Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Road Transport Ministry notifies standardised transport vehicles dimesions on international norms
01 JUL 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways through GSR No. 414 (E) dated 26th June 2020, has published a notification to amend Rule-93 relating to dimensions of motor vehicles under the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989.
These amendments would provide for standardization in the dimensions of the Motor Vehicles which would be in line with international standards and further a step by the Ministry to improve the logistics efficiency in the country as the enhanced dimensions would provide for extra passengers or extra carrying capacity within the prescribed weight.
The Amendments inter-alia include to provide for Dimensional details in respect of two wheeled vehicles (L1 and L2) which were not prescribed till now has been prescribed. L2 to Length of max 4 mtr height 2.5 mtr as per EU norms , three wheeler (L5 M/L5 N) height has been increased from 2.2 to 2.5 mtrs and Pneumatic trailer through this notification has been made at par with Modular Hydraulic Trailer and it is expendable upto 50 MTR without increase in load to facilitate transport of goods of exceptional length.
Road Trains with length at par with EU as 25.25 mtrs have been proposed to be included on select routes.
The dimension, particularly the height of the N category vehicles (goods vehicles) has been amended to encourage containerized transport.
The dimensions, particularly the height of the M category vehicles has been amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter except in the case of Airport passenger bus (retained at 3.8 meter), in line with international UNECE standards.
The length of the M3 (buses) with two axles is amended from 12 meters to 13.5 meter.
In case of N category of goods vehicles, height has been amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter except in case of N1 category of vehicles (N1 are utility vehicles with GVW up to 3.5 tons) where the height has been restricted to 3.0 meter.
The length of the Trailers (T category) is amended from 18.0 meters to 18.75 meter to accommodate ISO standards containers of 45 ft. The height of the trailer is amended from 3.8 meter to 4.0 meter with certain exceptions.
Semi trailers carrying ISO series/ freight containers or fabricated/refrigerated containers or with containerized body shall not exceed 4.52 meter.
In case of Truck-trailers/ Tractor-trailer engaged by Auto manufacturers to carry motor vehicles/ construction equipment Motor vehicle/ livestock / white goods with closed body or meant to carry indivisible loads, the overall height of the motor vehicle shall not exceed 4.75 meter.
In case of invisible load following relaxations are made with respect to dimensions namely:
-200 mm projection on each lateral side permissible in case motor vehicle has the actual width as 2.6 meter subject to height up ato 4.75 with certain conditions namely.
-In case of mechanical trailers carrying goods of exceptional length (for eg. wind mill blades), the trailers with extendable length are proposed to be included.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रस्ते वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडांनुसार वाहतूक वाहनांचे परिमाण अधिसूचित केले
01 JUL 2020 7:29PM by PIB Mumbai
रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने 26 जून 2020 रोजी GSR No. 414 (E) द्वारे केंद्रीय मोटार वाहन नियम 1989 अंतर्गत मोटार वाहन परिमाणांशी संबंधित नियम-93 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्याची अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे.
या सुधारणांमुळे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानदंडांनुसार मोटार वाहनांच्या परिमाणांचे प्रमाणिकरण होईल आणि या वृद्धिंगत परिमाणांमुळे अतिरिक्त प्रवासी किंवा निर्धारित वजनात अतिरक्त वजन वाहून नेण्याची क्षमता प्रदान करेल यामुळे मंत्रालयातर्फे देशातील लॉजिस्टिक कार्यक्षमता वाढविण्याच्या दृष्टीने एक पाऊल पुढे टाकले जाईल.
या दुरुस्तीमध्ये आतापर्यंत विहित नसलेल्या दुचाकी वाहनांच्या (एल 1 आणि एल 2) संदर्भातील परिमाण तपशील प्रदान करणे समाविष्ट आहे. युरोपियन मानदंडानुसार एल 2 ते कमाल 4 मीटर उंची 2.5 मीटर लांबी, तीन चाकी वाहनांची (एल 5 एम / एल 5 एन) उंची 2.2 वरून 2.5 मीटर करण्यात आली आहे आणि आणि या सूचनेद्वारे न्यूमेटिक ट्रेलर, मॉड्यूलर हायड्रॉलिक ट्रेलरच्या बरोबरीने तयार केले असून अपवादात्मक लांबीच्या वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीत सुलभता व्हावी यासाठी वजन न वाढवता 50 एमटीआर पर्यंत वाढविता येईल.
युरोपियन युनियनच्या तुलनेत 25.25 मीटर लांबीच्या रस्ते गाड्यांचा निवड मार्गांवर समावेश करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
कंटेनरयुक्त वाहतुकीस प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी परिमाण, विशेषत: एन श्रेणीच्या वाहनांची उंची (मालवाहतूक करणारे वाहन) मध्ये बदल करण्यात आला आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय युएनईसीईच्या मानकांनुसार विमानतळ प्रवासी बस (3.8 मीटर कायम) वगळता परिमाण, विशेषत: एम श्रेणीच्या वाहनांची उंची 3.8 मीटर वरून 4.0 मीटर करण्यात आली आहे.
दोन एक्सल्स असलेल्या एम 3 (बस) ची लांबी 12 मीटर वरून 13.5 मीटर पर्यंत सुधारली आहे.
मालवाहतुकीच्या एन श्रेणीच्या वाहनाच्या बाबतीत, उंची 3.8 मीटर वरून 4.0 मीटर पर्यंत सुधारित केली आहे. मात्र वाहनांच्या एन 1 श्रेणी च्या वाहनांची उंची 3.0 मीटर पर्यंत मर्यादित ठेवली आहे.
ट्रेलर्स (टी श्रेणी) च्या लांबीमध्ये 18.0 मीटर वरून 18.75 मीटर पर्यंत सुधारणा केली असून 45 फूट आकाराचे आयएसओ मानक कंटेनर यामध्ये समाविष्ट केले जाऊ शकतात. काही अपवादांसह ट्रेलरच्या उंचीमध्ये 3.8 मीटर वरून 4.0 मीटरपर्यंत सुधारणा केली आहे.
आयएसओ मालिका/मालवाहू कंटेनर किंवा निर्मित/रेफ्रिजरेटेड कंटेनर किंवा कंटेनरचा सांगाडा असलेले सेमी ट्रेलर 4.52 मीटरपेक्षा जास्त उंच नसावेत.
वाहन उत्पादकांद्वारे मोटार वाहने वाहून नेण्यासाठी वापरण्यात येणारे ट्रक-ट्रेलर / ट्रॅक्टर-ट्रेलर/बांधकाम उपकरणे मोटार वाहन / पशुधन / दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ वाहून नेणारी बंद ट्रेलर या सर्व मोटर वाहनाची एकूण उंची 4..75 मीटरपेक्षा जास्त नसावी .
अदृश्य वजनाच्या बाबतीत परिमाणांच्या संदर्भात पुढील शिथिलता दिली जाते:
मोटार वाहनाची वास्तविक रुंदी 2.6 मीटर इतकी असल्यास पार्श्वभूमीच्या प्रत्येक बाजूकडील प्रक्षेपण 200 मिमी तर विशिष्ट परिस्थितीसह उंची 4.75 मीटर असू शकेल.
यांत्रिक ट्रेलरच्या बाबतीत अपवादात्मक लांबीचा माल वाहून नेण्यासाठी (उदा. पवनचक्कीचे पाते), विस्तारित लांबीचे ट्रेलर समाविष्ट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.