Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने बिल गेट्स से मुलाकात की
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज बिल और मिलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन के सह-अध्‍यक्ष श्री बिल गेट्स के साथ बैठक की। श्री गेट्स तीन दिन की भारत यात्रा पर आए हुए हैं। इससे पहले इन दोनों की मुलाकात सितंबर में न्‍यूयॉर्क में आयोजित संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा की बैठक के दौरान हुई थी।
श्री बिल गेट्स ने स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, स्वच्छता और कृषि पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्‍त करने के अपने प्रयासों में, भारत सरकार की मदद करने के लिए अपने फाउंडेशन की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
श्री गेट्स ने पोषण को एक प्रमुख केंद्रित क्षेत्र के रूप में प्राथमिकता देने तथा राष्ट्रीय पोषण मिशन के तहत किए जा रहे प्रयासों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कुछ नए विचार भी प्रस्‍तुत किए जो विशेष रूप से पहुंच सुधारने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित करते हुए कृषि और प्रणालियों के प्रदर्शन में बढ़ोतरी करने में मदद कर सकते है ताकि गरीब और सीमांत लोगों का उत्‍थान हो सके।
प्रधान मंत्री ने फाउंडेशन के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरकार किस प्रकार उनके फाउंडेशन की विशेषज्ञता और जवाबदेही को महत्व देती है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि डेटा और साक्ष्य-आधारित विचारशील उपाय और विकसित भागीदारों की सहायता, स्वास्थ्य, पोषण, कृषि और हरित ऊर्जा के क्षेत्रों में कार्य की गति बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती है। बिल गेट्स के साथ उनकी भारत नेतृत्व की टीम के प्रमुख सदस्य भी इस बैठक में शामिल हुए।