Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government constitutes High-level Ministerial Committee for implementation of Paris Agreement
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another move that re-affirms India’s seriousness to ‘walk the talk’ on climate change, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a high-level inter-ministerial Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA) under the chairmanship of Secretary, MoEFCC.
The purpose of AIPA is to generate a coordinated response on climate change matters that ensures India is on track towards meeting its obligations under the Paris Agreement including its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
Senior officials from fourteen ministries will serve as Members to AIPA who will oversee the progress in implementation of India’s NDC and receive periodic information updates to monitor, review and revisit climate goals to fulfil the requirements of the Paris Agreement.
Another key function of AIPA would be to operate as a National Authority to regulate carbon markets in India under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, formulate guidelines for consideration of projects or activities under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, issue guidelines on carbon pricing, market mechanism, and other similar instruments that have a bearing on climate change and NDCs. It will take note of the contributions of the private sector as well as multi-/bi-lateral agencies in the field of climate change and provide guidance for aligning their climate actions with national priorities.
The year 2021 would mark the beginning of implementation of the Paris Agreement and constitution of AIPA is central to strengthening the national systems and institutional arrangements for implementation and monitoring of climate actions. It will also ensure that India maintains its climate leadership as one the few countries in the world whose climate actions are consistent with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Detailed Notification

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
പാരിസ് ഉടമ്പടി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഉന്നത തല സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു.
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രഖ്യാപനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, പാരിസ് ഉടമ്പടി നിർവഹണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര വനം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം ഉന്നതതല സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചു. കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി-വനം കാലാവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാന വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലാണ് സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന തോത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി പ്രകാരമുള്ള തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ മേൽനോട്ടം നൽകുകയാണ് സമിതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
14 മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അംഗങ്ങളായിട്ടുള്ള സമിതി, കാലാവസ്ഥ വ്യതിയാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ നി രീക്ഷിക്കുകയും അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി നടപ്പാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.കൂടാതെ പാരിസ് ഉടമ്പടിയുടെ അനുച്ഛേദം 6 പ്രകാരം, പദ്ധതികൾക്കും പ്രവർത്തികൾക്കും വേണ്ട മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകുക, കാർബൺ വിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ദേശീയ അതോറിറ്റി ആയി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക, കാർബൺ ബഹിർഗമന ത്തിന് പിഴ ഈടാക്കുന്നതിന് മാർഗനിർദേശം നൽകുക തുടങ്ങിയവയും ഉന്നത തല സമിതിയുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തങ്ങൾ ആണ്.
2021 മുതൽ പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി നടപ്പാക്കാനാണ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്രതലത്തിൽ ആരംഭിച്ച സമിതി, രാജ്യത്തെ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംവിധാനങ്ങളെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ സഹായിക്കും. പാരിസ് ഉടമ്പടി ലക്ഷ്യ പൂർത്തീകരണത്തിനായി സ്ഥിരമായി പ്രയത്നിക്കുന്ന ചുരുക്കം ചില രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ.