HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
First instalment of Fifteenth Finance Commission Grants to Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) released
Grants-in-aid of Rs.15187.50 crore released, another instalment of Rs.15187.50 crore expected to be released shortly; Highest ever allocation of Rs. 60,750 crore made for FY 2020-21 – Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj
Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of North-Eastern states; Stress on developmental works concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status
Availability of this fund will provide gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places during Covid-19 pandemic situation – Shri Tomar
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV FC) has submitted its interim report for the period FY 2020-21 and the Government of India has accepted its recommendations in respect of the Local Bodies. Stating this, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Commission has worked out the total size of the grant to be Rs.60,750 crore for the period FY 2020-21 which is the highest ever allocation made by the Finance Commission in any single year.
The Commission has recommended Grants-in-aid to all tiers of the Panchayati Raj including the Traditional Bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas, in 28 States, in two parts, namely, (i) a Basic Grant and (ii) a Tied Grant. 50 % of the grant will be Basic Grant and 50 % will be the Tied Grant. The basic grants are untied and can be used by RLBs for location-specific felt needs, except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The Tied Grants are to be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. The RLBs shall, as far as possible, earmark one half of these Tied Grants each to these two critical services. However, if any RLB has fully saturated the needs of one category it can utilize the funds for the other category.
The State Governments will be distributing the XV FC Grants to all the tiers of panchayats – village, block and district and the traditional bodies of Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas based on the accepted recommendations of the latest State Finance Commission (SFC) and in conformity of the following bands recommended by XV FC.
• 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats
• 10-25 % for block/intermediate panchayats
• 5-15 % for district/zilla panchayats
• In states having two-tier system with only village and district panchayats, the distribution will be in the bands of 70-85 % for village/gram panchayats and 15-30% for district/zilla panchayats
The intra-tier distribution among the relevant entities in a tier across the State (including Fifth and Sixth Schedule areas) will be on the basis of population and area in the ratio of 90:10 or as per the accepted recommendations of the latest SFC.
Giving further details, Shri Tomar said that upon the recommendations of Ministry of Panchayati Raj, an amount of Rs.15187.50 crore, as grants-in-aid, in respect of 2.63 lakh Rural Local Bodies (RLBs) spread in 28 States of the country has been released by the Ministry of Finance on 17th June, 2020. This grants-in-aid forms part of the Untied Grant as recommended by Fifteenth Finance Commission (XV-FC) for the period FY 2020-21 and is to be used by RLBs for the location-specific felt needs.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar disclosed that to facilitate taking up of various developmental work concerning supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting, water recycling, sanitation and maintenance of ODF status by the RLBs another installment of Rs.15187.50 crore as tied Grants is expected to be released shortly by the Ministry of Finance for which Ministry of Panchayati Raj has already made its recommendations.
Shri Tomar said that the release of this fund to the RLBs signifies the most appropriate timing when the RLBs are fighting the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic situation. No doubt, availability of this fund with the RLBs will boost their effectiveness in delivery of basic services to the rural citizens and would also empower them in providing gainful employment to migrant laborers who have returned to their native places owing to Covid-19 pandemic situation as well as in augmenting rural infrastructure in a constructive way.
The Union Minister of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj said that with a view to provide employment to persons in rural areas as per their skill sets and also to strengthen community infrastructure to enable GPs to effectively meet the challenges, Government of India has decided to permit utilization of 50% of the cost of Panchayat Bhawan through Finance Commission funds and 50% of the cost from MGNREGS funds out of the total approved unit cost of Rs.20 Lakh. In case the available unspent balance under 14th Finance Commission grants available with Gram Panchayats is insufficient to meet the 50% cost of Panchayat Bhawan, the deficit may be met by utilizing the ‘untied grants’ portion of the 15th FC untied grants during 2020-21.
In addition, the GPs may also undertake repair and maintenance of other Public Buildings/Assets located in the Gram Panchayat such as Primary/Upper Primary Schools, Health Sub Centres, Cooperative Stores selling seeds and fertilizers etc where required by utilizing the Finance Commission Grants. GPs may also endeavour to converge Finance Commission funds with MGNREGS for taking up other works which are permissible such as those for the SHG collectives at village level (maximum cost limit –Rs 15 Lakhs). A detailed joint letter of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Ministry of Rural Development has been addressed to the Chief Secretaries in this regard, and copy of the same is enclosed for reference.
It would be quite appropriate to highlight that during the COVID-19 pandemic situation, in various parts of the country, the RLBs have implemented a range of preventive and protective measures in an effective manner, including the setting up of nearly 38,000 isolation centers in rural areas, development of IEC materials and awareness initiatives, sanitization by spraying disinfectants, appointing village volunteers for COVID disease management, enforcing social distancing, organizing medical camps, tracking the movement of people coming from outside areas and ensuring their stay at Quarantine Isolation Centers for the stipulated quarantine period, door to door campaign for awareness, hand washing campaigns, involvement of SHGs in making masks, providing relief to migrant workers and jumpstarting MGNREGS works to provide local employment. The role of Panchayats assumes further significance in view of the recent large scale return of migrant labor to their respective villages.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj would actively support the States in effective utilization of the XV FC Grants by providing Web/IT enabled platforms for planning, monitoring, accounting / auditing of the works and funds flow at the level of each of the RLBs.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான (RLBs) 15வது நிதிஆணைய மானியத்தின் முதல் தவணை வழங்கப்பட்டது
19 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Chennai
2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால அறிக்கையை 15வது நிதிஆணையம் (XV FC) தாக்கல் செய்தது. உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கான, இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகளை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது. இதைத் தெரிவித்த மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர், 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டுக்கான மொத்த மானிய அளவாக ரூ.60.750 கோடிக்கு நிதி ஆணையம் திட்டம் வகுத்தது என்றும், இது ஒரே ஆண்டில் நிதிஆணையம் பரிந்துரைந்த மிகப் பெரிய ஒதுக்கீடு எனவும் கூறினார்.
28 மாநிலங்களில், 5வது மற்றும் 6வது பிரிவில் உள்ள பாரம்பரிய அமைப்புகள் உட்பட பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் அனைத்து அடுக்குகளுக்கும், இரண்டு பகுதிகளாக (i) அடிப்படை மானியம் மற்றும் (ii) இணைப்பு மானியம் வழங்க ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளது. மானியத்தில் 50 சதவீதம் அடிப்படை மானியமாக இருக்கும் மற்றும் 50 சதவீதம் இணைப்பு மானியமாக இருக்கும். அடிப்படை மானியம் ஒருங்கிணைந்தது. அதை சம்பளம் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனச் செலவுகள் தவிர குறிப்பிட்ட இடங்களில் செய்ய வேண்டிய தேவைகளுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இணைப்பு மானியத்தை (a) துப்புரவு மற்றும் திறந்தவெளிக் கழிப்பிடம் இல்லாமல் ஆக்குவதற்கான பராமரிப்பு (b) குடிநீர் சப்ளை, மழைநீர் சேமிப்பு, தண்ணீர் சுத்திகரிப்பு போன்றவற்றுக்குப் பயன்படுத்த முடியும். இணைப்பு மானியத்தின் ஒரு பாதியை, இந்த இரண்டு முக்கியமான சேவைகளுக்கு ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் முடிந்த அளவுக்குப் பயன்படுத்தலாம். ஆனாலும், ஒரு பிரிவின் தேவை முழுவதும் நிறைவேறினால், இதர பிரிவுகளுக்கு அந்த நிதியை ஊராட்சி அமைப்புகள் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.
15வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் மானியங்களை, அதன் பரிந்துரைப்படியும், மாநில நிதிஆணையத்தின் ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட பரிந்துரைகள் படியும் பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் அனைத்து அடுக்குகளுக்கும் - கிராமம், வட்டாரம் மற்றும் மாவட்டம் மற்றும் 5 மற்றும் 6வது பாரம்பரியப் பகுதிகளுக்கு மாநில அரசுகள் வழங்கும்.
• கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு - 70 முதல் 85 சதவீதம்.
• வட்டார மற்றும் நடுத்தரப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு - 10 முதல் 25 சதவீதம்.
• மாவட்ட/ஜில்லா பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு - 5 முதல் 15 சதவீதம்.
• கிராம மற்றும் மாவட்டப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கு என இரண்டு அடுக்குகள் கொண்ட மாநிலங்களில், இந்தப் பங்களிப்பு கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்களுக்கு 70 முதல் 85 சதவீதமாகவும், மாவட்ட/ஜில்லா பஞ்சாயத்துகளுக்கு 15 முதல் 30 சதவீத மாகவும் இருக்கும்.
மேலும் தகவல்கள் அளித்த திரு தோமர், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் பரிந்துரைப்படி, மானிய உதவியாக ரூ.15187.50 கோடியை, 28 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 2.63 லட்சம் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மத்திய நிதித்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஜூன் 17, 2020ஆம் தேதி வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மானிய உதவி, 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு 15வது நிதி ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைத்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். இவை குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளால் பயன்படுத்தப்படவுள்ளன.
கோவிட் தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடும் சவாலான நேரத்தில், ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு இந்த நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என திரு தோமர் கூறினார்.
ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு, அவர்களின் திறனுக்கு ஏற்ப வேலை வழங்கவும், சவால்களை கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் அளவுக்கு சமூகக் கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும், பஞ்சாயத்துபவன்களின் 50 சதவீத செலவை நிதி ஆணையத்தின் நிதி மூலமாகவும், மீத 50 சதவீத செலவை மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டத்துக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.20 லட்சத்திலிருந்து பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளதாக மத்திய ஊரக மேம்பாடு, பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளிடம் 14வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் மானியம், ஏதேனும் செலவழிக்கப்படாமல் மிச்சம் இருந்து, அது பஞ்சாயத்து பவனின் 50 சதவீத செலவுக்குப் போதவில்லை என்றால், பற்றாக்குறைப் பணத்துக்கு, 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு 15வது நிதிஆணையம் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மானியத் தொகையைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும், கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் உள்ள பொதுக் கட்டிடங்கள், ஆரம்ப/மேல்நிலை/நடுநிலைப்பள்ளிகள், சுகாதார மையங்கள், விதைகள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் விற்கும் கூட்டுறவுக் கடைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் பழுது மற்றும் பராமரிப்புக்கும், 15வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் மானியத்தை கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் பயன்படுத்தலாம். கிராம சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களுக்கு அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட இதர பணிகள் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு (அதிகபட்சம் ரூ.15லட்சம்), மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிதியுடன் நிதி ஆணையத்தின் நிதியை கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துக்கள் இணைத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். இது தொடர்பாக விரிவான கடிதத்தை தலைமைச் செயலாளர்களுக்கு பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் ஊரக மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் அனுப்பியுள்ளார்.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று சூழ்நிலையில், நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளில் உள்ள கிராமங்களில் 38,000 தனிமை மையங்கள், பிரசுரங்கள் மூலம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துதல், கிருமிநாசினி தெளித்தல், கொவிட் தொற்று நிர்வாகத்துக்கு கிராமத் தன்னார்வலர்களை நியமித்தல், சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கட்டாயமாக்கியது, மருத்துவ முகாம்கள் நடத்தியது, வெளியிடங்களில் இருந்து வரும் நபர்களைக் கண்காணிப்பது, தனிமை மையங்களில் அவர்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வது, வீடு வீடாகப் பிரசாரம் செய்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியது, கை கழுவதல் குறித்து பிரசாரம் செய்தது, முகக்கவசம் தயாரிப்பில் சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களை ஈடுபடுத்தியது, புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் அளித்தது, உள்ளூர் வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்க மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டப் பணிகளைத் தொடங்கியது போன்ற தடுப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள் தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்தியதை சுட்டிக்காட்ட வேண்டியது பொருத்தமாக இருக்கும். புலம் பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் அதிக அளவில் தங்கள் கிராமங்களுக்குத் திரும்பியுள்ளதை முன்னிட்டு, பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் பங்கு மேலும் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
திட்டமிடுதல், கண்காணிப்பு, கணக்கு/தணிக்கை போன்ற பணிகளுக்கு இணைய/தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப வசதிகள் வழங்க 15வது நிதிஆணையத்தின் மானியத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒவ்வொரு ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்பிலும் பணப்புழக்கம் இருப்பதற்கும் மாநிலங்களை பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் தீவிரமாக ஆதரிக்கும்.