Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बिल गेट्स यांनी घेतली पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट
18 NOV 2019 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 नोव्हेंबर 2019
बिल अँड मेलिंदा गेट्स फाऊंडेशनचे सह अध्यक्ष बिल गेट्स यांनी आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट घेतली. गेट्स तीन दिवसांच्या भारत दौऱ्यावर आहेत. मोदी आणि गेट्स दोघेही न्यूयॉर्क इथे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या महाअधिवेशनादरम्यान सप्टेंबरमध्ये भेटले होते.
शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये विशेषत: आरोग्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता आणि कृषी विषयक उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या भारत सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आपले फाऊंडेशन कटिबद्ध असल्याचा पुनरुच्चार बिल गेट्स यांनी केला.
पोषणाला प्रमुख लक्ष्यित क्षेत्र म्हणून प्राधान्य दिल्याबद्दल तसेच राष्ट्रीय पोषण अभियानांतर्गत होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचे गेट्स यांनी कौतुक केले.
गरीब आणि वंचितांच्या उत्थानासाठी कृषी उत्पादकता वाढवणे, यंत्रणांची कामगिरी याबाबत काही नव्या संकल्पना त्यांनी मांडल्या.
फाऊंडेशनच्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले. फाऊंडेशनच्या तत्परतेचा आणि कौशल्यांचा सरकारला आदर असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आकडेवारी आणि पुरावा आधारित विचारी हस्तक्षेप आणि विकास भागीदारांचा पाठिंबा यामुळे आरोग्य, पोषण, शेती आणि हरित ऊर्जा या क्षेत्रातल्या कामाला गती मिळू शकेल, असे त्यांनी सुचवले.
बिल गेट्स यांच्यासोबत भारतातल्या त्यांच्या पथकातले प्रमुख सदस्य होते.