Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate the Atal Tunnel
01 OCT 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall inaugurate Atal Tunnel, Rohtang at 10 AM on 3rd October 2020.
Atal Tunnel is the longest highway tunnel in the World. The 9.02 Km long tunnel connects Manali to Lahaul-Spiti valley throughout the year. Earlier the valley was cut off for about 6 months each year owing to heavy snowfall.
The Tunnel is built with ultra-modern specifications in the Pir Panjal range of Himalayas at an altitude of 3000 Mtrs (10,000 Feet) from the Mean Sea Level (MSL).
The tunnel reduces the road distance by 46 Kms between Manali and Leh and the time by about 4 to 5 hours.
The South Portal (SP) of Atal Tunnel is located at a distance of 25 Km from Manali at an altitude of 3060 Mtrs, while the North Portal (NP) of the tunnel is located near village Teling, Sissu, in Lahaul Valley at an altitude of 3071 Mtrs.
It is horse shoe shaped, single tube double lane tunnel with a roadway of 8 Mtrs. It has an overhead clearance of 5.525 Mtrs.
It is 10.5-metre wide and has a 3.6 x 2.25 Mtrs fire proof emergency egress tunnel built into the main tunnel itself.
Atal Tunnel has been designed for traffic density of 3000 cars per day and 1500 trucks per day with max speed of 80 km/hr.
It has the state of the art electromechanical system including semi transverse ventilation system, SCADA controlled firefighting, illumination and monitoring system.
The Tunnel has ample safety features built into it. Some of the key safety features are
(a) Tunnel entry barriers at both portals.
(b) Telephone connections at every 150 Mtrs for emergency communication.
(c) Fire hydrant mechanisms at every 60 Mtrs.
(d) Auto incident detection system with CCTV cameras at every 250 Mtrs.
(e) Air quality monitoring at every 1 Km.
(f) Evacuation lighting / exit signs at every 25 Mtrs.
(g) Broadcasting system throughout the tunnel.
(h) Fire rated Dampers at every 50 Mtrs.
(i) Cameras at every 60 Mtrs.
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken on June 03, 2000 when late Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee was the Prime Minister. The foundation stone for the Access Road to the South Portal of the tunnel was laid on May 26, 2002.
The Border Roads Organisation (BRO) worked relentlessly to overcome major geological, terrain and weather challenges that included the most difficult stretch of the 587-metre Seri Nalah Fault Zone. The breakthrough from both ends was achieved on October 15, 2017.
The Union Cabinet met under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 24th December 2019 and decided to name the Rohtang Tunnel as Atal Tunnel to honour the contribution made by the former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee.
After attending the inauguration function of the Atal Tunnel at South Portal, Manali, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall be participating in public functions at Sissu in Lahaul Spiti and at Solang Valley.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અટલ ટનલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
01 OCT 2020 1:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 3 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ સવારે 10 વાગે રોહતાંગમાં અટલ ટનલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
અટલ ટનલ દુનિયામાં સૌથી લાંબી હાઇવે ટનલ છે. 9.02 કિલોમીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતી આ ટનલ મનાલીને આખું વર્ષ લાહૌલ-સ્પિતિ ઘાટી સાથે જોડી રાખશે. અગાઉ આ ઘાટી ભારે હિમવર્ષાને કારણે દર વર્ષે આશરે 6 મહિના સુધી દેશના બાકીના વિસ્તારોથી સંપર્કવિહોણી થઈ જતી હતી કે વિખૂટી પડી જતી હતી.
આ ટનલનું નિર્માણ હિમાલયની પીરપંજાલ પર્વતમાળામાં અત્યાધુનિક ખાસિયતો સાથે થયું છે, જે દરિયાની સરેરાશ સપાટી (એમએસએલ)થી 3,000 મીટર (10,000 ફીટ)ની ઊંચાઈ પર સ્થિત છે.
આ ટનલથી મનાલી અને લેહ વચ્ચે 46 કિલોમીટરનું અંતર ઘટશે તથા પ્રવાસનો સમય આશરે 4થી 5 કલાક ઓછો થઈ જશે.
જ્યારે અટલ ટનલની સાઉથ પોર્ટલ (એસપી) 3060 મીટરની ઊંચાઈ પર મનાલીથી 26 કિલોમીટરના અંતરે સ્થિત છે, ત્યારે નોર્થ પોર્ટલ (એનપી) 3071 મીટરની ઊંચાઈ પર લાહૌલ ઘાટીમાં સિસ્સુમાં તેલિંગ ગામ નજીક સ્થિત છે.
આ ટનલ ઘોડાના પગની નાળ જેવો આકાર ધરાવે છે. આ સિંગલ ટ્યુબ ડબલ લેન ટનલ 8 મીટરનો માર્ગ ધરાવે છે. એ 5.525 મીટરનું ઓવરહેડ ક્લીઅરન્સ ધરાવે છે.
આ ટનલ 10.5 મીટર પહોળી અને ઇમરજન્સી કે કટોકટીની સ્થિતિમાં 3.6 x 2.25 મીટરનો નીકળવાનો માર્ગ ધરાવે છે, જે મુખ્ય ટનલની અંદર જ બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
અટલ ટનલમાંથી કલાકદીઠ મહત્તમ 80 કિલોમીટરની ઝડપે દરરોજ 3000 કાર અને 1500 ટ્રક પસાર થઈ શકશે.
આ ટનલ અત્યાધુનિક ઇલેક્ટ્રોમિકેનિકલ સિસ્ટમ ધરાવે છે, જેમાં સેમી ટ્રાન્સવર્સ વેન્ટિલેશન સિસ્ટમ, SCADA કન્ટ્રોલ ફાયરફાઇટિંગ, ઇલ્યુમિનેશન અને મોનિટરિંગ સિસ્ટમ સામેલ છે.
ટનલ એની અંદર સલામતીની પુષ્કળ સુવિધાઓ ધરાવે છે. સલામતીની કેટલીક ખાસિયતો આ મુજબ છેઃ
(a) બંને પોર્ટલ કે છેડા પર ટનલમાં પ્રવેશ પર બેરીયર.
(b) ઇમરજન્સી કમ્યુનિકેશન (કટોકટીમાં સંપર્ક સાધવા) દર 150 મીટર પર ટેલીફોન જોડાણ.
(c) દર 60 મીટરે ફાયર હાઇડ્રન્ટ મિકેનિઝમ.
(d) દર 250 મીટર પર સીસીટીવી કેમેરાઓ સાથે ઓટો ઇન્સિડેન્ટ ડિટેક્શન સિસ્ટમ.
(e) દર 1 કિલોમીટર પર એર ક્વોલિટી મોનિટરિંગ.
(f) દર 25 મિનિટે બહાર નીકળવા માટે લાઇટિંગ/એક્ઝિટ સાઇન.
(g) ટનલમાંથી પ્રસારણની વ્યવસ્થા.
(h) દર 50 મીટર પર ફાયર રેટેડ ડેમ્પર્સ.
(i) દર 60 મીટર પર કેમેરા.
રોહતાંગ પાસ નીચે વ્યૂહાત્મક ટનલ બનાવવાનો ઐતિહાસિક નિર્ણય 03 જૂન, 2000ના રોજ તત્કાલિન પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વ. શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીએ લીધો હતો. ત્યારબાદ ટનલના સાઉથ પોર્ટલને જોડતા એક્સેસ રોડ માટે શિલારોપણ 26 મે, 2002ના રોજ થયું હતું.
સરહદ માર્ગ સંસ્થા (બીઆરઓ)એ મુખ્ય ભૂસ્તરીય, ભૌગોલિક અને હવામાન સંબંધિત પડકારોનો સફળતાપૂર્વક સામનો કરીને આ ટનલનું નિર્માણ કરવા માટે રાતદિવસ કામ કર્યું હતું. આ પડકારોમાં મુખ્ય પડકાર 587 મીટરની લંબાઈ ધરાવતો સેરી નાલાહ ફોલ્ટ ઝોન હતો. બંને છેડે સફળતા 15 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017ના રોજ મળી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 24 ડિસેમ્બર, 2019ના રોજ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠક યોજાઈ હતી, જેમાં રોહતાંગ ટનલને ભૂતપૂર્વ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી અટલ બિહારી વાજપેયીના દેશના વિકાસમાં આપેલા પ્રદાનને બિરદાવવા માટે અટલ ટનલ નામ આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો.
મનાલીમાં સાઉથ પોર્ટલ પર અટલ ટનલના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારંભમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં પછી પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી લાહૌલ સ્પિતિ અને સોલાંગ ઘાટીમાં જાહેર કાર્યક્રમોમાં સહભાગી થશે.