Ministry of Education
How safe is your tea in a paper cup?
IIT Kharagpur Research Proves Existence of Micro-plastic Pollution in Hot Liquid Consumed from Disposable Paper Cups
05 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, November 5, 2020
Disposable paper cups are popular choices of containers for consuming beverages. But, a recent research by IIT Kharagpur has confirmed the existence of contaminated particles of the hot liquid served in paper cups due to the degradation of micro-plastics and other hazardous components from the lining material of the cup. The paper cups are usually lined by a thin layer of hydrophobic film which is made of mostly plastic (polyethylene) and sometimes co-polymers to hold the liquid in the paper cup.
Within 15 minutes this micro-plastic layer degrades as a reaction to hot water, says the first of its kind study conducted in India by Dr. Sudha Goel, Associate Professor at the Dept. of Civil Engineering and research scholars Ved Prakash Ranjan and Anuja Joseph studying Environmental Engineering and Management.
As Prof. Sudha Goel puts it, “According to our study, 25,000 micron-sized (10 µm to 1000 µm) micro-plastic particles are released into 100 ml of hot liquid (85 – 90 oC) residing in the paper cups for 15 mins. Thus, an average person drinking three regular cups of tea or coffee daily, in a paper cup, would be ingesting 75,000 tiny micro-plastic particles which are invisible to the human eyes”.
The researchers followed two different procedures- in the first process, hot ultrapure (MilliQ) water (85–90 ◦C; pH~6.9) was poured into the disposable paper cups and it was allowed to sit for 15 minutes. The homogeneously mixed water was then analyzed for the presence of micro-plastics as well as additional ions that may have leached into the liquid from the paper cups. In the second process, the paper cups were initially dipped in lukewarm (30–40 °C) MilliQ water (pH~6.9). Thereafter, the hydrophobic film was carefully separated from the paper layer and exposed to hot MilliQ water (85–90 °C; pH~6.9) for 15 mins. and the changes in the physical, chemical, and mechanical properties of the plastic films were examined before and after the exposure to hot water.
Explaining the exposure of 15 minutes, Prof. Goel linked its basis to a survey wherein the respondents confirmed consuming their beverage within 15 mins of obtaining it. “Besides the result of the survey, it was also observed that within this time, the beverage attained the ambient temperature,” she stated.
These micro-plastics can act as carriers for contaminants like ions, toxic heavy metals such as Palladium, Chromium, and Cadmium, and organic compounds that are similarly hydrophobic in nature thus allowing them to conveniently cross over to the animal kingdom. When ingested, the health implications could be serious.
Pondering on whether the traditional earthen products can be a more suitable replacement for such disposable items, Prof. Virendra K Tewari, Director, IIT Kharagpur pointed out, “This study shows that careful consideration needs to be done before the promotion of replacements for bio-hazardous products and environmental pollutants. We have been quick to replace plastic cups and glasses with disposable paper cups. While the need was crucial we have to find eco-friendly products. India has traditionally been a country promoting a sustainable lifestyle and maybe it is a time that we look into our roots for corrective measures.”

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
पेपर कप में आपकी चाय कितनी सुरक्षित है?
आईआईटी खड़गपुर में किये शोध से साबित हुआ कि डिस्पोजेबल पेपर कप में रखे गर्म पेय पदार्थ में माइक्रो-प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण का अस्तित्व है
05 NOV 2020 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
पेय पदार्थों के सेवन के लिए डिस्पोजेबल पेपर कप लोकप्रिय विकल्प हैं, लेकिन आई आई टी खड़गपुर के शोधकर्ताओं ने हाल में किए गए एक शोध में इस बात की पुष्टि की है कि कप के भीतर के अस्तर में प्रयुक्त सामग्री में सूक्ष्म-प्लास्टिक और अन्य खतरनाक घटकों की उपस्थिति होती है और उसमें गर्म तरल पदार्थ परोसने से पदार्थ में दूषित कण आ जाते हैं। पेपर कप के भीतर आमतौर पर हाइड्रोफोबिक फिल्म की एक पतली परत होती है जो ज्यादातर प्लास्टिक (पॉलीथीन) और कभी-कभी सह-पॉलिमर से बनी होती है।
भारत में पहली बार किये गये अपनी तरह के इस शोध में सिविल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग की शोधकर्ता और एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. सुधा गोयल तथा पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग एवं प्रबंधन में अध्‍ययन कर रहे शोधकर्ता वेद प्रकाश रंजन और अनुजा जोसेफ ने बताया कि 15 मिनट के भीतर यह सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक की परत गर्म पानी की प्रतिक्रिया में पिघल जाती है।
प्रोफेसर सुधा गोयल ने कहा, ‘हमारे अध्ययन के अनुसार एक पेपर कप में रखा 100 मिलीलीटर गर्म तरल (85 - 90 ओसी), 25,000 माइक्रोन-आकार (10 माइक्रोन से 1000 माइक्रोन) के सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक के कण छोड़ता है और यह प्रक्रिया कुल 15 मिनट में पूरी हो जाती है। इस प्रकार यदि एक औसत व्यक्ति प्रतिदिन तीन कप चाय या कॉफी पीता है, तो वह मानव आंखों के लिए अदृश्य 75,000 छोटे सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक के कणों को निगलता है।
शोधकर्ताओं ने शोध के लिए दो अलग-अलग प्रक्रियाओं का पालन किया- पहली प्रक्रिया में, गर्म और पूरी तरह स्‍वच्‍छ पानी (85-90 6.9C; पीएच ~ 6.9) को डिस्पोजेबल पेपर कप में डाला गया और इसे 15 मिनट तक उसी में रहने दिया गया। इसके बाद जब इस पानी का विश्‍लेषण किया गया, तो पया गया कि उसमें सूक्ष्म-प्लास्टिक की उपस्थिति के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त आयन भी मिश्रित हैं। दूसरी प्रक्रिया में, कागज के कपों को शुरू में गुनगुने (30-40 डिग्री सेल्सियस) स्‍वच्‍छ पानी (पीएच / 6.9) में डुबोया गया और इसके बाद, हाइड्रोफोबिक फिल्म को सावधानीपूर्वक कागज की परत से अलग किया गया और 15 मिनट के लिए गर्म एवं स्‍वच्‍छ पानी (85-90 डिग्री सेल्सियस; पीएच ~ 6.9) में रखा गया। इसके बाद इस प्लास्टिक फिल्‍म के गर्म पानी के संपर्क में आने से पहले और बाद उसमें आए भौतिक, रासायनिक और यांत्रिक गुणों में परिवर्तन की जांच की गई।
15 मिनट का समय तय किये जाने के बारे में बताते हुए प्रो. गोयल ने कहा कि एक सर्वेक्षण में उत्तरदाताओं ने बताया कि चाय या कॉफी को कप में डाले जाने के 15 मिनट के भीतर उन्‍होंने इसे पी लिया था। इसी बात को आधार बनाकर यह शोध समय तय किया गया। सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम के अलावा, यह भी देखा गया कि इस अवधि में पेय अपने परिवेश के तापमान के अनुरूप हो गया।
ये सूक्ष्म प्लास्टिक आयन जहरीली भारी धातुओं जैसे पैलेडियम, क्रोमियम और कैडमियम जैसे कार्बनिक यौगिकों और ऐसे कार्बनिक यौगिकों, जो प्राकृतिक रूप से जल में घुलनशील नहीं हैं में, समान रूप से, वाहक के रूप में कार्य कर सकते हैं। जब यह मानव शरीर में पहुंच जाते हैं, तो स्वास्थ्य पर गंभीर असर डाल सकते हैं।
इस स्थिति से बचने के लिए क्या पारंपरिक मिट्टी के उत्पादों का डिस्पोजेबल उत्‍पादों के स्‍थान पर इस्‍तेमाल किया जाना चाहिए, इस सवाल पर आईआईटी खड़गपुर के निदेशक प्रो. वीरेंद्र के तिवारी ने कहा, “इस शोध से यह साबित होता है कि किसी भी अन्‍य उत्‍पाद के इस्‍तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने से पहले यह देखना जरूरी है कि वह उत्‍पाद पर्यावरण के लिए प्रदूषक और जैविक दृष्टि से खतरनाक न हों। हमने प्लास्टिक और शीशे से बने उत्‍पादों को डिस्पोजेबल पेपर उत्‍पादों से बदलने में जल्‍दबाजी की थी, जबकि जरूरत इस बात की थी कि हम पर्यावरण अनुकूल उत्पादों की तलाश करते। भारत पारंपरिक रूप से एक स्थायी जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने वाला देश रहा है और शायद अब समय आ गया है, जब हमें स्थिति में सुधार लाने के लिए अपने पिछले अनुभवों से सीखना होगा।