Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi meets Bill Gates
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today had a meeting with Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chair, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation, during the latter’s three-day visit to India. The two had last met in September in New York, on the sidelines of the meeting of the United Nations General Assembly.
Mr. Bill Gates reinforced his Foundation’s commitment to supporting the Government of India, in its efforts to meet the Sustainable Development Goals (SDG), with a particular focus on health, nutrition, sanitation and agriculture.
Mr Gates commended the Prime Minister on prioritizing nutrition as a key focus area, and the efforts being made under the National Nutrition Mission.
He also presented new ideas that can help enhance agricultural productivity and systems performance, with a particular focus on improving access, to enable the upliftment of the poor and the marginalized.
The Prime Minister appreciated the Foundation’s efforts and highlighted how the government values the expertise and responsiveness demonstrated by the Foundation. He suggested that data and evidence-based thoughtful interventions and support by development partners can help accelerate the work in the sectors of health, nutrition, agriculture and green energy.
Mr. Bill Gates was joined by the key members of his India leadership team.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಿಲ್ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಭೇಟಿ
18 NOV 2019 8:35PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಬಿಲ್ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಭೇಟಿ
ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಭಾರತ ಪ್ರವಾಸದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಬಿಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಿಲಿಂದಾ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಸಹಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿಲ್ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಕಳೆದ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಹಾಧಿವೇಶನದ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು.
ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳ(ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಜಿ) ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ, ನೈರ್ಮಲೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿಲ್ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಪುನರುಚ್ಛರಿಸಿದರು.
ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿರುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ ಮಿಷನ್ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಬಡವರು ಹಾಗೂ ದುರ್ಬಲ ವರ್ಗದವರ ಏಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ತರಲು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹೊಸ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಫೌಂಡೇಶನ್ ತೋರುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ, ನೈಪುಣ್ಯತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕಾಂಶ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಸಿರು ಇಂಧನ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಕ್ಷ್ಯ
ಆಧಾರಿತ ಚಿಂತನಾ ಮಧ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ತಂಡದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಲ್ ಗೇಟ್ಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.