Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या हस्ते राजस्थानमधील दोन नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि तीन सुपर स्पेशलिटी ब्लॉक राष्ट्राला समर्पित
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन यांनी “वाजपेयीजींची राष्ट्राप्रती असलेली वचनबद्धता पूर्ण” करण्यासाठीच्या संघराज्य प्रणालीचे कौतुक केले
26 AUG 2020 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंबकल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी राजस्थानचे मुख्यमंत्री अशोक गहलोत यांच्यासमवेत आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांच्या उपस्थितीत राजस्थानमधील दोन नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि तीन सुपर स्पेशालिटी ब्लॉक राष्ट्राला समर्पित केले.
राजमाता विजया राजे सिंदीया वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, भिलवाडा आणि भरतपूर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे जिल्हा रुग्णालयांमधून वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात अद्यतन करण्यात आले आहे. तर, शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय कोटा, सरदार पटेल वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, बिकानेर आणि रवींद्र नाथ टागोर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय, उदयपूर या वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांना सुपर स्पेशालिटी ब्लॉक्स जोडण्यात आले आहेत. या प्रकल्पांसाठी एकूण खर्च 828 कोटी रुपये आहे त्यापैकी 150 कोटी रुपये प्रत्येक वैद्यकीय महावदियालयात गुंतवण्यात आले आहेत. वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांची 150 अंडरग्रॅज्युएट विद्यार्थ्यांची क्षमता आहे. भरतपूर वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाची 525 खाटांची क्षमता आहे, यात 34 आयसीयु खाटा असतील, तर आरव्हीआरएस वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयात 12 आयसीयु खाटांसह 458 खाटा असतील.
याप्रसंगी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने वैद्यकीय शिक्षणातील सुधारणांना प्रशासनातील मुख्य घटक म्हणून प्राधान्य दिले आहे. भारतीय मेडिकल कौन्सिलची जागा संसदेच्या अधिनियमाद्वारे नवीन राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाने घेतली आहे. वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेची सुधारणा करुन ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तराच्या बरोबरीने पुढे जातील. सरकारच्या उपलब्धतेची माहिती देताना ते पुढे म्हणाले, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत 158 नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत. यामध्ये जिल्हा रुग्णालयांसह संलग्न वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापनेच्या केंद्रीय योजनेच्या अंतर्गत उघडण्यात आलेल्या 42 महाविद्यालयांचा समावेश आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत, 157 नवीन महाविद्यालये नियोजित आहेत, त्यापैकी 75 महाविद्यालयांना 2019-20 मध्ये मंजूरी देण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेत देशातील मागास जिल्ह्यांमधील जिल्हा रूग्णालयाचे अद्यतन करुन नवीन वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाची स्थापना करण्याची तरतूद आहे.
डॉ हर्षवर्धन पुढे म्हणाले, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत एमबीबीएसच्या सुमारे 26,000 आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमाच्या 30,000 जागा वाढवण्यात आल्या आहेत. अशाप्रकारे मोठ्या संख्येने वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये स्थापन करणे आणि देशात वैद्यकीय जागांची वाढ करणे ही सरकारने हाती घेतलेल्या सुधारणांचे फलित आहे. या उपायांमुळे उच्च स्तरीय वैद्यकीय सेवांच्या आणि मागास भागात वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाच्या विस्तारास वेग आला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री म्हणाले की, देशातील वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने सर्व वैद्यकीय अभ्यासक्रमांच्या प्रवेशासाठी NEET ही सामायिक प्रवेश परीक्षा घेण्यास सुरुवात केली आहे. राज्य पातळीवरील सामायिक समुपदेशन देखील नियमांमध्ये योग्य ते बदल करून करण्यात आले आहे. या उपायांनी वैद्यकीय प्रवेश प्रक्रियेत पूर्ण पारदर्शकता आणली आहे, विद्यार्थ्यांची गुणवत्ता व वैद्यकीय शिक्षणाचे एकूण प्रमाण सुधारले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आरोग्य शिक्षणाच्या इतर क्षेत्रातही अशाच प्रकारच्या सुधारणेसाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत. सरकारने नुकतीच ‘नॅशनल कमिशन फॉर अलाइड अँड हेल्थकेअर प्रोफेशनल्स बिल’ हा सर्व सहयोगी आणि आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिकांसाठी नियामक मंडळासाठी नवा कायदा आणण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे. हा कायदा मंजूर झाल्यानंतर 50 पेक्षा अधिक वेगवेगळ्या संलग्न आणि आरोग्यविषयक व्यवसांयिकांचे नियमन आणि विकासासाठीची दीर्घकाळापासूनची पोकळी भरुन निघेल, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले.
देशभरात आणखी 22 एम्स स्थापनेत वेगाने प्रगती झाली आहे, त्यापैकी सहा पूर्णपणे कार्यरत आहेत आणि चौदामध्ये एमबीबीएस वर्ग सुरू झाले आहेत.
अश्विनीकुमार चौबे यांनी “सर्वे संतू निरामय” या पंतप्रधानांच्या उद्दीष्टाच्या दिशेने एक पाऊल टाकले, असे सांगत आनंद व्यक्त केला. राजस्थानला केंद्र सरकारच्या योजनेचा मोठा लाभ झाला आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत राज्यासाठी 23 वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. पहिल्या टप्प्यात सात, दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात एक आणि तिसऱ्या टप्प्यात 15 यापैकी सहा महाविद्यालये सुरु झाली आहेत.
अशोक गहलोत यांनी राजस्थानमधील आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या उभारणीत केंद्र सरकारच्या सक्रिय भूमिकेबद्दल आभार मानले आणि कोव्हिड संकटावर राजस्थानच्या लोकांना मदत करण्यासाठी केंद्र-राज्य सहकार्याने वाढवल्या जाणाऱ्या संभाव्य उपायांवर चर्चा केली.
हाच धागा पकडून डॉ. हर्षवर्धन यांनी माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांची देशाशी असलेली बांधिलकी पूर्ण करण्यात संघराज्य प्रणालीचे कौतुक केले. 2003 च्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या भाषणात त्यांनी प्रादेशिक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांमध्ये एम्स आणि एसएसबी स्थापन करून आरोग्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमधील क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन सुधारण्याचे आश्वासन दिले होते