Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Implementation of IM-PDS scheme
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The main objective of the “Integrated Management of Public Distribution System (IM-PDS)” scheme is to introduce nation-wide portability of ration cards under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) through 'One Nation One Ration Card' plan with an objective to enable migrant beneficiaries to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) of their choice anywhere in the country by using their existing/same ration card after biometric/Aadhaar authentication on electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) device. Most of the States/UTs have shown their willingness to implement this facility and have shared their ration cards data under NFSA with the Central Repository of ration cards/beneficiaries’ setup by this Department. Presently, this facility is enabled in 26 States/UTs covering about 65 Cr. beneficiaries, nearly 80% of total NFSA population in the country.
Further, it is targeted achieve the integration of all States/UTs by 31.03.2021; however integration of remaining 10 States/UTs, namely – A&N Islands, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Meghalaya, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Chandigarh and Puducherry depends on their readiness to implement the same in terms of installation of ePoS devices at FPSs, enablement of biometric/Aadhaar authentication of beneficiaries and other technical aspects.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri DanveRaosahebDadarao in Rajya Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آئی ایم-پی ڈی ایس اسکیم کانفاذ
18 SEP 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18 ستمبر، 2020:
صارفین کے اُمور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب دانوے راؤ صاحب داداراؤ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سرکاری تقسیم کے بندوبست (آئی ایم- پی ڈی ایس) اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ پلان کے ذریعے قومی غذائی تحفظ ایکٹ 2013 (این ایف ایس اے) کے تحت ملک گیرراشن کارڈوں کی منتقلی ہے تاکہ نقل مکانی کرنے والے مستفدین کو ملک بھر میں کہیں بھی اپنی پسند کے فیئرپرائز شاپ (ایف پی ایس) سے غذائی اجناس کا اپنا حصہ لینے کے قابل بنایاجاسکے۔ یہ مستفدین اپنے موجودہ /اسی راشن کارڈ کو استعمال کرکےالیکٹرانک پوائنٹ آف سیل (ای پی او ایس) مشین پر بایومیٹرک / آدھار کی تصدیق کرنے کے بعد راشن لے سکتے ہیں۔ زیادہ تر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے اس سہولت کو نافذ کرنے کیلئے اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے اور اس محکمے کے ذریعے قائم کردہ راشن کارڈس/ مستفدین کے مرکزی ذخائر کے ساتھ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت اپنے راشن کارڈ کے ڈیٹا کو ساجھا کیا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ سہولت ملک میں تقریباً 65 کروڑ مستفدین اور لگ بھگ این ایف ایس اے کی کُل آبادی کے 80 فیصد کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے 26 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کردی گئی ہے۔
مزید برآں 31 مارچ 2021 تک تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے انتظام علاقوں کو شامل کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔ تاہم بقیہ دس ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر، اروناچل پردیش، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، دہلی، میگھالیہ، تملناڈو، مغربی بنگال، چنڈی گڑھ اور پڈوچیری کو جوڑنے کا منصوبہ ایف ٹی ایس پر ای پی ایف او مشین کی تنصیب، مستفدین اور دیگر تکنیکی پہلوؤں کی بایومیٹرک آدھار تصدیق کے نفاذ پر ان کی رضامندی پر منحصر ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:5632