Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
National Sports Awards -2019 announced Bajrang Punia and Deepa Malik to get Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award
20 AUG 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four year, Arjuna Award is given for consistently outstanding performance for four years, Dronacharya Award for coaches is given for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events.Dhyan Chand Award for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel ProtsahanPuruskar are given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given MaulanaAbulKalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.
A large number of nominations were received for these awards this year (2019), which were considered by the Selection Committees consisting of former Arjuna Awardees, Dronacharya Awardees, Sport Journalists/Experts/Commentators and Sports Administrators. Selection Committee for the Sports Awards 2019 was headed by Justice Mukundakam Sharma, Retired Judge, Supreme Court.
Based on the recommendations of the Committee and after due scrutiny, the Government has decided to confer awards upon the following sportspersons, coaches, entities and university:
(A) RAJIV GANDHI KHEL RATNA AWARD
S.No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Sh. Bajrang Punia
Wrestling
2.
Ms. Deepa Malik
Para Athletics
(B) DRONACHARYA AWARD
Regular Category
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Sh. Vimal Kumar
Badminton
2.
Sh. Sandeep Gupta
Table tennis
3.
Sh. Mohinder Singh Dhillon
Athletics
Life-Time Category
S.No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
1.
Sh. Merzban Patel
Hockey
2.
Sh. Rambir Singh Khokhar
Kabaddi
3.
Sh. Sanjay Bhardwaj
Cricket
(C) ARJUNA AWARD
S.No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Sh. Tajinderpal Singh Toor
Athletics
2.
Mohammed Anas Yahiya
Athletics
3.
Sh. S. Bhaskaran
Body Building
4.
Ms. Sonia Lather
Boxing
5.
Sh. Ravindra Jadeja
Cricket
6.
Sh. Chinglensana Singh Kangujam
Hockey
7.
Sh. Ajay Thakur
Kabaddi
8.
Sh. Gaurav Singh Gill
Motor Sports
9.
Sh. Pramod Bhagat
Para Sports (Badminton)
10.
Ms. Anjum Moudgil
Shooting
11.
Sh. Harmeet Rajul Desai
Table Tennis
12.
Ms. Pooja Dhanda
Wrestling
13.
Sh. Fouaad Mirza
Equestrian
14.
Sh. Gurpreet Singh Sandhu
Football
15.
Ms. Poonam Yadav
Cricket
16.
Ms. Swapna Barman
Athletics
17.
Sh. Sundar Singh Gurjar
Para Sports (Athletics)
18.
Sh. Bhamidipati Sai Praneeth
Badminton
19.
Sh. Simran Singh Shergill
Polo
(D) DHYANCHAND AWARD
S.No.
Name
Discipline
1.
Sh. Manuel Fredricks
Hockey
1.
Sh. Arup Basak
Table Tennis
1.
Sh. Manoj Kumar
Wrestling
1.
Sh. NittenKirrtane
Tennis
1.
Sh. C. Lalremsanga
Archery
(E) RASHTRIYA KHEL PROTSAHAN PURUSKAR
S. No.
Category
Entity recommended for Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2019
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding and Young Talent’
(i) Gagan Narang Sports Promotion Foundation
(ii) GoSports Foundation
2.
Encouragement to sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
---
3.
‘Employment to sportspersons and other welfare measures’
---
4.
Sports for Development
Rayalaseema Development Trust
(F) MAULANA ABUL KALAM AZAD (MAKA) TROPHY, 2019:Panjab University, Chandigarh
The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 29th August, 2019.
Apart from a medal and a citation, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awardee will receive a cash prize of Rs. 7.5 lakh. Arjuna, Dronacharya and Dhyan Chand Awardees will receive statuettes, certificates and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh each. A trophy and citation is given to the entity in the Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar, 2019. Recipients of Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar will be given Trophies and certificates. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments will be given MAKA Trophy, award money of Rs. 10 lakh and certificate.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০১৯-এর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরস্কার ঘোষিত বজরং পুনিয়া ও দীপা মালিক রাজীব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন পুরস্কার পাবেন
21 AUG 2019 5:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের স্বীকৃতি হিসেবে প্রতি বছর জাতীয় ক্রীড়া পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়ে থাকে। চার বছর ধরে যেসব ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব তাঁদের নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য সাফল্য দেখান, তাঁরা পান রাজীব গান্ধী খেল রত্ন পুরস্কার এবং অর্জুন পুরস্কার। বিখ্যাত আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিতে যেসব খেলোয়াড়রা পদক জেতেন, তাঁদের প্রশিক্ষকদের দেওয়া হয় দ্রোণাচার্য্য পুরস্কার। ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নে যাঁরা আজীবন কাজ করেন, তাঁদের উদ্যোগের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয় ধ্যানচাঁদ পুরস্কারের মাধ্যমে। যেসব বেসরকারি ও রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব সংস্হা এবং ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগে যাঁরা ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের জন্য সক্রিয় ভূমিকা পালন করেন, তাঁদের দেওয়া হয় রাষ্ট্রীয় খেল প্রৎসাহন পুরস্কার। আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় যে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সার্বিকভাবে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জন করে, সেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ (মোকা) ট্রফি দেওয়া হয়।
এ বছর (২০১৯ সালে) এই পুরস্কারগুলির জন্য অনেক মনোনয়ন জমা পড়েছিলো। প্রাক্তন অর্জুন প্রাপক, দ্রোণাচার্য্য প্রাপকরা ছাড়াও ক্রীড়া জগতের বিশেষজ্ঞ, সাংবাদিক, ধারাভাষ্যকার, প্রশাসকদের নিয়ে গঠিত কমিটি এই মনোনয়নগুলি পরীক্ষা করেন। সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অবসরপ্রাপ্ত বিচারপতি মুকুন্দকম শর্মা ওই কমিটির প্রধান।
কমিটির সুপারিশগুলি পরীক্ষা করে সরকার পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের তালিকা প্রস্তুত করে।
ক) রাজীব গান্ধী খেলরত্ন পুরস্কার
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বের নাম
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র
১.
শ্রী বজরং পুনিয়া
মল্লযুদ্ধ
২.
কুমারী দীপা মালিক
প্যারা অ্যাথলেটিক্স
খ) দ্রোণাচার্য্য পুরস্কার
নিয়মিত বিভাগ
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বের নাম
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র
১.
শ্রী বিমল কুমার
ব্যাটমিন্টন
২.
শ্রী সন্দীপ গুপ্ত
টেবিল টেনিস
৩.
শ্রী মহিন্দর সিং ধিঁলো
অ্যাথলেটিক্স
আজীবন অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ বিভাগ
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বের নাম
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র
১.
শ্রী মের্জবান প্যাটেল
হকি
২.
শ্রী রামবীর সিং খোখার
কাবাডি
৩.
শ্রী সঞ্জয় ভরদ্বাজ
ক্রিকেট
গ) অর্জুন পুরস্কার
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বের নাম
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র
১.
শ্রী তেজিন্দরপাল সিং তুর
অ্যাথলেটিক্স
২.
মহম্মদ আনাস ইহায়িয়া
অ্যাথলেটিক্স
৩.
শ্রী এস ভাস্করণ
দেহ সৌষ্ঠব
৪.
কুমারী সোনিয়া লাথের
মুষ্টিযুদ্ধ
৫.
শ্রী রবীন্দ্র জাদেজা
ক্রিকেট
৬.
শ্রী চিনলেনসানা সিং কাঞ্জুজাম
হকি
৭.
শ্রী অজয় ঠাকুর
কাবাডি
৮.
শ্রী গৌরব সিং গিল
মোটর স্পোর্টস
৯.
শ্রী প্রমোদ ভগত
প্যারা স্পোর্টস (ব্যাটমিন্টন)
১০.
কুমারী অঞ্জুম মুদগিল
শুটিং
১১.
শ্রী হরমিত রাজুল দেশাই
টেবিল-টেনিস
১২.
কুমারী পুজা ধান্দা
মল্লযুদ্ধ
১৩.
শ্রী ফুয়াদ মির্জা
ইকুয়েস্ট্রিয়ান
১৪.
শ্রী গুরপ্রীত সিং সান্ধু
ফুটবল
১৫.
কুমারী পুনম যাদব
ক্রিকেট
১৬.
কুমারী স্বপ্না বর্মণ
অ্যাথলেটিক্স
১৭.
শ্রী সুন্দর সিং গুজ্জর
প্যারা স্পোর্টস (অ্যাথলেটিক্স)
১৮.
শ্রী ভামিদিপতি সাই প্রনিত
ব্যাটমিন্টন
১৯.
শ্রী সিমরন সিং সেরগিল
পোলো
ঘ) ধ্যানচাঁদ পুরস্কার
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্বের নাম
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্র
১.
শ্রী ম্যানুয়াল ফ্রেডরিক্স
হকি
২.
শ্রী অরুপ বসাক
টেবিল-টেনিস
৩.
শ্রী মনোজ কুমার
মল্লযুদ্ধ
৪.
শ্রী নিত্তেনকিররত্তানে
টেনিস
৫.
শ্রী সি. লালরেমসাঙ্গা
তীরন্দাজি
ঙ) রাষ্ট্রীয় খেল প্রোৎসাহন পুরস্কার
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
বিভাগ
সংস্হা
১.
তরুণ প্রতিভাবান খেলোড়ারদের চিহ্নিতকরণ এবং প্রশিক্ষণ
১. গগন নারাঙ স্পোর্টস প্রমোশন ফাউন্ডেশন
২. গোস্পোর্টস ফাউন্ডেশন
২.
ক্রীড়াক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন
রয়ালসীমা উন্নয়ন ট্রাস্ট
চ) মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ (মাকা) ট্রফি ২০১৯- পাঞ্জাব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, চন্ডীগড়।
আগামী ২৯ তারিখ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে বিশেষ এক অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি, পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের হাতে পুরস্কার তুলে দেবেন।
রাজীব গান্ধী খেলরত্ন পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা একটি পদক, শংসাপত্র এবং নগদ সাড়ে সাত লক্ষ টাকা পান। অর্জুন, দ্রোণাচার্য্য এবং ধ্যানচাঁদ পুরস্কার প্রাপকরা একটি মূর্তি, শংসাপত্র এবং নগদ পাঁচ লক্ষ টাকা পেয়ে থাকেন। রাষ্ট্রীয় খেল প্রোৎসাহন পুরস্কার প্রাপককে একটি ট্রফি ও শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হয়। আন্তঃবিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় যে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সার্বিকভাবে শ্রেষ্ঠত্ব অর্জন করে, সেই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে মৌলানা আবুল কালাম আজাদ (মোকা) ট্রফি, শংসাপত্র এবং নগদ দশ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়।