Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments in Arms Act, 1959 and Arms Rules, 2016 notified; Increase in number of Firearms and Ammunition allowed for Shooters
24 FEB 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shooting is an important Olympic sport in India. The Indian shooters have excelled in international competitions. Keeping this in mind, the Ministry of Home Affairs, vide its notification issued under the Arms Act 1959, has made provisions to provide adequate firearms and ammunition to the shooters for their practice. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide its notifications dated 12th February, 2020 has amended the provisions of the Arms Act, 1959 and the Arms Rules, 2016 to increase the number of firearms that can be kept by the shooters and enhanced the quantity of ammunition fixed for their practice for the year. These provisions shall greatly facilitate their shooting practice.
As per the new rules, now International Medalists/Renowned Shooters are allowed to keep additional weapons up to a total of twelve under the exempted category, which earlier was seven. If a shooter is renowned in one event, he can keep maximum eight (previously it was four), if a shooter is renowned in two events he can keep maximum ten (previously it was seven) and if a shooter is renowned in more than two events, he can keep maximum twelve (previously it was seven) firearms under exempted category. The junior target shooter/ aspiring shooter are now allowed to possess two weapons (previously one) of any category in which the person is junior target shooter/aspiring shooter. This provision shall facilitate shooters in practicing with various types of firearms. Apart from the above exemptions, the shooters are entitled to possess two firearms as normal citizens under provisions of the Arms Act, 1959.
Similarly, by amending the provision under Rule 40 of the Arms Rules, 2016 the quantity of ammunition that can be purchased by the shooters during the year for the practice has also been increased considerably. As per the new provisions, for .22 LR rifle / pistol 5000 instead of 1000, for other type of Pistol/Revolver 2000 instead of 600 and for shotgun calibers 5000 instead 500 can be purchased by the shooters. .
Apart from this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also made other necessary amendments in the Arms Rules, 2016 by amending the Arms Act, 1959, vide the Arms (Amendment) Act, 2019. Through these amendments it has also been clarified that no licence is required for Indian citizens for acquisitions, possession of small arms falling under the category of curio. However, appropriate licence as prescribed would be required for use or to carry or transport such small arms. Without the endorsement of such firearms in the prescribed licence of the owner, no ammunition shall be sold for their use.
It may be noted that as per the provisions of the Arms (Amendment) Act, 2019, maximum number of firearms to be possessed by any person has been reduced from three to two. Those in possession of three firearms have been given facility to retain any two of such firearms and to deposit the remaining firearm by 13.12.2020.

गृह मंत्रालय
आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 मे जारी अधिसूचना तथा आयुध नियम, 2016 मे किए बदलाव के अनुसार खिलाडियों द्वारा रखे जा सकने वाले अग्नायुधों में काफी बढोतरी
24 FEB 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
शूटिंग भारत में एक महत्वपूर्ण ओलंपिक खेल है। भारतीय निशानेबाजो नें अंतराष्ट्रीय स्पर्धाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए गृह मंत्रालय ने आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 के अंतर्गत जारी अधिसूचना के तहत भारतीय निशानेबाज़ो को अभ्यास के लिए अब पर्याप्त मात्रा में अग्नायुधों तथा गोला बारूद की पहुँच होगी। गृह मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 12 फरवरी 2020 को आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 मे जारी अधिसूचना तथा आयुध नियम, 2016 मे किए बदलाव के अनुसार खिलाडियों के द्वारा रखे जा सकने वाले अग्नायुधों तथा वर्ष के दौरान तय की गयी गोला बारुद की मात्रा में काफी बढोतरी की गई है। इससे उनके शस्त्र अभ्यास में अत्याधिक सुविधा होगी।
नए नियमों के अनुसार अब अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पदक विजेता/विख्यात निशानेबाज को कुल बारह तक अतिरिक्त शस्त्र रखने की रियायत दी है जो पहले सात थी। यदि कोई निशानेबाज एक प्रतियोगिता में विख्यात है तो उसे अधिकतम आठ (पहले चार थी), यदि कोई निशानेबाज दो प्रतियोगिताओं में विख्यात है तो उसे अधिकतम दस (पहले सात थी) और यदि कोई निशानेबाज दो से अधिक प्रतियोगिताओं में विख्यात है तो उसे अधिकतम बारह (पहले सात थी) शस्त्र रखने की रियायत दी है। कनिष्ठ लक्ष्य/महत्वाकांक्षी निशानेबाज को अब किसी भी वर्ग के दो (पहले एक शस्त्र की थी) शस्त्र रखने की रियायत दी है। इस प्रावधान के उपरान्त खिलाड़ी तरह तरह के शस्त्रों से अभ्यास कर सकेंगे। इन रियायत वर्गों के शस्त्रों के अतिरिक्त भी खिलाड़ी दो शस्त्र आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 के अंतर्गत बतौर एक सामान्य नागरिक रख सकते हैं।
इसी तरह आयुध नियम - 40 में किए बदलाव के अनुसार खिलाडियों को अभ्यास के लिये वर्ष के दौरान क्रय की जा सकने वाली गोला बारूद की मात्रा में भी भारी बढोतरी की है। नए नियमों के अनुसार अब .22 LR राइफल / पिस्तौल के लिए 1000 के स्थान पर 5000, दूसरी तरह की पिस्तौल /रिवाल्वर के लिए 600 के स्थान पर 2000 तथा शॉटगन कैलिबर के लिए 500 के स्थान पर 5000 गोला बारूद की मात्रा खरीदी जा सकती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त गृह मंत्रालय ने आयुध अधिनियम, 1959 में आयुध अधिनियम (संशोधन), 2019 के तहत किये संशोधनों के कारण आयुध नियम, 2016 में अन्य ज़रूरी संशोधन भी किए हैं। इन संशोधनों के तहत यह भी स्पष्ट किया है कि भारतीय नागरिकों को 50 साल से पुराने दुर्लभ वस्तु की श्रेणी में आने वाले लघु आयुधों के अर्जन अथवा कब्जे के लिए लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। परंतु ऐसे आयुधों के उपयोग, वहन या परिवहन के लिए उपयुक्त लाइसेंस की आवश्यकता होगी। इस तरह के आवश्यक लाइसेंस में प्रविष्टि के बिना धारक को उनके उपयोग हेतु गोला-बारूद की बिक्री नहीं की जाएगी।
ज्ञात हो कि आयुध (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2019 द्वारा किए गये संशोधन के तहत किसी व्यक्ति द्वारा रखे जाने वाले अग्नायुधों की अधिकतम संख्या को तीन से घटाकर दो कर दिया गया है। जिन व्यक्तियों के पास लाइसेंस पर तीन अग्नायुध है उन्हें अपना कोई भी एक अग्नायुध 13.12.2020 तक अधिनियम में दिए गये प्रावधान के अनुसार जमा करने की सुविधा दी गयी है।