Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education inaugurates 46 online ATAL Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) organised by AICTE
Book of World Records, London acknowledges the training of over one lakh people in 1,000 programs under ‘FDP’ as a world record
Moment of pride for ATAL Academy to be included in Book of World Records - Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today inaugurated 46 online AICTE Training and Learning (ATAL) Academy Faculty Development Programmes (FDPs) to train teachers of higher education institutions associated with All India Council of Technical Education (AICTE) in thrust and emerging areas in technology. The FDPs will be conducted in 22 Indian states.
On the occasion, the Shri Pokhriyal said that it is a matter of pride for the ATAL Academy to be included in the Book of World Records. He informed that the London-based organization has recognized the FDPs as a world record, under which 1,000 online FDPs in over 100 emerging areas will benefit one lakh faculty members across premier institutions like IITs, NITs, and IIITs. This year the online FDP program will cost Rs 10 crores, he added.
The Minister mentioned that the ATAL Academy is conducting FDPs in online mode, including the process of registration till certificate disbursal mechanism. In the year 2020-21, new thrust areas in the field of Engineering, Management, Life Skills, Design & Media have been incorporated. The online FDPs will be conducted according to the new National Education Policy (2020), he added.
Shri Pokhriyal highlighted that out of 1000, 499 FDPs have already been completed with more than 70,000 faculty members already trained. In 2019-20, 185 five-day face-to-face FDPs in nine thrust areas -- Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, Block-chain, Robotics, Quantum Computing, Data Sciences, Cyber Security, 3D Printing & Design, and Augmented Reality/Virtual Reality -- benefited around 10,000 participants.
Prof. Anil D Sahasrabuddhe, Chairman, AICTE said that Digital learning and the increasing use of smart devices such as computers, smart phones, and tablets have enhanced student learning. CBSE teachers have been trained under the 'Flipped Classroom' and 'Blended Learning' concept. In the flipped classroom model, students can take online lectures at home as per their convenience and the next day in class, they do assignments related to that lecture. This method not only improves learning ability, but also students' scores. Under this, teachers record their lectures and post videos online, which can be accessed by students. Students watch these videos and study at home and when they come to class they are ready with that lecture. The next day, teachers in classrooms provide activities related to the post lecture and students participate, he added.
"The main objective of ATAL Academy is to provide quality technical education in the country and to promote research and entrepreneurship through training in various emerging fields. IITs, IIITs, NITs CU and research labs are organizing these ATAL FDPs," said Prof M.P. Poonia, Vice Chairman, AICTE.
"These FDPs by AICTE are the need of the hour. With this, the teachers of higher educational institutions will educate the students according to the industry needs and equip them with varied kinds of skills. In the challenging times of Coronavirus, these programs are being run online, Resource persons across the globe are able to take sessions due to online nature of FDPs," said Prof Rajive Kumar, Member Secretary, AICTE. He expressed hope that ATAL Academy will emerge as national teacher training institute under the New Education Policy.
Dr. Ravindra Kumar Soni, Director, ATAL Academies said, in just over two years, the Academy is conducting FDPs on a large scale in the entire country. These programmes will help Indian students get acquainted with new technological developments, and choose it as a career, he said, adding that advance training in 'emerging technology' is also being planned.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एआईसीटीई द्वारा आयोजित 46 ऑनलाइन अटल संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
लंदन की बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्स ने 1000 कार्यक्रमों में एक लाख से ज्यादा अध्यापकों की ट्रेनिंग को बतौर विश्व रिकॉर्ड दर्ज किया
विश्व रिकॉर्ड पुस्तक में शामिल होना अटल अकादमी के लिए गौरवशाली क्षण: श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
23 NOV 2020 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद् (एआईसीटीई) द्वारा आयोजित 46 ऑनलाइन संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों (एफडीपी) का उद्घाटन किया। इसके तहत एआईसीटीई की तरफ से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों से जुड़े अध्यापकों को प्रौद्योगिकी के उभरते क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को देखते हुए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। ये कार्यक्रम देश के 22 राज्यों में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि ये एआईसीटीई प्रशिक्षण एवं शिक्षण (अटल) अकादमी के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि उसे विश्व रिकॉर्ड पुस्तक में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि लंदन की इस संस्था ने संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत 100 से ज्यादा उभरते क्षेत्रों में 1000 ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन को रिकॉर्ड बुक में दर्ज किया है। इससे आईआईटी, एनआईटी और आईआईआईटी जैसे उच्चतम संस्थानों के करीब 1 लाख संकाय सदस्य लाभान्वित होंगे। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि इस साल इस कार्यक्रम में 10 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च आएगा।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि अटल अकादमी ऑनलाइन रूप में इस एफडीपी का संचालन कर रही है जिसमें पंजीकरण से लेकर प्रमाण पत्र वितरण तक की प्रक्रिया ऑनलाइन है। वर्ष 2020-21 में इंजीनियरिंग, प्रबंधन, जीवन कौशल, डिजाइन और मीडिया उद्योग में उभरते क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (2020) के अनुसार ऑनलाइन एफडीपी आयोजित किया जाएगा।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि 1000 में से 499 कार्यक्रम पहले से ही प्रशिक्षित 70,000 से अधिक संकाय सदस्यों के साथ पूरे हो चुके हैं। 2019-20 में 185 पंच-दिवसीय फेस-टू-फेस एफडीपी आयोजित किए गए। ये नौ उभरते क्षेत्रों- आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, ब्लॉक-चेन, रोबोटिक्स, क्वांटम कम्प्यूटिंग, डेटा साइंसेज, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, 3-डी प्रिंटिंग और डिज़ाइन और संवर्धित वास्तविकता/आभासी वास्तविकता में आयोजित किए गए जिनमें लगभग 10,000 प्रतिभागी लाभान्वित हुए।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. अनिल डी सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा कि डिजिटल लर्निंग और कंप्यूटर, स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट जैसे स्मार्ट उपकरणों के बढ़ते उपयोग ने स्टूडेंट लर्निंग को बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीबीएसई के शिक्षकों को 'फ़्लिप्ड क्लासरूम' और 'ब्लेंडेड लर्निंग' अवधारणा के तहत प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। फ़्लिप किए गए कक्षा मॉडल में छात्र अपनी सुविधा के अनुसार घर पर ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान ले सकते हैं और कक्षा में अगले दिन वे उस व्याख्यान से संबंधित कार्य करते हैं। इस पद्धति से न केवल सीखने की क्षमता में सुधार होता है बल्कि छात्रों को अंक भी मिलते हैं। इसके तहत, शिक्षक अपने व्याख्यान रिकॉर्ड करते हैं और ऑनलाइन वीडियो पोस्ट करते हैं जो छात्रों की पहुंच में होते हैं। छात्र इन वीडियो को देखते हैं और घर पर अध्ययन करते हैं और जब वे कक्षा में आते हैं तो वे उस व्याख्यान के साथ तैयार होते हैं। अगले दिन, कक्षाओं में शिक्षक लेक्चर से संबंधित क्रियाकलाप करते हैं और छात्र भाग लेते हैं।
एआईसीटीई के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो एमपी पुनिया ने कहा," अटल अकादमी का मुख्य उद्देश्य देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करना और विभिन्न उभरते क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना है। आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी सीयू और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला इन अटल एफडीपी का आयोजन कर रहे हैं।"
वहीं एआईसीटीई के सदस्य सचिव प्रो. राजीव कुमार ने कहा, "एआईसीटीई द्वारा आयोजित ये एफडीपी आज के समय की जरूरत हैं। इसके साथ उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के शिक्षक छात्रों को उद्योग की जरूरतों के अनुसार शिक्षित करेंगे और उन्हें विभिन्न प्रकार के कौशल से लैस करेंगे। कोरोनावायरस के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में ये कार्यक्रम किए जा रहे हैं। इसके ऑनलाइन संचालन के चलते दुनिया भर से प्रशिक्षक एफडीपी सत्र लेने में सक्षम हैं।" उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि अटल अकादमी नई शिक्षा नीति के तहत राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के रूप में उभरेगी।
अटल अकादमी के निदेशक डॉ. रवींद्र कुमार सोनी ने कहा, "केवल दो वर्षों में अकादमी पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर एफडीपी का संचालन कर रही है। इन कार्यक्रमों से भारतीय छात्रों को नए तकनीकी विकास से परिचित होने में मदद मिलेगी और इसे एक करियर के रूप में चुना जा सकता है। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी में अग्रिम प्रशिक्षण को भी योजनाबद्ध किया जा रहा है।"