HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
First instalment of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) released
Grants-in-aid of Rs.15187.50 crore released, another instalment of Rs.15187.50 crore expected to be released shortly; Highest ever allocation of Rs. 60,750 crore made for FY 2020-21 – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of North-Eastern states; Stress on developmental works concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status
Availability of this fund will provide gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places during Covid-19 pandemic situation – Shri Tomar
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has submitted its interim report for the period FY 2020-21 and the Government of India has accepted its recommendations in respect of the Local Bodies. Stating this, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Commission has worked out the total size of the grant to be Rs.60,750 crore for the period FY 2020-21 which is the highest ever allocation made by the Finance Commission in any single year.
The Commission has recommended Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas, in 28 States, in two parts, namely, (i) a Basic Grant and (ii) a Tied Grant. 50 % of the grant will be Basic Grant and 50 % will be the Tied Grant. The basic grants are untied and can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The Tied Grants are to be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. The RLBs shall, as far as possible, earmark one half of these Tied Grants each to these two critical services. However, if any RLB has fully saturated the needs of one category it can utilize the funds for the other category.
The State Governments will be distributing the XV FC Grants to all the tiers of panchayats – village, block and district and the traditional bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas based on the accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC) and in conformity of the following bands recommended by XV FC.
• 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats
• 10-25 % for block/intermediate panchayats
• 5-15 % for district/zilla panchayats
• In states having two-tier system with only village and district panchayats, the distribution will be in the bands of 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats and 15-30% for district/zilla panchayats
The intra-tier distribution among the relevant entities in a tier across the State (including Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas) will be on the basis of population and area in the ratio of 90:10 or as per the accepted recommendations of the latest SFC.
Giving further details, Shri Tomar said that upon the recommendations of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, an amount of Rs.15187.50 crore, as grants-in-aid, in respect of 2.63 lakh Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) spread in 28 States of the country has been released by the Ministry of Finance on 17th June, 2020. This grants-in-aid forms part of the Untied Grant as recommended by Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) for the period FY 2020-21 and is to be used by RLBs for the location-specific felt needs.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar disclosed that to facilitate taking up of various developmental work concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status by the RLBs another installment of Rs.15187.50 crore as tied Grants is expected to be released shortly by the Ministry of Finance for which Ministry of Panchayati Raj has already made its recommendations.
Shri Tomar said that the release of this fund to the RLBs signifies the most appropriate timing when the RLBs are fighting the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic situation. No doubt, availability of this fund with the RLBs will boost their effectiveness in delivery of basic services to the rural citizens and would also empower them in providing gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places owing to Covid-19 pandemic situation as well as in augmenting rural infrastructure in a constructive way.
The Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj said that with a view to provide employment to persons in rural areas as per their skill sets and also to strengthen community infrastructure to enable GPs to effectively meet the challenges, Government of India has decided to permit utilization of 50% of the cost of Panchayat Bhawan through Finance Commission funds and 50% of the cost from MGNREGS funds out of the total approved unit cost of Rs.20 Lakh. In case the available unspent balance under 14th Finance Commission grants available with Gram Panchayats is insufficient to meet the 50% cost of Panchayat Bhawan, the deficit may be met by utilizing the ‘untied grants’ portion of the 15th FC untied grants during 2020-21.
In addition, the GPs may also undertake repair and maintenance of other Public Buildings/Assets located in the Gram Panchayat such as Primary/Upper Primary Schools, Health Sub Centres, Cooperative Stores selling seeds and fertilizers etc where required by utilizing the Finance Commission Grants. GPs may also endeavour to converge Finance Commission funds with MGNREGS for taking up other works which are permissible such as those for the SHG collectives at village level (maximum cost limit –Rs 15 Lakhs). A detailed joint letter of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development has been addressed to the Chief Secretaries in this regard, and copy of the same is enclosed for reference.
It would be quite appropriate to highlight that during the COVID-19 pandemic situation, in various parts of the country, the RLBs have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner, including the setting up of nearly 38,000 isolation centers in rural areas, development of IEC materials and awareness initiatives, sanitization by spraying disinfectants, appointing village volunteers for COVID disease management, enforcing social distancing, organizing medical camps, tracking the movement of people coming from outside areas and ensuring their stay at Quarantine Isolation Centers for the stipulated quarantine period, door to door campaign for awareness, hand washing campaigns, involvement of SHGs in making masks, providing relief to migrant workers and jumpstarting MGNREGS works to provide local employment. The role of Panchayats assumes further significance in view of the recent large scale return of migrant labor to their respective villages.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj would actively support the States in effective utilization of the XV FC Grants by providing Web/IT enabled platforms for planning, monitoring, accounting / auditing of the works and funds flow at the level of each of the RLBs.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्थांना (आरएलबी) पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या अनुदानाचा पहिला हप्ता जारी
15187.50 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान जाहीर, 15187.50 कोटी रुपयांचा आणखी एक हप्ता लवकरच जारी केला जाईल. आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 साठी 60,750 कोटी रुपयांच्या आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वाधिक रकमेचे वितरण - नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2020
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने (XV FC) आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 कालावधीसाठी आपला अंतरिम अहवाल सादर केला आहे आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांच्या संदर्भात केंद्र सरकारने त्यांच्या शिफारसी स्वीकारल्या आहेत असे सांगून केंद्रीय कृषीआणि शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामविकास व पंचायती राजमंत्री नरेंद्रसिंह तोमर म्हणाले की, आर्थिक वर्ष 2020-21 या कालावधीत आयोगाने 60,750 कोटी रुपये एकूण अनुदान दिले आहे. वित्त आयोगाने कोणत्याही एका वर्षात केलेले हे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक वाटप आहे.
28राज्यांमधील पाचव्या आणि सहाव्या अनुसूचीत क्षेत्रातील पारंपारिक संस्थासह सर्व स्तरांना दोन भागांमध्ये (i) एक मूलभूत अनुदान आणि (ii) विशिष्ट अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस आयोगाने केली आहे. एकूण अनुदानापैकी 50 % मूलभूत अनुदान आणि 50 % विशेष अनुदान असेल. मूलभूत अनुदान सशर्त नसेल आणि आरएलबीद्वारे वेतन किंवा इतर आस्थापना खर्चाव्यतिरिक्त स्थान-विशिष्ट आवश्यकतांसाठी वापरले जाऊ शकते. विशेष अनुदान (अ) स्वच्छता आणि हागणदारीमुक्त (ओडीएफ) स्थितीची देखभाल आणि (ब) पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा, पावसाचे पाणी साठवणे आणि पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर या मूलभूत सेवांसाठी वापरले जाईल. आरएलबी, शक्य असेल तेथे या दोन महत्वपूर्ण सेवांसाठी विशेष अनुदानाचा निम्मा हिस्सा राखून ठेवेल. मात्र जर कोणत्याही आरएलबीने एका श्रेणीच्या गरजा पूर्णपणे भागवल्या असतील तर ते इतर वर्गासाठीच्या निधीचा वापर करू शकतात.
राज्य सरकार राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या (एसएफसी) मान्यताप्राप्त ताज्या शिफारसींच्या आधारे आणि पंचायत, तालुका , गट आणि जिल्हा या पंचायतीच्या सर्व स्तरांना आणि पाचव्या आणि सहाव्या अनुसूचित भागातील पारंपारिक संस्थांना १५ व्या वित्त आयोगाचे अनुदान वाटप करणार आहे. यासाठी आयोगाने पुढील शिफारस केली आहे-
गाव / ग्रामपंचायतींसाठी-70-85%
तालुका / मध्यम पंचायतींसाठी 10-25%
जिल्हा / जिल्हा पंचायतींसाठी 5-15%
फक्त गाव आणि जिल्हा पंचायती अशी दोन -स्तरीय प्रणाली असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये, गाव / ग्रामपंचायतींसाठी -70-85 % आणि जिल्हा / जिल्हा पंचायतांसाठी 15-30%यानुसार वितरण होईल.
राज्यभरातील संबंधित संस्थांमध्ये (पाचव्या आणि सहाव्या अनुसूचित क्षेत्रासह) इंट्रा-टायर वितरण लोकसंख्या आणि क्षेत्राच्या आधारावर 90:10 च्या गुणोत्तरानुसार असेल किंवा नवीन राज्य वित्त आयोगाच्या मान्यताप्राप्त शिफारसींनुसार असेल.
अधिक तपशील देताना तोमर म्हणाले की, पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाच्या शिफारशीनुसार 15187.50 कोटी रुपये अनुदान स्वरूपात देशातील 28 राज्यांमधील 2.63 लाख ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था (आरएलबी) ना वित्त मंत्रालयाने 17 जून 2020 रोजी जाहीर केले. हे अनुदान वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 कालावधीसाठी पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने (एक्सव्ही-एफसी) सूचविलेल्या अनुदानाचा एक भाग आहे आणि स्थानिक विशेष गरजासाठी आरएलबीने त्याचा वापर करायचा आहे.
नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर यांनी खुलासा केला की, आरएलबीद्वारे पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पुरवठा, पावसाचे पाणी साठविणे, पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर , स्वच्छता व ओडीएफ स्थितीची देखभाल या संदर्भात विविध विकासकामे करण्यासाठी सशर्त अनुदान म्हणून 15187.50 कोटी रुपयांचा आणखी एक हप्ता वित्त मंत्रालयाकडून लवकरच जाहीर केला जाणे अपेक्षित आहे, ज्यासाठी पंचायती राज मंत्रालयाने यापूर्वीच आपल्या शिफारशी केल्या आहेत.
तोमर म्हणाले की आरएलबी कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे उद्‌भवलेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत असताना आरएलबीला योग्य वेळी हा निधी वितरित केला जात आहे. यात काही शंका नाही की आरएलबीकडे हा निधी उपलब्ध झाल्यामुळे ग्रामीण भागातील नागरिकांना मूलभूत सेवा पुरवण्यात त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेला चालना मिळेल आणि कोविड -19 महमरीच्या परिस्थितीमुळे मूळ गावी परत आलेल्या परप्रांतीय मजुरांना नोकरी मिळवून देण्यास सक्षम बनवेल. तसेच विधायक मार्गाने ग्रामीण पायाभूत सुविधा वाढविण्यामध्ये मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री म्हणाले की ग्रामीण भागातील व्यक्तींना त्यांच्या कौशल्यानुसार रोजगार मिळावा या उद्देशाने आणि ग्रामपंचायतींना आव्हानांना प्रभावीपणे सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी सामुदायिक पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्र सरकारने वित्त आयोगाच्या निधीतून पंचायत भवन खर्चाच्या 50% आणि एकूण मंजूर झालेल्या युनिट खर्चाच्या 20 लाख रुपयांपैकी मनरेगाच्या निधीतून 50% खर्चाच्या वापरास परवानगी देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे ग्रामपंचायतींकडील 14 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या अनुदानाअंतर्गत उपलब्ध शिल्लक पंचायत भवनचा 50% खर्च भागवण्यास पुरेशी नसल्यास, 2020-21 दरम्यान 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या मूलभूत अनुदानाच्या सशर्त नसलेल्या अनुदान' भागाचा उपयोग करुन ही तूट भरून काढली जाऊ शकते.
याव्यतिरिक्त, ग्रामपंचायती वित्त आयोगाच्या अनुदानाचा वापर करुन आवश्यक असणारी प्राथमिक / उच्च प्राथमिक शाळा, आरोग्य उपकेंद्रे, बियाणे व खते विकणारी सहकारी दुकाने इत्यादी तसेच ग्रामपंचायतीमध्ये स्थित अन्य सार्वजनिक इमारती / मालमत्तांची दुरुस्ती व देखभाल देखील करू शकतात. ग्रामीण पातळीवरील बचत गटांना (जास्तीत जास्त खर्चाची मर्यादा - 15 लाख रुपये) परवानगी असणारी इतर कामे करण्यासाठी ग्रामपंचायती वित्त आयोगातील निधी मनरेगा मध्ये रूपांतरित करण्याचा प्रयत्न करू शकतात. यासंदर्भात पंचायती राज मंत्रालय व ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांचे सविस्तर संयुक्त पत्र मुख्य सचिवांना उद्देशून आहे व त्यासंबंधीची प्रत संदर्भासाठी संलग्न आहे.
हे ठळकपणे अधोरेखित करणे योग्य ठरेल की कोविड -19 महमारीच्या परिस्थितीत, देशाच्या विविध भागात, आरएलबीने ग्रामीण भागात जवळपास , 38,000 अलगीकरण केंद्रांची स्थापना करण्यासह प्रभावी पद्धतीने प्रतिबंधात्मक आणि संरक्षणात्मक उपाययोजना राबवल्या. आयईसी सामुग्रीचा विकास आणि जनजागृती उपक्रम, जंतुनाशक फवारणीद्वारे स्वच्छता, कोविड रोग व्यवस्थापनासाठी ग्रामीण स्वयंसेवकांची नियुक्ती करणे, सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन करणे, वैद्यकीय शिबिरे आयोजित करणे, बाहेरून येणाऱ्या लोकांच्या हालचालीचा मागोवा घेणे आणि यासाठीअलगीकरण केंद्रांवर त्यांचा मुक्काम सुनिश्चित करणे. जागरुकता करण्यासाठी दारोदारी मोहीम, हात धुण्याची मोहीम, मास्क तयार करण्यात स्वयंसहायता गटांचा सहभाग, स्थलांतरित कामगारांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी आणि मनरेगाचा स्थानिक रोजगार मिळवून देण्यासाठी काम सुरू करणे यांचा यात समावेश आहे. आपापल्या गावात स्थलांतरित कामगार मोठ्या प्रमाणात परतले असल्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर पंचायतीच्या भूमिकेला आणखी महत्त्व प्राप्त झाले आहे
पंचायत राज मंत्रालय आर.एल.बी. च्या पातळीवर नियोजन, देखरेख, लेखा / लेखापरीक्षण आणि वेब /आयटी चे सक्षम व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देऊन पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या अनुदानाच्या प्रभावी वापरासाठी राज्यांना सक्रीय सहाय्य करेल.