Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
GDP Estimates- A clarification 8.5.2019
08 MAY 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Reports have appeared in a section of the media regarding the usage of data, revisions in the estimates of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and associated indicators including the GDP Back-Series which require a clarification on behalf of the Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation on the following accounts-
*The estimation of GDP in any economy is a complex exercise where several measures and metrics are evolved to better measure the performance of the economy. For the purpose of global standardization and comparability, countries follow the System of National Accounts evolved in the UN after elaborate consultation. The System of National Accounts 2008 (2008 SNA) is the latest version of the international statistical standard for the national accounts, adopted by the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC) in 2009 and is an update of the earlier 1993 SNA. The Inter-Secretariat Working Group on National Accounts (ISWGNA) was mandated to develop the 2008 SNA through intense discussions and consultation with member countries. India also participated in the deliberations of the Advisory Expert Group. In its adoption of the 2008 SNA the UNSC encouraged Member States, regional and sub-regional organizations to implement its recommendations and use it for the national and international reporting of national accounts statistics.
*As with any international standard, the data requirements are immense and developing countries take time to evolve the various data sources before they can be aligned with the SNA requirements. In absence of data, alternate proxy sources or statistical surveys are used to estimate the contribution of various sectors to the GDP/GVA. The SNA also prescribes that the base year of the estimates may be revised at periodic intervals so that changes in the economic environment, advances in methodological research and the needs of users are appropriately captured.
*With structural changes taking place in the economy, it is necessary to revise the base year of macroeconomic indicators like Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP), Consumer Price Index (CPI) etc, periodically to ensure that indicators remain relevant and reflect the structural changes more realistically. Such revisions not only use latest data from censuses and surveys, it also incorporates information from administrative data that have become robust over time. In India, the Base Year of the GDP Series was revised from 2004-05 to 2011-12 and released on 30 January, 2015 after adaptation of the sources and methods in line with the SNA 2008. The methodology of compilation of macro aggregates is discussed in detail by the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) comprising experts from academia, National Statistical Commission, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Ministries of Finance, Corporate Affairs, Agriculture, NITIAayog and selected State Governments. The ACNAS has a mandate to (i) review the data base and advise on data collection for implementing the recommendations of the System of National Accounts-2008 (SNA-2008); (ii) advise on the methodology for compilation and presentation of National Accounts Statistics for purposes of economic analysis and policy and on promotion of research in the field of National Accounts Statistics; (iii) advise on undertaking studies for improvement of National Accounts Statistics in terms of coverage, adoption of new classifications and development of sequence of accounts for various institutional sectors.
*This is to also reiterate that the detailed Sources and Methods for compilation of the national accounts statistics are placed on the website[1] of MOSPI under the heading “ Changes in Methodology and Data Sources in the New Series of National Accounts, Base Year 2011-12”. Similarly, the detailed methodology for the GDP Back-Series is available on the website[2] of the Ministry.
*The 2011-12 series of National Accounts Statistics incorporates changes in data sources, expansion in coverage of activities and improvements in procedures that are aligned to the latest recommendations of UN System of National Accounts 2008, to the extent data is available. There has been an improved coverage of the financial corporations, local bodies and autonomous institutions, all of which have an impact on the estimates of Gross Value Added (GVA). The 2011-12 National Accounts Series also started using the corporate sector data available from the Ministry of Corporate Affairs in its estimates. The issue of coverage, quality and timeliness of the MCA database vis-à-vis the Annual Survey of Industries had been discussed in detail in the various meetings of the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics and adopted only thereafter. The recent exercise of the National Sample Survey to bring out a Technical Report on the Services Sector was commissioned by the Ministry to understand the data gaps and take remedial steps while undertaking the new base revision exercise for the proposed 2017-18 series. The results of this NSS Report will be further examined by the Advisory Committee before finalising the approach and methodology for the proposed 2017-18 series. It is emphasised that there is no impact on the existing GDP/GVA estimates for the corporate sector as due care is taken to appropriately adjust the corporate filings at the aggregate level based on the paid up capital.
*In fact, the Ministry is also embarking on the 7th Economic Census for all economic establishments with an aim to not only assess the nature and distribution of establishments but to also form a National Business Register which can be periodically updated. This will greatly facilitate future establishment surveys undertaken by the central and state governments. The field work for the Economic Census is slated to commence in June, 2019.
*India has also subscribed to the Special Data Dissemination Standards (SDDS) of International Monetary Fund (IMF) which requires that macro-economic data would be disseminated within the prescribed periodicity and timeliness conforming to the data standards laid down along with information on the detailed statistical practices or metadata. Accordingly, the Ministry has an Advance Release Calendar that gives the specific dates of release for the estimates. For instance, for the GDP/GVA estimates of 2018-19, the releases would be as indicated below:
No.
GDP/GVA Estimates for 2018-19
Release date
Broad Approach
1
First Advance Estimate
(FAE)
07 Jan, 2019
Based on indicators (Apr- Sep) and PE of 2017-18 year as the Benchmark, Government Budget (Budget Estimates)
2
Second Advance Estimate (SAE)
28 Feb, 2019
Based on indicators (Apr- Dec) and First RE of 2017-18 as the Benchmark, Government Budget (Budget Estimates)
3
Provisional Estimate (PE)
31 May, 2019
Based on indicators (Apr- March) and First RE of 2017-18 as the Benchmark, Government Budget (Revised Estimates)
4
First Revised Estimate (FRE)
31 Jan, 2020
Based on Index of Industrial Production, MCA (truncated sample), Annual reports of corporates, Government Budget (Revised Estimates)
5
Second Revised Estimate
(SRE)
29 Jan, 2021
Based on detailed tables like Provisional ASI 2018-19, MCA (larger sample), Annual reports of corporates, State level data, Government Budget (Actual Estimates)
6
Third Revised Estimate (TRE)
31 Jan, 2022
Based on detailed data Final ASI 2018-19, etc, Annual reports of corporates, State level data
*It needs to be appreciated that every revision in the estimates of GDP/GVA is based on the data available at the time of the respective release. The coverage and quality of each data source like Revenue expenditure, taxes, company filings data improves over time. Till the release of Provisional Estimates in any year, the estimates are based on indicators like the Index of Industrial production (IIP), wholesale price indices, core sector data on steel, cement, electricity, Revenue expenditure, GST data, trade data on imports & exports, consumer prices etc. The estimates based on indicators are reworked when the corresponding data source becomes available. By the time of the Third Revised Estimate, the coverage and completeness in the data sources are almost final and no further revision takes place. Usually no revisions in the estimates take place beyond the Advance Release Calendar.
*According to the World Bank, the accuracy of national accounts estimates and their comparability across countries depend on timely revisions to data on GDP and its components. The frequency of revisions to GDP data across countries varies between monthly, quarterly, annually or even less frequently. It may also be mentioned that the Ministry had earlier decided to revise the Base Year of the GDP/GVA and IIP to 2017-18 and steps have been taken to expedite the revision exercise. As already mentioned, the Ministry adopts procedures that are in accordance with international standards and the detailed methodology for compilation of the GDP, including the Back Series is available on the website of the Ministry. The International Monetary Fund (IMF), through its technical missions also reviews the implementation of recommendations of SNA and provides necessary technical support. Further, under Article IV of IMF, a Mission, interacts annually with officials of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, Reserve Bank of India and Ministry of Finance on issues relating to Economic developments and policies. IMF had raised certain concerns regarding the deflators used in the GDP estimates, especially the use of double deflation. In this context, it may be appreciated that the data requirements for using double deflation is immense and that only few countries like Australia, Brazil, Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Korea, Mexico and USA are presently using this methodology. This Ministry is working in close coordination with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry for developing the required indices for using double deflator methodology in relevant sectors. MoSPI has separately taken up this issue with the IMF. It may also be noted that the National Accounts Division, which compiles these macro aggregates and other National Accounts Statistics is also ISO (International Organisation for Standards) 9001:2015 certified for its quality management of procedures and processes.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जीडीपी का आकलन – एक स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
08 MAY 2019 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में आंकड़ों (डेटा) के उपयोग, सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी) के अनुमानों में संशोधनों और जीडीपी से जुड़ी बैक-सीरीज सहित संबंधित संकेतकों के संबंध में रिपोर्ट पेश की गई हैं जिसके लिए निम्‍नलिखित के बारे में सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की ओर से स्‍पष्‍टीकरण आवश्‍यक है :
• किसी भी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में जीडीपी का आकलन एक जटिल प्रक्रिया है जिसके तहत अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर ढंग से मापने के लिए अनेक पैमाने एवं मानदंड विकसित किए जाते हैं। वैश्विक मानकीकरण एवं तुलनीयता के उद्देश्‍य से विभिन्‍न देश संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में व्‍यापक सलाह-मशविरा के बाद विकसित राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली का अनुसरण करते हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली 2008 यानी ‘2008 एसएनए’ दरअसल वर्ष 2009 में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग (यूएनएससी) द्वारा अपनाए गए राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा से जुड़े अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी मानक का नवीनतम वर्जन है और इसके साथ ही यह पूर्ववर्ती ‘1993 एसएनए’ का अद्दतन वर्जन है। राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा पर गठित अंतर-सचिवालय कार्यदल (आईएसडब्‍ल्‍यूजीएनए) को सदस्‍य देशों के साथ गहन चर्चाएं एवं सलाह-मशविरा करके ‘2008 एसएनए’ विकसित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। भारत ने भी सलाहकार विशेषज्ञ समूह के विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया था। यूएनएससी ने ‘2008 एसएनए’ को अपनाते समय सदस्‍य देशों, क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय संगठनों को अपनी सिफारिशें लागू करने और राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी की राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय रिपोर्टिंग हेतु इसके उपयोग के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया था।
• जैसा कि अन्‍य अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानक के साथ होता है, इसके लिए भी डेटा संबंधी आवश्‍यकताएं अत्‍यंत ज्‍यादा हैं और विकास‍शील देश एसएनए संबंधी जरूरतों के साथ समन्‍वय स्‍थापित करने से पहले विभिन्‍न डेटा स्रोतों को विकसित करने के लिए काफी समय लेते हैं। डेटा के अभाव में वैकल्पिक छद्म (प्रॉक्‍सी) स्रोतों अथवा सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों का उपयोग जीडीपी/जीवीए (सकल मूल्‍य वर्धित) में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों (सेक्‍टर) के योगदान का आकलन करने के लिए किया जाता है। एसएनए में इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया है कि अनुमानों के आधार वर्ष को समय-समय पर संशोधित किया जा सकता है, ताकि आर्थिक परिवेश में हुए बदलावों, पद्धतिमूलक अनुसंधान में हुई प्रगति और उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) की जरूरतों को इसमें समुचित ढंग से दर्ज या समायोजित किया जा सके।
• अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में हो रहे ढांचागत बदलावों के मद्देनजर वृहद आर्थिक संकेतकों जैसे कि सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), उपभोक्‍ता मूल्‍य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) इत्‍यादि के आधार वर्ष में समय-समय पर परिवर्तन करना आवश्‍यक है, ताकि ये संकेतक प्रासंगिक बने रहें तथा अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में हुए ढांचागत बदलावों को और भी ज्‍यादा सटीक ढंग से दर्शाया जा सके। इस तरह के संशोधनों के तहत न केवल विभिन्‍न संगणनाओं और सर्वेक्षणों के नवीनतम आंकड़ों का उपयोग किया जाता है, बल्कि इनमें समय के साथ अत्‍यंत उपयुक्‍त हो चुके प्रशासनिक डेटा से प्राप्‍त सूचनाओं को भी शामिल किया जाता है। भारत में जीडीपी सीरीज के आधार वर्ष को 2004-05 से संशोधित कर 2011-12 कर दिया गया और ‘2008 एसएनए’ के अनुरूप संबंधित स्रोतों एवं प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के बाद 30 जनवरी, 2015 को इसे जारी किया गया। राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी पर गठित सलाहकार समिति (एसीएनएस) द्वारा वृहद संग्रहों के संकलन की कार्यप्रणाली पर विस्‍तार से विचार-विमर्श किया जाता है। इस समिति में राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्‍थान (आईएसआई), भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, वित्‍त, कॉरपोरेट मामले एवं कृषि मंत्रालयों, नीति आयोग और चुनिंदा राज्‍य सरकारों के विशेषज्ञ एवं शिक्षाविद शामिल हैं।
• यह बात दोहराई जा रही है कि राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी के संकलन के लिए विस्‍तृत स्रोतों और पद्धतियों को सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट[1] पर ‘राष्ट्रीय लेखा की नई सीरीज में प‍द्धति और डेटा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन, आधार वर्ष 2011-12’ शीर्षक के तहत उपलब्‍ध कराया गया है। इसी तरह जीडीपी से जुड़ी बैक-सीरीज के लिए विस्‍तृत प‍द्धति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट[2] पर उपलब्‍ध है।
• राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी की 2011-12 सीरीज में डेटा स्रोतों में बदलाव, विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों की कवरेज में विस्‍तार और उपलब्‍ध डेटा के अनुसार उन प्रक्रियाओं में सुधार शामिल हैं जिन्‍हें संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र की राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली 2008 की नवीनतम सिफारिशों के अनुरूप कर दिया गया है। इसके तहत वित्‍तीय निगमों, स्‍थानीय निकायों और स्‍वायत्‍त संस्‍थानों की बेहतर कवरेज सुनिश्चित की गई है जिनमें से सभी का सकल मूल्‍य वर्धित (जीवीए) के अनुमानों पर उल्‍लेखनीय असर पड़ता है। 2011-12 की राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सीरीज के तहत इसके अनुमानों में कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय से उपलब्‍ध होने वाले कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र के डेटा का उपयोग भी शुरू कर दिया गया। सेवा क्षेत्र (सर्विस सेक्‍टर) पर तकनीकी रिपोर्ट पेश करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण की हालिया प्रक्रिया मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई थी, ताकि डेटा में अंतर को समझा जा सके और प्रस्‍तावित 2017-18 सीरीज के लिए आधार वर्ष में नये परिवर्तन की कवायद शुरू करते वक्‍त सुधारात्‍मक कदम उठाये जा सकें।
• दरअसल, मंत्रालय सभी आर्थिक प्रति‍ष्‍ठानों के लिए 7वीं आर्थिक गणना भी शुरू कर रहा है, ताकि न केवल प्रतिष्‍ठानों के स्‍वरूप एवं विस्‍तार का आकलन किया जा सके, बल्कि एक राष्‍ट्रीय बिजनेस रजिस्‍टर भी तैयार किया जा सके जिसे समय-समय पर अपडेट किया जा सकता है। आर्थिक गणना के लिए क्षेत्र संबंधी कार्य जून, 2019 में शुरू किया जाएगा।
• भारत ने अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) के विशेष डेटा प्रसार मानकों पर भी हामी भरी है जिसके तहत वृहद आर्थिक डेटा को निर्धारित अवधि और समयसीमा के भीतर प्रसारित करना आवश्‍यक है। इसे निर्धारित डेटा मानकों के साथ-साथ विस्तृत सांख्यिकीय प्रथाओं से जुड़ी सूचनाओं या मेटाडेटा के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। तदनुसार, मंत्रालय ने एक ‘एडवांस रिलीज कैलेंडर’ पेश किया है जिसमें विभिन्‍न अनुमानों को जारी करने की निर्दिष्‍ट तिथियों का उल्‍लेख किया गया है। उदाहरण के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 के जीडीपी/जीवीए अनुमानों को निम्‍नलिखित तरीके से जारी किया जाएगा।
संख्‍या
2018-19 के लिए जीडीपी/जीवीए अनुमान
जारी करने की तिथि
व्यापक दृष्टिकोण
1
प्रथम अग्रिम अनुमान
(एफएई)
07 जनवरी, 2019
बेंचमार्क, सरकारी बजट (बजट अनुमान) के रूप में संकेतकों (अप्रैल- सितंबर) और 2017-18 के पीई पर आधारित
2
द्वितीय अग्रिम अनुमान (एसएई)
28 फरवरी , 2019
बेंचमार्क, सरकारी बजट (बजट अनुमान) के रूप में संकेतकों (अप्रैल- दिसंबर) और 2017-18 के प्रथम आरई पर आधारित
3
अंतरिम अनुमान (पीई)
31 मई , 2019
बेंचमार्क, सरकारी बजट (संशोधित अनुमान) के रूप में संकेतकों (अप्रैल- मार्च) और 2017-18 के प्रथम आरई पर आधारित
4
प्रथम संशोधित अनुमान (एफआरई)
31 जनवरी, 2020
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक, एमसीए (संक्षिप्‍त नमूना) , कंपनियों की वार्षिक रिपोटों, सरकारी बजट (संशोधित अनुमान) पर आधारित
5
द्वितीय संशोधित अनुमान
(एसआरई)
29 जनवरी, 2021
विस्तृत तालिकाओं जैसे कि अनंतिम एएसआई 2018-19, एमसीए (बड़ा नमूना), कंपनियों की वार्षिक रिपोटों, राज्य स्तरीय डेटा, सरकारी बजट (वास्तविक अनुमान) पर आधारित
6
तृतीय संशोधित अनुमान (टीआरई)
31 जनवरी, 2022
विस्तृत डेटा अंतिम एएसआई 2018-19, इत्‍यादि, कंपनियों की वार्षिक रिपोटों, राज्य स्तरीय डेटा पर आधारित
‘राष्ट्रीय लेखा की नई सीरीज में प‍द्धति और डेटा स्रोतों में परिवर्तन, आधार वर्ष 2011-12’ और जीडीपी से जुड़ी बैक-सीरीज के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी प्राप्‍त करने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां जारी करें।
[1] http://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/press_releases_statements/Changes%20in%20Methodology%20NS%202011-12%20June%202015.pdf
[2] http://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/Methodology_back_series_base_2011_12_9jan19.pdf