कोयला मंत्रालय
बायलर विस्फोट दुर्घटना के उच्च स्तरीय जांच के आदेश दिए गए
04 JUL 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
एनएलसीआईएल के थर्मल पावर स्टेशन-II की यूनिट V में 01.07.2020 को हुए बायलर विस्फोट, जिसका दुष्परिणाम जानमाल के नुकसान के रूप में आया, के बाद इस दुर्घटना के कारणों की जांच करने के लिए एनटीपीसी के सेवानिवृत्त निदेशक (तकनीकी) श्री पी के मोहापात्रा की अध्यक्षता में एक उच्च स्तरीय जांच के आदेश दे दिए गए हैं। टीपीएस-II के यूनिट प्रमुख को निलंबित कर दिया गया है और सुरक्षा लेखा परीक्षा के लिए टीपीएस-II चरण-II के प्रत्येक 210 मेगावाट की अन्य सभी चारों इकाइयों को बंद कर दिया गया है। जांच के पूरी होने तक एनएलसीआईएल के निदेशक (पावर) को तत्काल छुट्टी पर जाने को कह दिया गया है।

Ministry of Coal
High level inquiry into boiler explosion accident ordered
04 JUL 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to a boiler explosion in the Unit V of Thermal Power Station-II of NLCIL on 01.07.2020, which resulted in loss of lives, a High Level Enquiry headed by Shri. P.K. Mohapatra, Retired Director (Technical), NTPC has been ordered to look into the cause of the accident. An Internal Enquiry Committee headed by a Director level officer has also been constituted to inquire into it. The Unit Head of TPS-II has been placed under suspension and all the other four units of 210 MW each of TPS-II Stage -II have been shut down for safety audit. Director (Power), NLCIL has been asked to proceed on leave immediately till the finalization of the enquiry.