Ministry of Education
Central Sanskrit Universities Bill, 2020 stands passed in Parliament after it was passed by Rajya Sabha today
Sanskrit is a gift of India for entire humanity: Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
16 MAR 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Sanskrit Universities Bill, 2020 has been passed by the Parliament after it was passed by Rajya Sabha today. The Lok Sabha had already passed the Bill on 12th December 2019. Speaking after the passing of the Bill, Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ thanked the Members of the House for their support in passing the Bill .This bill will convert (i) Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan, New Delhi, (ii) Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth, New Delhi, and (iii) Rashtriya Sanskrit Vidyapeeth, Tirupati into Central Sanskrit Universities.
Shri Nishank said that after passing of the bill, these 3 universities will have more opportunities to spread the knowledge of Sanskrit language not only in India but also across the world in a better way. The Minister said that Sanskrit is a scientific language and a language of wisdom. He also said that the world is looking towards Sanskrit language therefore it is being taught not only in Indian colleges and universities but also in top universities of the world. He said that Sanskrit is a gift of India for entire humanity and it will enhance the pride of India at global level. The Minister also quoted thoughts of some great personalities like great scientist Sir C.V. Raman, former president of India Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and German-born philologist Max Muller on Sanskrit.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1239518712572416002
The HRD Minister spoke at great length about the importance and uniquiness of Sanskrit and its literatuare. He pointed out that Sanskrit is a language having special charecteristics and unique in so many areas like grammer, meaning, pronunciation, accuracy etc. He further pointed out that Devnagari script is otherwise of Sanskrit only and informed that a lot of words in many Indian languages are derived from Sanskrit. Sanskrit language is not only a language but an identity of the great cultural diversity of this country and hence it is known as an unique language. Due to these factors, it has become imperative to promote the study and research in Sanskrit language. Hence, the goverment has proposed to convert these three Deemed to be Universities into Central Sanskrit Universities. He also said that this bill is dedicated to the nation and a small example of commitment of the government towards “Har Ek Kaam Desh Ke Naam”.
This is one of the landmark Bills passed by the Parliament which has fulfilled the aspirations and long standing wish of many sanskrit lovers, scholars and Sanskrit speaking people in the country. The Central University status awarded to these 3 Universities will enhance the status of these Universities and will give boost to Post Graduate, Doctoral and Post-doctoral education and Research in the field of Sanskrit and Shastraic education. This will pave way for many people from abroad to learn Sanskrit and Shastraic lore from these prestigious Central Sanskrit Universities in our country.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आज राज्‍य सभा में पारित होने के साथ ही केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2020 संसद में पारित
संस्कृत संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए भारत की एक अनुपम भेंट है: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’
16 MAR 2020 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय विधेयक, 2020 आज राज्‍य सभा में पारित होने के साथ ही संसद में पारित हो गया। यह विधेयक लोकसभा में पहले ही 12 दिसंबर, 2019 को पारित हो चुका है। इस विधेयक के पारित होने के बाद केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने विधेयक को अपना व्‍यापक समर्थन देने के लिए सांसदों का धन्‍यवाद किया। इस विधेयक से (i) राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत संस्थान, नई दिल्ली, (ii) श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ, नई दिल्ली, और (iii) राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत विद्यापीठ, तिरुपति अब केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयों में परिवर्तित हो जाएंगे।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि इस विधेयक के पारित हो जाने के बाद इन तीनों विश्‍वविद्यालयों को न केवल भारत, बल्कि पूरी दुनिया में बेहतर ढंग से संस्‍कृत भाषा के ज्ञान का प्रसार करने के लिए और अधिक अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्‍कृत एक वैज्ञानिक भाषा है और इसके साथ ही ज्ञान की भाषा भी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया ने संस्‍कृत भाषा पर अपनी निगाहें जमा रखी हैं। यही कारण है कि संस्‍कृत भाषा न केवल भारत के कॉलेजों और विश्‍वविद्यालयों में, बल्कि विश्‍वभर के शीर्ष विश्‍वविद्यालयों में भी पढ़ाई जा रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संस्कृत संपूर्ण मानवता के लिए भारत की एक अनुपम भेंट है और यह भाषा वैश्विक स्‍तर पर भारत का गौरव बढ़ाएगी। मंत्री ने संस्‍कृत भाषा पर कुछ प्रख्‍यात हस्तियों जैसे कि महान वैज्ञानिक सर सी.वी. रमन, भारत के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. ए.पी.जे. अब्दुल कलाम और जर्मनी में जन्मे भा‍षाविद मैक्स मूलर के विचारों को उद्धृत किया।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1239518712572416002
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने संस्‍कृत भाषा और इसके साहित्‍य के महत्‍व एवं विशिष्‍टता के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। उन्‍होंने यह बात रेखांकित की कि संस्कृत एक ऐसी भाषा है जिसमें अनेक विशेषताएं हैं और यह कई क्षेत्रों जैसे कि व्याकरण, अर्थ, उच्चारण, सटीकता इत्‍यादि में अद्वितीय है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि देवनागरी लिपि अन्‍य रूप से केवल संस्कृत की है। उन्‍होंने यह जानकारी दी कि कई भारतीय भाषाओं में बहुत सारे शब्द संस्कृत से ही लिए गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि संस्‍कृत केवल एक भाषा नहीं है, बल्कि इस देश की महान सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता की विशिष्‍ट पहचान है। यही कारण है कि संस्‍कृत एक अनूठी भाषा के रूप में जानी जाती है। मंत्री ने कहा कि इन विशिष्‍टताओं को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए संस्‍कृत भाषा में अध्‍ययन और शोध को बढ़ावा देना अब अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक हो गया है। अत: सरकार ने इन तीनों मानद (डीम्‍ड) विश्‍वविद्यालयों को केंद्रीय संस्‍कृत विश्‍वविद्यालयों में परिवर्तित करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि यह विधेयक राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित है और इसके साथ ही यह ‘हर एक काम देश के नाम’ के लिए सरकार की प्रति‍बद्धता का एक छोटा-सा उदाहरण है।
यह संसद में पारित उन ऐतिहासिक विधेयकों में से एक है जिसने देश के अनगिनत संस्कृत प्रेमियों, विद्वानों एवं संस्कृत भाषी लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के साथ-साथ उनकी ओर से लंबे समय से की जा रही मांग को पूरा किया है। इन तीनों विश्‍वविद्यालयों को केंद्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों का दर्जा देने से इन विश्‍वविद्यालयों की हैसियत बढ़ेगी और इसके साथ ही संस्‍कृत एवं शास्त्र संबंधी शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में स्नातकोत्तर, डॉक्टरेट और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरेट शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह दर्जा हमारे देश के इन प्रतिष्ठित केंद्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालयों से संस्कृत और शास्त्र संबंधी शिक्षा सीखने के लिए विदेश से अनगिनत लोगों के आगमन का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।