Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Sports Awards -2019 announced Bajrang Punia and Deepa Malik to get Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
20 AUG 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four year, Arjuna Award is given for consistently outstanding performance for four years, Dronacharya Award for coaches is given for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events.Dhyan Chand Award for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar are given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given MaulanaAbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
A large number of nominations were received for these awards this year (2019), which were considered by the Selection Committees consisting of former Arjuna Awardees, Dronacharya Awardees, Sport Journalists/Experts/Commentators and Sports Administrators. Selection Committee for the Sports Awards 2019 was headed by Justice Mukundakam Sharma, Retired Judge, Supreme Court.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches, entities and university:
(A) RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD
S.No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Sh. Bajrang Punia
Wrestling
2.
Ms. Deepa Malik
Para Athletics
(B) DRONACHARYA AWARD
Regular Category
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Sh. Vimal Kumar
Badminton
2.
Sh. Sandeep Gupta
Table tennis
3.
Sh. Mohinder Singh Dhillon
Athletics
Life-Time Category
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Sh. Merzban Patel
Hockey
2.
Sh. Rambir Singh Khokhar
Kabaddi
3.
Sh. Sanjay Bhardwaj
Cricket
(C) ARJUNA AWARD
S.No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Sh. Tajinderpal Singh Toor
Athletics
2.
Mohammed Anas Yahiya
Athletics
3.
Sh. S. Bhaskaran
Body Building
4.
Ms. Sonia Lather
Boxing
5.
Sh. Ravindra Jadeja
Cricket
6.
Sh. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam
Hockey
7.
Sh. Ajay Thakur
Kabaddi
8.
Sh. Gaurav Singh Gill
Motor Sports
9.
Sh. Pramod Bhagat
Para Sports (Badminton)
10.
Ms. Anjum Moudgil
Shooting
11.
Sh. Harmeet Rajul Desai
Table Tennis
12.
Ms. Pooja Dhanda
Wrestling
13.
Sh. Fouaad Mirza
Equestrian
14.
Sh. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
Football
15.
Ms. Poonam Yadav
Cricket
16.
Ms. Swapna Barman
Athletics
17.
Sh. Sundar Singh Gurjar
Para Sports (Athletics)
18.
Sh. Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth
Badminton
19.
Sh. Simran Singh Shergill
Polo
(D) DHYANCHAND AWARD
S.No.
Name
Discipline
1.
Sh. Manuel Fredricks
Hockey
1.
Sh. Arup Basak
Table Tennis
1.
Sh. Manoj Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Sh. NittenKirrtane
Tennis
1.
Sh. C. Lalremsanga
Archery
(E) RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR
S. No.
Category
Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2019
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’
(i) Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation
(ii) GoSports Foundation
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
---
3.
‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’
---
4.
Sports for Development
Rayalaseema Development Trust
(F) MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY, 2019:Panjab University, Chandigarh
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2019.
Apart from a medal and a citation, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee will receive a cash prize of Rs. 7.5 lakh. Arjuna, Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand Awardees will receive statuettes, certificates and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each. A trophy and citation is given to the entity in the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2019. Recipients of Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar will be given Trophies and certificates. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments will be given MAKA Trophy, award money of Rs. 10 lakh and certificate.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے قومی ایوارڈس 2019 کااعلان
بجرنگ پونیا اور دیپا ملک کو راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا
20 AUG 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اگست۔ کھیلوں کے قومی ایوارڈس ہر سال کھیلوں میں غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کے صلہ میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔راجیو گاندھی کھیل ایوارڈ 4 سال کی مدت میں کسی بھی کھلاڑی کو کھیلوں کے شعبوں میں شاندار کارکردگی اور غیرمعمولی صلاحیت دکھانےکے لئے دیاجاتا ہے۔ارجن ایوارڈ4 سال کی مدت میں مسلسل غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کے لئے دیاجاتا ہے جبکہ کوچز کے لئے درون آچاریہ ایوارڈ پروقار بین الاقوامی کھیل مقابلوں میں انعام اور تمغے جیتنے والے کھلاڑی تیار کرنے کے لئے کو چز کو دیا جاتا ہے۔ کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے تا عمر تعاون کے لئے دھیان چند ایوارڈ اور راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری سیکٹر کے کارپوریٹ اداروں اور افراد کو دیاجاتا ہے۔جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے فروغ اوراس کی ترقی میں نمایاں رول ادا کیا ہوگا۔ بین یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹس میں اعلی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والی یونیورسٹی کو مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی دی جاتی ہے۔
اس سال ان ایوارڈس کے لئے بڑی تعدادمیں نامزدگیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ جن کے بارے میں سابق ارجن ایوارڈ یافتگان، درون آچاریہ ایوارڈ پانے والوں، اسپورٹس صحافیوں/ ماہرین کمنٹیٹرس اور اسپورٹس منتظمین پر مشتمل سلیکشن کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے غور کیا گیا ہے۔ 2019کے کھیل ایوارڈس کے لئے سلیکشن کمیٹی کے سربراہ سپریم کورٹ کے ریٹائرجج جسٹس مکند کم شرما ہیں۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر اور مناسب جانچ پرتال کے بعد حکومت نے حسب ذیل کھلاڑیوں( کھیل شخصیتوں) کوچز ، اداروں اور یونیورسٹی کو ایوارڈس عطا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
(ا)راجیو گاندھی رتن ایوارڈ
نمبرشمار
کھلاڑیوں کے نام
مخصوص کھیل کا نام
1.
بجرنگ پونیا
کشتی
2.
دیپا ملک
پارہ ایتھیلٹکس
(بی) دورن آچاریہ ایوارڈ
مستقل زمرہ
نمبرشمار
کوچز کانام
مخصوص کھیل کا نام
1.
ومل کمار
بیڈ منٹن
2.
سندیپ گپتا
ٹیبل ٹینس
3.
مہندر سنگھ ڈھلوں
ایتھلیٹکس
لائف ٹائم زمرہ
نمبرشمار
کوچز کانام
مخصوص کھیل کا نام
1.
مرزبان پٹیل
ہاکی
2.
رمبیر سنگھ کھوکھر
کبڈی
3.
سنجے بھاردواج
کرکٹ
(سی)ارجن ایوارڈ
نمبرشمار
کوچز کانام
مخصوص کھیل کا نام
1.
تیجندر پال سنگھ تور
ایتھلیٹکس
2.
محمد انس یحییٰ
ایتھلیٹکس
3.
ایس بھاسکرن
باڈی بلڈنگ
4.
سونیا لاتھر
مکے بازی
5.
رویندر جڈیجہ
کرکٹ
6.
چھنلین چھاناسنگھ
ہاکی
7.
اجے ٹھاکر
کبڈی
8.
گورو سنگھ گل
موٹر اسپورٹس
9.
پرمود بھگت
پیرا اسپورٹس( بیڈ منٹن)
10.
انجمن مد گل
نشانے بازی
11.
ہرمیت راجول دیسائی
ٹیبل ٹینس
12.
پوجا ڈھاندا
کشتی
13.
فواہاد مرزا
گھوڑے سواری
14.
گرپرت سنگھ
فٹبال
15.
پونم یادو
کرکٹ
16.
سوپنا برمن
ایتھلیٹکس
17.
سندر سنگھ گجر
معذوروں سے متعلق کھیل کود مقابلے(ایتھیلٹکس)
18.
بھامی دیپتی سائی پرنیت
بیڈ منٹن
19.
سمرن سنگھ شیر گل
پولو
(ڈی) دھیان چند ایوارڈ
نمبرشمار
نام
مخصوص کھیل کا نام
مینول فریڈرکس
ہاکی
اروپ باسک
ٹیبل ٹینس
منوج کمار
کشتی
نتن کرتنے
ٹینس
سی لال ریم سانگا
تیر اندازی
(ای) راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار
نمبرشمار
زمرہ
راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن 2019 کے لئے سفارش کئے گئے ادارے کا نام
1.
نئے اور نوجوان با صلاحیت کھلاڑیوں کی شناخت اور پرورش
(i)کنگن نارنگ اسپورٹس پروموشن فاؤنڈیشن
(ii)گو اسپورٹس فاؤنڈیشن
2.
کارپوریٹ سوشل ریسپانسلیبٹی کے ذریعہ کھیلوں کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی
---
3.
کھیل شخصیتوں کے لئے روزگار اور دیگر فلاحی اقدامات
---
4.
ترقی کے لئے کھیل
رائل سیما ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ
(ایف) مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی2019 پنجاب یونیورسٹی چنڈی گڑھ
ایوارڈ پانے والے 29 اگست 2019 کو راشٹر پتی بھون میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کے دوران صدر جمہوریہ سے اپنا ایوارڈ حاصل کریں گے۔
ایک تمغے اور ایک توصیف نامے کے علاوہ راجیو گاندھی کھیل رتن ایوارڈ پانے والا 7.5 لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام حاصل کرے گا۔ارجن، درون آچاریہ اور دھیان چند ایوارڈ یافتگان چھوٹے مجسمہ، سرٹیفکیٹ اور پانچ پانچ لاکھ روپے کا نقد انعام حاصل کریں گے۔راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار2019 میں ادارے کو ایک ٹرافی اور ایک توصیفی سرٹیفکیٹ دیاجائے گا۔راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پرسکار حاصل کرنے والوں کو ٹرافیاں اور سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے جائیں گے۔ انٹر یونیورسٹی ٹورنامنٹس میں اعلی کارکردگی کرنے والی یونیورسٹی کو مجموعی طور پر 10 لاکھ روپے اور سرٹیفکیٹ دیئے جانے کے علاوہ مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد ٹرافی دی جائے گی۔
U-3984