Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ৰাজস্থানৰ দুখন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু তিনিখন ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক দেশবাসীলৈ বুলি উচৰ্গা কৰিলে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ‘বাজপেয়ীজীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়ৱদ্ধতা’ পূৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সংঘবাদক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশোক গেহলাৱটৰ সৈতে ৰাজস্থানত দুখন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু তিনিখন ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্লক মুকলি কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেও উপস্থিত আছিল৷
ৰাজমাতা বিজয় ৰাজ সিন্ধিয়া (আৰবিআৰএছ) চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, ভীলৱাড়া আৰু ভৰতপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ক জিলা চিকিৎসালয়ৰ পৰা চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ছুপাৰ স্পেচিয়েলিটী ব্ল’ক (এছএছবি)ত চৰকাৰী চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, কোটা; চৰ্দাৰ পেটেল চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, বিকানেৰ; আৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰ নাথ ঠাকুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, উদয়পুৰৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত কৰা হৈছে৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহত মুঠ ৮২৮ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব য’ত প্ৰত্যেক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ১০৫ কোটি টকাকৈ বিনিয়োগ কৰা হ’ব৷ মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত ১৫০জন স্নাতকৰ বাবে আসন আছে৷ ভৰতপুৰ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ৩৪ খন আইচিইউ বিচনাসহিতে ৫২৫খন বিচনা থাকিব আৰু আৰবিআৰএছ চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ত ৪৫৮খন বিচনা থাকিব য’ত ১২খন আইচিইউ বিচনা থাকিব৷
এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত সকলো লোকক সম্বোধন কৰি ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে কয়, ‘‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাত সংস্কাৰ সাধনক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ সংসদত এক আইনৰ জৰিয়তে মেডিকেল কাউন্সিল অব্ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ স্থানত এক নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিৎসা আয়োগ গঠন কৰা হৈছে যি চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ গুণগতমান নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিব আৰু ইয়াক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মান সম্পন্ন কৰি তুলিব৷ বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত ১৫৮খন নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয় মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৪২খন এনে মহাবিদ্যালয় আছে যাক জিলা চিকিৎসালয়ৰ সৈতে জড়িত চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ স্থাপনৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোজনাৰ অংশ হিচাপে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে৷ এই যোজনাৰ অধীনত ১৫৭খন নতুন মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ যোজনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে য’ত ৭৫খনক ২০১৯-২০ত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল৷’’
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে এইবুলিও কয় যে বিগত পাঁচ বছৰত আমি এমবিবিএছত নিৰন্তৰে প্ৰায় ২৬,০০০ আসন আৰু প্ৰাক্-স্নাতকত ৩০,০০০খন আসন সংযোজন কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হৈছো৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ চিকিৎসা শিক্ষাৰ গুণগতমান সংশোধনৰ বাবে সকলো চিকিৎসা পাঠ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰৱেশৰ বাবে এক সাধাৰণ প্ৰৱেশ পৰীক্ষা অৰ্থাৎ নীটৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰা হৈছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২২খন নতুন এইমছ স্থাপনৰ দিশত দ্ৰুত গতিত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে য’ত ছয়খন সম্পূৰ্ণ ধৰণে কাৰ্যক্ষম হোৱাৰ লগতে চৌধ্যখনত এমবিবিএছৰ শ্ৰেণীকোঠা আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বাজপেয়ীজীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়ৱদ্ধতা পূৰণ কৰাত চৰকাৰী সংঘবাদৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ তেওঁ ২০০৩ চনৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত আঞ্চলিক চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহত এইমছ আৰু এছএছবি স্থাপন কৰি স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুনিয়াদী আন্তঃগাঁথনিত আঞ্চলিক অসমতা দূৰ কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল৷
এই উপলক্ষে আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা বিভাগৰ চিকিৎসা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ কেবিনেট মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰঘূ শৰ্মা, চিকিৎসা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা (ইএছআই) বিভাগ, ৰাজস্থানৰ সূচনা আৰু জনসম্পৰ্ক বিভাগৰ ডাঃ সুভাষ গৰ্গ, চিকিৎসা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী, আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু ভাৰতীয় চিকিৎসা বিভাগ, চিকিৎসা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা (ইএছআই) বিভাগ, সূচনা আৰু জনসম্পৰ্ক বিভাগ আৰু ৰাজস্থানৰ মন্ত্ৰীমণ্ডলৰ অন্যান্য সদস্য জয়পুৰৰ বৈঠকত উপস্থিত থাকে৷ লোকসভাৰ বাবে নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ৰাজস্থান বিধানসভাৰ বিৰোধী নেতা শ্ৰী গুলাব চন্দ কটাৰিয়া, স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণো ডিজিটেলী উপস্থিত আছিল৷