Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন, রাজস্থানে দুটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং তিনটি সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লক জাতির প্রতি উৎসর্গ করেছেন
"বাজপেয়ীজীর, জাতির প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতি" পূরণে সহযোগিতা মূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রবাদের প্রশংসা করেন ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৬শে অগাস্ট, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণমন্ত্রী ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন এবং রাজস্থানের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলট ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে দুটি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ ও তিনটি সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লকের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।
ভিল্ওয়রার, রাজমাতা বিজয়া রাজে সিন্ধিয়া মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং ভরতপুর মেডিকেল কলেজকে আজ জেলা হাসপাতাল থেকে মেডিকেল কলেজে উন্নীত করা হয়। পাশাপাশি কোটার সরকারি মেডিকেল কলেজ,বিকানিরের সর্দার প্যাটেল মেডিকাল কলেজ এবং উদয়পুরের রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুর মেডিকেল কলেজে তিনটি সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লক যোগ করা হয়। এই প্রকল্পের জন্য যৌথ ভাবে ৮২৮ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে দুটি মেডিকেল কলেজের প্রতিটির জন্য ১৫০ কোটি টাকা করে বিনিয়োগ করা হয়। এই কলেজগুলিতে অস্নাতক স্তরের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য ১৫০টি করে আসন রয়েছে। ভরতপুর মেডিকাল কলেজে ৩৪টি আই সি ইউ সহ ৫২৫টি শয্যা এবং আর ভি আর এসে ১২টি আই সি ইউ সহ ৪৫৮টি শয্যা থাকবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ব্যক্তিদের প্রতি তাঁর বক্তব্যে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন,প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিয়ে আসছে। ভারতের মেডিকাল কাউন্সিলের বদলে সংসদে আইন প্রণয়ন করে নতুন ন্যাশনাল মেডিকাল কমিশন গঠন করা হয়েছে।যা দেশের চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রের শিক্ষাকে আন্তর্জাতিক মানে পৌছে দিতে সাহায্য করবে। গত পাঁচ বছরে দেশে ১৫৮টি নতুন মেডিকেল কলেজ গড়ে উঠেছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন গত পাঁচ বছরে এম বি বি এস স্তরে প্রায় ২৬,০০০ আসন এবং স্নাতকোত্তর স্তরে প্রায় ৩০,০০০ আসন যোগ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান, চিকিৎসা শিক্ষার উন্নতমানের লক্ষ্যে গোটা দেশে একটিই প্রবেশিকা পরীক্ষা এন ই ই টের (নিট) ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। নিয়ম বদল করে রাজ্যস্তরে কমন কাউন্সিলিংয়ের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মেডিকালে ভর্তির ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা আনার লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ বলে তিনি জানান।
স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে অন্যান্য সহযোগী শিক্ষার জন্য নতুন "দি ন্যাশনাল কমিশন ফর এল্যায়েড এন্ড হেল্থকেয়ার প্রফেশনাল বিল"আনা হচ্ছে। এই বিল অনুমোদিত হলে স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক পেশার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৫০টি ক্ষেত্রের পেশার শূন্যস্থান পূরণ সম্ভব হবে বলে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান।
২২টি নতুন এইমস গঠনে দ্রুত প্রক্রিয়া চলছে বলে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন বলেন,যার মধ্যে ৬টি ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছে, ১৪টিতে এম বি বি এস এর পড়াশুনাও শুরু হয়েছে।
শ্রী অশ্বিনীকুমার চৌবে তাঁর বক্তব্যে বলেন, আজকের অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লক্ষ্য "সর্বে সান্তু নিরাময়া"র লক্ষ্যে ভারত এক কদম অগ্রসর হওয়ায় তিনি খুশি।
মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশোক গেহলট, কোভিড-19 সঙ্কটকালে রাজস্থানে স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে কেন্দ্র সরকারের উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানান।
একই সঙ্গে ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন, প্রয়াত প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী "বাজপেয়ীজীর জাতির প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতি" পূরণে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রবাদের প্রশংসা করেন ড:হর্ষ বর্ধন। ২০০৩ সালের স্বাধীনতা দিবসের ভাষণে তিনি আঞ্চলিক স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে ভারসাম্য গড়ে তুলতে আরও এইমস গঠন এবং আঞ্চলিক মেডিক্যাল কলেজগুলিতে সুপার স্পেশালিটি ব্লক গড়ে তোলার কথা বলেন।
ক্যাবিনেট স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রঘু শর্মা, রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ড: সুভাষ গর্গ এবং রাজস্থান মন্ত্রীসভার একাধিক মন্ত্রী আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। বিধানসভার বিরোধী দলনেতা শ্রী গুলাব চাঁদ কাটারিয়া সহ বেশ কয়েকজন সাংসদ ও বিধায়ক এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণও আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।