Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways set to meet all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 21 billion units
Solar Power Developers Meet organized by Indian Railways
Indian Railways to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land
Leading Solar Power Developers attended the meet and shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030
Railways set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030
Indian Railways is on track to being ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways organized wide ranging discussions with key stake holders under the chairmanship of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The primary areas of discussion in this meeting were as follows:
1. Innovative solutions for setting up solar projects along the railway track.
2. Possible power procurement routes for achieving 20 GW renewable energy target, set by the Indian Railways, to become the net zero carbon emitter by 2030.
3. Challenges in large scale deployment of solar energy projects by the Indian Railways.
The developers acknowledged the efforts of Indian Railways in leading the development of renewable energy in the country and expressed strong support to Indian Railways on the path of going green and achieving the net zero carbon emissions target by 2030.
This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
It will also contribute towards National Solar Mission, an initiative of the Government of India to promote solar power.
As a follow up, it has been decided by Ministry of Railways to provide solar power plants on vacant unused Railway land on mega scale. A pilot project of 1.7 MW capacity with direct connectivity to 25 KV traction system has been successfully operationalised in Bina. In addition, solar plant of 3 MW capacity has also been commissioned at Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli for non-traction applications. Further, 2 more projects – one at Diwana for 2 MW and another at Bhilai for 50 MW capacity for connectivity with State Transmission Utility (STU) and Central Transmission Utility (CTU) respectively are in progress.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal’s mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.
Indian Railways has adopted a multi-pronged approach towards decarbonization which would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the first transport organization to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as well as ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that Indian Railways is willing to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. Boundary wall along the track will be constructed and maintained by developers which will also help in preventing trespassing on tracks.
Adoption of modern indigenous technology to create an energy self-reliant Indian Railways will contribute towards meeting India’s renewable energy targets and Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), as committed by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے 2030 ء تک توانائی کے 33 ارب یونٹ سے زیادہ اپنے استعمال کی ضرورت کو خود پورا کرنے کے لئے تیار
بھارتی ریلوے آتم نربھر بننے کی راہ پر گامزن
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،27 اگست / اپنی بجلی کی ضروریات کو 100 فی صد خود پورا کرنے اور قومی شمسی توانائی کے اہداف میں تعاون کرنے کی خاطر بھارتی ریلوے نے ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر پیوش گوئل کی صدارت میں کلیدی فریقوں کے ساتھ وسیع تر تبادلۂ خیال کا انعقاد کیا ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے اپنی بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور مکمل طور پر " ٹرانسپورٹ کا سبز ذریعہ " بننے کی خاطر شمسی توانائی کو استعمال کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔
یہ عہد وزیر اعظم کی حالیہ ہدایت کے خطوط پر ہے کہ تمام ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو شمسی توانائی سے روشن کیا جائے اور ریلوے کی خالی زمین کو قابلِ تجدید توانائی ( آر ای ) پروجیکٹوں کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے ۔
یہ قومی شمسی مشن میں بھی تعاون کرے گا ، جو شمسی توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومتِ ہند کی ایک پہل ہے ۔
عمل در آمد کے طور پر ریلوے کی وزارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ریلوے کی خالی زمین کو شمسی بجلی کے پلانٹ کے لئے فراہم کیا جائے ۔ اس سلسلے میں بینا میں 1.7 میگا واٹ صلاحیت کا ایک تجرباتی پروجیکٹ کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے ، جس کو 25 کلو واٹ ٹریکشن سسٹم سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
شمسی توانائی کا استعمال ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ریلوے کو پوری طرح کاربن کے اخراج سے پاک بنانے کے ہدف میں تیزی لائے گا ۔ اس کے حصول کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے نے 2030 ء تک اپنی خالی پڑی زمین کو استعمال کرکے 20 جی ڈبلیو صلاحیت کا میگا شمسی پلانٹ لگانے کا ایک بہت بڑا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے ۔
بھارتی ریلوے نے کاربن سے پاک بنانے کے لئے ایک کثیر جہتی طریقۂ کار اپنایا ہے ، جو شمسی پروجیکٹوں کی تنصیب کے ساتھ پورا ہوگا اور یہ ریلوے کو ٹرانسپورٹ کا ایسا پہلا ادارہ بنائے گا ، جو توانائی میں خود کفیل ہو گا ۔ اس سے بھارتی ریلوے کو سبز بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ آتم نربھر بننے میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔
ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ بھارتی ریلوے کی خالی پڑی زمین پر شمسی بجلی کے پلانٹ نصب کرنے کے لئے تمام ڈیولپرس کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کی خواہش مند ہے ۔ پٹریوں کے ساتھ باؤنڈری وال تیار کی جائے گی ، جس کی دیکھ بھال ڈیولپرس کریں گے اور جو لوگوں کو پٹریوں پر آنے جانے سے روکے گی ۔
توانائی میں خود کفالت کے لئے بھارتی ریلوے کے ذریعے جدید ترین ملکی ٹیکنا لوجی اپنانے سے بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے عہد کردہ انٹینڈیڈ نیشنلی ڈیٹرمنڈ کنٹری بیوشن ( آئی این ڈی سی ) کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔