Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways set to meet all it's energy consumption needs of more than 33 billion units by 2030. Current annual requirement is about 21 billion units
Solar Power Developers Meet organized by Indian Railways
Indian Railways to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land
Leading Solar Power Developers attended the meet and shared their expectations of being partners in the journey of Indian Railways to become “net zero carbon emitter” before 2030
Railways set to achieve 100% electrification by the year 2023
Indian Railways has a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030
Indian Railways is on track to being ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In order to achieve its objective of becoming 100% self sustainable for all it's power needs and also to contribute to national solar power goals, Indian Railways organized wide ranging discussions with key stake holders under the chairmanship of Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal.
It may be noted that Indian Railways is committed to utilize solar energy for meeting its traction power requirement and become a complete ‘Green mode of transportation’.
The primary areas of discussion in this meeting were as follows:
1. Innovative solutions for setting up solar projects along the railway track.
2. Possible power procurement routes for achieving 20 GW renewable energy target, set by the Indian Railways, to become the net zero carbon emitter by 2030.
3. Challenges in large scale deployment of solar energy projects by the Indian Railways.
The developers acknowledged the efforts of Indian Railways in leading the development of renewable energy in the country and expressed strong support to Indian Railways on the path of going green and achieving the net zero carbon emissions target by 2030.
This is in line with the recent directive of Hon’ble Prime Minister to solarise railway stations and utilize vacant railway land for Renewable Energy (RE) projects.
It will also contribute towards National Solar Mission, an initiative of the Government of India to promote solar power.
As a follow up, it has been decided by Ministry of Railways to provide solar power plants on vacant unused Railway land on mega scale. A pilot project of 1.7 MW capacity with direct connectivity to 25 KV traction system has been successfully operationalised in Bina. In addition, solar plant of 3 MW capacity has also been commissioned at Modern Coach Factory (MCF), Raebareli for non-traction applications. Further, 2 more projects – one at Diwana for 2 MW and another at Bhilai for 50 MW capacity for connectivity with State Transmission Utility (STU) and Central Transmission Utility (CTU) respectively are in progress.
The use of solar power will accelerate the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal’s mission to achieve conversion of Indian Railways to ‘Net Zero Carbon Emission Railway’. In order to achieve this, Indian Railways has developed a mega plan for installing solar plants of 20 GW capacity by utilizing its vacant land by 2030. With the ambitious plan of achieving 100% electrification for Railways by the year 2023, Indian Railways energy consumption is set to become more than 33 billion units by 2030 from its current annual requirement of about 21 billion units.
Indian Railways has adopted a multi-pronged approach towards decarbonization which would be fulfilled by the solar projects being deployed, making it the first transport organization to be energy self-sufficient. This would help in making Indian Railways green as well as ‘Atma-Nirbhar’.
In this regard, to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar projects on vacant Railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited by Railway Energy Management Company Ltd. (REMCL), a PSU of Indian Railways. These solar projects, besides supplying power to Railways at reduced tariff, will also protect the Railway land by construction of boundary wall along the track.
Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal pointed out that Indian Railways is willing to extend all support to the developers for installing solar power plants on Railway’s vacant un-encroached land. Boundary wall along the track will be constructed and maintained by developers which will also help in preventing trespassing on tracks.
Adoption of modern indigenous technology to create an energy self-reliant Indian Railways will contribute towards meeting India’s renewable energy targets and Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs), as committed by our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ரயில்வே மின்சாரத் தேவை 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 33 பில்லியன் யூனிட்களாக எட்டும். இப்போதைய தேவை சுமார் 21 பில்லியன் யூனிட்களாக உள்ளது
27 AUG 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஆற்றல் தேவையில் 100 சதவீதம் தற்சார்பு நிலையை எட்டுவது மற்றும் நாட்டின் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் பங்களிப்பு செய்வது ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நடவடிக்கையாக, தொடர்புடைய துறையினருடன் இந்திய ரயில்வே நிர்வாகம் சார்பில் ரயில்வே மற்றும் வணிகம், தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் பியூஸ் கோயல் தலைமையில் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் மின்சாரத் தேவைக்கு சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி வசதியை முழு அளவில் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்வன் மூலம் முழுக்கப் `பசுமை முறையிலான போக்குவரத்து' சேவையை அளிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்:
1. ரயில் பாதையை ஒட்டிய பகுதிகளில் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் அமைப்பதற்கு புதுமையான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குதல்.
2. 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் உற்பத்தியே இல்லாத அளவுக்கு மாறுவது என்ற இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் இலக்கை எட்டுவதற்கு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க வளங்களின் மூலமான மின் உற்பத்தியை 20 கிகா வாட் அளவுக்கு எட்டும் வகையில் மின்சாரக் கொள்முதல் வழித்தடங்களை உருவாக்குவது.
3. இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் பெரிய அளவில் சூரியசக்தி மின்சாரத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
நாட்டில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க வளங்களின் மூலம் மின் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதில் இந்திய ரயில்வே முன்மாதிரியாக இருப்பதாக கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்கள் பாராட்டினர். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் உற்பத்தி இல்லாத போக்குவரத்து வசதியை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை இந்திய ரயில்வே எட்டுவதற்கு முழு ஆதரவு தருவதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
ரயில்வேக்குச் சொந்தமான காலி இடங்களில் சூரிய மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் தொடங்க அனுமதி அளிக்க ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. ரயில் பாதை மின்மயமாக்கலுக்கு 25 கே.வி. அளவுக்கு நேரடி இணைப்பு தரக் கூடிய 1.7 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட முன்னோடித் திட்டம் பினாவில் (ம.பி.) வெற்றிகரமாகத் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர ரயில் பாதை அல்லாத தேவைக்குப் பயன்படுத்த ரேபரேலியில் எம்.சி.எப். வளாகத்தில் 3 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட சூரியசக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையம் தொடங்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. இவை மட்டுமின்றி, 2 மெகாவாட் திறனில் திவானாவிலும், 50 மெகாவாட் திறனில் பிலாயிலும் மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய மின் விநியோக நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கான பணிகள் நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
ரயில்வேக்கு சொந்தமான காலி இடங்களில் 2030ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் 20 கிகா வாட் அளவுக்கு சூரியசக்தி மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் தொடங்குவது என்ற மெகா திட்டத்தை இந்தியன் ரயில்வே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. 2023ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் ரயில்பாதைகள் அனைத்தும் மின்மயமாக்கப்பட்டுவிடும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. எனவே இப்போது 21 பில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரம் தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் இருந்து 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மின்சார தேவை 33 பில்லியன் யூனிட்களாக அதிகரிக்கும் பாதையில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கிறது.