Ministry of Finance
Decisions taken by the GST Council in the 34thmeeting held on 19thMarch, 2019 regarding GST rate on real estate sector
19 MAR 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
GST Council in the 34th meeting held on 19th March, 2019 at New Delhi discussed the operational details for implementation of the recommendations made by the council in its 33rd meeting for lower effective GST rate of 1% in case of affordable houses and 5% on construction of houses other than affordable house. The council decided the modalities of the transition as follows.
Option in respect of ongoing projects:
2. The promoters shall be given a one -time option to continue to pay tax at the old rates (effective rate of 8% or 12% with ITC) on ongoing projects (buildings where construction and actual booking have both started before 01.04.2019) which have not been completed by 31.03.2019.
3. The option shall be exercised once within a prescribed time frame and where the option is not exercised within the prescribed time limit, new rates shall apply.
New tax rates:
4. The new tax rates which shall be applicable to new projects or ongoing projects which have exercised the above option to pay tax in the new regime are as follows.
(i) New rate of 1% without input tax credit (ITC) on construction of affordable houses shall be available for,
(a) all houses which meet the definition of affordable houses as decided by GSTC (area 60 sqm in metros / 90 sqm in non- metros and value upto RS. 45 lakhs), and
(b) affordable houses being constructed in ongoing projects under the existing central and state housing schemes presently eligible for concessional rate of 8% GST (after 1/3rd land abatement).
(ii) New rate of 5% without input tax creditshall be applicable on construction of,-
1. all houses other than affordable houses in ongoing projects whether booked prior to or after 01.04.2019. In case of houses booked prior to 01.04.2019, new rate shall be available on instalments payable on or after 01.04.2019.
2. all houses other than affordable houses in new projects.
3. commercial apartments such as shops, offices etc. in a residential real estate project (RREP) in which the carpet area of commercial apartments is not more than 15% of total carpet area of all apartments.
Conditions for the new tax rates:
5. The new tax rates of 1% (on construction of affordable) and 5% (on other than affordable houses) shall be available subject to following conditions,-
1. Input tax credit shall not be available,
2. 80% of inputs and input services (other than capital goods, TDR/ JDA, FSI, long term lease (premiums)) shall be purchased from registered persons. On shortfall of purchases from 80%, tax shall be paid by the builder @ 18% on RCM basis. However, Tax on cement purchased from unregistered person shall be paid @ 28% under RCM, and on capital goods under RCM at applicable rates.
Transition for ongoing projects opting for the new tax rate:
6.1 Ongoing projects (buildings where construction and booking both had started before 01.04.2019) and have not been completed by 31.03.2019 opting for new tax rates shall transition the ITC as per the prescribed method.
6.2 The transition formula approved by the GST Council, for residential projects (refer to para 4(ii)) extrapolates ITC taken for percentage completion of construction as on 01.04.2019 to arrive at ITC for the entire project. Then based on percentage booking of flats and percentage invoicing, ITC eligibility is determined. Thus, transition would thus be on pro-rata basis based on a simple formula such that credit in proportion to booking of the flat and invoicing done for the booked flat is available subject to a few safeguards.
6.3 For a mixed project transition shall also allow ITC on pro-rata basis in proportion to carpet area of the commercial portion in the ongoing projects (on which tax will be payable @ 12% with ITC even after 1.4.2019) to the total carpet area of the project.
Treatment of TDR/ FSI and Long term lease for projects commencing after 01.04.2019
7. The following treatment shall apply to TDR/ FSI and Long term lease for projects commencing after 01.04.2019.
7.1 Supply of TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) of land by a landowner to a developer shall be exempted subject to the condition that the constructed flats are sold before issuance of completion certificate and tax is paid on them. Exemption of TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) shall be withdrawn in case of flats sold after issue of completion certificate, but such withdrawal shall be limited to 1% of value in case of affordable houses and 5% of value in case of other than affordable houses. This will achieve a fair degree of taxation parity between under construction and ready to move property.
7.2 The liability to pay tax on TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) shall be shifted from land owner to builder underthe reverse charge mechanism (RCM).
7.3 The date on which builder shall be liable to pay tax on TDR, FSI, long term lease (premium) of land under RCM in respect of flats sold after completion certificate is being shifted to date of issue of completion certificate.
7.4 The liability of builder to pay tax on construction of houses given to land owner in a JDA is also being shifted to the date of completion. Decisions from para 7.1 to 7.4 are expected to address the problem of cash flow in the sector.
Amendment to ITC rules:
8. ITC rules shall be amended to bring greater clarity on monthly and final determination of ITC and reversal thereof in real estate projects. The change would clearly provide procedure for availing input tax credit in relation to commercial units as such units would continue to be eligible for input tax credit in a mixed project.
9. The decisions of the GST Council have been presented in this note in simple language for easy understanding. The same would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which alone shall have force of law.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद की 34वीं बैठक आयोजित, रियल एस्‍टेट सेक्‍टर पर जीएसटी दर लागू करने के बारे में निर्णय लिए गए
19 MAR 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी परिषद की 34वीं बैठक आज 19 मार्च, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित की गई। जीएसटी परिषद द्वारा अपनी 33वीं बैठक में किफायती मकानों के लिए 1 प्रतिशत और किफायती मकानों को छोड़ निर्माणाधीन मकानों पर 5 प्रतिशत की घटी हुई प्रभावी जीएसटी दर हेतु की गई सिफारिशों पर अमल के लिए इससे संबंधित प्रक्रियागत विवरण पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। जीएसटी (वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर) परिषद ने इस दिशा में अग्रसर होने के लिए संबंधित तौर-तरीकों के बारे में निर्णय लिया जिनका उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है।
मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के संबंध में विकल्‍प:
• प्रमोटरों को उन मौजूदा परियोजनाओं (ऐसी इमारतें जिनके निर्माण कार्य के साथ-साथ वास्‍तविक बुकिंग भी 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पहले ही शुरू हो गई है) पर पुरानी दरों (आईटीसी के साथ 8 प्रतिशत अथवा 12 प्रतिशत की प्रभावी दर) से ही टैक्‍स अदा करने का एकबारगी विकल्‍प दिया जाएगा जो 31 मार्च, 2019 तक पूरी नहीं हो पाएंगी।
• इस विकल्‍प को निर्धारित समयसीमा में केवल एक बार ही अपनाया जा सकेगा और जिन मामलों में निर्धारित समयसीमा के भीतर इस विकल्‍प को नहीं अपनाया जाएगा उन मामलों में नई दरें लागू की जाएंगी।
नई टैक्‍स दरें:
नई परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ नई व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत टैक्‍स अदा करने का उपर्युक्‍त विकल्‍प अपनाने वाली मौजूदा परियोजनाओं पर लागू नई टैक्‍स दरों का उल्‍लेख नीचे कि‍या गया है :
1. किफायती मकानों के निर्माण पर इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) के बि‍ना 1 प्रतिशत की नई दर निम्‍नलिखित के लिए उपलब्‍ध रहेगी:
ए) ऐसे सभी मकान जो जीएसटीसी द्वारा तय की गई किफायती घरों की परिभाषा पर खरे उतरते हैं (गैर-महानगर में क्षेत्रफल 60 वर्गमीटर/महानगरों में क्षेत्रफल 90 वर्गमीटर और कीमत 45 लाख रुपये तक)।
बी) वर्तमान केन्‍द्रीय एवं राज्‍य आवास योजनाओं के तहत मौजूदा परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत ऐसे निर्माणाधीन किफायती मकान जो 8 प्रतिशत की रियायती जीएसटी दर के लिए पात्र हैं (एक तिहाई भूमि एबेटमेंट के बाद)।
1. इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट के बिना 5 प्रतिशत की नई दर निम्‍नलिखित के निर्माण पर लागू होगी :
ए) मौजूदा परियोजनाओं में किफायती घरों को छोड़ अन्‍य सभी मकान, चाहे इनकी बुकिंग 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पहले या उसके बाद हुई हो। 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पहले बुक किए गए मकानों के मामले में नई दर 1 अप्रैल, 2019 को या उसके बाद देय किस्‍तों पर लागू होगी।
बी) नई परियोजनाओं के तहत किफायती घरों को छोड़ अन्‍य सभी मकान।
सी) आवासीय अचल संपत्ति (रियल एस्‍टेट) परियोजना (आरआरईपी) के तहत दुकानों एवं कार्यालय जैसे सभी वाणिज्यिक अपार्टमेंट जिनका कुल कारपेट एरिया समस्‍त अपार्टमेंट के समग्र कारपेट एरिया के 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक नहीं हो।
नई टैक्‍स दरों के लिए शर्तें:
1 प्रतिशत (किफायती घरों के निर्माण पर) और 5 प्रतिशत (किफायती घरों को छोड़ अन्‍य मकानों के निर्माण पर) की नई टैक्‍स दरें निम्‍नलिखित शर्तों के साथ लागू की जाएंगी:
ए) इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट नहीं मिलेगा।
बी) 80 प्रतिशत कच्‍चे माल (इनपुट) और इनपुट सेवाओं {पूंजीगत सामान, टीडीआर/जेडीए, एफएसआई, दीर्घकालिक लीज (प्रीमियम) को छोड़कर} को पंजीकृत व्‍यक्तियों से खरीदना होगा। 80 प्रतिशत से कम की खरीदारी होने पर बिल्‍डर को आरसीएम आधार पर 18 प्रतिशत की दर से टैक्‍स अदा करना होगा। हालांकि‍, गैर-पंजीकृत व्‍यक्ति से सीमेंट खरीदने पर आरसीएम के तहत 28 प्रतिशत की दर से टैक्‍स देना होगा और पूंजीगत सामान पर आरसीएम के तहत लागू दर से टैक्‍स अदा करना होगा।
आईटीसी नियमों में संशोधन:
• आईटीसी नियमों में संशोधन किया जाएगा, ताकि रियल एस्‍टेट परियोजनाओं में आईटीसी के मासिक एवं अंतिम निर्धारण के साथ-साथ इसे रिवर्स या वापस करने के बारे में और ज्‍यादा स्‍पष्‍टता आ सके। इस संशोधन के तहत वाणिज्यिक यूनिटों के संबंध में इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट प्राप्‍त करने की प्रक्रिया का स्‍पष्‍ट उल्‍लेख होगा क्‍योंकि किसी भी मिश्रित या मिक्‍स्ड परियोजना में ये इकाइयां या यूनिटें आगे भी इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट के लिए पात्र मानी जाएंगी।
• जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णयों को इस नोट या प्रपत्र में सरल भाषा में प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है, ताकि इन्‍हें आसानी से समझा जा सके। इन निर्णयों को राजपत्र अधिसूचिनाओं/परिपत्रों (सर्कुलर) के जरिए प्रभावी किया जाएगा क्‍योंकि तभी ये कानूनन लागू हो पाएंगे।