NITI Aayog
Design for Divyangjan-accessible toilets showcased in ‘San-Sadhan’ Hackathon
Need to Involve our youth to solve problems of nationwide concern: Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
17 SEP 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
With Government of India working towards a Divyangjan-friendly nation, participants of San-Sadhan Hackathon, organized by Ministry of Jal Shakti and the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) in association with Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog came out with thought-provoking ideas for accessible toilets for Divyangjans.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said that his ministry is working day in and out towards providing better toilet facilities to divyangjans.
“An important aspect of complete Swachhata is inclusion. Our department envisages equitable and inclusive access to sanitation facilities for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), as an integral aspect of their empowerment to lead a life with dignity,” he said.
He added that the present government has understood the gravity of the issues faced by the Divyangjans and is working hard towards making their lives easy. “We must encourage our youth to come forward and solve issues that are of national concern,” he asserted.
Expressing his views on the remarkable work done by the winners, CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant said that India, through its young innovators is capable to create an unparalleled ecosystem of solutions to world problems.
“I firmly believe that when our young people innovate for India, they contribute to solving global issues. Our youth are capable to lead the path toward an inclusive India and I am happy to see them having done a wonderful job at Sansadhan hackathon. I congratulate the participants as well as winners for their thought-provoking ideas,” Shri Kant Added.
Secretary to Government, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities Ms. Shakuntala D. Gamlin said “Rural toilets must be accessible for Divyangjan. A prototype of such a model that would be affordable, accessible and scalable is the need of the hour.”
Similarly, Secretary to Government, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation Shri Parameswaran Iyer said "We have seen some excellent innovations today, and these may be very effective in making our sanitation facilities even more Divyang friendly. I congratulate all the teams for addressing this very important challenge and I am confident that many of these innovations will go to scale.”
In his welcome address, Mission Director AIM Shri R Ramanan said that “It was AIM’s privilege to partner with ministries in organizing San-Sadhan Hackathon, towards a much needed initiative to empower the Divyangjan leveraging India’s innovation capabilities.”
The three day long Sansadhan hackathon is the latest initiative under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM), aiming to set up accessible toilets for Divyangjan.
The participants competed in four categories which included Rural Individual Use Toilet, Rural Community Use Toilet, Urban Individual Use Toilet and Urban Community Use Toilet. The winners were given cash awards and piloting opportunities in the field across the country under SBM.
Three innovators emerged as winners and one as a runner up out of 21 applications which were shortlisted from a total of over 130 teams who had applied for the hackathon.

नीति आयोग
'सन-साधन' हैकथॉन में दिव्यांगजन- अनुकूल शौचालयों का डिज़ाइन प्रस्तुत किया गया
राष्ट्रीय समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए युवाओं को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता- गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
17 SEP 2019 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा दिव्यांगजनों के लिए हर तरह की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में जल शक्ति मंत्रालय और दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की ओर सन- साधन हैकथॉन का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले प्रतिभागियों ने अटल इनोवेशन मिशन और नीति आयोग के दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल शौचालय बनाने संबंधी प्रेरक विचार सामने रखे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय दिव्यांगजनों को बेहतर शौचालय सुविधा प्रदान करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, ' समावेश, पूर्ण स्वछता का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। हमारे विभाग ने दिव्यांगजों के लिए स्वच्छता सुविधाएं मुहैया कराने की परिकल्पना की है क्योंकि गरिमा के साथ जीवन यापन करना उनके सशक्तीकरण का अभिन्न पहलू है।'
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार, दिव्यांगजनों के मुद्दों को गंभीरता से समझती है और उनके जीवन को आसान बनाने की दिशा में कड़ी मेहनत कर रही है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा 'हमें अपने युवाओं को आगे आने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए और उन मुद्दों को हल करना चाहिए जो राष्ट्रीय चिंता का विषय हैं।'
विजेताओं द्वारा किए गए उल्लेखनीय कार्यों का जिक्र करते हुए, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि भारत अपने युवा अन्वेषकों के माध्यम से वैश्विक समस्याओं का समाधान करने की दिशा में एक अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में सक्षम है।
श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा, 'मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि जब हमारे युवा भारत के लिए नई खोज करते हैं, तो वे वैश्विक मुद्दों को सुलझाने में योगदान देते हैं। हमारे युवा एक समावेशी भारत की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने में सक्षम हैं और मैं उन्हें सन-साधन हैकथॉन में उनके शानदार कार्य को देखकर खुश हूं। मैं प्रतिभागियों और विजेताओं को उनके प्रेरक विचारों के लिए बधाई देता हूं।'
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग की सचिव सुश्री शकुंतला डी. गैमलिन ने कहा 'ग्रामीण शौचालय दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल होने चाहिए।' पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर ने कहा, 'हमने आज कुछ उत्कृष्ट नवाचारों को देखा है, और ये हमारी स्वच्छता सुविधाओं को दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल बनाने में बहुत प्रभावी हो सकते हैं। मैं सभी टीमों को इसके लिए बधाई देता हूं। यह महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती है और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि इनमें से कई नवाचारों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।'
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, मिशन निदेशक एआईएम श्री आर. रामानन ने कहा 'सन-साधन हैकथॉन के आयोजन में मंत्रालयों के साथ भागीदारी करना एआईएम का सौभाग्य है।'
दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल शौचालय बनाने के लक्ष्य के साथृ, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसीबीएम) के तहत तीन दिवसीय सन-साधन हैकथॉन एक नवीनतम पहल है।
प्रतिभागियों ने चार श्रेणियों में भाग लिया जिसमें ग्रामीण व्यक्तिगत उपयोग वाले शौचालय, ग्रामीण सामुदायिक उपयोग वाले शौचालय, शहरी व्यक्तिगत वाले उपयोग शौचालय और शहरी सामुदायिक उपयोग वाले शौचालय शामिल थे। विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार और एसबीएम के तहत देश भर में और संचालन के अवसर दिए गए।
तीन अन्वेषक विजेता के रूप में उभरे और एक रनर अप रहा। 130 से अधिक टीमों ने हैकाथॉन के लिए आवेदन किया था जिसमें जिसे 21 आवदकों का चयन किया गया।