Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Says Bru – Reang Agreement provides succour and relief to over 35000 refugees
Discusses the reduced insurgency in the North – East in his first Mann Ki Baat of the new decade
Says Violence does not provide solutions to any problem
26 JAN 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
In his first ever Mann Ki Baat of the new year and the new decade the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today said that Bru-Reang Agreement closes over two decade old refugee crisis providing succour and relief to over 34,000 refugees in Mizoram.
Explaining the problem in detail, Shri Modi said, “This problem pertains to the 90s. In 1997, ethnic tension forced the Bru-Reang tribe to leave Mizoram and take refuge in Tripura. These refugees were kept in temporary camps in Kanchanpur in North Tripura. It's painful that the Bru-Reang community lost a significant part of their life as refugees. Life in camps meant that they were deprived of all basic amenities. For 23 years – no home, no land, no medical treatment for their families, no education facilities for their kids.”
Prime Minister said that several Governments have found no cure to the problem and the pain of the refugees. He appreciated the faith of the refugees in the Indian Constitution.
He said it is their belief that today led to the historic agreement that was signed in Delhi this month.
“It's a result of that belief that their life is on the threshold of a new dawn today. As per the agreement, the path to a dignified life has been opened for them. Finally the new decade of 2020, has brought a new ray of hope in the life of the Bru-Reang community”, he said.
Explaining the benefits of the agreement, the Prime Minister said, “Around 34000 Bru refugees will be rehabilitated in Tripura. Not just that, the government will provide an assistance of close to Rs.600 crores for their rehabilitation and all-round development. Each displaced family will be provided a plot of land. They will be assisted in construction of a house. In addition, rations will be provided to them. They will now be able to benefit from the public welfare schemes of the state and central governments.”
Prime Minister termed this agreement as special, as it symbolises the spirit of cooperative federalism.
He said, “This agreement also epitomises the inherent compassion and sensitivity of Indian culture.”
Shed Violence – Return to Mainstream
Prime Minister said that violence cannot provide solutions to any problem. He praised the 644 Militants of 8 groups in Assam who surrendered their arms and decided to return to mainstream.
He said, “Assam, which hosted the grand 'Khelo India' games successfully, was witness to another great achievement. A few days ago, 644 militants pertaining to 8 different militant groups, surrendered with their weapons. Those who had strayed towards the path of violence, have expressed their faith in peace and decided to become a partner in the country's progress and return to the mainstream.”
He said similarly in Tripura more than 80 people left the path of violence and returned to the mainstream and that insurgency in the North-East has considerably reduced.
He said, “The biggest reason for that is that every issue of this region is being honestly and peacefully solved through dialogue.”
He urged those who are still on the path of violence to return to the mainstream.
“On the solemn occasion of Republic day, I would appeal to anyone in any part of the country, who's still seeking solutions to problems through violence and weapons, to return to the mainstream. They should have faith in their own capabilities and the capabilities of this country to resolve issues peacefully”, he said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کہا ہے کہ برو-ریانگ سمجھوتے کے ذریعے 35000 سے زیادہ پناہ گزینوں کو مدد اور راحت ملی ہے
نئی دہائی کی اپنی پہلی من کی بات میں وزیراعظم نے شمال مشرق میں کم ہونے والی شورش پر بات چیت کی
وزیراعظم کا کہنا ہے کہ تشدد سے کسی مسئلے کو حل نہیں کیا جاسکتا
26 JAN 2020 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہل۔26؍جنوری۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئے سال اور نئی دہائی کی اپنی من کی بات میں کہا ہے کہ دو دہائیوں پرانا برو-ریانگ سمجھوتہ ہونے سے میزورم میں 34000 سے زیادہ پناہ گزینوں کو مدد ملی ہے اور انہیں راحت فراہم ہوئی ہے۔
مسئلے کو تفصیل کے ساتھ بتاتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا ’’یہ مسئلہ 90 کی دہائی کا ہے ، 1997 میں نسلی کشیدگی کی وجہ سے برو-ریانگ قبیلہ میزورم چھوڑنے اور تریپورہ میں پناہ لینے پر مجبور ہوا۔ ان پناہ گزینوں کو شمالی تریپورہ میں کنچن پور کے مقام عارضی کیمپوں میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ یہ بات بڑی تکلیف دہ ہے کہ برو-ریانگ طبقے نے اپنی زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ پناہ گزینوں کے طور پر گنوا دیا۔ کیمپوں میں زندگی گزارنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ انہیں تمام بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم رکھا گیا۔ 23 سال تک ان کے پاس نہ کوئی گھر تھا، نہ زمین تھی ، نہ ان کے کنبوں کیلئے علاج و معالجے کی سہولت تھی اور نہ ہی ان کے بچوں کیلئے تعلیم کی سہولت تھی‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ متعدد حکومتوں نے ان کے مسئلے کا کوئی حل تلاش نہیں کیا ، ان کے مسئلے اور پناہ گزینوں کی تکلیفوں پر کوئی توجہ نہیں دی۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے آئین پر پناہ گزینوں کے اعتماد کی ستائش کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کا بھروسہ ہی تھا جس نے اس سال دہلی میں اس تاریخی سمجھوتے پر دستخط کی شکل اختیار کی۔
انہوں نے کہا’’یہ ان کے بھروسے کا نتیجہ تھا کہ ان کی زندگی آج ایک نئے سورج کے طلوع کی دہلیز تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ سمجھوتے کے مطابق ان کے لئے ایک باوقار زندگی کا راستہ کھل گیا ہے۔ آخرکار 2020 کی نئی دہائی برو-ریانگ طبقے کی زندگی میں امید کی ایک نئی کرن لیکر آئی ہے‘‘۔
سمجھوتے کے فائدوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’تقریباً 34000 بروپناہ گزینوں کو تریپورہ میں بسایا جائیگا ، صرف یہی نہیں بلکہ حکومت انہیں ان کی بازآبادکاری اور مجموعی ترقی کیلئے تقریباً 600 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد فراہم کرے گی۔ ہر بے گھر کنبے کو زمین کا ایک پلاٹ دیاجائیگا ، مکان کی تعمیر میں بھی ان کی مدد کی جائے گی۔ اسکے علاوہ انہیں راشن دیا جائیگا ، اب انہیں ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کی عوام کی فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا موقع ملے گا‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے اس سمجھوتے کو بڑاخصوصی قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ امداد باہمی وفاق کے جذبے کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا’’یہ سمجھوتہ ہمیں ورثے میں ملے ہوئے ترحم اور بھارتی کلچر کی حساسیت کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے‘‘۔
تشدد ترک کیجئے –اصل دھارے میں واپس آئیے
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تشدد سے کوئی مسئلہ حل نہیں ہوسکتا ، انہوں نے آسام میں 8 گروپوں کے ان 644 ملیٹنٹوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ہتھیار ڈالنے اور اصل دھارے میں واپس آنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا ’’آسام ، جہا ں’کھیلو انڈیا‘ کھیل کود مقابلے کامیاب کے ساتھ کرائے گئے ایک اور کامیابی کا گواہ بن گیا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے 8 مختلف ملیٹنٹ گروپوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 644 ملیٹنٹوں نے اپنے ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ خودسپردگی کی ۔ جو لوگ بھٹک کر تشدد کے راستے پر چلے گئے تھے انہو ں نے امن میں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور ملک کی ترقی میں ساجھیدار بننے نیز اصل دھارے میں واپس آنے کا فیصلہ کیا‘‘۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح تریپورہ میں 80 سے زیادہ لوگوں نے تشدد کے راستے کو ترک کیا اور اصل دھارے میں واپس آگئے۔ اس طرح شمال مشرق میں شورش کا فی کم ہوگئی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’اس کی سب سے بڑی وجہ یہ ہے کہ علاقے کے ہر مسئلے کو بات چیت کے ذریعے ایمانداری کے ساتھ اور پُرامن طریقے پر حل کیا گیا ہے‘‘۔
انہوں نے ان لوگوں پر جو اب تک تشدد کی راہ پر قائم ہیں، زور دیا کہ وہ اصل دھارے میں واپس آجائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا’’یوم جمہوریہ کے مقدس موقع پر میں ملک کے ہر حصے کے ان لوگوں سے جو تشدد اور ہتھیاروں کے ذریعے مسائل کا حل تلا ش کررہے ہیں اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ اصل دھارے میں واپس آجائیں۔ انہیں اپنی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد ہونا چاہئے اور ملک کی صلاحیت پر بھروسہ ہونا چاہئے کہ مسائل کو پُرامن طور پر حل کرلیا جائیگا۔