Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Gadkari calls for adopting advanced public transport models and use of biofuel, Electricity, CNG in Public Transport
24 AUG 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that public transport may be modernised which is based on biofuels, CNG and electricity as fuel. Addressing a Webinar - 4th UITP India Bus Seminar today he said most of the State Road Transport Undertakings (SRTUs) are incurring huge expenditure on conventional fuels which are expensive. Shri Gadkari called for moving on to biofuels, CNG and Electricity as transportation fuel. This he said will not only save on fuel bill but also contribute to economy and pollution reduction. At present Shri Gadkari said country is spending huge amounts on import of crude oil/hydrocarbons, which he said, need to be reduced.
Referring to workability of the use of biofuels/CNG etc, he informed that Nagpur has started to convert 450 buses on to biofuels. As many as 90 buses have already been converted so far. He added that loss in bus service is about Rs 60 crore per year, which can be saved by converting buses into CNG. Shri Gadkari also informed that efforts are being made to produce CNG from sewage water. He called upon SRTUs to adopt this model for reducing losses which will help in providing better public transport. He further indicated at adopting other sources of CNG like paddy straw/parali, which have multiple benefits to farmers, transport, environment and economy.
The Minister called for adopting London Bus model harnessing utilisation of private capital for better public transport. He felt encouraging Public Private Partnership (PPP) may also be pursued. Shri Gadkari said, Bus Ports are being planned with all modern amenities. He suggested that adopting double-decker buses by the operators will also improve the efficiency of public transport. Shri Gadkari said, Bus operators may consider providing better services like good attendants, provision for entertainment tools like audio music, video films, etc which can fetch better returns.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सार्वजनिक परिवहन में उन्नत सार्वजनिक परिवहन मॉडल अपनाने और जैव ईंधन, बिजली, सीएनजी का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया
24 AUG 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि सार्वजनिक परिवहन का आधुनिकीकरण किया जा सकता है, जो ईंधन के रूप में जैव ईंधन, सीएनजी और बिजली पर आधारित है। एक वेबिनार - चौथे यूआईटीपी इंडिया बस सेमिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने आज कहा कि अधिकांश राज्य सड़क परिवहन उपक्रम (एसआरटीयू) पारंपरिक ईंधन पर भारी खर्च कर रहे हैं जो कि महंगे हैं। श्री गडकरी ने जैव ईंधन, सीएनजी और विद्युत को परिवहन ईंधन के रूप में आगे बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल ईंधन के बिल में बचत होगी बल्कि अर्थव्यवस्था और प्रदूषण में कमी में योगदान मिलेगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश कच्चे तेल / हाइड्रोकार्बन के आयात पर भारी मात्रा में खर्च कर रहा है, जिसे कम करने की आवश्यकता है।
जैव ईंधन /सीएनजी आदि के उपयोग की व्यावहारिकता का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने बताया कि नागपुर ने 450 बसों को जैव ईंधन में परिवर्तित करना शुरू कर दिया है। अब तक 90 बसों को जैव ईंधन में बदला जा चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि बस सेवा में प्रति वर्ष लगभग 60 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान होता है, जिसे बसों को सीएनजी में परिवर्तित करके बचाया जा सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने यह भी बताया कि सीवेज के पानी से सीएनजी का उत्पादन करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने एसआरटीयू का आहवान किया कि वे घाटे को कम करने के लिए इस मॉडल को अपनाएं जिससे बेहतर सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने भविष्‍य में धान के पुआल /पराली जैसे सीएनजी के अन्य स्रोतों को अपनाने का संकेत दिया, जिनसे किसानों, परिवहन, पर्यावरण और अर्थव्यवस्था को अनेक फायदे होंगे।
केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने बेहतर सार्वजनिक परिवहन के लिए निजी पूंजी को काम में लाने के लिए लंदन बस मॉडल अपनाने का आह्वान किया। उनका मानना था कि सार्वजजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ बस पोर्ट की योजना बनाई जा रही है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि ऑपरेटरों द्वारा डबल डेकर बसों को अपनाने से सार्वजनिक परिवहन की दक्षता में भी सुधार होगा। श्री गडकरी ने कहा, बस ऑपरेटर बेहतर परिचारक, मनोरंजन के साधन जैसे ऑडियो संगीत, वीडियो फिल्मों आदि जैसी बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के बारे में विचार कर सकते हैं, जिससे बेहतर लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।