Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways set to meet all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 21 billion units
Solar Power Developers Meet organized by Indian Railways
Indian Railways to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land
Leading Solar Power Developers attended the meet and shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030
Railways set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030
Indian Railways is on track to being ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways organized wide ranging discussions with key stake holders under the chairmanship of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The primary areas of discussion in this meeting were as follows:
1. Innovative solutions for setting up solar projects along the railway track.
2. Possible power procurement routes for achieving 20 GW renewable energy target, set by the Indian Railways, to become the net zero carbon emitter by 2030.
3. Challenges in large scale deployment of solar energy projects by the Indian Railways.
The developers acknowledged the efforts of Indian Railways in leading the development of renewable energy in the country and expressed strong support to Indian Railways on the path of going green and achieving the net zero carbon emissions target by 2030.
This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
It will also contribute towards National Solar Mission, an initiative of the Government of India to promote solar power.
As a follow up, it has been decided by Ministry of Railways to provide solar power plants on vacant unused Railway land on mega scale. A pilot project of 1.7 MW capacity with direct connectivity to 25 KV traction system has been successfully operationalised in Bina. In addition, solar plant of 3 MW capacity has also been commissioned at Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli for non-traction applications. Further, 2 more projects – one at Diwana for 2 MW and another at Bhilai for 50 MW capacity for connectivity with State Transmission Utility (STU) and Central Transmission Utility (CTU) respectively are in progress.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal’s mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.
Indian Railways has adopted a multi-pronged approach towards decarbonization which would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the first transport organization to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as well as ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that Indian Railways is willing to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. Boundary wall along the track will be constructed and maintained by developers which will also help in preventing trespassing on tracks.
Adoption of modern indigenous technology to create an energy self-reliant Indian Railways will contribute towards meeting India’s renewable energy targets and Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), as committed by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল ২০৩০ নাগাদ ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ইউনিটের বেশি শক্তি চাহিদা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে; বর্তমানে বার্ষিক শক্তি চাহিদা প্রায় ২১ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল তার যাবতীয় শক্তি চাহিদা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে ১০০ শতাংশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠতে এবং জাতীয় স্তরের সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে অবদান যোগাতে সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। রেলের যাবতীয় শক্তি চাহিদা পূরণে রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েলের পৌরহিত্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের সঙ্গে ভারতীয় রেল বিস্তারিত আলাপ-আলোচনা করেছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় রেল ট্রেন পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহারে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্য পূরণে ভারতীয় রেল পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় পরিবেশ-বান্ধব মাধ্যম হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে।
রেলের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের এই বৈঠকে যে সমস্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে –
১) রেল লাইন বরাবর সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প স্থাপনের জন্য উদ্ভাবনমূলক পন্থা।
২) ২০ গিগাওয়াট পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য পূরণে সম্ভাব্য বিদ্যুৎ সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহারকারীদের জন্য উপায় খুঁজে বের করা। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারতীয় রেল ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ একেবারে শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে।
৩) বৃহদায়তন সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প স্থাপনের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণকারী সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলি দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়নে ভারতীয় রেলকে সহায়তা দিতে সম্মত হয়েছে। যে সমস্ত সংস্থা রেলের সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্পকে সহায়তার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে, তারা ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে রেলের প্রচেষ্টাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে সৌরবিদ্যুতের ব্যবহার বাড়ানো তথা পুনর্নীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে খালি পড়ে থাকা রেলের জমি ব্যবহারে যে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন, তার প্রেক্ষিতেই ভারতীয় রেল এই পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
ভারতীয় রেল রেল লাইন বরাবর সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্পের যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে, তা সৌরবিদ্যুতের উৎপাদন ও ব্যবহার প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের জাতীয় সৌর মিশনে বড় অবদান রাখবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
মন্ত্রকের সিদ্ধান্ত অনুযায়ী, রেলের খালি পড়ে থাকা জমিতে বৃহদায়তন সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা হচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই বীনাতে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে ২৫ কিলোভোল্ট ট্র্যাকশন সিস্টেম সহ ১.৭ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ইউনিট পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে চালু হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, রায়বেরেলির মর্ডান কোচ ফ্যাক্টরিতে ৩ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন আরও একটি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন ইউনিট চালু হয়েছে। দিওয়ানাতে ২ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন এবং ভিলাইয়ে ৫০ মেগাওয়াট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন আরও ২টি প্রকল্পের কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
ভারতীয় রেল ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার যে পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে, তার বাস্তবায়নে রেলের খালি পড়ে থাকা জমিগুলিতে ২০ গিগাওয়াট উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌরবিদ্যুৎ ইউনিট স্থাপনের এক বিরাট পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। উচ্চাকাঙ্খী এই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত হলে ২০২৩ সাল নাগাদ রেলের ১০০ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণের কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে এবং ২০৩০ সাল নাগাদ ৩৩ বিলিয়ন ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ খরচের চাহিদাও পূরণ করা যাবে।
ভারতীয় রেল সৌরবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন প্রকল্প স্থাপনের মাধ্যমে কার্বন নিঃসরণের পরিমাণ ন্যূনতম করার লক্ষ্যে বহুমুখী পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রকে পুনর্নীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি-চালিত করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। বিদ্যুৎ চাহিদা পূরণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় রেলের এই প্রয়াস আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার পদক্ষেপের সূচনা হতে চলেছে।