President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates Raj Bhavan’s Underground Bunker Museum
Also lays the foundation-stone of reconstruction of Governor’s Office-cum-Residence
18 AUG 2019 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the underground Bunker Museum at Raj Bhavan, Mumbai on Sunday, August 18, 2019. Accompanied by Governor CH. Vidyasagar Rao, the President was shown around the exhibition and given an audio visual experience of the history of Raj Bhavan at a Virtual Reality booth in the museum.
Earlier, the President unveiled the foundation stone for the proposed reconstruction of the Governor’s Office – cum – Residence building ‘Jal Bhushan’.
Smt. Savita Kovind; Smt CH. Vinoda; Maharashtra Chief Minister Shri Devendra Fadnavis; Minister for Revenue and Public Works, Shri Chandrakant Patil and Minister for Higher and Technical Education Shri Vinod Tawde too were present on the occasion.
The thematic underground bunker museum spread over an area of 15,000 sq.ft. will be opened for the general public through prior online booking later during the year.
The Bunker Museum has Virtual Reality Booths in which visitors can time-travel to the 19th century, when the bunker was constructed to fire cannons at approaching enemy ships. History of Raj Bhavan has also been depicted in another section.
Backgrounder:
1. The Underground Bunker Museum
The underground British-era bunker was discovered by Governor CH. Vidyasagar Rao in August 2016. Having remained closed for nearly six decades, the bunker had suffered extensive wear and tear due to seepage from the overhead lawn.
As the bunker is part of the history and heritage of Raj Bhavan and also because a part of it lies below the ‘Jal Bhushan’ the office and residence of Governor, there was a need to conserve the bunker in a way that did not compromise the safety of the building and at the same time provided an opportunity to people to visit the historic site.
After conducting the structural audit of the bunker, the structural strengthening of the bunker was carried out. The works included water-proofing and grouting, electrification, air-conditioning and curation of the museum.
The bunker has 13 rooms of different sizes. It opens with a 20-ft tall majestic gate. Towards the entrance, the structure resembles a fort. When opened, the bunker had rooms bearing names such as Shell Store, Gun Shell, Cartridge Store, Shell Lift, Pump, Central Artillery Store, Workshop, etc. The entire underground bunker was found to have a proper drainage system and inlets for fresh air and light.
While taking up the Conservation works it was ensured that all the original features of the bunker are restored and also it is developed for adaptive reuse as a museum by incorporating virtual reality on the themes of Cannon-firing experience, history of Raj Bhavan and a glimpse of the forts of Maharashtra.
Dioramas of cannons and soldiers, optical illusions of a bunker of infinite length and cannons have also been created inside the museum.
2. Jal Bhushan
Jal Bhushan, the office and residence of the Governor of Maharashtra has a history of nearly 200 years. The present building has undergone several modifications and renovations.
Jal Bhushan had been the official residence of the British Governors since 1885 when the ‘Government House’ shifted to the Malabar Point from Parel.
It has served as the residence of Indian Governors after Independence and that of Governors of Maharashtra from the year 1960 when the State came into being. According to the history of the place, the edifice of ‘Jal Bhushan’ has evolved around the original ‘Pretty Cottage’ built by Governor Mountstuart Elphinstone around 1820.
Having completed its lifespan and pronounced structurally unsafe, the existing ‘Jal Bhushan’ building is set to be demolished and a New Jal Bhushan building is being built at the same site. The new building will retain many of the distinctive features of the existing heritage structure.
Apart from serving as the office and residence of the Governor, ‘Jal Bhushan’ also has a Conference Room, a Meeting Room, Library Room and offices of the ADC, Private Secretary and PRO to the Governor.
Also read:
President of India to inaugurate underground Bunker Museum at Raj Bhavan Mumbai
President of India unveils Plaque in front of Raj-era Twin Cannons

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राजभवनातील भूमिगत संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन
18 AUG 2019 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 ऑगस्ट 2019
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते आज राजभवन येथील बंकर संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यावेळी राष्ट्रपती यांच्या पत्नी सविता कोविंद, राज्यपाल सी. विद्यासागर राव, राज्यपाल यांच्या पत्नी विनोदा राव, मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महसूल मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील, उच्च व तंत्र शिक्षण मंत्री विनोद तावडे उपस्थित होते.
बंकर संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद, राष्ट्रपतींच्या पत्नी सविता कोविंद, राज्यपाल सी. विद्यासागर राव, राज्यपाल यांच्या पत्नी विनोदा राव, महसूल मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील, उच्च व तंत्रशिक्षण मंत्री विनोद तावडे यांनी बंकर संग्रहालयाची पाहणी केली.
जल भूषण पुर्न:बांधणी कोनशिलेचेही अनावरण
राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान आणि कार्यालय असलेल्या जल भूषणच्या पुर्न:बांधणीच्या कोनशिलेचे अनावरणही राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींच्या पत्नी सविता कोविंद, राज्यपाल सी. विद्यासागर राव, राज्यपाल यांच्या पत्नी विनोदा राव,मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, महसूल मंत्री चंद्रकांत पाटील, उच्च व तंत्र शिक्षण मंत्री विनोद तावडे उपस्थित होते.
बंकर संग्रहालयाविषयी :
सन 2016 साली राजभवन येथे आढळून आलेल्या भव्य भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये नव्याने संग्रहालय तयार करण्यात आले आहे. जवळ जवळ 15000 चौरस फूट परिसरात असलेल्या राजभवनातील विस्तीर्ण भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये संग्रहालय निर्माण करण्यात आले असून ते लवकरच सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी खुले केले जाणार आहे. त्यासाठी ऑनलाईन आरक्षण करावे लागणार आहे.भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तवतादर्शक (Virtual Reality) संग्रहालय तयार केले गेले असून त्याद्वारे लोकांना गतकाळातील बंकरच्या वापराबाबत माहिती देण्यात येणार आहे. या संग्रहालयातील अन्य कक्षामध्ये राजभवनच्या इतिहासाची झलक देखिल दाखविली जाणार आहे.
अनेक दशके या बंकरची वास्तू बंदिस्त असल्यामुळे दुर्लक्षित अवस्थेत होती तसेच सतत झिरपणाऱ्या पाण्यामुळे वास्तू स्थापत्य दृष्टीने कमजोर झाली होती. ही ऐतिहासिक वास्तू राजभवनाचा वारसा असल्यामुळे तसेच तिचे वरील बाजूस राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान व कार्यालय असलेली ‘जलभूषण’ ही वास्तू उभी असल्यामुळे राज्यपालांच्या सुरक्षेशी तडजोड न करता बंकरचे संवर्धन करणे तसेच लोकांना वास्तू पाहण्याची संधी देणे आवश्यक होते.या दृष्टीने भूमिगत बंकरच्या वास्तूचे स्ट्रक्चरल ऑडीट केले गेले व नंतर तिचे बळकटीकरण करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तवदर्शी संग्रहालय करण्याचे ठरविण्यात आले. या बंकरमध्ये विविध आकारांचे 13 कक्ष असून बंकरच्या सुरुवातीला 20 फूट उंच भव्य प्रवेशद्वार, किल्ल्याप्रमाणे बांधकाम तसेच तोफा आत नेण्यासाठी प्रदीर्घ उतारा (Ramp) आहे.
बंकरचा शोध लागला त्यावेळी त्यातील कक्षांना ‘शेल स्टोअर’, ‘गन शेल’, काडतूस भांडार (Cartridge Store), शेल लिफ्ट, मध्यवर्ती तोफखाना कक्ष, कार्यशाळा इत्यादी नावे दिसून आली होती. बंकरमध्ये पाण्याच्या निचऱ्याची तसेच शुध्द हवा व नैसर्गिक प्रकाशाची योग्य व्यवस्था असल्याचे आढळले. बंकरमध्ये जागोजागी दिव्यांसाठी जागा (Lamp Recess) ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या. बंकरचे संवर्धन करताना त्यातील सर्व मूळ वैशिष्टे जतन करण्याची काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे.
बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तव दर्शविणारे कक्ष तयार करण्यात आले असून त्यातून अभ्यागतांना तोफ चालविण्याचा आभासी अनुभव घेता येईल. राज्यातील गडकिल्ल्यांचा इतिहास तसेच राजभवनाचा इतिहास देखील या ठिकाणी पाहता येणार आहे. तोफांच्या प्रतिकृती व त्रिमितीय जवानांच्या आकृती देखील याठिकाणी ठेवण्यात येणार आहेत.
जल भूषणबाबत :
राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान व कार्यालय असलेल्या ‘जल भूषण’ या वास्तूला 200 वर्षांचा इतिहास आहे. गव्हर्नर माउंटस्टूअर्ट एलफिन्स्टन यांनी बांधलेली ‘प्रेटी कॉटेज’ याच ठिकाणी उभी असल्याचे इतिहासात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. सन 1885 साली मलबार हिल येथील निवासस्थानाचे ठिकाणी ‘गव्हर्न्मेंट हाउस’ स्थलांतरित झाल्यापासून या वास्तूमध्ये ब्रिटीश गव्हर्नर यांचे व स्वातंत्र्यानंतर राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान राहिले आहे. अनेकदा बांधली गेलेली ही वास्तू निवासासाठी असुरक्षित असल्याचे आढळून आल्यामुळे या ठिकाणी नवी वास्तू बांधण्याचे ठरविण्यात आले.प्रस्तावित ‘जल भूषण’ वास्तूमध्ये जुन्या वास्तूमधील ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये जतन केली जाणार आहेत.