Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాజస్థాన్ లో రెండు కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలలను, మూడు సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాకులను జాతికి అంకితం చేసిన డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్
"వాజపేయిజీ కట్టుబడి ఉన్న ఆశయాలు " నెరవేరుస్తున్న సహకార ఫెడరలిజాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్, రాజస్థాన్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ అశోక్ గెహ్లోట్ రెండు కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలలను, మూడు సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాకులను ప్రారంభించారు. రాజస్థాన్లో ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే పాల్గొన్నారు.
భిల్వారాలోని రాజమాత విజయ రాజే సింధియా (ఆర్‌విఆర్‌ఎస్) మెడికల్ కాలేజీ, భరత్‌పూర్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలను జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల నుండి మెడికల్ కాలేజీలుగా అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయగా, సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాక్స్ (ఎస్‌ఎస్‌బి) ను కోట ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాల; సర్దార్ పటేల్ మెడికల్ కాలేజ్, బికానెర్; రవీంద్ర నాథ్ ఠాగూర్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీ, ఉదయపూర్ లో చేర్చారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులకు మొత్తం పెట్టుబడి రూ. 828 కోట్లు కాగా అందులో రూ. ఒక్కో మెడికల్ కాలేజీకి రూ. 150 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడి పెట్టారు. కళాశాలల్లో 150 మంది అండర్ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్ విద్యార్థుల సామర్థ్యం ఉంది. భరత్‌పూర్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలో 34 ఐసియు పడకలతో సహా 525 పడకలు ఉండగా, ఆర్‌విఆర్‌ఎస్ మెడికల్ కాలేజీలో 12 ఐసియు పడకలతో సహా 458 పడకలు ఉంటాయి.
డాక్టర్ హర్షన్ వర్ధన్ మాట్లాడుతూ “ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ జీ నాయకత్వంలో ప్రభుత్వం పరిపాలనలో కీలకమైన అంశంగా వైద్య విద్యలో సంస్కరణలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చింది. పార్లమెంటు చట్టం ద్వారా మెడికల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కొత్త జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్ ద్వారా భర్తీ చేయబడుతోంది, ఇది వైద్య విద్య నాణ్యతను సరిదిద్దడంలో, అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు సమానంగా తీసుకురావడానికి గొప్ప ప్రయాణం చేయబోతోంది” అని అన్నారు. ప్రభుత్వ విజయాలను వివరిస్తూ, “గత ఐదేళ్లలో 158 కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలలు ప్రారంభించారు. జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రులతో జతచేసిన వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాపన కేంద్ర పథకంలో భాగంగా ప్రారంభించిన 42 కళాశాలలు వీటిలో ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకం కింద 157 కొత్త కళాశాలలను ప్లాన్ చేశారు, వాటిలో 2019-20లో 75 ఆమోదించారు. దేశంలోని తక్కువ జిల్లాల్లో జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రిని అప్‌గ్రేడ్ చేయడం ద్వారా కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాల ఏర్పాటుకు ఈ పథకం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ” అని డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ తెలిపారు.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో ఎంబిబిఎస్‌లో సుమారు 26,000 సీట్లు, పోస్ట్ గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్‌లో 30,000 సీట్లు జోడించగలిగాము. ఇంత పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో మెడికల్ కాలేజీల స్థాపన, దేశంలో మెడికల్ సీట్ల పెరుగుదల ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాలు, సంస్కరణల ఫలితం అని అయన తెలిపారు. ఈ చర్యలు ఇప్పటివరకు చేరని ప్రాంతాలకు కూడా వైద్య విద్య విస్తరణకు అవకాశం ఇచ్చిందని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో వైద్య విద్య నాణ్యతను మెరుగుపరిచే చర్యగా, అన్ని వైద్య కోర్సుల్లో ప్రవేశానికి నీట్ అనే సాధారణ ప్రవేశ పరీక్షను ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్లు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. నిబంధనలలో తగిన మార్పుల ద్వారా రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో సాధారణ కౌన్సెలింగ్ కూడా ప్రవేశపెట్టారని, ఈ చర్యలు వైద్య ప్రవేశాలలో పూర్తి పారదర్శకతను తెచ్చిపెట్టాయని అన్నారు. వైద్య విద్య లో సమూలంగా ప్రమాణాలు పెంచే దిశగా ఈ చర్యలు ఉపయోగపడుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
"ఆరోగ్య విద్య ఇతర రంగాలలో కూడా ఇలాంటి సంస్కరణలు చేయడానికి తాము కట్టుబడి ఉన్నామని తెలిపారు. ‘నేషనల్ కమిషన్ ఫర్ అలైడ్ అండ్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ ప్రొఫెషనల్స్ బిల్లు’ పేరుతో అనుబంధ, ఆరోగ్య నిపుణులందరికీ రెగ్యులేటరీ బాడీ కోసం కొత్త చట్టాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఇటీవల ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. ఈ చట్టం ఆమోదించాక , 50 కి పైగా వివిధ అనుబంధ, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వృత్తుల నియంత్రణ అభివృద్ధి కోసం దీర్ఘకాలంగా ఉన్న శూన్యతను నింపగలుగుతాము ”అని డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మరో 22 ఎయిమ్స్ ల ఏర్పాటులో శర వేగంగా పురోగతి సాధించామని, వీటిలో ఆరు పూర్తిగా పనిచేస్తున్నాయి, పద్నాలుగులో ఎంబిబిఎస్ తరగతులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని డాక్టర్ హార్ష్ వర్ధన్ అన్నారు.
శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ చౌబే నేటి కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా భారతదేశాన్ని "సర్వే సంతు నిరామయ" అనే ప్రధానమంత్రి లక్ష్యానికి దగ్గరగా తీసుకెళ్తుందని సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. “ఈ పథకం మూడు దశల కింద, రాష్ట్రానికి మొత్తం 23 వైద్య కళాశాలలు మంజూరు అయ్యాయి - మొదటి దశలో ఏడు , రెండవ దశలో ఒకటి, మూడవ దశలో 15 మంజూరయ్యాయి. వీటిలో, మొదటి దశలోని ఆరు వైద్య కళాశాలలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి.” అని శ్రీ అశ్విని కుమార్ తెలిపారు.
రాజస్థాన్‌లో ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయడంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చురుకైన పాత్ర పోషించినందుకు శ్రీ అశోక్ గెహ్లాట్ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంపై రాజస్థాన్ ప్రజలకు సహాయపడటానికి కేంద్ర-రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య పరస్పర సహకారం గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. రాష్ట్ర వైద్య ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రఘు శర్మ, ఇతర అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.