निर्मितीसाठी देखील केला जाईल.ग्रिडचा समतोल राखणे आणि रॅम्पिंग करणे आणि सिक्किम राज्याच्या विकासाची प्रक्रिया वाढवणे याचा समावेश आहे .