Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিল গেটস্‌ - এর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 NOV 2019 1:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ বিল ও মেলিন্ডা গেটস্‌ ফাউন্ডেশনের সহ-সভাপতি মিঃ বিল গেটস্‌ - এর সঙ্গে বৈঠকে বসেন। প্রসঙ্গত, মিঃ গেটস্‌ তিন দিনের ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। এ বছর সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে নিউ ইয়র্কে দু’জনের মধ্যে শেষবারের মতো সাক্ষাৎ হয় রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার বৈঠকের ফাঁকে।
ভারত সরকারের সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যগুলি চরিতার্থ করার প্রয়াসে বিল গেটস্‌ তাঁর ফাউন্ডেশনের পক্ষ থেকে যথাসম্ভব সহায়তা প্রদানের আশ্বাস দেন। বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয় – স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্যবিধি এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে।
জাতীয় পুষ্টি মিশনের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুষ্টি ক্ষেত্রে যে গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন, তার প্রশংসা করেন মিঃ গেটস্‌। এর পাশাপাশি, মিঃ গেটস্‌ ভারতে কৃষিজ পণ্য উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করার বেশ কয়েকটি উপদেশ দিয়েছেন। এর ফলে, প্রান্তি ও দরিদ্র মানুষদের আর্থিক উন্নতি ঘটবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফাউন্ডেশনের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করে বলেন, ফাউন্ডেশন যে ধরনের উপদেশ দিয়েছে, তাঁর সরকার সেগুলিতে যথেষ্ট মূল্য দেয়। উন্নয়নের সহযোগী হিসাবে ফাউন্ডেশনের বিবেচনা এবং মধ্যস্থতা স্বাস্থ্য, পুষ্টি, কৃষি এবং গ্রিন এনার্জি ক্ষেত্রে কাজকর্ম অনেকটাই বেড়ে যাবে।
উল্লেখ্য, ভারতে বিল ও মেলিন্ডা গেটস্‌ ফাউন্ডেশনের যে দলটি কাজ করছে, তার মূল সদস্যরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎকালে মিঃ গেটস্‌ - এর সঙ্গে ছিলেন।