Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Government constitutes National Council for Transgender Persons
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 16 of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 (40 of 2019), the Central Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons vide notification dated 21st August, 2020. The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment will be Chairperson (ex-officio) and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment will be Vice-Chairperson (ex-officio).
The National Council shall perform the following functions, namely:—
(a) to advise the Central Government on the formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons;
(b) to monitor and evaluate the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons;
(c) to review and coordinate the activities of all the departments of Government and other Governmental and non-Governmental Organisations which are dealing with matters relating to transgender persons;
(d) to redress the grievances of transgender persons; and
(e) to perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The other members of the Council include representatives of various Ministries/Departments, five representatives of transgender community, representatives of NHRC and NCW, representatives of State Governments and UTs and experts representing NGOs.
A Member of National Council, other than ex officio member, shall hold office for a term of three years from the date of his nomination.
Click here for detailed notification.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ (ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2019 (2019 ਦਾ 40) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 16 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ 21 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮਨ (ਪਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ (ਪਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ) ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਯਾਨੀ :
(ੳ) ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦੇਣਾ,
(ਅ) ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨਾ,
(ੲ) ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰਨਾ,
(ਸ) ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ,
ਅਤੇ
(ਹ) ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੀ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚਆਰਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਡਬਲਿਊਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਪਦ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਪਦ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ.
Click here for detailed notification.