Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੇ 3 ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੇਸ਼ੈਲਿਟੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਤ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ''ਵਾਜਪਾਈ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ'' ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਤੇ 3 ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੇਸ਼ੈਲਿਟੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਭੀਲਵਾੜਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੇ ਭਰਤਪੁਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਪਗਰੇਡ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕੋਟਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ, ਬੀਕਾਨੇਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਤੇ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਰਵਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਪਰ ਸਪੇਸ਼ੈਲਿਟੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 828 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਉੱਪਰ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਅੰਡਰ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ । ਭਰਤਪੁਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਸਣੇ 525 ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਰਾਜਮਾਤਾ ਵਿਜੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਵਿੱਚ 12 ਆਈ ਸੀ ਯੂ ਬੈੱਡਾਂ ਸਣੇ 458 ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ''ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਨਵਾਂ ਕੌਮੀ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਥਾਂ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਨੁਹਾਰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।'' ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਗਿਣਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ''ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 158 ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਖੋਲ•ੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 42 ਕਾਲਜ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੋਲੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ, 157 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 75 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ।''
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ''ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਐਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐਸ ਦੀਆਂ 26,000 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗਰੈਜੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ 30,000 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਮਯਾਬ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਚ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 22 ਹੋਰ ਏਮਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6 ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤੇ 14 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮ ਬੀ ਬੀ ਐਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ ਲੱਗ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ।''
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰਜ ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨੇ ''ਸਰਵੇ ਸੰਤੂ ਨਿਰਾਮਯ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਨੇੜੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਵੰਗਾਰਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਯਾਦ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਸੂਬਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।''
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੋਲ ਅਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਉੱਪਰ ਕਾਬੂ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਖਾਤਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਵ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਜਪਾਈ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸੰਘਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਐਮ ਵੀ