Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government constitutes High-level Ministerial Committee for implementation of Paris Agreement
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In another move that re-affirms India’s seriousness to ‘walk the talk’ on climate change, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a high-level inter-ministerial Apex Committee for Implementation of Paris Agreement (AIPA) under the chairmanship of Secretary, MoEFCC.
The purpose of AIPA is to generate a coordinated response on climate change matters that ensures India is on track towards meeting its obligations under the Paris Agreement including its Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC).
Senior officials from fourteen ministries will serve as Members to AIPA who will oversee the progress in implementation of India’s NDC and receive periodic information updates to monitor, review and revisit climate goals to fulfil the requirements of the Paris Agreement.
Another key function of AIPA would be to operate as a National Authority to regulate carbon markets in India under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, formulate guidelines for consideration of projects or activities under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement, issue guidelines on carbon pricing, market mechanism, and other similar instruments that have a bearing on climate change and NDCs. It will take note of the contributions of the private sector as well as multi-/bi-lateral agencies in the field of climate change and provide guidance for aligning their climate actions with national priorities.
The year 2021 would mark the beginning of implementation of the Paris Agreement and constitution of AIPA is central to strengthening the national systems and institutional arrangements for implementation and monitoring of climate actions. It will also ensure that India maintains its climate leadership as one the few countries in the world whose climate actions are consistent with the goals of the Paris Agreement.
Detailed Notification

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पेरिस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन के लिए उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति का गठन किया
02 DEC 2020 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर 'वॉक द टॉक' पर भारत की गंभीरता की पुष्टि करने वाले एक अन्य कदम में, पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में पेरिस समझौते (एआईपीए) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति का गठन किया गया है।
एआईपीए का उद्देश्य जलवायु परिवर्तन के मामलों पर एक समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया पैदा करना है, जो सुनिश्चित करता है कि भारत अपने राष्ट्रीय निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) सहित पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपने दायित्वों को पूरा करने की दिशा में अगसर है।
चौदह मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, एआईपीए के सदस्य के रूप में काम करेंगे जो भारत के एनडीसी के कार्यान्वयन में प्रगति की निगरानी करेंगे और पेरिस समझौते की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए जलवायु लक्ष्यों की निगरानी, ​​समीक्षा और पुनरीक्षण करने के लिए समय-समय पर अपडेट जानकारी प्राप्त करेंगे।
एआईपीए का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण कार्य पेरिस समझौते के आर्टिकल 6 के तहत भारत में कार्बन बाजारों को विनियमित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय प्राधिकरण के रूप में काम करना होगा, पेरिस समझौते के आर्टिकल 6 के तहत परियोजनाओं या गतिविधियों पर विचार करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश तैयार करना, कार्बन मूल्य निर्धारण, बाजार तंत्र पर दिशानिर्देश जारी करना और अन्य समान उपकरण जिनका जलवायु परिवर्तन और एनडीसी पर असर पड़ता है। यह जलवायु परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ बहु / द्विपक्षीय एजेंसियों के योगदान पर ध्यान देगा और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के साथ उनके जलवायु कार्यों को संरेखित करने के लिए मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
साल 2021 पेरिस समझौते के कार्यान्वयन की शुरुआत को याद किया जाएगा और एआईपीए का संविधान राष्ट्रीय प्रणाली को मजबूत करने और जलवायु कार्यों के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी के लिए संस्थागत व्यवस्था के लिए सबसे प्रमुख है। यह भी सुनिश्चित करेगा कि भारत अपने जलवायु नेतृत्व को दुनिया के उन कुछ देशों के रूप में बनाए रखे जिनके जलवायु समझौते पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप हैं।
विस्तृतअधिसूचना