Cabinet
Cabinet approves transformational Organisational Restructuring of Indian Railways
Unification of the existing eight Group A services of the Railways into a Central Service called Indian Railway Management Service (IRMS)
Unification of services will end 'departmentalism', promote smooth working of Railways, expedite decision making, create a coherent vision for organisation and promote rational decision making
Railway board will no longer be organised on departmental lines, and replaced with a leaner structure organised on functional lines
Railway Board to be headed by Chairman Railway Board (CRB) who will be the Chief Executive Officer (CEO) with 4 Members and some Independent Members
Unification of services has been recommended by various committees for reforming Railways
Reforms undertaken with overwhelming support and consensus of Railway officers, at a two-day conference "Parivartan Sangoshthi" held on 7th & 8th December, 2019
The modalities and unification of the services will be worked out in consultation with DoPT and the approval of Alternate Mechanism appointed by Cabinet in order to ensure fairness and transparency
24 DEC 2019 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved a transformational organisational restructuring of the Indian Railways. This historic reform will go a long way in achieving Government’s vision of making Indian Railways the growth engine of India's vikas yatra.
The reforms include:
1. Unification of the existing eight Group A services of the Railways into a Central Service called Indian Railway Management Service (/RMS)
2. Re-organisation of Railway Board on functional lines headed by CRB with four Members and some Independent Members
3. The existing service of Indian Railway Medical Service (IRMS) to be consequently renamed as Indian Railway Health Service (IRHS)
Railways has an ambitious programme to modernise and provide the highest standards of safety, speed and services to the passengers with a proposed investment of Rs. 50 lakh crore over the next 12 years. This requires speed and scale, and a unified, agile organisation to work single-mindedly on this task and capable of responding to challenges. Today's reforms are in a series of reforms that have been undertaken under the present Government including merger of Rail Budget with Union Budget, delegation of powers to empower GMs and field officers, allowing competitive operators to run trains etc.
To meet next level challenges and deal with various existing difficulties there was a need to take this step. Unlike Railway systems the world over, which have been corporatized, Indian Railways is managed by the Government directly. It is organised into various departments such as Traffic, Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Signal & Telecom, Stores, Personnel, and Accounts etc. These departments are vertically separated from top to bottom and are headed by a Secretary level officer (Member] in the Railway Board. This organization of the department runs deep down to the grassroot level of the Railways. Unification of services will end this 'departmentalism', promote smooth working of Railways, expedite decision making, create a coherent vision for organisation and promote rational decision making.
Unification of services has been recommended by various committees for reforming Railways including - the Prakash Tandon Committee (1994), Rakesh Mohan Committee (2001), Sam Pitroda Committee (2012) and Bibek Debroy Committee (2015).
This reform has been undertaken with the overwhelming support and consensus of Railway officers, at a two-day conference "Parivartan Sangoshthi" held in Delhi on 7th and 8th December, 2019. To act on this sentiment, and create confidence in Railway officers that their suggestions are valued, Railway Board held an Extraordinary meeting of the Board during the conference on 8th December, 2019 itself, and recommended a number of reforms including the ones mentioned.
It is now proposed to create a unified Group A' service called "Indian Railways Management Service" (IRMS) from the next recruitment cycle. Creation of the new service will be done in consultation with DoPT and UPSC to facilitate recruitment in the next recruitment year. It will enable Railways to recruit engineers/non-engineers as per need, and offer equality of opportunity to both categories in career progression. The modalities and unification of the services will be worked out by the Ministry of Railways in consultation with DoPT with the approval of Alternate Mechanism to be appointed by Cabinet in order to ensure fairness and transparency. The process shall be completed within a year.
The newly recruited officers will come from Engineering and non-Engineering disciplines as per need and posted as per their aptitude and specialisation to allow them to specialise in one field, develop an overall perspective, and prepare them to take up general management responsibilities at senior levels. Selection for the general management positions shall be through a merit-based system.
Railway board will no longer be organised on departmental lines, and replaced with a leaner structure organised on functional lines. It will have a Chairman, who will act as 'Chief Executive Officer (CEO)' along with 4 Members responsible for Infrastructure, Operations & Business Development, Rolling Stock and Finance respectively. The Chairman shall be the cadre controlling officer responsible for Human resources (HR) with assistance from a DG (HR). 3 Apex level posts shall be surrendered from Railway Board and all the remaining posts of the Railway Board shall be open to all officers regardless of the service to which they belonged. The Board will also have some independent Members (the number to be decided by competent authority from time to time), who will be highly distinguished professionals with deep knowledge and 30 years of experience including at the top levels in industry, finance, economics and management fields. The Independent Members will help Railway Board in setting a strategic direction. The restructured Board will start functioning after approval of the Board taking due care to ensure that officers are posted in the restructured Board or adjusted in the same pay and rank till their retirement.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारतीय रेलवे के रूपांतरकारी संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दी
रेलवे के समूह ‘ए’ की मौजूदा आठ सेवाओं का एक केन्‍द्रीय सेवा ‘भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस)’ में एकीकरण
सेवाओं के एकीकरण से ‘विभागवाद’ खत्‍म हो जाएगी, रेलवे के सुव्यवस्थित कामकाज को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, निर्णय लेने में तेजी आएगी, संगठन के लिए एक सुसंगत विजन सृजित होगा और तर्कसंगत निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा
रेलवे बोर्ड का गठन अब से विभागीय तर्ज पर नहीं होगा और इसका स्‍थान एक छोटे आकार वाली संरचना लेगी जिसका गठन कार्यात्मक तर्ज पर होगा
रेलवे बोर्ड की अध्‍यक्षता चेयरमैन रेलवे बोर्ड (सीआरबी) करेंगे, जो इसके मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी होंगे, इसमें 4 सदस्‍यों के अलावा कुछ स्‍वतंत्र सदस्‍य होंगे
रेलवे में सुधार के लिए गठित विभिन्‍न समितियों ने सेवाओं के एकीकरण की सिफारिश की है
7 एवं 8 दिसम्बर, 2019 को आयोजित दो दिवसीय ‘परिवर्तन संगोष्ठी’ में रेल अधिकारियों की आम सहमति और व्यापक समर्थन से यह सुधार किया गया है
निष्पक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कैबिनेट द्वारा गठित की जाने वाली वैकल्पिक व्‍यवस्‍था की मंजूरी से डीओपीटी के साथ परामर्श कर सेवाओं के एकीकरण की रूपरेखा तय की जाएगी
24 DEC 2019 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारतीय रेलवे के रूपांतरकारी संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह ऐतिहासिक सुधार भारतीय रेलवे को भारत की ‘विकास यात्रा’ का विकास इंजन बनाने संबंधी सरकार के विजन को साकार करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा।
सुधारों में निम्‍नलिखित शामिल हैं:
I. रेलवे के समूह ‘ए’ की मौजूदा आठ सेवाओं का एक केन्‍द्रीय सेवा ‘भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस)’ में एकीकरण
II. रेलवे बोर्ड का पुनर्गठन कार्यात्मक तर्ज पर होगा, जिसकी अध्‍यक्षता सीआरबी करेंगे। इसमें 4 सदस्‍यों के अलावा कुछ स्‍वतंत्र सदस्‍य होंगे।
III. मौजूदा सेवा ‘भारतीय रेलवे चिकित्‍सा सेवा (आईआरएमएस)’ का नाम बदलकर भारतीय रेलवे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा (आईआरएचएस) रखा जाएगा।
रेलवे ने अगले 12 वर्षों के दौरान 50 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्‍तावित निवेश से आधुनिकीकरण के साथ-साथ यात्रियों को उच्‍च मानकों वाली सुरक्षा, गति एवं सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए एक महत्‍वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम बनाया है। इसके लिए तेज गति एवं व्यापक स्‍तर से युक्‍त एक एकीकृत एवं चुस्‍त-दुरुस्‍त संगठन की आवश्‍यकता है, ताकि वह इस जिम्‍मेदारी को पूरी एकाग्रता के साथ पूरा कर सके और इसके साथ ही वह विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने में सक्षम हो सके। आज के ये सुधार दरअसल वर्तमान सरकार के अधीन पहले लागू किए जा चुके उन विभिन्‍न सुधारों की श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत आते हैं जिसमें रेल बजट का विलय केन्‍द्रीय बजट में करना, महाप्रबंधकों (जीएम) एवं क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों (फील्‍ड ऑफिसर) को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए उन्‍हें अधिकार सौंपना, प्रतिस्पर्धी ऑपरेटरों को रेलगाडि़यां चलाने की अनुमति देना इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
अगले स्‍तर की चुनौतियों से निपटने और विभिन्‍न मौजूदा कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए यह कदम उठाने की आवश्‍यकता महसूस की जा रही थी। विश्‍व भर की रेल प्रणालियों, जिनका निगमीकरण हो चुका है, के विपरीत भारतीय रेलवे का प्रबंधन सीधे तौर पर सरकार द्वारा किया जाता है। इसे विभिन्‍न विभागों जैसे कि यातायात, सिविल, यांत्रिक, विद्युतीय, सिग्नल एवं दूरसंचार, स्टोर, कार्मिक, लेखा इत्‍यादि में संगठित किया जाता है। इन विभागों को ऊपर से लेकर नीचे की ओर पृथक किया जाता है और इनकी अध्‍यक्षता रेलवे बोर्ड में सचिव स्‍तर के अधिकारी (सदस्‍य) द्वारा की जाती है। विभाग का यह गठन ऊपर से लेकर नीचे की ओर जाते हुए रेलवे के जमीनी स्‍तर तक सुनिश्चित किया जाता है। सेवाओं के एकीकरण से यह ‘विभागवाद’ खत्‍म हो जाएगी, रेलवे के सुव्यवस्थित कामकाज को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, निर्णय लेने में तेजी आएगी, संगठन के लिए एक सुसंगत विजन सृजित होगा और तर्कसंगत निर्णय लेने को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
रेलवे में सुधार के लिए गठित विभिन्‍न समितियों ने सेवाओं के एकीकरण की सिफारिश की है जिनमें प्रकाश टंडन समिति (1994), राकेश मोहन समिति (2001), सैम पित्रोदा समिति (2012) और बिबेक देबरॉय समिति (2015) शामिल हैं।
7 एवं 8 दिसम्बर, 2019 को दिल्‍ली में आयोजित दो दिवसीय ‘परिवर्तन संगोष्ठी’ में रेल अधिकारियों की आम सहमति और व्यापक समर्थन से यह सुधार किया गया है। इस भावना की कद्र करने और रेल अधिकारियों के सुझावों को अहमियत दिए जाने को लेकर उनमें व्यापक भरोसा उत्‍पन्‍न करने के लिए रेलवे बोर्ड ने 8 दिसम्बर, 2019 को ही सम्‍मेलन के दौरान बोर्ड की असाधारण बैठक आयोजित की थी और उपर्युक्‍त सुधारों सहित अनेक सुधारों की अनुशंसा की थी।
अब आगामी भर्ती चक्र या प्रक्रिया से एक एकीकृत समूह ‘ए’ सेवा को सृजित करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया जाता है जो ‘भारतीय रेलवे प्रबंधन सेवा (आईआरएमएस) कहलाएगी। अगले भर्ती वर्ष में भर्तियों में सुविधा के लिए डीओपीटी और यूपीएससी से परामर्श कर नई सेवा के सृजन का काम पूरा किया जाएगा। इससे रेलवे अपनी जरूरत के अनुसार अभियंताओं/गैर-अभियंताओं की भर्ती करने और इसके साथ ही करियर में उन्‍नति के लिए इन दोनों ही श्रेणियों को अवसरों में समानता की पेशकश करने में सक्षम हो जाएगी। रेल मंत्रालय निष्पक्षता एवं पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कैबिनेट द्वारा गठित की जाने वाली वैकल्पिक व्‍यवस्‍था की मंजूरी से डीओपीटी के साथ परामर्श कर सेवाओं के एकीकरण की रूपरेखा तय करेगा। यह प्रक्रिया एक साल के भीतर पूरी हो जाएगी।
भर्ती किए जाने वाले नए अधिकारी आवश्‍यकतानुसार अभियांत्रिकी एवं गैर-अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रों से आएंगे और उनके कौशल एवं विशेषज्ञता के अनुसार उनकी तैनाती की जाएगी, ताकि वे किसी एक क्षेत्र में विशेषज्ञता हासिल कर सकें, एक समग्र परिप्रेक्ष्‍य विकसित कर सकें और इसके साथ ही वरिष्‍ठ स्‍तरों पर सामान्‍य प्रबंधन जिम्‍मेदारियों का निर्वहन करने के लिए तैयार हो सकें। सामान्‍य प्रबंधन पदों के लिए चयन योग्‍यता आधारित प्रणाली के जरिए किया जाएगा।
रेलवे बोर्ड का गठन अब से विभागीय तर्ज पर नहीं होगा और इसका स्‍थान एक छोटे आकार वाली संरचना लेगी जिसका गठन कार्यात्मक तर्ज पर होगा। इसमें एक चेयरमैन होगा जो ‘मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी’ के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसके साथ ही 4 सदस्‍य होंगे जिन्‍हें अवसंरचना, परिचालन एवं व्‍यावसायिक विकास, रोलिंग स्‍टॉक एवं वित्तीय से जुड़े कार्यों की अलग-अलग जवाबदेही दी जाएगी। चेयरमैन दरअसल कैडर नियंत्रणकारी अधिकारी होगा जो मानव संसाधनों (एचआर) के लिए जवाबदेह होगा और जिसे एक डीजी (एचआर) आवश्‍यक सहायता प्रदान करेगा। शीर्ष स्‍तर के तीन पदों को रेलवे बोर्ड से खत्‍म (सरेंडर) कर दिया जाएगा और रेलवे बोर्ड के शेष पद सभी अधिकारियों के लिए खुले रहेंगे, चाहे वे किसी भी सेवा के अंतर्गत आते हों। बोर्ड में कुछ स्‍वतंत्र सदस्‍य (इनकी संख्‍या समय-समय पर सक्षम प्राधिकरण द्वारा तय की जाएगी) भी होंगे जो गहन ज्ञान वाले अत्‍यंत विशिष्‍ट प्रोफेशनल होंगे और जिन्‍हें उद्योग जगत, वित्त, अर्थशास्त्र एवं प्रबंधन क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष स्‍तरों पर काम करने सहित 30 वर्षों का व्यापक अनुभव होगा। स्‍वतंत्र सदस्‍य विशिष्‍ट रणनीतिक दिशा तय करने में रेलवे बोर्ड की मदद करेंगे। बोर्ड से मंजूरी मिलने के बाद पुनर्गठित बोर्ड काम करना शुरू कर देगा। इसके तहत यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि अधिकारियों को पुनर्गठित बोर्ड में शामिल किया जाए अथवा उनकी सेवानिवृत्ति तक समान वेतन एवं रैंक में समायोजित किया जाए।