Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of Metso Oyj’s (“Metso”) minerals business by Outotec Oyj (“Outotec”)
04 SEP 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of Metso Oyj’s (“Metso”) minerals business by Outotec Oyj (“Outotec”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, [Combination Registration No. C-2020/03/735].
The CCI has published the order approving the acquisition of Metso’s minerals business (“Metso Minerals”) by Outotec. All such assets, rights, debts, and liabilities of Metso that relate to, or primarily serve, its minerals business (comprising the mining, aggregates, minerals consumables, minerals services, pumps, and recycling businesses) will be acquired by Outotec. The approval is subject to modifications that are aimed at eliminating the likely anti-competitive effects of the proposed combination.
The above order was a result of an detailed inquiry undertaken pursuant to the notice given by Metso and Outotec under sub-section (2) of Section 6 of the Competition Act, 2002 (Act) on 12th March, 2020. The Commission found that the Proposed Combination is an integration of two strong and close competitors in the market for Iron Ore Palletisation (IOP) Equipment Island in India and appears to:
• limit the number of suppliers available to customer in this market in India;
• reduce the intensity of innovation in the technology for pelletizing technology and equipment;
• perpetuate the substantial market position of the Parties in the market; and reduce or eliminate the competitive pressure that would prevail in the absence of Proposed Combination;
• reduce the extent of countervailing bargaining power that the customers enjoy on account of the competition exerted by independent presence of Metso and Outotec;
• increase the cost of the entrants and rivals to compete and increase their presence in the market given that there is no likeliness of a timely and sufficient entry that could act as a competitive constraint to the combined entity; result in creation of a strong integrated player
Thus, the CCI was of the view that the proposed combination would reduce competition and confer the combined entity, the ability to increase price etc.
In order to address the competition concerns arising as a result of the proposed combination, the Parties proposed voluntary remedies / modifications (VRP). The Commission noted that VRP given by Parties eliminates the overlap between the Parties in the IOP segment in India and would effectively transfer Metso Minerals’s Indian Straight Grate (SG) IOP capital equipment business to a suitable buyer, thereby preserving the competition.
The modification essentially involves transferring a right to fully use and exploit the SG IOP capital equipment drawings, including the related registered IP by way of an exclusive and irrevocable license, subject to a lump sum upfront payment and no ongoing royalties. VRP will allow the emergence of a new competitor, thus resolving any concerns whatsoever in relation to this segment.
The Order of the Commission is available at:
https://www.cci.gov.in/sites/default/files/Notice_order_document/Order735.pdf

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आउटोटेक ओयज ("आउटोटेक") द्वारा मेटसो ओयज ("मेटसो") के खनिज कारोबार के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
04 SEP 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31 (1) के तहत आउटोटेक ओयज ("आउटोटेक") द्वारा मेटसो ओयज ("मेटसो") के खनिज कारोबार के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है। [संयोजन पंजीकरण संख्या सी-2020/03/735]
सीसीआई ने आउटोटेक ओयज द्वारा मेटसो के खनिज कारोबार ("मेटसो मिनरल्स") के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी देने वाला आदेश प्रकाशित किया है। मेटसो की ऐसी सभी परिसंपत्तियां, अधिकार, ऋण और देनदारियां, जो मुख्य रूप से उसके खनिज कारोबार (खनन, एग्रीगेट, खनिज उपभोग वस्तुएं, खनिज सेवाएं, पंप और पुनर्चक्रण व्यवसाय शामिल हैं) से संबंधित हैं, को आउटोटेक द्वारा अधिग्रहित किया जाएगा। अनुमोदन उन संशोधनों के अधीन है, जिनका उद्देश्य प्रस्तावित संयोजन के संभावित प्रतिस्पर्धा -विरोधी प्रभावों को समाप्त करना है।
उपर्युक्त आदेश प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 6 की उप-धारा (2) के तहत मेटसो और आउटोटेक द्वारा 12 मार्च, 2020 को दिए गए नोटिस के आधार पर किए गए विस्तृत जांच का एक परिणाम था। आयोग ने पाया कि प्रस्तावित संयोजन भारत में आयरन ओर पैलेटिजेशन (आईओपी) उपकरण के लिए बाजार में दो मजबूत और करीबी प्रतियोगियों का एकीकरण है:
• भारत के बाजार में ग्राहकों के लिए उपलब्ध आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की संख्या को सीमित करना;
• पैलेटिजेशन प्रौद्योगिकी और उपकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी में नवाचार की तीव्रता को कम करना;
• बाजार में पार्टियों की पर्याप्त बाजार स्थिति को बनाए रखना; और प्रतिस्पर्धी दबाव को कम या समाप्त करना जो प्रस्तावित संयोजन की अनुपस्थिति में हो सकता है;
• आउटोटेक ओयज और मेटसो की स्वतंत्र उपस्थिति के कारण प्रतिस्पर्धा का आनंद लेने के लिए ग्राहकों की प्रतिगामी सौदेबाजी की शक्ति को कम करना;
• प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए प्रवेश करने वालों और प्रतिद्वंद्वियों की लागत में वृद्धि और बाजार में उपस्थिति बढ़ाने के लिए यह देखते हुए कि समय पर और पर्याप्त प्रविष्टि की संभावना नहीं है जो संयुक्त इकाई के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी बाधा के रूप में कार्य कर सकती है; इसका परिणाम एक मजबूत एकीकृत इकाई के निर्माण के रूप में सामने आएगा
इस प्रकार, सीसीआई का विचार था कि प्रस्तावित संयोजन प्रतिस्पर्धा को कम करेगा और संयुक्त इकाई को मूल्य बढ़ाने आदि की क्षमता प्रदान करेगा
प्रस्तावित संयोजन के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न होने वाली प्रतिस्पर्धा की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए, पार्टियों ने स्वैच्छिक समाधान/संशोधन (वीआरपी) प्रस्तावित किया है। आयोग ने पाया कि पार्टियों द्वारा दिया गया वीआरपी भारत में आईओपी सेगमेंट में पार्टियों के बीच दोनों द्वारा एक ही काम (ओवरलैप) को समाप्त कर देता है और मेटसो मिनरल्स के इंडियन स्ट्रेट ग्रेट (एसजी) आईओपी पूंजी उपकरण व्यवसाय को एक उपयुक्त खरीदार को प्रभावी रूप से स्थानांतरित कर देगा, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धा का संरक्षण होगा।
संशोधन में अनिवार्य रूप से विशिष्ट और अपरिवर्तनीय लाइसेंस के माध्यम से एसजी आईओपी पूंजी उपकरण का पूरी तरह से उपयोग और दोहन करने का अधिकार (संबंधित पंजीकृत आईपी समेत) हस्तांतरित करना शामिल है, जो एकमुश्त अग्रिम भुगतान के अधीन हैं, लेकिन इसमें कोई चल रही रॉयल्टी शामिल नहीं है। वीआरपी से नए प्रतियोगी का उद्भव होगा, इस प्रकार इस सेगमेंट के संबंध में किसी भी चिंता का समाधान हो जायेगा।
आयोग का आदेश निम्न लिंक पर उपलब्ध है: