Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Atal Tunnel
01 OCT 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate Atal Tunnel, Rohtang at 10 AM on 3rd October 2020.
Atal Tunnel is the longest highway tunnel in the World. The 9.02 Km long tunnel connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year. Earlier the valley was cut off for about 6 months each year owing to heavy snowfall.
The Tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL).
The tunnel reduces the road distance by 46 Kms between Manali and Leh and the time by about 4 to 5 hours.
The South Portal (SP) of Atal Tunnel is located at a distance of 25 Km from Manali at an altitude of 3060 Mtrs, while the North Portal (NP) of the tunnel is located near village Teling, Sissu, in Lahaul Valley at an altitude of 3071 Mtrs.
It is horse shoe shaped, single tube double lane tunnel with a roadway of 8 Mtrs. It has an overhead clearance of 5.525 Mtrs.
It is 10.5-metre wide and has a 3.6 x 2.25 Mtrs fire proof emergency egress tunnel built into the main tunnel itself.
Atal Tunnel has been designed for traffic density of 3000 cars per day and 1500 trucks per day with max speed of 80 km/hr.
It has the state of the art electromechanical system including semi transverse ventilation system, SCADA controlled firefighting, illumination and monitoring system.
The Tunnel has ample safety features built into it. Some of the key safety features are
(a) Tunnel entry barriers at both portals.
(b) Telephone connections at every 150 Mtrs for emergency communication.
(c) Fire hydrant mechanisms at every 60 Mtrs.
(d) Auto incident detection system with CCTV cameras at every 250 Mtrs.
(e) Air quality monitoring at every 1 Km.
(f) Evacuation lighting / exit signs at every 25 Mtrs.
(g) Broadcasting system throughout the tunnel.
(h) Fire rated Dampers at every 50 Mtrs.
(i) Cameras at every 60 Mtrs.
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken on June 03, 2000 when late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister. The foundation stone for the Access Road to the South Portal of the tunnel was laid on May 26, 2002.
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) worked relentlessly to overcome major geological, terrain and weather challenges that included the most difficult stretch of the 587-metre Seri Nalah Fault Zone. The breakthrough from both ends was achieved on October 15, 2017.
The Union Cabinet met under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24th December 2019 and decided to name the Rohtang Tunnel as Atal Tunnel to honour the contribution made by the former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
After attending the inauguration function of the Atal Tunnel at South Portal, Manali, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in public functions at Sissu in Lahaul Spiti and at Solang Valley.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अटल टनल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
01 OCT 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्रमोदी 3 अक्टूबर 2020 को प्रात:10 बजे रोहतांग में अटल टनल का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
अटल टनल दुनिया की सबसे लंबी राजमार्गटनल है। यह टनल9.02 किलोमीटर लंबी है। यह पूरे साल मनाली कोलाहौल-स्पीति घाटी से जोड़कर रखती है। इससे पहले यह घाटी भारी बर्फबारी के कारण लगभग 6 महीने तक अलग-थलग रहती थी।
यह टनलहिमालय की पीर पंजाल श्रृंखला में औसत समुद्र तल (एमएसएल) से 3000 मीटर (10,000 फीट) की ऊंचाई पर अति-आधुनिक विनिर्देशों के साथ बनाई गई है।
यह टनल मनाली और लेह के बीच सड़क की दूरी 46 किलोमीटर कम करती हैऔर दोनों स्‍थानों के बीच लगने वालेसमय में भी लगभग 4 से 5 घंटे की बचत करती है।
अटल टनल का दक्षिण पोर्टल (एसपी) मनाली से 25 किलोमीटर दूर 3060 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित है, जबकि इसका उत्तर पोर्टल (एनपी) लाहौल घाटी में तेलिंगसिस्सुगांव के पास 3071 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर स्थित है।
यह घोड़े की नाल के आकार में8 मीटर सड़क मार्ग के साथ सिंगल ट्यूब और डबल लेन वाली टनल है। इसकी ओवरहेड निकासी 5.525 मीटर है।
यह 10.5 मीटर चौड़ी है और इसमें 3.6x 2.25 मीटर फायर प्रूफ आपातकालीन निकास टनल भी है, जिसे मुख्य टनल में ही बनाया गया है।
अटल टनल को अधिकतम 80 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की गति के साथ प्रतिदिन 3000 कारों और 1500 ट्रकों के यातायात घनत्‍व के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
यहटनल सेमी ट्रांसवर्स वेंटिलेशन सिस्टम,एससीएडीएनियंत्रित अग्निशमन, रोशनी और निगरानी प्रणाली सहित अति-आधुनिक इलेक्‍ट्रो-मैकेनिकल प्रणाली से युक्‍त है।
इस टनल में पर्याप्त सुरक्षा सुविधाएं उपलब्‍ध हैं। इसकी कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
(ए) दोनों पोर्टल पर टनल प्रवेश बैरियर।
(बी) आपातकालीन संचार के लिए प्रत्येक 150 मीटर दूरी पर टेलीफोन कनेक्शन।
(सी) प्रत्येक 60 मीटर दूरी पर फायर हाइड्रेंट तंत्र।
(डी) प्रत्येक 250 मीटर दूरी पर सीसीटीवी कैमरों से युक्‍त स्‍वत: किसी घटना का पता लगाने वाली प्रणाली लगी है।
(ई) प्रत्येककिलोमीटर दूरी पर वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी।
(एफ) प्रत्येक 25 मीटर परनिकासी प्रकाश/निकासी संकेत।
(जी) पूरीटनल में प्रसारण प्रणाली।
(एच) प्रत्‍येक 50 मीटर दूरी पर फायर रेटिड डैम्पर्स।
(आई) प्रत्येक 60 मीटर दूरी पर कैमरे लगे हैं।
जब स्‍वर्गीय श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी प्रधानमंत्री थे तब 03 जून, 2000 को रोहतांग दर्रे के नीचे एक रणनीतिक टनल का निर्माण करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया गया था। टनल के दक्षिण पोर्टल की पहुंच रोड़ की आधारशिला 26 मई, 2002 रखी गई थी।
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने प्रमुख भूवैज्ञानिक, भूभाग और मौसम की चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया।इन चुनौतियों मे सबसे कठिन प्रखंड587 मीटर लंबा सेरी नाला फॉल्ट जोन शामिल है, दोनों छोर परसफलता 15 अक्टूबर, 2017 को प्राप्‍तहुईथी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडलकी बैठक24 दिसम्‍बर 2019 को आयोजित हुई थी,जिसमें पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी द्वारा दिए गए योगदान को सम्‍मान प्रदान करने के लिए रोहतांग टनल का नाम अटल टनल रखने का निर्णय लिया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी मनाली में अटल टनल केदक्षिण पोर्टल केउद्घाटन समारोह में शामिल होने के बाद लाहौल स्‍पीति के सिस्‍सु गांव तथा सोलंग घाटी में आयोजित होने वाले सार्वजनिक समारोहों में भी शामिल होंगे।