Ministry of Science & Technology
“National Biopharma Mission is supporting small and medium enterprises for biopharmaceutical product development, enhancing industry academia interlinkages and providing opportunities to translate knowledge into products/technologies for vaccines, biotherapeutics, devices and diagnostics.”-- Dr Harsh Vardhan
24 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The National Biopharma Mission was approved by the Cabinet in 2017 with an aim to transform the health standards of the country through affordable product development and bring 5-7 biopharmaceutical products closer to market.
Objectives and goals of the Mission are:
a) Specific Product development under vaccines, biosimilars and medical devices
b) Building shared infrastructure for product testing, characterization and manufacturing
c) Promoting scientific research through establishment of translational research consortia and development of novel biopharmaceuticals and devices
d) skill development though trainings
e) creating and enhancing technology transfer and intellectual property management.
The Mission is supporting small and medium enterprises for biopharmaceutical product development, enhancing industry academia interlinkages and providing opportunities to translate knowledge into products/technologies for vaccines, biotherapeutics, devices and diagnostics. The indigenous manufacturing is promoted through the supported shared facilities for process optimization, clinical grade manufacturing of Biologics, Analytical testing labs, cell line repository, prototyping facilities, large animal testing facilities and medTech zone for manufacturing devices and diagnostics at large scale. These high capital facilities provide easy access to equipment and infrastructure thus encouraging indigenous manufacturing. Technology transfer offices have been established to support technology transfer and support entrepreneurship.
Financial and mentorship support has been provided to industry and academia for indigenous product development. This includes projects on development of components of upstream and downstream biologics manufacturing, such as engineered cell lines, media, resins and bioreactors which are currently in-licensed, requiring huge capital. To boost innovation, Mission is also supporting development of novel biologics, novel vaccines and medical devices like MRI, ventilators, diagnostic probes and Medical grade camera.
Five projects are being supported in Haryana, 3 projects in Faridabad district (for Medical Device and Translational Research Consortia) and 2 in Gurgaon district (for Medical device and Clinical Trial network).
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan in Lok Sabha on September 23, 2020.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਬਾਇਓਥੈਰਾਪਟਿਕਸ, ਉਪਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ / ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।” - ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ
24 SEP 2020 4:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਾਰਮਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ 5-7 ਬਾਇਓਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਨ:
1) ਵੈਕਸੀਨ, ਬਾਇਓਸਿਮੀਲਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ
2) ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ, ਗੁਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ
3) ਅਨੁਵਾਦਕ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਖੋਜ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਵਲ ਬਾਇਓਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
4) ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ
5) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧਾ।
ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਇਓਫਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਿੰਕਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ , ਬਾਇਓਥੈਰਾਪਟਿਕਸ, ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ / ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸ ਓਪਟੀਮਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਲੀਨੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਬਾਇਓਲੌਜਿਕਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਜਾਂਚ ਲੈਬਾਂ, ਸੈੱਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਵੱਡੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਈ ਮੈਡਟੈਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਦਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਬਾਇਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਡ ਸੈਲ ਲਾਈਨਜ਼, ਮੀਡੀਆ, ਰੇਜ਼ਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਰੀਐਕਟਰਸ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਲਾਇਸੰਸਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੋਵਲ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਨੋਵਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈ, ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰਾਂ, ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੈਮਰਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਰਿਆਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 3ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਐਂਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਲੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਕੰਸੋਰਟੀਆ ਲਈ) ਅਤੇ ਗੁੜਗਾਉਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 2 (ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਈ) ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ,ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।