Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD issues a preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system
IMD maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area
IMD issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system
Advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD; Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclone Warning Division of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has come out with the preliminary report on very severe cyclonic storm "NIVAR" over Bay of Bengal during 22nd - 27th November, 2020.
Salient features of the report are discussed herewith:
A low pressure area formed over Equatorial Indian Ocean (EIO) and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November. It concentrated into a depression over the same region in the early hours (0230 hrs IST) of 23rd November. Moving west-northwestwards, it intensified into a deep depression in the evening of 23rd and further into the cyclonic storm “NIVAR” in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 24th over southwest BoB. Thereafter, it intensified into a severe cyclonic storm in the midnight (2330 hrs IST) of 24th and into a very severe cyclonic storm in the afternoon (1430 hrs IST) of 25th.
Moving northwestwards, it crossed Tamilnadu & Puducherry coasts near Puducherry (near lat. 12.1°N and long. 79.9°E) during 2330 IST of 25th to 0230 IST of 26th as a very severe cyclonic storm with estimated wind speed of 120 kmph gusting to 135 kmph.
Moving across north Tamilnadu and coastal Andhra Pradesh, it weakened into a well marked low pressure area over south coastal Andhra Pradesh and adjoining westcentral BoB in the early morning (0530 hrs IST) of 27th November.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the cyclone was monitored since 5th November, about 16 days prior to the formation of low pressure area over equatorial Indian Ocean and adjoining central parts of south BoB on 21st November and 18 days prior to the formation of depression over central parts of south BoB on 23rd.
The cyclone was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, SCAT SAT, polar orbiting satellites and available ships & buoy observations in the region.
The system was also monitored by Doppler Weather RADARs (DWR) Chennai, Karaikal and Sriharikota.
Various numerical weather prediction models run by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions (IMD, IITM, NCMRWF, INCOIS), global models and dynamical-statistical models were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the cyclone.
A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of various models’ guidance, decision making process and warning products generation.
The landfall point forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 25, 25 and 16 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 44.7, 69.4 and 109.3 km during 2015-19 respectively.
The track forecast errors for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 86.1, 126.8, and 185.0 km respectively against the LPA errors (2015-19) of 80.6, 125.5, and 171.2 km respectively.
The absolute error (AE) of intensity (wind) forecast for 24, 48 and 72 hrs lead period were 4.3, 6.5 and 10.2 knots against the LPA errors of 8.9, 13.0, and 15.4 knots during 2015-19 respectively.
IMD also issued regular advisories w.r.t. heavy rainfall and strong winds in association with the system.
A total of 38 bulletins to national level disaster managers & chief secretaries of Tamilnadu, Puducherry, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, West Bengal, Odisha, Kerala and Lakshadweep.
In addition, 7 Nos. of press release, 6 bulletins from Director General of Meteorology to senior Government Officers, 13 bulletins for civil aviation, regular media briefings and joint press conference addressed by DGM IMD and DG NDRF on 24th.
The 3 hourly advisories were uploaded on all websites of IMD namely www.mausam.imd.gov.in and www.rscmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in.
Warnings were also uploaded on all social networking sites including facebook, tweeter, whatsapp etc. frequently and sms were also sent to registered users on RSMC website, national level disaster managers and chief secretaries of concerned states.
Hourly bulletins were also issued 12 hours prior to landfall.
All the associated features including track, landfall, intensity and adverse weather like heavy rainfall and strong winds were accurately predicted with sufficient lead time by IMD, thus minimising loss of lives associated with the system.
The report is available on RSMC website under Publication Section and Mausam website under Cyclone Section at thelink:
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
Please Click here for the Detailed Report.
Kindly download MAUSAM APP for location specific forecast & warning, MEGHDOOT APP for Agromet advisory and DAMINI APP for Lightning Warning.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
நிவர் புயல் குறித்த இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கை
29 NOV 2020 12:38PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 22 முதல் 27 ஆம் தேதி வரை வங்கக்கடலில் நிலை கொண்டிருந்த நிவர் புயல் குறித்த முதற்கட்ட அறிக்கையை இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் புயல் எச்சரிக்கை பிரிவு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த நவம்பர் 21-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய பெருங்கடல் மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டியுள்ள வங்கக்கடலில் உருவாகிய குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தம், மேற்கு வடமேற்கு திசை நோக்கி நகர்ந்து 21-ஆம் தேதி மாலை ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தமாக வலுப்பெற்றது. இதையடுத்து 24-ஆம் தேதி அதிகாலை இந்த ஆழ்ந்த காற்றழுத்தம், நிவர் புயலாக மேலும் வலுவடைந்து வங்கக்கடலில் தென்மேற்கு பகுதியில் நிலைகொண்டிருந்தது. மேலும், 24-ஆம் தேதி நள்ளிரவில் இந்த புயலானது தீவிர புயலாக மாறி 25-ஆம் தேதி மதியம் அதி தீவிர புயலாக வலுப்பெற்றது.
வடமேற்கு திசை நோக்கி நகர்ந்த இந்த அதிதீவிர புயலானது, 25-ஆம் தேதி இரவு 11.30 மணி முதல் 26-ஆம் தேதி அதிகாலை 2.30 மணி வரை தமிழகம் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரி கடற்கரை பகுதிகளில் புதுச்சேரி அருகே கரையைக் கடந்தது.
தொடர்ந்து வட தமிழகம் மற்றும் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் கடற்கரைப் பகுதிகளில் நகர்ந்து, 27-ஆம் தேதி அதிகாலையில் ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசத்தின் தெற்கு கடற்கரை மற்றும் அதை ஒட்டியுள்ள வங்கக்கடலில் மேற்கு மத்திய பகுதியில் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தமாக இது வலுவிழந்தது.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் கடந்த 5-ஆம் தேதி முதல் புயல் சின்னம் குறித்துத் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வந்தது. பல்வேறு செயற்கைக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் சென்னை, காரைக்கால், ஸ்ரீஹரிகோட்டாவில் உள்ள வானிலை ரேடார் கருவிகள் வாயிலாக இந்தப் புயலின் நகர்வு கணிக்கப்பட்டது.
புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்களால் இயக்கப்படும் முன் கணிப்பு மாதிரிகள் மூலம் குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத்தின் நகர்வு, அது கரையை கடக்கும் இடம், புயலின் தீவிரம் ஆகியவை கணிக்கப்பட்டன.
அதி கனமழை மற்றும் காற்றின் வேகம் பற்றிய ஆலோசனைகளையும் வானிலை ஆய்வு மையம் தொடர்ந்து வழங்கி வந்தது. தமிழகம், புதுச்சேரி, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, அந்தமான் மற்றும் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிஷா, கேரளா மற்றும் லட்சத்தீவு ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாளர்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 38 தகவல் அறிக்கைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இவை தவிர ஏழு செய்தி அறிக்கைகள், வானிலை ஆய்வு மைய தலைவரிடமிருந்து மூத்த அரசு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு 6 தகவல் அறிக்கைகள், விமான துறைக்கு 13 அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் தொடர் ஊடக பேட்டிகள், 24-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத் தலைவர் மற்றும் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்புப் படையின் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் இணைந்து அளித்த பேட்டி ஆகியவையும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் இணையதளம் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடகங்களில் தொடர்ந்து ஆலோசனைகளும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. புயல் கரையைக் கடப்பதற்கு 12 மணிநேரம் முன்பிலிருந்து ஒரு மணி நேரத்திற்கு ஒரு முறை தகவல் அறிக்கைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
குறைந்த காற்றழுத்தத்தின் நகர்வு, கரையை கடக்கும் இடம், தன்மை மற்றும் மழை அளவு, காற்றின் வேகம் உள்ளிட்ட வானிலை சூழ்நிலைகள் மிகவும் துல்லியமாகக் கணிக்கப்பட்டதால், உயிர்ச்சேதம் பெருமளவில் தடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
விரிவான அறிக்கையை இந்த மின் முகவரியில் காணலாம்
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/nivar20.pdf
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1676938