Ministry of Home Affairs
Amendments in Arms Act, 1959 and Arms Rules, 2016 notified; Increase in number of Firearms and Ammunition allowed for Shooters
24 FEB 2020 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shooting is an important Olympic sport in India. The Indian shooters have excelled in international competitions. Keeping this in mind, the Ministry of Home Affairs, vide its notification issued under the Arms Act 1959, has made provisions to provide adequate firearms and ammunition to the shooters for their practice. The Ministry of Home Affairs vide its notifications dated 12th February, 2020 has amended the provisions of the Arms Act, 1959 and the Arms Rules, 2016 to increase the number of firearms that can be kept by the shooters and enhanced the quantity of ammunition fixed for their practice for the year. These provisions shall greatly facilitate their shooting practice.
As per the new rules, now International Medalists/Renowned Shooters are allowed to keep additional weapons up to a total of twelve under the exempted category, which earlier was seven. If a shooter is renowned in one event, he can keep maximum eight (previously it was four), if a shooter is renowned in two events he can keep maximum ten (previously it was seven) and if a shooter is renowned in more than two events, he can keep maximum twelve (previously it was seven) firearms under exempted category. The junior target shooter/ aspiring shooter are now allowed to possess two weapons (previously one) of any category in which the person is junior target shooter/aspiring shooter. This provision shall facilitate shooters in practicing with various types of firearms. Apart from the above exemptions, the shooters are entitled to possess two firearms as normal citizens under provisions of the Arms Act, 1959.
Similarly, by amending the provision under Rule 40 of the Arms Rules, 2016 the quantity of ammunition that can be purchased by the shooters during the year for the practice has also been increased considerably. As per the new provisions, for .22 LR rifle / pistol 5000 instead of 1000, for other type of Pistol/Revolver 2000 instead of 600 and for shotgun calibers 5000 instead 500 can be purchased by the shooters. .
Apart from this, the Ministry of Home Affairs has also made other necessary amendments in the Arms Rules, 2016 by amending the Arms Act, 1959, vide the Arms (Amendment) Act, 2019. Through these amendments it has also been clarified that no licence is required for Indian citizens for acquisitions, possession of small arms falling under the category of curio. However, appropriate licence as prescribed would be required for use or to carry or transport such small arms. Without the endorsement of such firearms in the prescribed licence of the owner, no ammunition shall be sold for their use.
It may be noted that as per the provisions of the Arms (Amendment) Act, 2019, maximum number of firearms to be possessed by any person has been reduced from three to two. Those in possession of three firearms have been given facility to retain any two of such firearms and to deposit the remaining firearm by 13.12.2020.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
১৯৫৯এর অস্ত্র আইন এবং ২০১৬র অস্ত্র নিয়মাবলীর সংশোধন বিজ্ঞাপিত ; শুটারদের জন্য গোলাবারুদ ও আগ্নেয়াস্ত্রের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিতে অনুমতি
24 FEB 2020 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
অলিম্পিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত শুটিং ভারতে অত্যন্ত জনপ্রিয় একটি খেলা। আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতাগুলিতে ভারতীয় শুটাররা একাধিক সাফল্যের নজির রেখেছেন। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক ১৯৫৯ সালের অস্ত্র আইনের আওতায় বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে জানিয়েছে শুটাররা তাঁদের অনুশীলনের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত সংখ্যায় আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র ও গোলাবারুদ ব্যবহার করতে পারবেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে মন্ত্রক গত ১২ই ফেব্রুয়ারি এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে ১৯৫৯এর অস্ত্র আইন এবং ২০১৬র অস্ত্র নিয়মাবলীতে সংশোধনগুলির কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। উদ্দেশ্য হল, অুশীলনের জন্য এক বছরের মেয়াদে শুটারদের আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র ও গোলাবারুদের পরিমাণ বাড়ানো। মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে অনুশীলনে শুটারদের সুবিধা আরও বাড়বে।
নতুন নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এখন আন্তর্জাতিক প্রতিযোগিতায় পদকজয়ী বা বিশিষ্ট শুটাররা বিশেষ সুবিধাবলে অতিরিক্ত ১২টি পর্যন্ত আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখার অনুমতি পেয়ে থাকেন। আগে একজন শুটার সর্বাধিক ৭টি আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখতে পারতেন। এখন, কোন একটি ইভেন্টে সফল একজন শুটার সর্বাধিক ৮টি (আগে ছিল ৪টি), ২টি ইভেন্টে সফল হলে সর্বাধিক ১০টি (আগে ছিল ৭টি) এবং দুটির বেশি ইভেন্টে সফল হলে সর্বাধিক ১২টি (আগে ছিল ৭টি)আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখার সুবিধা পাবেন। জুনিয়ার স্তরের বা সম্ভাবনাময় শুটাররা নতুন নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এখন দুটি (আগে ছিল ১টি) আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখতে পারবেন। নিয়মাবলীতে এই সংশোধনের দরুন এখন থেকে শুটাররা অনুশীলনে বিভিন্ন ধরণের আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখার অনুমতি পাবেন। এছাড়াও ১৯৫৯এর অস্ত্র আইন অনুযায়ী সাধারণ ব্যক্তির মতই যেকোন শুটার দুটি আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখতে পারবেন।
একইভাবে, ২০১৬র অস্ত্র নিয়মাবলীর ৪০ নম্বর ধারায় সংশোধন করে শুটারদের অনুশীলনের জন্য গোলাবারুদ সংগ্রহের পরিমাণও বাড়ানো হয়েছে। সংশোধিত নিময় অনুযায়ী একজন শুটার পয়েন্ট ২২ এলআর রাইফেল বা পিস্তলের জন্য ১ হাজারের পরিবর্তে ৫ হাজার, অন্য ধরণের পিস্তল বা রিভলভারের জন্য ৬০০র পরিবর্তে ২ হাজার এবং শটগান ক্যালিবারের ক্ষেত্রে ৫০০ পরিবর্তে ৫ হাজার রাউন্ড আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র সংগ্রহে রাখতে পারবেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০১৯এর সংশোধিত অস্ত্র আইন অনুযায়ী একজন ব্যক্তি তিনটির পরিবর্তে দুটি আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রাখতে পারেন। ইতিমধ্যেই যাদের কাছে তিনটি আগ্নেয়াস্ত্র রয়েছে তারা পছন্দসই যেকোন দুটি রাখার অনুমতি পাবেন, অন্য আগ্নেয়াস্ত্রটি চলতি বছরের ১৩ই ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে জমা করতে হবে।