HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
First instalment of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) released
Grants-in-aid of Rs.15187.50 crore released, another instalment of Rs.15187.50 crore expected to be released shortly; Highest ever allocation of Rs. 60,750 crore made for FY 2020-21 – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of North-Eastern states; Stress on developmental works concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status
Availability of this fund will provide gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places during Covid-19 pandemic situation – Shri Tomar
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has submitted its interim report for the period FY 2020-21 and the Government of India has accepted its recommendations in respect of the Local Bodies. Stating this, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Commission has worked out the total size of the grant to be Rs.60,750 crore for the period FY 2020-21 which is the highest ever allocation made by the Finance Commission in any single year.
The Commission has recommended Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas, in 28 States, in two parts, namely, (i) a Basic Grant and (ii) a Tied Grant. 50 % of the grant will be Basic Grant and 50 % will be the Tied Grant. The basic grants are untied and can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The Tied Grants are to be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. The RLBs shall, as far as possible, earmark one half of these Tied Grants each to these two critical services. However, if any RLB has fully saturated the needs of one category it can utilize the funds for the other category.
The State Governments will be distributing the XV FC Grants to all the tiers of panchayats – village, block and district and the traditional bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas based on the accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC) and in conformity of the following bands recommended by XV FC.
• 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats
• 10-25 % for block/intermediate panchayats
• 5-15 % for district/zilla panchayats
• In states having two-tier system with only village and district panchayats, the distribution will be in the bands of 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats and 15-30% for district/zilla panchayats
The intra-tier distribution among the relevant entities in a tier across the State (including Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas) will be on the basis of population and area in the ratio of 90:10 or as per the accepted recommendations of the latest SFC.
Giving further details, Shri Tomar said that upon the recommendations of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, an amount of Rs.15187.50 crore, as grants-in-aid, in respect of 2.63 lakh Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) spread in 28 States of the country has been released by the Ministry of Finance on 17th June, 2020. This grants-in-aid forms part of the Untied Grant as recommended by Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) for the period FY 2020-21 and is to be used by RLBs for the location-specific felt needs.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar disclosed that to facilitate taking up of various developmental work concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status by the RLBs another installment of Rs.15187.50 crore as tied Grants is expected to be released shortly by the Ministry of Finance for which Ministry of Panchayati Raj has already made its recommendations.
Shri Tomar said that the release of this fund to the RLBs signifies the most appropriate timing when the RLBs are fighting the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic situation. No doubt, availability of this fund with the RLBs will boost their effectiveness in delivery of basic services to the rural citizens and would also empower them in providing gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places owing to Covid-19 pandemic situation as well as in augmenting rural infrastructure in a constructive way.
The Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj said that with a view to provide employment to persons in rural areas as per their skill sets and also to strengthen community infrastructure to enable GPs to effectively meet the challenges, Government of India has decided to permit utilization of 50% of the cost of Panchayat Bhawan through Finance Commission funds and 50% of the cost from MGNREGS funds out of the total approved unit cost of Rs.20 Lakh. In case the available unspent balance under 14th Finance Commission grants available with Gram Panchayats is insufficient to meet the 50% cost of Panchayat Bhawan, the deficit may be met by utilizing the ‘untied grants’ portion of the 15th FC untied grants during 2020-21.
In addition, the GPs may also undertake repair and maintenance of other Public Buildings/Assets located in the Gram Panchayat such as Primary/Upper Primary Schools, Health Sub Centres, Cooperative Stores selling seeds and fertilizers etc where required by utilizing the Finance Commission Grants. GPs may also endeavour to converge Finance Commission funds with MGNREGS for taking up other works which are permissible such as those for the SHG collectives at village level (maximum cost limit –Rs 15 Lakhs). A detailed joint letter of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development has been addressed to the Chief Secretaries in this regard, and copy of the same is enclosed for reference.
It would be quite appropriate to highlight that during the COVID-19 pandemic situation, in various parts of the country, the RLBs have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner, including the setting up of nearly 38,000 isolation centers in rural areas, development of IEC materials and awareness initiatives, sanitization by spraying disinfectants, appointing village volunteers for COVID disease management, enforcing social distancing, organizing medical camps, tracking the movement of people coming from outside areas and ensuring their stay at Quarantine Isolation Centers for the stipulated quarantine period, door to door campaign for awareness, hand washing campaigns, involvement of SHGs in making masks, providing relief to migrant workers and jumpstarting MGNREGS works to provide local employment. The role of Panchayats assumes further significance in view of the recent large scale return of migrant labor to their respective villages.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj would actively support the States in effective utilization of the XV FC Grants by providing Web/IT enabled platforms for planning, monitoring, accounting / auditing of the works and funds flow at the level of each of the RLBs.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी
15,187.50 करोड़ रू किस्त दी, इतनी ही राशि की अगली किस्त शीघ्र; वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में मिलेंगे अब तक के सर्वाधिक 60,750 करोड़ रू - कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
केंद्र सरकार की सिफारिश पर पहली बार पूर्वोत्तर की परंपरागत इकाइयों को भी अनुदान; स्वच्छता, खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति बनाए रखने व पेयजल, वर्षा-जल संचयन पर जोर
पहली बार ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ ही ब्लॉक पंचायतों व जिला पंचायतों को भी अनुदान; कोविड-19 संकट के दौर में अभी प्रवासी मजदूरों को लाभकारी रोजगार मुख्य उद्देश्य
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को 15वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान की पहली किस्त जारी कर दी गई है। 15,187.50 करोड़ रूपए की यह राशि 28 राज्यों को दी गई है। केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने बताया है कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में पंचायतों को कुल 60,750 करोड़ रू. का अनुदान मिलेगा, जो कि वित्त आयोग द्वारा किसी एक वर्ष में किया गया सबसे अधिक आवंटन है। वहीं, केंद्र सरकार की सिफारिश पर पहली बार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की परंपरागत इकाइयों को भी अनुदान दिया जा रहा है। पहली बार ग्राम पंचायतों के साथ ही ब्लॉक पंचायतों व जिला पंचायतों को भी अनुदान मिल रहा है। स्वच्छता तथा खुले में शौच मुक्त स्थिति बनाए रखने एवं पेयजल व वर्षा-जल संचयन आदि के कार्यों पर जोर दिया गया है। कोविड-19 संकट के दौर में अभी प्रवासी मजदूरों को लाभकारी रोजगार उपलब्ध कराना मुख्य उद्देश्य है।
विभागीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताया कि पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV FC) ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए अपनी जो अंतरिम रिपोर्ट सौंपी, उसमें भारत सरकार ने स्थानीय निकायों के संबंध में सिफारिशें स्वीकार कर ली हैं। आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए अनुदान का कुल आकार 60,750 करोड़ रू. तय किया है जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। आयोग ने पंचायती राज के सभी स्तरों के लिए, 28 राज्यों में, पांचवीं और छठी अनुसूची क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक निकायों सहित, दो भागों में, अर्थात् (i) बेसिक अनुदान व (ii) बद्ध (tied) अनुदान प्रदान करने की सिफारिश की है। अनुदान का 50% बेसिक ग्रांट होगा और 50% बद्ध ग्रांट होगा। बेसिक अनुदान अबद्ध हैं और वेतन या अन्य स्थापना व्यय को छोड़कर, स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पंचायतों द्वारा उपयोग में लाए जा सकते हैं । बद्ध अनुदान का उपयोग इन मूल सेवाओं के लिए किया जाना है- (a) स्वच्छता और खुले में शौच मुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थिति का अनुरक्षण और (b) पेयजल, वर्षा-जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण की आपूर्ति। राज्य सरकारें नवीनतम राज्य वित्त आयोग (एसएफसी) की स्वीकृत सिफारिशों के आधार पर पंचायतों के सभी स्तरों- गांव, ब्लॉक और जिले तथा पांचवीं व छठी अनुसूची क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक निकायों को XV – FC का अनुदान वितरित करेगी। सर्वाधिक 70-85% तक राशि ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए ही दी गई है।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की सिफारिश पर 28 राज्यों में फैले 2.63 लाख ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों (आरएलबी) के लिए, अनुदान के रूप में, 15,187.50 करोड़ रू. की राशि वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई है। यह अनुदान, अबद्ध (untied) ग्रांट का हिस्सा है, जैसा कि वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग (XV-FC) ने अनुशंसित किया है और इसका उपयोग आरएलबी को स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप करना है।
उन्होंने जानकारी दी है कि आरएलबी द्वारा पेयजल की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन, जल पुनर्चक्रण, स्वच्छता और ओडीएफ स्थिति के रखरखाव इत्यादि विभिन्न विकासात्मक कार्यों की सुविधा के लिए 15,187.50 करोड़ की एक और किस्त, जो कि अनुदान के रूप में है, वित्त मंत्रालय द्वारा शीघ्र ही जारी की जाना अपेक्षित है, जिसके लिए पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पहले ही अपनी सिफारिशें दे चुका है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि इस फंड को इस समय जारी करना निःसंदेह सबसे उपयुक्त समय है, जब COVID-19 महामारी की स्थिति से उत्पन्न चुनौतियां देश के समक्ष हैं। इसमें कोई संदेह नहीं है कि इस कोष की उपलब्धता, पंचायतों द्वारा ग्रामीण नागरिकों को बुनियादी सेवाओं को प्रदान करने में उनकी प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ावा देगी और उन्हें प्रवासी मजदूरों को लाभकारी रोजगार प्रदान करने में भी सशक्त बनाएगी, साथ ही रचनात्मक तरीके से ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने में भी सहयोगी होगी।
उन्होंने बताया कि ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में श्रमिकों को उनके कौशल के अनुरूप कार्य उपलब्‍ध कराने तथा सामुदायिक आधारभूत ढांचे को सुदृढ़ कर ग्राम पंचायतों को चुनौतियों का सामना करने हेतु सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में भारत सरकार ने अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया है, जिससे कि, पंचायत भवन के निर्माण में, अनुमोदित इकाई लागत का जो कि कुल 20 लाख रू. है, 50% वित्त आयोग का और 50% मनरेगा की राशि का उपयोग हो सके। यदि पंचायत भवन की लागत को पूरा करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों के पास 14वें वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत उपलब्ध धनराशि 50% से कम है, तो ग्राम पंचायत इस कमी को 15वें वित्त आयोग के तहत मिलने वाले ‘अबद्ध’ अनुदान के उपयोग से पूरा कर सकते हैं।
इसके अलावा, ग्राम पंचायत अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में स्थित अन्य सार्वजनिक भवनों/ परिसंपत्तियों जैसे कि प्राथमिक/उच्च प्राथमिक विद्यालय, स्वास्थ्य उप-केंद्र, बीज और उर्वरक बेचने वाले भंडार इत्यादि की मरम्मत और रखरखाव का कार्य भी, आवश्यकता अनुसार, वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के तहत उपलब्ध धनराशि का उपयोग करके कर सकते हैं। ग्राम पंचायत, अनुमेय कार्यों को करने के लिये, मनरेगा के साथ वित्त आयोग के धन को भी समेकित कर सकते हैं, जैसे कि ग्राम स्‍तर पर स्वयं सहायता समूह के लिए (अधिकतम लागत सीमा-15 लाख रू.)। इस संबंध में पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिवों द्वारा एक विस्तृत साझा पत्र राज्‍यों के सभी मुख्‍य सचिवों को भेज दिया गया है।