Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Water Policy
17 SEP 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
To address the present challenges in water sector, revision of National Water Policy has been envisaged and a drafting committee has been constituted on 5th November, 2019 to revise the National Water Policy within a term of six months. Due to the work being affected due to COVID-19 pandemic, the term of the Committee has been extended up to 31st October, 2020.The said committee is working towards finalizing its report at present.
The proposed National Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (NBWUE) will have the overall responsibility of improving water use efficiency across various sectors, namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, cities and all other areas where water is used.
This was stated by the The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katatria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲ ਨੀਤੀ
17 SEP 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਲਈ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਕੌਮੀ ਜਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਣ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ 5 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਸੌਦਾ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਦਿਆਂ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਪਏ ਅਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਓਫ ਵਾਟਰ ਯੂਜ਼ ਐਫੀਸੀਐਨਸੀ ( ਐੱਨ ਬੀ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਯੂ ਈ ) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿੰਜਾਈ , ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ , ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਨਅਤਾਂ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਆਖੀ ।