Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju launches the second edition of Fit India School Week , says students are the driving force behind making India fit
25 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Sports Minister Shri KirenRijiju today launched the second edition of "Fit India School Week" program in the presence of Fit India Mission Director Ekta Vishnoi, CBSE Chairman
Manoj Ahuja; CISCE Chairman Dr. G. Immanuel; Dr. Abdul Jaleel Marthya - Principal, MP International School, Kasaragod; Ms. Neeraj Singh - HOD PE & Sports, Jaypee Public School, Greater Noida and students PrakritiAdarsh of Jaypee Public School, Greater Noida &Yasir Ameer Ali of MP International School, Kasaragod and was hosted by sports anchor Manish Batavia.
The virtual event was conducted with the aim to encourage kids to inculcate physical activity and sports in their daily routine as school is the first place where habits are formed.
During the launch ceremony, Shri Rijiju spoke about the importance of fitness in school life and said "students are the driving force behind making India fit and I am happy to see that so many schools have registered for Fit India School Week and the numbers are increasing day by day. This helps in achieving our target to make every Indian fit as the energy for it is generated from these schools itself."
The Fit India School week program was launched in November last year and saw participation from over 15,000 schools across the country.
A lucky student, PrakritiAdarsh of Jaypee Public School, was also given the opportunity to ask the sports minister a question during the live session and she chose to ask him about his fitness mantra and how he has manages to look younger than his age.
Shri Rijiju responded with laughter and said "I think I am a 25-30-year-old boy and follow whatever is required to remain fit. You need to always have the will power and passion for it."
Keeping the current pandemic situation in mind, this year's initiative has gone online and the proposed activities would be mostly conducted by schools on virtual mode.
To participate in the program the schools have to register themselves on https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-school-week/
They then have to choose any one week in December 2020 to celebrate Fit India School Week and conduct daily activities from the list that has already been shared with them during the registration.
Some activities that have been planned for this year's school week programme are - Aerobics, Painting, Quiz/Debates, Dance, Step-Up Challenge among many others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیرجناب کرن رجیجونے فٹ انڈیا اسکول ہفتہ کے دوسرے ایڈیشن کاآغاز کیا، انہوں نے کہاکہ طلبہ بھارت کو تندرست بنانے کے پیچھے ایک طاقت ہیں
25 NOV 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،25نومبر:کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجونے‘فٹ انڈیا مشن’ کی ڈائریکٹر ایکتا وشنوئی ، سی بی ایس ای کے چیئرمین منوج اہوجہ، سی آئی ایس سی ای کےچیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ایمنول کی موجودگی میں آج فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک پروگرام کے سیکنڈ ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔
اس ورچول تقریب کااہتمام اس مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا کہ بچوں میں جسمانی سرگرمی کاجذبہ پیدا کیا جائے اوران میں روز مرہ کے کھیلوں کا شوق پیدا کیا جائے کیوں کہ اسکول ہی وہ پہلی جگہ ہوتی ہے جہاں عادتیں تشکیل پاتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران جناب رجیجو نے اسکول کی زندگی میں تندرستی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں اظہارخیال کیا اور کہاکہ طلبہ ، بھارت کو تندرست بنانے کے پیچھے ا یک اہم طاقت ہیں اورمجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ فٹ انڈیااسکول ویک کےلئے بہت سے اسکولوں نے اندراج کرایا ہے اوراس تعداد میں لگاتاراضافہ ہورہاہے، اس سے ہر بھارتی کو تندرست بنانے کے مقصد میں مدد ملتی ہے کیوں کہ انہی اسکولوں سے اس کے لئے توانائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
فٹ انڈیا اسکول ویک پروگرام پچھلے سال نومبر میں شروع کیا گیا تھا جس میں پورے ملک کے 15 ہزار سے زیادہ اسکولوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
ایک خوش قسمت طالبہ پرکرتی ا ٓدرش کو جس کا تعلق جے پی پبلک اسکول سے ہے کھیلوں کے وزیر سے سوال پوچھنے کا موقع دیا گیا اوراس نے ان کی تندرستی کاراز پوچھا کہ وہ اتنے کم عمر کس طرح نظر آتے ہیں۔
جناب رجیجو نے ہنستے ہوئے جواب دیا کہ میرا خیال ہے کہ میں 25-30 سال کاایک لڑکا ہوں اوراس کےلئے میں وہ سب کچھ کرتا ہوں جس کی ضرورت ہے۔ آپ کو ہمیشہ اس کے لئے قوت ارادی اورجذبہ درکار ہوتا ہے۔
موجودہ عالمی وبا کی صورتحال کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے اس سال کی یہ تقریب آن لائن منعقد کی گئی ہے اور اسکولوں کی طرف سے مجوزہ سرگرمیاں زیادہ تر ورچول طریقے سے انجام دی گئیں۔
اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لئے اپنا اندراج اس لنک پر کراسکتے ہیں https://fitindia.gov.in/fit-india-school-week/ ۔