Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts extends all small savings schemes upto the Branch Post Office level
The decision aims to empower Rural India by bringing all Post Office Savings schemes to their doorsteps
24 JUL 2020 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen its network and postal operations in rural areas and provide facility of small savings scheme to the vast majority in villages, the Department of Posts has now extended all small savings schemes upto the Branch Post Office level.
There are 1,31,113 Branch Post Offices functioning in the rural areas. Apart from facilities of letters, Speed Post, Parcels, electronic money order, Rural Postal Life Insurance, these Branch Post Offices had been providing Post Office Savings Account, Recurring Deposit, Time Deposit and Sukanya Samriddhi Account schemes till now.
The new order has allowed Branch Post Offices to offer facilities of Public Provident Fund, Monthly Income Scheme, National Savings Certificate, Kisan Vikas Patra and Senior Citizen Savings Schemes also. People living in villages will now be able to get the same Post Office Savings Bank facilities which people in urban areas have been availing. They will be able to deposit their savings into these popular schemes through the post office in their village itself.
This is another step taken by the Department to empower Rural India by bringing all Post Office Savings schemes to their doorsteps.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਘੂ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ
ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
24 JUL 2020 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਬਹੁਗਿਣਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਘੂ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਘੂ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,31,113 ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਚਿੱਠੀ- ਪੱਤਰਾਂ, ਸਪੀਡ ਪੋਸਟ, ਪਾਰਸਲ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮਨੀ ਆਰਡਰ, ਰੂਰਲ ਡਾਕ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਖਾਤਾ, ਆਵਰਤੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ, ਟਾਈਮ ਡਿਪਾਜ਼ਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਕੰਨਿਆ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧੀ ਖਾਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਡਾਕ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਵੀਡੈਂਟ ਫੰਡ, ਮਾਸਿਕ ਆਮਦਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਇਜ਼ਾਜਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹੁਣ ਉਹੀ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਬੈਂਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੱਚਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਾਕ ਘਰ ਬੱਚਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।