Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan dedicates two new Medical Colleges and three Super-Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan to the Nation
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds Co-operative Federalism in fulfilling “Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the Nation”
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare along with Sh. Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Rajasthan digitally inaugurated two new medical colleges and three Super Speciality Blocks in Rajasthan in the presence of Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS, Health and Family Welfare.
The Rajmata Vijaya Raje Scindia (RVRS) Medical College, Bhilwara and the Bharatpur Medical College have been upgraded from District Hospitals into Medical Colleges while Super Speciality Blocks (SSB) are added to the Government Medical College, Kota; Sardar Patel Medical College, Bikaner; and Ravindra Nath Tagore Medical College, Udaipur. These projects have a combined investment of Rs. 828 crores out of which Rs. 150 crores is invested in each of the medical colleges. The colleges have a capacity of 150 undergraduate students. The Bharatpur Medical College will have 525 beds including 34 ICU beds while RVRS Medical College will have 458 beds including 12 ICU beds.
Addressing everybody present on the occasion, Dr. Harshan Vardhan said, “The government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has prioritized reforms in medical education as a key component in governance. The Medical Council of India is being replaced by a new National Medical Commission through an Act of the Parliament which will go a long way in overhauling the quality of medical education, bringing it at par with the international standards.” Further, enumerating the government’s achievements, he added “158 new medical colleges have been opened in the last five years. These include 42 colleges that have been opened as part of the Central Scheme of Establishment of medical colleges attached with district hospitals. Under this Scheme, 157 new colleges have been planned, of which, 75 were approved in 2019-20. The Scheme provides for establishment of new medical college by upgrading the district hospital preferably in the underserved districts of the country.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated “over the last five years, we have been able to add approx. 26,000 seats in MBBS and 30,000 seats in post-graduation. The establishment of such large number of medical colleges and increase in medical seats in the country are outcome of a number of initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Government. These measures are accelerating improved access to tertiary care and expansion of medical education in underserved areas”.
The Union Health Minister stated that as a measure to improve the quality of medical education in the country, a common entrance examination, namely, NEET has been introduced for admission to all medical courses. Common counselling at State level has also been introduced through appropriate changes in regulations. These measures have brought about complete transparency in medical admissions, improving the quality of students and the overall standard of medical education, he added.
“We are committed to carrying out similar reforms in other sectors of health education as well. The government has recently approved the introduction of a new law for a regulatory body for all the allied and healthcare professionals called ‘The National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professionals Bill’. This law, once passed, will fill in the long-felt vacuum for regulation and development of more than 50 different allied and healthcare professions”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The country has seen rapid progress in setting up 22 more AIIMS across the country, of which six are fully functional and MBBS classes have started in fourteen.
Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey expressed his happiness that today’s event would take India one step closer to the Prime Minister’s goal of “Sarve Santu Niramaya”. Speaking on the unique health challenges faced by Rajasthan, he reminded how the State is one of the biggest beneficiaries of the Scheme, “Under the three phases of the Scheme, a total 23 medical colleges have been sanctioned for the State – seven in Phase I, one in Phase II and 15 in Phase III. Out of these, six medical colleges of Phase I have become functional.”
Sh. Ashok Gehlot thanked the Union Government for its pro-active role in setting up health infrastructure in Rajasthan and discussed possible ways in which Centre-State co-operation can be extended to help the people of Rajasthan tide over the COVID crisis.
In the same vein, Dr Harsh Vardhan also lauded the co-operative federalism in fulfilling former Prime Minister Vajpayee ji’s commitment to the nation. He had promised to rectify regional imbalances in health infrastructure by setting up AIIMS and SSBs in regional medical colleges in his 2003 Independence Day speech.
Sh. Raghu Sharma, Cabinet Minister for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. Rajasthan, Dr. Subhash Garg, Minister of State for Medical & Health Dept., Ayurved and Indian Medical Dept., Medical & Health Services (ESI) Dept., Information & Public Relation Dept. and other members of the Rajasthan Cabinet joined the meet for Jaipur. Elected representatives to the Lok Sabha and Rajasthan Vidhan Sabha, Sh. Gulab Chand Kataria, Leader of Opposition, Rajasthan, and Sh. Rajesh Bhushan, Health Secretary were also digitally present at the occasion.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் இரண்டு புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மற்றும் மூன்று உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
26 AUG 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் இரண்டு புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளையும், மூன்று உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகளையும், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு. அசோக் கெலாட்டுடன், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சவுபே முன்னிலையில் மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சி மூலம் திறந்து வைத்தார்.
பில்வாரா ராஜமாதா விஜய ராஜே சிந்தியா மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி (ஆர்விஆர் எஸ்) மற்றும் பாரத்பூர் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி ஆகியவை மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளில் இருந்து மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளாகத் தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கோட்டா அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, பிக்கானிர் சர்தார் பட்டேல் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி, உதய்ப்பூர் ரவீந்திரநாத் தாகூர் மருத்துவக்கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றில் உயர் சிறப்பு மருத்துவப் பிரிவுகள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டங்கள் ரூ.828 கோடி ஒருங்கிணைந்த முதலீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் ஒவ்வொரு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கும் ரூ.150 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் கல்லூரிகள் தலா 150 இளநிலை மருத்துவப் பட்ட இடங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. பரத்பூர் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி 34 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுப் படுக்கைகள் உள்பட 525 படுக்கைகளையும், ஆர்விஆர்எஸ் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி 12 தீவிர சிகிச்சைப் பிரிவுப் படுக்கைகள் படுக்கைகள் உள்பட 458 படுக்கைகளையும் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன், “கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் புதிதாக 158 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதில் 42 கல்லூரிகள், மத்தியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளாகத் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 157 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 75 கல்லூரிகளுக்கு 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நாட்டின் வசதிகளற்ற மாவட்டங்களில், மாவட்ட மருத்துவமனைகளை மேம்படுத்தி புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை உருவாக்க இத்திட்டம் உதவுகிறது’’, என்று கூறினார்.
“கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில், எம்பிபிஎஸ் படிப்பில் சுமார் 26,000 இடங்களையும், முதுநிலை மருத்துவப் பட்டப்படிப்பில் 30,000 இடங்களையும், நம்மால் கூடுதலாகச் சேர்க்க முடிந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில், ஏராளமான எண்ணிக்கையில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை அமைப்பதும், மருத்துவக் கல்வி இடங்களை அதிகரித்ததும், அரசு எடுத்த முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கும், சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கும் கிடைத்த பலன் ஆகும். இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மூன்றாம் நிலை கவனிப்பு அணுக்கத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதுடன், வசதி குறைந்த மாவட்டங்களில் மருத்துவக் கல்வியை விரிவுபடுத்துவதையும் விரைவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது,’’ என டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் மருத்துவக்கல்வியின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கையாக, அனைத்து மருத்துவப் படிப்புகளுக்கும் மாணவர் சேர்க்கைக்கு, நீட் என்னும் பொதுவான நுழைவுத்தேர்வு அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார். விதிமுறைகளில் உரிய மாற்றங்களுடன், மாநில அளவில் பொதுக் கலந்தாய்வும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள், மருத்துவ மாணவர் சேர்க்கையில் முழுமையான வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளதுடன், மாணவர்களின் தரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவக் கல்வியின் ஒட்டுமொத்த தரத்தையும் முன்னேற்றியுள்ளதாக அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
“சுகாதாரக் கல்வியின் மற்ற பிரிவுகளிலும் இதே போன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள நாங்கள் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளோம்.” சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் அதைச் சார்ந்த வல்லுநர்களுக்கான தேசிய ஆணைய மசோதா’’ என்னும் சுகாதார வல்லுநர்களுக்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் புதிய சட்டத்தை அரசு அண்மையில் அறிமுகம் செய்தது. இந்தச் சட்டம் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் போது, ஒழுங்குமுறையில் நீண்டகாலமாக நிலவும் வெற்றிடம் நிரப்பப்படும். இதனால், 50-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்வேறு தொழில்முறை மருத்துவத்தில் மேம்பாடு ஏற்படும்’’ என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷவர்தன் கூறினார்.
நாட்டில் பல்வேறு இடங்களில், மேலும் 22 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் அமைக்கும் பணி வேகமடைந்து வருவதை நாடு கண்டு வருகிறது. இதில், ஆறு முழுமையாக இயங்கி வருகிறது. பதினான்கில், எம்பிபிஎஸ் வகுப்புகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.