Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Government constitutes National Council for Transgender Persons
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 16 of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 (40 of 2019), the Central Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons vide notification dated 21st August, 2020. The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment will be Chairperson (ex-officio) and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment will be Vice-Chairperson (ex-officio).
The National Council shall perform the following functions, namely:—
(a) to advise the Central Government on the formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons;
(b) to monitor and evaluate the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons;
(c) to review and coordinate the activities of all the departments of Government and other Governmental and non-Governmental Organisations which are dealing with matters relating to transgender persons;
(d) to redress the grievances of transgender persons; and
(e) to perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The other members of the Council include representatives of various Ministries/Departments, five representatives of transgender community, representatives of NHRC and NCW, representatives of State Governments and UTs and experts representing NGOs.
A Member of National Council, other than ex officio member, shall hold office for a term of three years from the date of his nomination.
Click here for detailed notification.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசு மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கான தேசியக் கவுன்சிலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவர் (உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல்) சட்டம் 2019இன் (2019இன் 40 வது சட்டம்) பிரிவு 16இன் கீழ் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அதிகாரங்களின்படி மத்திய அரசு 21 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 தேதியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின்படி மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவர்களுக்கான தேசியக் கவுன்சிலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மத்திய சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் அமைச்சர் இந்தக் கவுன்சிலின் தலைவராக (அலுவல் சாராது) இருப்பார். அதேபோன்று சமூக நீதி, அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் இணையமைச்சர் துணைத்தலைவராக (அலுவல் சாராது) இருப்பார்.
இந்த தேசியக் கவுன்சிலானது கீழ்கண்ட செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ளும்:-
(அ) மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவர்கள் தொடர்பாக கொள்கைகள், நிகழ்ச்சிகள், சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டங்களை வகுப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்குதல்,
(ஆ) மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவருக்கு சமநிலை மற்றும் முழுபங்கேற்பு கிடைப்பதற்காக வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் செயல்திட்டங்களின் தாக்கத்தை கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு செய்தல்,
(இ) மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவர் தொடர்பான விஷயங்களில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள அனைத்து அரசுத்துறைகள் மற்றும் அரசு, அரசு சாராத நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் நடவடிக்கைகளை மீளாய்வு செய்தல் மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைத்தல்
(ஈ) மாற்றுப் பாலினத்தவரின் குறைகளைத் தீர்த்து வைத்தல்
(உ) மத்திய அரசு பரிந்துரைக்கின்ற இத்தகைய ஏனைய செயல்களை நிறைவேற்றுதல்
பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் / துறைகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மாற்று பாலினச் சமூதாயத்தினரின் 5 பிரதிநிதிகள், தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் மற்றும் தேசியப் பெண்கள் ஆணையத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள், மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் நிபுணர்கள் ஆகியோர் கவுன்சிலின் மற்ற உறுப்பினர்களாக இருப்பார்கள்.
அலுவல் சாராத உறுப்பினர்களைத் தவிர தேசியக் கவுன்சில் உறுப்பினர் ஒருவர் பொறுப்பேற்றதில் இருந்து 3 ஆண்டு காலத்திற்கு பதவியில் இருப்பார்.