Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government constitutes High-level Ministerial Committee for implementation of Paris Agreement
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another move that re-affirms India’s seriousness to ‘walk the talk’ on climate change, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a high-level inter-ministerial Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA) under the chairmanship of Secretary, MoEFCC.
The purpose of AIPA is to generate a coordinated response on climate change matters that ensures India is on track towards meeting its obligations under the Paris Agreement including its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
Senior officials from fourteen ministries will serve as Members to AIPA who will oversee the progress in implementation of India’s NDC and receive periodic information updates to monitor, review and revisit climate goals to fulfil the requirements of the Paris Agreement.
Another key function of AIPA would be to operate as a National Authority to regulate carbon markets in India under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, formulate guidelines for consideration of projects or activities under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, issue guidelines on carbon pricing, market mechanism, and other similar instruments that have a bearing on climate change and NDCs. It will take note of the contributions of the private sector as well as multi-/bi-lateral agencies in the field of climate change and provide guidance for aligning their climate actions with national priorities.
The year 2021 would mark the beginning of implementation of the Paris Agreement and constitution of AIPA is central to strengthening the national systems and institutional arrangements for implementation and monitoring of climate actions. It will also ensure that India maintains its climate leadership as one the few countries in the world whose climate actions are consistent with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Detailed Notification

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے پیرس معاہدہ کے نفاذ کے لئےایک اعلی سطحی وزارتی کمیٹی تشکیل دی
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،2؍ دسمبر،آب ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنے قول پر عمل کرتے ہوئےہندوستان کی سنجیدگی کی دوبارہ توثیق کے ایک قدم کے طور پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے پیرس معاہدے کو نافذ کرنے کے لئے وزارت کے سکریٹری کی صدارت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بین وزارتی اعلیٰ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔
پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کےلئے اعلیٰ کمیٹی (اے آئی پی اے)کا مقصد آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق معاملات کے لئے ایک مشترکہ کوشش کرنا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہندوستان پیرس معاہدے کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریوں بشمول اس کے قومی سطح پرہدف بند تعاون (این ڈی سی) کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صحیح راستے پر گامزن ہے۔
14 وزارتوں کے اعلیٰ عہدیداران پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین کمیٹی (اے آئی پی اے) کے رکن ہوں گے، جو ہندوستان کےقومی سطح پرہدف بند تعاون (این ڈی سی)کے نفاذ کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق مقررہ اہداف کی نگرانی، جائزہ کے سلسلے میں وقتاً فوقتاتازہ ترین معلومات حاصل کرتے رہیں گے تاکہ پیرس معاہدے کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیاجا سکے۔
پیرس معاہدے کے نفاذ کے لئے اعلیٰ ترین کمیٹی (اے آئی پی اے)کا ایک دیگر کلیدی کام پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ -6 کے تحت ہندوستان میں کاربن بازاروں کو منضبط کرنے، پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ-6 کے تحت پروجیکٹوں یا سرگرمیوں پر غوروخوض کرنے کے لئے رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے، کاربن کی قیمت، بازار میکانزم سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے اور اسی طرح دیگر اہم معاملات جو کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور قومی سطح پر ہدف بند تعاون (این ڈی سی) سے متعلق ہوں، کے لئے رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کے لئے ایک قومی اتھارٹی کے طور پر کام کرنا ہے۔ یہ کمیٹی آّب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے شعبے میں نجی سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ کثیر رُخی اور ؍ دو طرفہ ایجنسیوں کے تعاون کونوٹ کرے گی اور قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنی کارروائیوں کےلئے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرے گی۔
سال 2021 میں پیرس معاہدے پر عمل درآمد کا آغاز ہوگا اور قومی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور آب و ہوا کے اقدامات کی نگرانی اور اس پرعمل درآمد کرنے کے لئے ادارہ جاتی انتظامات کے لئے اے آئی پی اے کا قیام مرکزی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے چند ممالک میں سے ایک کی حیثیت سے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنی قیادت کو برقرار رکھے گا، جن کے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق اقدامات پیرس معاہدے کے مقاصد کے عین مطابق ہیں۔
Detailed Notification