Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Central Government constitutes National Council for Transgender Persons
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 16 of the Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Act, 2019 (40 of 2019), the Central Government has constituted a National Council for Transgender Persons vide notification dated 21st August, 2020. The Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment will be Chairperson (ex-officio) and Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment will be Vice-Chairperson (ex-officio).
The National Council shall perform the following functions, namely:—
(a) to advise the Central Government on the formulation of policies, programmes, legislation and projects with respect to transgender persons;
(b) to monitor and evaluate the impact of policies and programmes designed for achieving equality and full participation of transgender persons;
(c) to review and coordinate the activities of all the departments of Government and other Governmental and non-Governmental Organisations which are dealing with matters relating to transgender persons;
(d) to redress the grievances of transgender persons; and
(e) to perform such other functions as may be prescribed by the Central Government.
The other members of the Council include representatives of various Ministries/Departments, five representatives of transgender community, representatives of NHRC and NCW, representatives of State Governments and UTs and experts representing NGOs.
A Member of National Council, other than ex officio member, shall hold office for a term of three years from the date of his nomination.
Click here for detailed notification.

సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తుల కోసం 'జాతీయ మండలి'ని ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
24 AUG 2020 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
లింగమార్పిడి చేయించుకున్నవారి (హక్కుల పరిరక్షణ) చట్టం-2019లోని సెక్షన్ 16 ద్వారా, 'జాతీయ మండలి' ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ ఈనెల 21వ తేదీన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నోటిఫికేషన్ విడుదల చేసింది. కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి అధ్యక్షుడిగా (ఎక్స్‌ అఫిషియో), సహాయ మంత్రి ఉపాధ్యక్షుడిగా (ఎక్స్‌ అఫిషియో) వ్యవహరిస్తారు.
జాతీయ మండలి ఈ క్రింది విధులు నిర్వర్తిస్తుంది:
(ఎ) లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులకు సంబంధించిన విధానాలు, కార్యక్రమాలు, ప్రాజెక్టుల రూపకల్పన కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సలహాలు ఇస్తుంది.
(బి) లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులకు సమానత్వం, సంపూర్ణ భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం రూపొందించిన విధానాలు, కార్యక్రమాల ప్రభావాన్ని పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది, అంచనా వేస్తుంది.
(సి) లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులకు సంబంధించిన వ్యవహారాలు చూస్తున్న అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు విభాగాలు, సంస్థల కార్యకలాపాలను సమీక్షిస్తుంది, సహకరిస్తుంది.
(డి) లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తుల సమస్యలు పరిష్కరిస్తుంది.
(ఇ) కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సూచించిన ఇతర కార్యక్రమాలను అమలు చేస్తుంది.
వివిధ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల ప్రతినిధులు, ఐదుగురు లింగమార్పిడి వ్యక్తులు, ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఆర్‌సీ, ఎన్‌సీడబ్ల్యూ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు, ఎన్‌జీవోల ప్రతినిధులు జాతీయ మండలిలో సభ్యులుగా ఉంటారు.
ఎక్స్‌ అఫిషియో సభ్యులు కాకుండా ఇతర సభ్యులు, తమ నియామకం జరిగిన నాటి నుంచి మూడేళ్ల వరకు కార్యాలయాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసుకోవచ్చు.
సవివర నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్‌ చేయండి.